Transportationfrom The Book House - St. Louis |
|
Browse Transportation | Return to The Book House - St. Louis | Even more TRANSPORTATION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 384 listings found. |
| 1) |
N.A.D.A. Official Used Car Guide, Consumer Edition, Summer 2002 [Vol. 11, No. 3]
|
|
|
McLean, VA: National Automobile Dealers Association Used Car Guide Co., 2002. Very good+, paperback, edges very slightly rubbed. . Paper Binding. Very Good+. 3 1/2 By 5 1/2". more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 2) |
Railway Passenger Travel 1825-1880
|
|
|
Scotia, NY: American Review , 1962. VG, pamphlet, facsimile of 1888 Scribner's publication. B&W illus.. Facsimile Edition. Pamphlet. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
Breitling for Bentley
|
|
|
Switzerland: Breitling SA, Jim Callaghan, Dominic Fraser, Nigel Harniman, The BEntley Drivers Club, Bentley Motors Limited , 2005 VG+, HC, No DJ, like new . Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 4) |
Gatefold Book of the World's Great Warships: 36 Superb Pull-Out Gatefolds
|
|
|
Torino, Italy: Grange Books , 1997 Very Good Spiral enclosed in hard cover, small tear of top of spine, (36) 4 X gatefold pages of warships including Roman Galley, Viking Longship, Don John of Austria, Wasa, Soverign of the Seas, Victory, merrimack, Warrior, Andrea Doria, U-9, Leonardo da Vinci, Yamato, Iowa, Ohio, Nautilus, Long Beach, Nimitz, Giuseppe Garibaldi (1985 & 1901) Tirpiz, enterprise, Santissima Trinidad, Elco PT Boat, Dreadnought, Kirov, Holland VI, HMS Devestation, Scharnhorst, Cossack, Constitution, Zeeleuw, Maine, Queen Elizabeth, la Gloire, Spanish Galleon, De Ruyter. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 5) |
1957 Mercury Preliminary Chassis Parts Catalog
|
|
|
Dearborn, MI: Ford Motor Company, 1957. Good, paperback, covers soiled, spine creased, pen marks on front cover. Priority or international shipping may require additional postage.. Paper Binding. Good. 4to. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 6) |
1957 Mercury Preliminary Chassis Parts Catalog, October 1956
|
|
|
Dearborn, MI: Ford Motor Company, 1956. Good, paperback, covers soiled, pages clean and tight. Priority or international shipping may require additional postage.. Paper Binding. Good. 4to. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
Ford 1975-1976 Car Shop Manual Vol. 1: Chassis
|
|
|
Dearborn, MI: Ford Motor Company, 1975. Good, paperback, covers soiled, edgewear. Priority or international shipping may require additional postage.. Paper Binding. Good. 4to. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Mercury 1956 Body Parts Catalog [Preliminary]
|
|
|
Dearborn, MI: Ford Motor Company, 1957. Good, paperback, covers soiled.. Paper Binding. Good. 4to. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 9) |
Aviation and Aerospace Almanac 1999
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Companies, The, 1998. Fine. The editors of "Aerospace Daily" and "Aviation Daily" have compiled a comprehensive book of aviation facts. Everything from lists of fatal plane accidents to the best new models on the market is available here. 1000pp.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dj. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 10) |
Chevrolet Power: Technical Data, Specifications, Special Parts
|
|
|
Chevrolet Motor Division, General Motors Corporation, 1976. Very good, paperback, covers soiled.. Paper Binding. Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 11) |
Made in Trollhattan
|
|
|
Stockholm, Sweden: Lowe Forever , 2001 Very Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, 7 3/4" x 8", unpaginated, rich with photos, color, and black and white . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 12) |
Mercury 1957 Body Parts Catalog [Preliminary]
|
|
|
Dearborn, MI: Ford Motor Company , 1956. Very good, paperback, covers slightly soiled. Priority or international shipping may require additional postage.. Paper Binding. Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Hollander Wheel cover Indentification & Interchange [50th Edition] [and he Hollander Special Wheels Supplement Covering Factory Styled Steel and Cast Wheels]
|
|
|
Minnetonka, MN, U.S.A.: Hollander Publishing co., Inc., 1984. Very good, paperback.. Paper Binding. Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
1957-58 Mercury Body Parts Catalog Oct., 1957 [Preliminary]
|
|
|
Dearborn, MI: Ford Motor Company, 1958. Good, paperback, covers soiled, spine creased, damage to bottom of spine. Priority or international shipping may require additional postage.. Paper Binding. Good. 4to. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 15) |
1958 Mercury Advance service Information
|
|
|
Dearborn, MI: Ford Motor Company, 1957. Good, paperback, covers soiled, oil stain on edge of front cover and edge of first several pages.. Paper Binding. Good. 4to. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Pacific Slope Railroads from 1854 to 1900
|
|
|
Bonanza Books New York, 1959 182 Very Good with DJ . Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 17) |
Rails West : A Collectors Album of a Vanishing Era in Railroadiana
|
|
|
Seattle, Washington: Superior Publishing Co. , 1960. first edition, hardcover w/dj, lower front corner of dj torn wear to edges,. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 18) |
Space Adventure: Lift-A-Flap Fun
|
|
|
Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A.: Publications International, Ltd, 2002 Very Good, Board Book, 10 1/4" x 11 1/2", lift-a-flap book, front cover creased, . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Birmingham, Lloyd; Ebbeler, Jeffrey; Fredericks, Ray. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 19) |
AH-64 Apache in Action (Aircraft Number 95)
|
|
|
Carrollton, TX, U.S.A.: Squadron Signal Publications, 1989. Very good, paperback, edges very slightly rubbed. 50 pp. Numerous b&w photos, center page of color illustrations.. Paper Binding. Very Good. Illus. by Manley, Perry [illustrator]. 11 By 8 1/4". more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Collector's Book of the Locomotive
|
|
|
New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. , 1966. VG with DJ hardcover , first edition 1966 Heavy chipping to top of dust jacket . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. Illus. by Over 150 Illustrations in b&w and 44 in Full Color. . more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 21) |
Collector's Book of the Locomotive
|
|
|
New York: Bramhall House, 1966. Dj taped to book.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. 4to. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 22) |
Model Railroads, Planning, Construction, Operation
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc. , 1940 Very Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, First Edition, corners rubbed, endpages foxing, black and white photos and illustrations, 283 pages . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 23) |
Modern Railways
|
|
|
New York: Elsevier-Dutton Publishing Co. Inc. , 1980. VG/VG. "Rail transport has changed more dramatically in the past three or four decades than in the whole first century of its history. It is not just that steam traction has been superseded by diesel or electric power on every major rail system of the industrialized world. Menaced first by the automobile and the truck, then by the jetliner and the private plane, railways have been forced to develop their technology at a pace faster than ever before, to find the means to move people and freight ever faster and more reliably but, at the same time, with fewer men and less expensive equipment. Growing realization of the need to conserve energy has added global importance to their achievements.". Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Over 400 color/b&w Photos.. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 24) |
What Plane is That?
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Octopus Books, 1979. Very Good +; Hardbound; 96 pp.; First Edition.. First Edition. Hardbound. Very Good +. Quarto. First Edition. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 25) |
Nothing Like It in the World: The Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad 1865-1869
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000. NF/VG+, hc, 431pp. B&W photos.. Near Fine/Very Good+. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 26) |
Nothing Like It in the World: The Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad 1865-1869
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2000 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, jacket gently pushed top of spine, a few small splash stains on fore-edge, 431 pages, 32 pages black and white photos . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 27) |
World Encyclopedia of Civil Aircraft: From Leonardo Da Vinci to the Present
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1982. VG/VG, hc, gift inscription on ffe, 414pp. Color and b&w illus.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Rand McNally Encyclopedia of Military Aircraft, 1914-1980
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Military Press, 1983. Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, jacket price-clipped, rubbed, chip at end of spine and corners, protected in Gaylord, 10 3/4" x 12 1/2", 546 pages, color illustrations, black and white illustrations, many foldouts . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 29) |
Hindenburg: An Illustrated History
|
|
|
New York: Warner Books Inc, 1994. VG/VG, hc, book has light shelfwear, scratch on back paste-down endpaper, dj has edgewear and rubbing, some yellowing around edges, scratches on front cover and side edge of back cover, small tear on top edge of back cover, color/b&w photos/illustrations, 240pp. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Marschall, Ken. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Discovery of the Titanic: Exploring the Greatest of All Lost Ships
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Warner/Madison Press Books , 1998 Very Good, Paperback, illustrated with dozens of gripping full color photographs (2 pages loose from spine), two full-color foldouts of the wreck, and an all-new up-to-the-minute final chapter . Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Marschall, Ken. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 31) |
The St. Louis Automobile Pictorial History
|
|
|
St. Louis, Missouri, U.S.A.: St. Louis Memories, 1998 Very Good, Trade Paper.8 1/2" x 11", 52 pages, black and white photos, This is a stiff-covered, magazine format guide to cars designed and produced in the St. Louis area. Lots of intriguing history.. Trade Paper. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 32) |
The St. Louis Automobile Pictorial History
|
|
|
St. Louis, Missouri, U.S.A.: St. Louis Memories, 1998 Very Good, Trade Paper.8 1/2" x 11", 52 pages, black and white photos, This is a stiff-covered, magazine format guide to cars designed and produced in the St. Louis area. Lots of intriguing history.. Trade Paper. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 33) |
Automobile Quarterly's World of Cars; Over Two Hundred of the World's Most Beautiful, Exciting and Interesting Cars in Color
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc. , 1971 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, First Edition, Second Printing, 9 1/2" x 12 1/4", 223 pages, color photos . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 34) |
Letters from Amelia, 1901-1937
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Beacon Press, 1982. Prev owner's name on ffep, light foxing to edges, else vg-/vg-. . Cloth. Very Good-/Very Good-. Illus. by B&W Photo Sections. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 35) |
Cleared for the Approach: F. Lee Bailey in Defense of Flying
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1977. VG/VG, hc, ends of spine bumped, DJ has edgewear. 211pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 36) |
Automobile Quarterly Vol. 1 No. 3, Fall 1962
|
|
|
New York: Automobile Quarterly, Inc., 1962. VG, hc, no DJ, 327pp. Color and b&w photos.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 37) |
Flight Sim 98 Tricks of the Trade
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Abacus, 1998. Fine. Trade Paper. Fine/No Dj. Illus. by B & W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 38) |
Portrait of the Rails: From Steam to Diesel
|
|
|
c1972: Galahad Books New York. 295 pp. Near Fine / VG+ Last few page have minor wrinkling at fore-edge. Dj has a spot of discoloration on front at bottom,. Hardcover. Illus. by b/w photos. 4to. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Ford Century: Ford Motor Company and the Innovations That Shaped the World
|
|
|
San Diego: Tehabi Books , 2002 Very good/very good, hard cover, First Edition, corners bumped, dust jacket has slight edgewear and small tear on front. 272 pp. Numerous color and b&w photos. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 40) |
The RAF at War
|
|
|
Virginia: Time-Life Books, 1981. from "The Epic of Flight" series. Very Good condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Epic of Flight: The RAF at War
|
|
|
Alexandria, Virginia, U.S.A.: Time Life Education, 1981 Very Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, 9 1/2" x 10 1/4", 171 pages, photos throughout. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Story of Lindbergh the Lone Eagle Including The Development of Aviation, Epoch-Making Flights of the World's Greatest Airmen, and the History of Efforts to Bridge the Distance Between the Old and New Worlds; Illustrated
|
|
|
U.S.A.: The International Press, 1927 Very Good, Hardback, cloth frayed at corners and spine ends, smudges, scratches, previous owner inscription on front pasted down endpage, moisture stain on back endpages, Illustrated - 30 pages of black and white photos, several diagrams . Hardback. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 43) |
Drama in the Air : Extraordinary True Stories of Daring and Courage
|
|
|
Robson Books London, 1989 Very Good: DJ . Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 44) |
Strange Encounters : Mysteries of the Air
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1984. Very Good+/Very Good, light wear to bottom of spine, otherwise book in great shape. The dust jacket has edge wear, no chips or tears.. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by B & W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 45) |
Great Marques Mercedes-benz
|
|
|
Seacaucus: Chartwell Books, 1989. Book and DJ in Very Good condition; DJ rubbed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Quarto. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 46) |
Great Marques Mercedes-Benz
|
|
|
secaucus, New Jersey: Chartwell Books, Inc., 1989. Book and DJ in Very Good condition; DJ rubbed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Quarto. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 47) |
Great Marques: Mercedes-Benz
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Book Sales, Incorporated, 1989. Very Good/Very Good, book in nice shape, block tight, cover bright. The dust jacket is somewhat rubbed, with slight edge wear, no chips or tears. This is a deluxe, oversized guide to the 'Benz, packed with color photos and great information. Juan Manuel Fangio provides a foreword.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Color Photographs. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Oldtime Automobile [vol. 1] [Fawcett Book No. 134]
|
|
|
Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Publications, Inc. 1951. Paper Binding. 6 1/2 By 9 1/2". Good, paperback, creases and scuffing to cover, foxing on first couple pages, some pages yellowed. Binding holding together well. 144 pp. B&W photos and illustrations.. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 49) |
Lindbergh
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1998. Fine as New/Fine as New + Dj, mylar cover slightly scuffed, book signed by author. Signed by Author. Hardcover. Fine as New/Fine as New. 9.5x6.5". more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 50) |
Lindbergh
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Books, 1998. VG+, pb, 628pp. B&W photos.. Trade Paper. Very Good+. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 384 listings found. |
