Browsing the inventory of The Book House - St. LouisNative Americans |
|
Browse books in Native Americans | Return to The Book House - St. Louis
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Navajo Weaving Handbook
Santa Fe: Museum of New Mexico Press, 1977. VG, pb, very slight edgewear, 79pp. B&W and color photos.. Paper Binding. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
| 2) |
All Roads Are Good: Native Voices on Life and Culture
New York: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1994. VG, pb, edges slightly rubbed, 224pp. Color and b&w photos.. Paper Binding. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
| 3) |
Indian Children and Their Pets and Other Stories
1899: The Werner Company New York. unpaginated VG Spine is very lightly rubbed; a name stamped in ink and a sticker on front pastedown. Corners are lightly bumped. pictorial cover 1899. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Illus. by b/w Illustrations. 12mo. (more information)
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
| 4) |
Aztecs: Reign of Blood and Splendor
Richmond, Virginia, U.S.A.: Time Life Education, 1992 Very good. Hard cover, No Dust Jacket, full colour illustrations and photos, pushed at top of spine, torn at bottom of spine. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. (more information)
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
| 5) |
Native American Arts and Crafts
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Smithmark Pub, 1995. VG/VG, hardcover, like new. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
| 6) |
The First Americans
Alexandria: Time Life Education, 1992. VG, hc, no dj, book has wear on edges and rubbing on back cover; color/b&w photos/illustrations, 183pp. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dj. (more information)
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
| 7) |
Ojo De Dios: Eye of God; an Old Indian Prayer for the Protection and Benevolence of God, a New American Craft
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1972 Very Good, Paperback, lightly soiled, surface tear on front cover from sticker removal, 87 pages, very tight . Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
| 8) |
The Sacred Hoop : Recovering the Feminine in American Indian Traditions
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Beacon Press, 1992. Paper Binding. 6 By 9". Very good paperback, small tear in front cover, edges rubbed. 311 pp.. (more information)
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
| 9) |
The Scalpel and the Silver Bear : The First Navajo Women Surgeon Combines Western Medicine and Traditional Healing
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1999. F/VG+. Hardcover. . First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
| 10) |
The Art of American Indian Cooking
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Lyons Pr, 1988 Very Good. Paperback, 215 pages, black and white illustrations, crease on back cover . Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
| 11) |
Song of the Earth Spirit
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1973. Very good, paperback, cover slightly discolored, inscription on inside of front cover. 126 pp. Many photos, some color, some b&w.. Paper Binding. Very Good. 8 1/2 By 11". (more information)
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
| 12) |
Medicine Woman
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1991 Very good. Paperback. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
| 13) |
The Long Death: The Last Days of the Plains Indian
New York, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Macmillan Publishing Company , 1993 Very Good, Paperback, Black and White Pictures, First New Collier Books Edition . Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
| 14) |
Wisdomkeepers: Meetings With Native American Spiritual Elders
Hillsboro, Oregon, U.S.A.: Beyond Words Publishing, Inc., 1990. VG/VG, hc, edges slightly rubbed, DJ has slight edgewear and rubbing. 128pp. Color and b&w photos.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Wall, Steve [photographer]. (more information)
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
| 15) |
Wisdomkeepers: Meetings With Native American Spiritual Leaders
Hillsboro, Oregon, U.S.A.: Beyond Words Pub Co, 1991. VG, paperback, like new. Paper Binding. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
| 16) |
The Saura and Keyauwee in the Land That Became Guilford, Randolph, and Rockingham
Greensboro, North Carolina: Media, Inc., 1975. Writing in marker throughout, else VG. Signed on ffep. by the author. . Signed by the Author on Ffep.. First Edition. Paper Binding. Good/No Dust Jacket - As Issued. Illus. by b&w illus.. 8vo. (more information)
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
| 17) |
The Winged Serpent: American Indian Prose and Poetry
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Beacon Press , 1992 Very Good, Paperback, small scratches, spine crease,. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
| 18) |
Kwakiutl String Figures
c1992: University of Washington Seattle. 199 pp. fine/vg+ Dj chipped at top front cover.. hardcover. Illus. by b/w illustrations. 8vo.. (more information)
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
| 19) |
Chronicle of the Indian Wars: From Colonial Times to Wounded Knee
New York: Konecky & Konecky, 1993 Hardcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good/Very Good, book in great shape, cover bright, text clean. The dust jacket has faint edge wear, no chips or tears. Axelrod offers a lucid, poignant look at the wars that gave Caucasians control of North America. The text contains many photos and reprints of paintings.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
| 20) |
The Delight Makers (Harvest Book Ser.)
San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1971. Near Fine, light edge wear, otherwise great.. Trade Paper. Near Fine/No Dj. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
| 21) |
The Broken Circle: A True Story of Murder and Magic in Indian Country
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1992. Very Good +/Very Good +; Hardbound; 367 pp.; Third Printing; thin at top of first flyleaf; some edge wear on binding; dustjacket, esp. back cover, is lightly scratched and rubbed.. Third Printing. Hardbound. Very Good +/Very Good +. Octavo. (more information)
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
| 22) |
Native American Women: A Biographical Dictionary
New York: Garland Pub, 1993. VG+, hc, no DJ, covers slightly rubbed, pages clean, binding fresh, 333pp. 8 pages b&w photos.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 8vo. (more information)
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
| 23) |
Mukat's People: The Cahuilla Indians of Southern California
Berkeley, NJ: University of California Press, 2001. Near Fine; Paperback; 201 pp.; Second Printing; spine lightly sun-faded.. Second Printing. Paperback. Near Fine. Octavo. (more information)
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
| 24) |
Belden, The White Chief; or, Twelve Years Among the Wild Indians of the Plains
Cincinnati and New York: J.S. Goodman and Co, 1872 513 pp. Good Spine is chipped and torn at top and at lower third; edges and corners worn. Endpapers and pages are foxed/spotted.. Hardcover. Good/No Dustjacket. (more information)
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
| 25) |
Bison Hunting at Cooper Site: Where Lightning Bolts Drew Thundering Herds
Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Norman, OK, U.S.A.: University of Oklahoma Press, 1999, 1999 Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good,. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
| 26) |
Four Masterworks of American Indian Literature: Quetzalcoatl/The Ritual of Condolence/Cuceb/The Night Chant
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1974. Very Good; Paperwork; 371 pp.; First Edition; moderate edge wear; cover surface and edges somewhat soiled.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Octavo. First Edition. (more information)
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
| 27) |
SOLDIER AND BRAVE
1963: Harper & Row New York. 279 good edges bent w/dj, torn, fadded. cloth, orange. Illus. by blk/wht photoes. 8vo. (more information)
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
| 28) |
Black Elk Speaks: Being the Life Story of a Holy Man of the Oglala Sioux
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Univ of NE Press, 2000. VG+, edge wear on rear corner, black & white photo/illus, 230pp. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Illus. by Standing Bear. (more information)
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
| 29) |
Bella Bella: A Season of Heiltsuk Art
Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Univ of Washington Pr, 1997 Very Good, Paperback, 207 pages, abundant with photos both color and black and white, scratch on front . Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
| 30) |
During My Time : Florence Edenshaw Davidson, a Haida Woman
Seattle, WA, U.S.A.: University of Washington Press, 1990. Very good paperback. 172 pp. B&W photos.. Paper Binding. Very Good. 6 By 9". (more information)
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 320 listings found. |




