Theatre & Dramafrom The Book House - St. Louis |
|
Browse Theatre & Drama | Return to The Book House - St. Louis | Even more PERFORMING ARTS / Theater / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 570 listings found. |
| 1) |
Eight European Plays
|
|
|
1927: Brentano's New York. 426 pp. VG- Spine is discolored; top & bottom of spine lightly worn; corners lightly worn A bookplate on front pastedown.. Hardcover. 8vo. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $9.25
|
|
| 2) |
Late Victorian Plays, 1890-1914;
|
|
|
University Press, 1972. G, paperback, creases in front and back covers from opening the book a lot. Paper Binding. Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Runner Stumbles: A Play in Two Acts and Night Rainbows
|
|
|
Clifton, New Jersey, U.S.A.: James T. White and Company , 1976 Fine/Very Good, Hardback, tight as unread . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 4) |
Six Modern American Plays
|
|
|
New York: Random House Modern Library, 1951. VG, hardcover. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Entrances and Exits
|
|
|
New York: Dood, Mead & Co., 1965. VG/VG, hardcover. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 6) |
Take Ten: New 10-Minute Plays
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1997. VG, paperback. Paper Binding. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 7) |
Lyrical Dramas [Everyman's library No. 62]
|
|
|
London: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1950. 4 1/2 By 6 3/4". Very good, hard cover, no dust jacket. Ends of spine slightly bumped, book plate.. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 8) |
Prometheus Bound
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1975. NF/VG, hc, DJ price-clipped, 117pp.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 9) |
Those Were the Nights
|
|
|
New York: Benjamin Blom, 1969. VG+ hc slight unweaving on upper right of cover 145pp. . Hard Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 10) |
These Were Actors: Extracts from a Newspaper Cutting Book 1811-1833
|
|
|
New York: Benjamin Blom, 1969. VG, hc, no DJ, back endpaper minorly damaged, b&w illus. , occasional pencil notes in margins, 150pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 11) |
Street: A Play
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1978 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback, mild water damage to lower spine area, dust jacket scratched,. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Stewart, Arvis. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Masque of Kings: A Play in Three Acts
|
|
|
New York: Anderson House, 1936. 141 pp. VG+ / Good First Edition "The Masque of Kings by Maxwell Anderson" written in ink on front board. Names in ink on front endpapers. Most pages are unopened. Dj has open tears at head of spine and at top corners; chipped at bottom of spine and lower front corner; flaps are chipped at top; back of dj yellowed; dj is lightly soiled on front.. First Edition. Hardbound. VG+/G. 8vo. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 13) |
Five Plays Vol. 1
|
|
|
New York, N.Y.: Mermaid Dramabook, 1962. Good paperback. Previous owners sticker on first page, notes inside front cover, some highlighting in text. The five plays are: Antigone, Eurydice, The Ermine, The Rehearsal, and Romeo and Jeannette.. Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 14) |
Antigone
|
|
|
Munchen: Albert Langen , 1967 Very Good, Paperback, 4 5/16" x7 1/4", 64 pages, previous owner name on front free endpage. Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 15) |
Becket, or the Honor of God
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Coward-McCann, Inc. , 1960 Good+, Trade Paper, rubbed, pushed, sticker inside back cover, 128 pages . Trade Paper. Good+. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 16) |
Stars of the American Musical Theatre in Historic Photographs: 361 Portraits from the 1860's to 1950
|
|
|
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1981. VG, paperback. Paper Binding. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Elements of Style for Screenwritiers, The Essential Manual for Writers of Screenplays, 1st Edition
|
|
|
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: Lone Eagle Pub Co, 1998 Very Good, Trade Paper, top corner gently pushed, 176 pages . Trade Paper. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Frogs
|
|
|
New York, NY: The Heritage Press, 1959. VG, hardcover. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Plays of Aristophanes Volume 1: The Acharnians & Three Other plays [vol. 1 of 2] [Everyman's Library No. 344]
|
|
|
London: J.M Dent & Sons Ltd. , 1949. Very good/good-, hard cover,. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Vest Pocket Theatre, Twenty Tested Television Playlets
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Samuel French, 1955 Very Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, rubbed, corners and spine ends frayed, 131 pages, some stains . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 21) |
Fanny Kemble: A Passionate Victorian
|
|
|
New York: The MacMillan Co., 1938. Very Good/Very Good-, pencil scribble on ffep, wear to edges, overall nice, especially for age. The dust jacket is worn at edges, small tears at top edge, some rubbing to back panel, still nice. This is the vintage biography of the famous actress who embodied an oxymoron, passion and Victoriana. The text includes a frontispiece portrait of Kemble.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good -. Illus. by B & W Frontispiece Illustration. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Story of Sadler's Wells
|
|
|
New York: Theatre Arts Books, 1965. VG-/VG, hc, x-library edition, book has scrapes on covers, tape residue on back cover, black marker on front endpaper, pencil scribble on top edge, library stamp on title page, library pocket on back free endpaper, dj has edgewear and rubbing, scratch on back cover, sticker remnants on spine; b&w illustrations, 306pp. X-Library. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 23) |
Nineteenth-Century British Drama: An Anthology of Representative Plays
|
|
|
Glenview, IL: Scott, Foresman and Co., 1967. VG, pb, spine creased, 700pp. . Trade Paper. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 24) |
Nineteenth-Century British Drama: An Anthology of Representative Plays
|
|
|
Glenview, IL: Scott, Foresman and Co., 1967 Very Good, Paperback, spine creased, rubbed, 700 pages. Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 25) |
Kunstlerische Tanz Unserer Zeit
|
|
|
Verlag: Königstein im Taunus & Leipzig, 1928 Pictorial history of dance, lithographs of Isadora Duncan, Clotilde Derp and others from the 1920's text in German, black softcover with pictorial dustwrapper, scarce dance item . Firsr Edition. Softcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by 110 Photographic Plates. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $145.00
|
|
| 26) |
Lightnin'
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1920, 1920. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good-, owner's inscription on ffep, 1920. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Art of the Puppet
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books, 1973 VG/VG, hardcover, edges rubbed, signature of previous owner on ffe, stamp on top edge, part of back free endpaper removed. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Quarto. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 28) |
Pictures in the Air: The Story of the National Theatre of the Deaf
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: Gallaudet Univ Pr, 1993. VG, hc, no DJ, large piece of ffe cut away, faint marks on spine, 142pp. B&W photos.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 29) |
Forty-Minute Plays from Shakespeare
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1924. VG, hc, no dj, fading/discoloring on spine, wear on edges, rubbing and some dirt on covers, b&w photos, 395pp Includes shortened versions or selected scenes of: As You Like It, The Merchant of Venice, Julius Caesar, A Midsummer Night's Dream, The Taming of the Shrew, Hamlet, The Tempest, Much Ado About Nothing, Twelfth Night, MacBeth, and Henry IV, part I.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dj. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 30) |
Inside American Ballet Theatre
|
|
|
c1977: Hawthorne Books New York. 182 pp. VG Cover is lightly rubbed and scratched.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by B/w Photos. 4to. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Lady of Fashion: The Life and the Theatre of Anna Cora Mowatt
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1954. Very Good/Very Good-, faint fading to edges of cover, some age discoloration to front paste-down and ffep, otherwise great, block tight, pages clean. The dust jacket is worn at edges, no large chips or tears. This is the biography of one of the 19th century's great American actresses. Mowatt also wrote "Fashion," one of that century's best-remembered plays. Includes illustrations of Mowatt, street scenes, and more.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good -. Illus. by B & W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Genius of the Early English Theater
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: New American Library , 1962. Very Good, Mass Market Paperback, spine crease, 453 pages, previous owner initials on front free endpage, tear at bottom edge near spine, edges rubbed, . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Genius of the Early English Theater; the Complete Texts of Seven Great Plays of Medieval and Renaissance English Drama, Plus Essays
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: New American Library , 1962 Good, Mass Market Paperback, moderately rubbed, 453 pages, includeds Abraham and Isaac / Anonymous, the Second Shepherds' Play / Anonymous, Everyman / Anonymous, Doctor Faustus / Christopher Marlowe, Macbeth / William Shakespeare, Volpone / Ben Jonson, Samson Agonistes / John Milton, and Essays by Sir Philip Sidney, Thomas Heywood, Alfred Harbage, Thomas DeQuincey, T.S. Eliot and James Agate . Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 34) |
Representative Plays
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1926. Very Good, owner's name in ink on front paste-down, otherwise great, block tight, cover bright. This is a collection of Barrie's plays, including "Quality Street," "Dear Brutus," and four others. William Lyon Phelps contributes an introduction.. Hardbound. Very Good/No Dj. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 35) |
The Admirable Crichton, a Comedy
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Charles Scribner's Sons , 1920 Very Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, corners and spine ends rubbed, previous owner writing on front free endpage, 168 pages . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 36) |
Helen Hayes : First Lady of the American Theater
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1985. Fine/Near Fine, faint edge wear to dj, else fine.. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by B & W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 37) |
Helen Hayes: First Lady of the American Theatre
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1985. VG/VG, hardcover. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 38) |
Garrick
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: The MacMillan Co. , 1949 Good/Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, First Printing, brown spottle on endpapers and inside of jacket, cover faded, jacket has 2 clipped corners, pages clean, binding strong. 312 pages, black and white plates . First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Rover
|
|
|
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Univ of Nebraska Pr, 1967 Very Good, Trade Paper, 144 pages . Trade Paper. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 40) |
The Story of Miss Saigon
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Arcade Publishing, 1991. Near Fine/Near Fine; Hardbound; 192 pp.; First American Edition.. First American Edition. Hardbound. Near Fine/Near Fine. Quarto. First Edition. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Actor at Work
|
|
|
Paramus, NJ, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall PTR, 1990. Some highlighting, else excellent. Fifth edition. . Fifth Edition. Hardcover. Good+/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 42) |
Milestones: A Play In Three Acts
|
|
|
New York, N.Y.: George H. Doran Company, 1912 VG Hard cover no dustjacket. Bumped spine ends. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dj. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 43) |
In Search of Theater
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books , 1953 Very Good -, Paperback, tear, . Paperback. Very Good -. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Modern Theatre: 5 Plays, Volume 1
|
|
|
Garden City, New Jersey: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1955. Very good paperback. Previous owners sticker and notes on first page.. Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Caucasian Chalk Circle, Revised English Version
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grove Press Inc , 1966 Very Good, Paperback . Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Developement of English Drama: An Anthology
|
|
|
Appleton New York, 1950 823pps Very Good, some wear, no DJ. Hardbound. Very Good/No Dj. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 47) |
A Reader's Guide to Shakespeare's Plays: A Discursive Bibliography
|
|
|
Glenview, Illinois, U.S.A.: Glenview, IL: Scott, Foresman, and Co. 1973, 1973 Very good-, paperback, . Trade Paper. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Crossing -- Adano to Catonsville: Leland Hayward's Producing Career
|
|
|
Lanham, Maryland, U.S.A.: Scarecrow Press, Inc. , 1995. VG+, hc, no DJ, b&w photos.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 49) |
Voice and the Actor
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1979. 5 1/2 By 8 1/2". Very good+/very good, hard cover, corners very slightly bumped, dust jacket rubbed. 149 pp. B&W photos and diagrams. "Cicely Berry's famous method of teaching voice production. Cicely Berry is Voice Director of the Royal Shakespeare Company.". more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 50) |
Interviews with Contemporary Women Playwrights
|
|
|
New York: Beech Tree Books, 1987. VG, pb, spine creased and faded, 480pp.. Trade Paper. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 570 listings found. |
