Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Children's Books

from The Book House - St. Louis

Browse Children's Books | Return to The Book House - St. Louis | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 of 1897 listings found.
1) Little Red Riding Hood: A Child Guidance Action Book

Bronx, New York: Child Guidance Books. G+, hc, no DJ, top of spine damaged, tape on page edges, plastic starting to come off of one page. Moving parts in working order, except for Grandma on one page. . Hard Cover. Good+/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Dauber, Liz [illustrator]. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $14.00
2) The Little Golden Mother Goose

Racine, WI: Golden Press, 1977. Very Good A Little Golden Book. Color illustrations. Covers slightly rubbed.. Cardboard Covers. Very Good. Illus. by Rojankovsky, Feodor [illustrator]. 6 1/2 By 8". more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $16.00
3) Briar Rose and Other Stories: a Collection of Favorites for boys and Girls

Akron: The Saalfield Publishing Co, 1939. Profusely illustrated. Book in Very Good condition; illustrated boards depict a prince ascending a staircase to a sleeping maiden. DJ Very Good as well, some edgewear. No author is named, but DJ and cover illustration bears the signature of Corrine Bingel Bailey in bottom right corner.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Bailey, Corrine Bingel. Octavo. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $24.00
4) The Red Book of Boys' Stories

Thomas Nelson & Sons, Ltd. London & Edinburgh, 1927 Inscription (1927) and owner's address . Hardback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $16.00
5) Tom Thumb

Chicago: Albert Whitman & Co. , 1929. G / No DJ. Wear on cover and along spine. Corners and edges of spine slightly frayed. Wear, stray pencil marks, and an inscription on front endpaper. Back endpaper torn. Text of story unaffected. Large color illustrations throughout. . Hard Cover. G/No DJ. Illus. by Cheney, Garnett. 6 1/4 By 8 3/4". more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $34.00
6) Fluffy Puffy and Muffy

Kenosha, Wi: Samuel Lowe Co. , 1944. Very good-, hard cover, no dust jacket, corners bumped, cover rubbed, pages slightly yellowed. Color illustrations.. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. 8 1/4 By 8 3/4". more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $40.00
7) Wile E. Coyote's Gravity Lessons: Pop-Up Storybook

Ashland, OH: Landoll, Incorporated, 1996. 7 3/4 By 10 1/4". Good, hard cover, no dust jacket, one end of spine damaged, cocked, one pop-up figure beat up, gift inscription. Color illustrations.. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $11.00
8) The Gay Mother Goose

c1938: Charles Scribner's Sons New York, NY. 63 pp. VG- Boards are slightly soiled/spotted. A gift inscription in ink on front pastedown. Ffep is browned in one spot at fore-edge.. Hardcover. Illus. by Drawings by Francoise. 4to. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $36.00
9) Nursery Songs & Lullabies

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1990 NF/VG, hc, 30pp. Color illus.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Butmann, Bessie Pease [illustrator]. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.00
10) Wendy Watson's Mother Goose

c1989: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard New York. 160 pp. VG+ Cover torn at rear joint; corners lightly bumped; front board bumped at top. A gift inscription on ffep.. First Edition. Hardcover. Illus. by color illus.. 4to. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $12.00
11) The Miller, His Son and the Donkey: A pop-up Storybook

Mahwah, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Troll Associates, 1990. VG, hc, corners slightly bumped.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Husband, Ron [illustrator]; Williams, Karin [illustrator]. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $8.50
12) Baby's Play Book : A Bonnie Board Book

Kenosha, WI: James and Jonathan Company, 1952. G+, picture of blue and white dog with yellow bow on cover, cardboard covers with metal spiralbinding. Some wear on edges, scuffing, blue stain on back. Petey Panda, Betty Bunny, Polly Pig. First Edition. Spiral Bound. Good +/No Dj. 6 By 8". more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $14.00
13) The Peter Pan Story Picture Book

Racine , WI: Whitman Publishing Co. , 1934. G+, cover tattered at edges, split at binding 3/4 of the way up, otherwise nice, especially for age and fragility, colors bright.. Soft Cover, Staple Bound. Good+/No Dj. Illus. by Color Paintings. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $34.00
14) The Sleeping Beauty in the Wood

n.d.: Merrimack Publishing New York beautiful facsmile edition of 19th century illustrated picture book. softcover, fine condition . Facsimile ed.. Paperback. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by color illus.. 4to. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.00
15) Worlds of Nature [The Wonderful Worlds of Walt Disney]

New York: Golden Press, 1964. VG, hc, no DJ, 256pp. color photos, b&w illus.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $16.00
16) Three Little Kittens [A Little Golden Book]

New York: Simon & Schuster, Inc., 1942 VG, hc, no DJ, damage to top end of spine, prev. owner's name on inside of front cover, smudge on title page. Color and b&w illus.. hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Masha [illustrator]. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $20.00
17) Dollies in Happy Land

n.d.: Merrimack Publishing New York. unpaginated VG+ paperbound "Reproduction from the Antique Original" -- title page. "Happy Dollies". Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by color illus.. 8vo. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $25.00
18) Pop-Up Talking Animal Book

Very good, cardboard covers, cardboard pages slightly warped. 4 pop-up scenes, color illustrations. Sound device squeaks when pressed to represent the animal sounds. No date. c1940s.. Cardboard Covers. Very Good/No Dust Jacket - As Issued. 10 By 7 1/2". more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $36.00
19) Walt Disney's America [The Wonderful Worlds of Walt Disney]

New York: Golden Press, 1963. 7 3/4 By 10 1/2". Very good-, hard cover, no dust jacket, corners bumped and frayed. Binding tight, pages clean. Numerous illustrations, some color, some b&w. Collection of stories. 256 pp.. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.00
20) Royal Pastimes: A Rare Collection of Stories in Prose and Verse, for Boys and Girls

New York: W. B. Conkey Co., 1896. G, hc, no DJ, corners rubbed rounded, ends of spine bumped, ffe missing, pages slightly browned and have chipped edges, b&w illus.. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $22.00
21) The Ten Commandments

1943: Rand Mcnally. G, hardcover, there is wear along the spine, otherwise it is in good condition. Hard Cover. Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $22.50
22) Paddy the Playful Puppy (Who Wants to Adopt Ser.)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Derrydale Books, 1988. Bottom of spine bumped, pierced at front joint. Otherwise a bright, attractive copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dj. Folio. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $11.00
23) Famous Fighters to Color, Cut Out and Fly

Santa Barbara, California, U.S.A.: Bellerophon Books, 1990. Very Good; Staple Bound; Unpaginated; some light liquid staining on lower lefthand corner of front cover and lower righthand corner of back cover; some of the designs in the book have been colored w/ colored pencil or marker, and one has been partially cut out.. Staple Bound. Very Good. Quarto. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $16.00
24) The Traveling Musicians (A Bonnie Book)

Kenosha, Wisconsin: John Martin's House, Inc., 1946. Yellow board covers with plastic spiral binding. Cover has a picture of a donkey, dog, cat, and rooster standing on top of each other. Light rubbing at corners, prev owner's name stamped inside the front cover; else near fine condition. Very crisp, color illustrations bright and clear.. Spiral Bound. Very Good++/No Dust Jacket - As Issued. Illus. by Tingle, Dolli. 8 x 6 1/2". more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $50.00
25) Walt Disney's Donald Duck and His Cat Troubles

Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Co., 1948. VG, hc, no DJ, pages slightly yellowed, scratch on back cover. 96pp. B&W and 2-tone illus.. Cardboard Covers. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 5 1/4 By 5 1/2". more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $49.00
26) Pop-Up Talking Animal Book

Very good, cardboard covers, edges rubbed. 4 pop-up scenes, color illustrations. Sound device squeaks when pressed to represent the animal sounds. No date. c1940s.. Cardboard Covers. Very Good. 10 By 7 1/2". more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $36.00
27) Puppies

Akron, OH: Saalfield Publishing Co., 1935. G+, pb, edgewear, faint stains on most pages, color illus.. Paper Binding. Good+. Illus. by Thorne, Dana [illustrator]. 4to. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $44.00
28) Lions and Tigers, with Clyde Beatty [a Big Little book]

Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Co, 1934. VG hard cover, edges bumped and scraped, binding strong. 154 pp. Numerous b&w photos. A Big Little Book. A Universal Super Special. With pictures from the Carl Laemmie production "The Bird Cage." Based on the story "The Bird Cage" by Edward Anthony.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo, 4 1/2 By 5 1/4". more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $41.00
29) My Big Bob-a-Long Bunnies Storybook

Grandreams. Near Fine, owner's names on front paste-down, else great shape.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dj. Illus. by Color Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $16.00
30) The Gingerbread Boy

Racine, WI: whitman Publishing Co., 1941 VG, pb. Edges slightly rubbed, small smudge on front cover, Color illus. Pages clean.. Paper Binding. Very Good. Folio. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $30.00
31) Canadian Childhoods : A Tundra Anthology

Toronto, ON, Canada: Tundra Books, Incorporated/Livres Toundra, Incorporated, 1989. Very Good, faint wear to edges and corners , slight discoloration to edge of back cover, otherwise great shape. This is a delightful collection of paintings and writings, capturing childhood on the tundra and elsewhere. From Ojibway to black Nova Scotian, children from all backgrounds share their stories.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Color Paintings. 4to Square. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $13.50
32) Sandman Stories To Read and Tell

Merrill Publishing Co. Chicago, IL, 1943 VG 1943 softcover . Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by color illustrations. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $20.00
33) ABC Book of All Nations

Cleveland: World Syndicate Publishing Co.. VG, pb, c. 1935, covers slightly smudgy, edges slightly bumped, color illus. No. 1210.. Paper Binding. Very Good. Folio. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $95.00
34) Howdy Doody Fun Book

Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Co., 1951 VG-, pb, slight wear to covers, pages slightly yellowed, occasional pencil writing.. Paper Binding. Very Good-. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $24.00
35) The Little Puppy Who Would Not Mind His Mother and Other Stories

New York: Wonder Books (Grosset & Dunlap), 1949. Back cover shows some surface wear, edges lightly rubbed; inscription on front pastedown; else vg+. All pages very clean, unmarked, and tight. Yellow glossy covers with a picture of a puppy. Fantastic condition for its age. A Wonder Book for Children. . Glossy Boards. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket - As Issued. Illus. by Hopkins, Hildegarde. 8 x 6 1/2". more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $20.00
36) Rupert: The Daily Express Annual

London: Beaverbrook Newspapers LTd., 1970 Very Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, spine ends and corners bumped, writing on title page, Colorful Cartoon Comics . Printed in Great Britain. Hardback. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $30.00
37) Mother Goose's Nursey Rhymes

1984: Ariel Books New York. 87 pp. fine/vg- Price-clipped dj has open tears at top of spine, front and back.. First Edition. Hardcover. Illus. by Allen Atkinson, illus.. 4to. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $16.00
38) The Pagemaster Lift-A-Flap Storybook: Lift-A-Flap

Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.: Turner Pub, 1994 Very Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, Lift-a-Flap Book, 20 pages, full color . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $5.00
39) Ray's Modern Intellectual Arithmetic

c1905: American Book Company New York. 144 pp. Good- Front board is rubbed and has two perforations in the middle; rear board is lightly rubbed. Edges and corners are worn. Front endpapers are soiled and covered with writing in ink and in pencil. Writing in ink on verso of front free endpaper. A name in pencil on rear pastedown. A revised edition of Ray's " Intellectual Arithmetic." (Eclectic Educational Series).. Hardcover. 12mo. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $15.00
40) The Bodley's Afoot

Houghton Osgood/Riverside Boston, 1880. 202pps+ads Very Good, pictorial cover, 1880 black and white drawings throughout text tape on bottom corner . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. . more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $65.00
41) The Sesame Street Library, with Jim Henson's Muppets [15 Volumes in Plastic stand]

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Children's Television Workshop / Funk & Wagnalls, Inc., 1978 VG, hc, 15 volumes, no DJs, comes in plastic Big Bird stand. Stand condition: VG, stickers slightly scratched. 9" x 12" with stand included, Volumes 1 through 12 copyright 1978. Volumes 13 through 15 copyright 1879. Corners slightly bumped. Each volume has gift inscription or name written on front pastedown endpaper. Pages clean. Color illus. Volume 1: ffe and title page torn out and missing, 1st page torn out and reattached with tape. Volume 10, extra postage may apply. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jackets. 4to. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $85.00
42) Disney's Mickey and Friends: The Mailman

Walt Disney Productions, 1980. No Dust Jacket. 5 1/2 By 8 1/4". Good hard cover, pages loose, corners bumped. Color photos.. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $11.00
43) Three Prayers for Children: Now I Lay Me Down; The Lord's Prayer; Heavenly Father

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1941. G, hc, no DJ, corners bumped and frayed, crayon marks on 2 pages, binding strong, color illus.. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Doane, Pelagie [illustrator]. 4to. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $28.00
44) Cinderella

New York: Modern Promotions. Small hole in middle of spine, not affecting binding or inside of book. Else VG. Glossy board book. The story of Cinderella retold, accompanied by colorful photographs of cloth and clay dolls reenacting the story. In the World of Fairy Tales series. . Board Book. Good+/No Dust Jacket - As Issued. Illus. by Rose Art Studios. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $8.00
45) Baby's Own Mother Goose

Chicago: Rand McNally & Company, 1969. General handling wear, endpapers somewhat torn along bottom of spine; else vg. All pages clean, unmarked, and tight. A Start-Right Elf Book. Large glossy pink hardcover.. Glossy Boards. Good++/No Dust Jacket - As Issued. Illus. by Blake, Vivienne. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $10.00
46) The Bruins All Colour Picture Book

London: Juvenile Productions Ltd Very Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, 8" x 10 1/2", small holes in spine, corners bumped, edges and corners heavily rubbed, inscription from previous owner. No date [c. 1940s]. each page of text paired with a page of a color illustrations, blue text, cartoon. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8 By 10 1/2". more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $20.00
47) Let's Go to the Circus; a Sturdibilt Book

Kenosha, Wisconsin: Samuel Lowe Company, 1948 Very Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, 5 1/2 By 6 1/2", slight wear to edges and corners, name stamp on title page. Many illustrations, some color, some black and white. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $16.00
48) The Children's Third Reader

Sacramento, CA: California State Board of Education, 1905. Very Good; Red Cloth; 280 pp.; strip of brown paint along length of spine; previous owner's name on front endpaper.. Red Cloth. Very Good. Octavo. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $16.00
49) Disney's Beauty and the Beast, Sound and Story Theatre

1991 Very Good, Pop-up Book, 4 pages of pop-up theatre stages, corners pushed, no audio . Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Peterkin, Mike. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $5.00
50) The Big Treasure Book of Mother Goose

Grosset and Dunlap New York, 1953. no pagination VG Cover worn at corners and top & bottom of spine 1953 colorful illustrations "Big Treasure Book". Hardcover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Illus. by Schlesinger, Alice. illus.. Folio. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $20.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 of 1897 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: