Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Nature, Natural History, & Animals

from The Book House - St. Louis

Browse Nature, Natural History, & Animals | Return to The Book House - St. Louis | Even more NATURE / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 of 1463 listings found.
1) How to Survive on Land and Sea

Anapolis, MD: United States Naval Institute, 1951. Very Good-, slight wear to corners, owner's stamp on ffep, pages clean. This is a detailed, readable manual for surviving in the wild, including a wide range of information, from the finding and preparation of edible plants to tying different kinds of knots. Contains drawings and photos.. Hardcover. Very Good -/No Dj. Illus. by B & W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $21.00
2) Horses Horses Horses Horses

London: Paul Hamlyn, 1967. VG/VG, hc, 152pp. Color and b&w photos and illus.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) All (87) Breed Dog Grooming for the Beginner

Neptune City, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Tfh Pubns Inc, 1995. VG, hc, no DJ, 192pp. Color illus.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.00
4) Introducing Apes & Monkeys

1965: Paul Hamlyn London. 80 pp. VG Book is slightly cocked; an R.S.P.C.A. Book Shop sticker on front pastedown.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Illus. by B/w Photos. 4to. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $10.00
5) The Complete Book of the Horse

New York: American Nature Society Press, 1983. VG/VG , hc, corners slightly bumped, DJ has slight edgewear , color photos, 208pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $16.00
6) All Color Book of Baby Animals

c1974: Crescent Books New York, NY. 69 pp. VG+ / VG Dj is slightly chipped at head of spine; some wrinkling at top edge. Introduced by Dr. Maurice Burton.. Hardcover. Illus. by 100 color photos. 4to. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) Illustrated Encyclopedia of Birds

New York: Gallery Books, 1989 Book in Near Fine condition. Illustrated throughout.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No DJ.. Quarto. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $11.00
8) The Manual of Horsemanship of the British Horse Society and the Pony Club

Woodbury, NY: Barron's Educational Series, Inc., 1976 Very good, hardcover, no dust jacket, corners slightly bumped, black and white illustrations.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $14.00
9) The Complete Book of the Horse

New York: Barnes & Noble , 1994. Fine/Fine. Lovely, oversized horse guide.. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Color Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $22.00
10) Whales, Dolphins, and Porpoises [Reader's Digest Explorers]

Pleasantville, New York: Readers Digest, 1997. VG/VG, hc, DJ has slight creases, 160pp. Color photos.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $16.00
11) Wild Flora of the Northeast

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Overlook Press, The, 1991. Very Good condition, photographs and drawings by Anita Barbour. 90 full-color photographs, 90 pencil drawings. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 10x10''. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $24.00
12) The Well-Read Cat, A Photographic Celebration, Featuring Quotations from Shakespeare, Herodotus, Baudelaire, Darwin, Keats and Other Feline Fanciers

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Browntrout Publishers Inc. , 1995 Very Good, Paperback, 9" x 12", 110 pages, corner pushed, 100 full color photographs . Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) Cacti

Edison, N. J.: Chartwell Books, Inc., 1998 Very good/very good, hardcover, color photos.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $7.00
14) The Atlas of Bird Migration: Tracing the Great Journeys of the World's Birds

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1995. VG/VG, hardcover. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $24.00
15) American Kennel club Dog Care and Training: The American Kennel Club

New York: MacMillan, 1991. VG, pb, color and b&w photos. 214pp.. Trade Paper. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $8.00
16) Bonsai, A Pocket Companion

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Book Sales, 1998 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, 6" x 7 1/2", 64 pages, color photos . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $7.50
17) Rocks and Minerals, A Pocket Companion

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Book Sales, 1998 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, 6" x 7 1/2", 64 pages, color photos . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $7.00
18) Complete Book of Riding

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Gallery Books, 1989. VG/VG, hardcover, like new. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $19.00
19) Dolphins, Seals and Other Sea Mammals

Collins / G. P. Putnam's Glasgow / New York, 1973 87 pp. VG/VG . First Ed. Thus. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $14.00
20) Glass Flowers in the Ware Collection in the Botanical Museum of Harvard University [Insect Pollination Series with Sixteen Color Plates By Fritz Kredel]

New York: Harcourt, Brace and Co. , 1940. Very good-, hard cover, edges rubbed, ring marks on front cover, edges of cover slightly browned, gift inscription on front free endpaper, tiny number written on back paste-down endpaper. Binding strong, pages clean and bright. 58 pp. . Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Kredel, Fritz [illustrator]. 5 3/4 By 8 3/4". more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $28.00
21) The Plants of Virgil's Georgics
Abbe, Elfriede

Ithaca New York: Cornell University Press, 1965 VG Spiral Xerox copy of 1965 edition. . Spiral. Very Good. Illus. by Abbe, Elfriede (woodcuts). more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $58.00
22) Upland and Meadow
Abbott, Charles C

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1886 Good. spine is discolored. bottom of spine frayed, 1886. Hard Cover. Very Good/No DJ.. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $34.00
23) Kingdom of the Seashell
Abbott, R. Tucker

Bonanza New York, NY, 1982 256 pp. Fine / VG. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.00
24) Kingdom of the Seashell
Abbott, R. Tucker

Rutledge/ Crown New York, 1979 256 VG / V Good Dj is chipped shell stamped in red ink on ffep.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Color Illustrations. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $19.50
25) Skin and Coat Care for Your Dog
Ackerman, Lowell J

Neptune, NJ, U.S.A.: T F H Publications, Incorporated, 1995. Near fine hardcover. Many color photographs.. Reinforced Hardcover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket - As Issued. Illus. by Color Photographs Throughout. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $28.00
26) Eternal Quest: The Story of the Great Naturalists
Adams, Alexander B

G. P. Putnam's Sons New York, 1969. 509pps Fine with VG dust jacket, Hardcover 1969. Book Club Ed.. Hardback. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by b&w Reproductions. 8vo. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $24.00
27) Thoreau's Guide to Cape Cod
Adams, Alexander B. [editor and illustrator]

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Devin-Adair Company, 1963. Very good/very good, hardcover, gift inscriptions on front fly-leaves. dust jacket price-clipped and has slight edgewear. Black and white photos.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $20.00
28) This is the American Earth
Adams, Ansel and Nancy Newhall

San Francisco: Sierra Club, 1968. Paperback in Very Good condition, previous owner name on front free endpage. Paper Binding. Very Good. Illus. by Adams, Ansel [photographer]. Quarto. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $14.00
29) Ansel Adams: The National Park Service Photographs
Adams, Ansel; Gray, Alice [intro]

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Artabras, 1995. VG/VG, hc, gift inscription on ffe, 144pp. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.50
30) The Soul Unearthed: Celebrating Wildness and Personal Renewal Through Nature
Adams, Cass (ed.)

G. P. Putnam's Sons NY, 1996 288pps vg trade paperback . 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $9.00
31) Nature Through the Seasons
Adams, Richard

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1975. First American edition. Remaindered; slight fading to edges of cover; spine cocked/pushed. Else VG. DJ has some light yellowing, else VG+. 108 pp. A guide to nature through the seasons by the author of Watership Down. Nature drawings/diagrams are included, as well as several glorious (vintage '70s) full-color illustrations; worthwhile for these alone. . First American Edition. Cloth. Very Good--/Very Good+. Illus. by Goddard, David A. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $13.00
32) Nature : Day and Night
Adams, Richard; Hooper, Max

Harmondsworth, England: Penguin Books, 1978 Very good, paperback, color illustrations.. Trade Paper. Very Good. Illus. by Lee, Stephen [illustrator]. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $8.00
33) Queen of Shaba: The Story of an African Leopard
Adamson, Joy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich NY, 1980 180pps fine-/vg, dj is edge worn, is browning, and is rubbed. 1st American Edition. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by b&w and color Photos. 8vo. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.00
34) Born Free: A Lioness of Two Worlds
Adamson, Joy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon , 1960 Very Good-, hardcover, no dust jacket, covers lightly soiled, corners slightly frayed, back of frontispiece lightly foxed, black and white photos.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. . more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.00
35) Living Free, the Story of Elsa and Her Cubs; Sequel to Born Free
Adamson, Joy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Macfadden Book , 1962. Good, Mass Market Paperback, edges rubbed, spine crease, 239 pages, tight, 48 pages black and white photos . Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $7.00
36) Ainslie's Complete Guide to Thoroughbred Racing
Ainslie, Tom

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1979. Very Good/Very Good, book in great shape, cover bright, text pristine. The dust jacket has no chips or tears. Learn everything you need to know to really watch thoroughbred racing, from the impact of the horse's weight to the importance of good breeding.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by B & W Photographs and Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $22.00
37) Barkitecture
Albert, Fred

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Abbeville Pr, 1999. Very good/very good, color photos. Priority or international shipping may require extra postage.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.50
38) Oh, Ranger! A Book About the National Parks
Albright, Horace M

Stanford University, CA: Stanford University Press , 1929 VG-, hc, worn corners, . Hardbound. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by White, Ruth Taylor. 8vo. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $30.00
39) Oh, Ranger! A Book About the National Parks
Albright, Horace M.; Taylor, Frank J

Stanford University, CA: Stanford University Press , 1928 Very Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, corners and spine ends frayed, black and white picture of harry Yount of Yellowstone, the first national park ranger, 20 pages black and white photos plus black and white humorous illustrations throughout. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by White, Ruth Taylor. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $45.00
40) Finding Birds around the World
Alden, Peter; Gooders, John

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1981. VG/VG, hc, black marker on ffe, DJ price-clipped. 683pp. B&W maps. "111 of the world's best and most accessible places for bird observation...". Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $19.00
41) You & Your Pet Bird
Alderton, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1992 Very Good, Trade Paper, some discoloration, 224 pages, color pictures, black and white illustrations . Trade Paper. Very Good. Illus. by Laubscher, Cyril . more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $6.50
42) Common Birds (India--The Land and People)
Ali, Salim, and Futehally, Laeeq

New Delhi, India: National Book Trust, India, 1967. Very Good-, some edge wear, covers rubbed, text bright and clean. This is a deluxe guide to India's birds, featuring dozens of color plates and readable information. From the Indian Pitta to the Purple Moorhen, droves of exotic birds parade through this book in all of their splendor.. Trade Paper. Very Good -/No Dj. Illus. by Color Plates of Birds. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $12.00
43) Life of Prairies and Plains (Our Living World of Nature Ser.)
Allen, Durward L

New York, NY, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Companies, The, 1967. Very Good, book in great shape, block tight, pages clean. From the lovely nature series comes another beautifully photographed, thoroughly informative nature guide. From prehistoric plain life to modern prairie dogs and buffalos, Allen covers the vast changes that have come to this unique habitat.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Color Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $11.00
44) Bats
Allen, Glover Morrill

Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press , 1939. VG, hc, no DJ, slight damage to top of back cover, small number written on front paste down endpaper. 368pp. B&W photos.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $68.00
45) A Natural History of Parenting: A Naturalist Looks at Parenting in the Animal World and Ours
Allport, Susan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Three Rivers Pr, 1998 Very Good, Paperback, 238 pages, black and white drawings . Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $7.50
46) The Cat Who Came for Christmas
Amory, Cleveland

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Penguin Books., 1988 Very good. Paperback, black and white illustrations, edges slightly rubbed.. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Allard, Edith [illustrator]. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $4.50
47) The Cat Who Came for Christmas
Amory, Cleveland

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Penguin Books, 1988 Very good-. Paperback, pen marks on a couple pages.. Paperback. Very Good-. Illus. by Allard, Edith [illustrator]. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $4.00
48) The Best Cat Ever
Amory, Cleveland

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1994 Very Good, Trade Paper, previous owner writing inside front cover, 260 pages, tight . Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $7.00
49) The Cat and the Curmudgeon
Amory, Cleveland

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1990. VG+/VG, hc, dj shows rubbing, minor edgewear; b&w illustrations, 295pp. 1st Ed. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Illus. by Adams, Lisa. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $10.00
50) Wildlife of The Rivers
Amos, William

: Harry Abrams New York, 1981 Very Good: DJ Very Good. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by . Quarto. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $14.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 of 1463 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: