cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Hunting, Fishing & Firearms

from The Book House - St. Louis

Browse Hunting, Fishing & Firearms | Return to The Book House - St. Louis | Even more SPORTS & RECREATION / Hunting books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 259 listings found.
1) Hunting and Fishing Handbook: a Compilation of the Most Popular Instructional Articles Which Have Appeared in National Sportsman and Hunting & Fishing

Boston: National Sportsman, Inc. , 1944. VG-, pb, covers slightly yellowed and rubbed, stamps on title page and back fly-leaf, signature of previous owner on back fly-leaf. Pages else clean, binding strong. 109pp.. Paper Binding. Very Good-. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $19.00
2) Whale Fishery of New England

c1968: William S. Sullwold Taunton, MA. 63 pp. VG+ Adhesive residue at top corner of front cover.. Paperback. Illus. by B/w Illus.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $11.00
3) Smallmouth Strategies

Minneapolis, Minnesota: North American Fishing Club, 1990. Near fine condition; Complete Angler's Library series.. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by b&w illus.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $24.00
4) The Trapper's Companion

Fur-Fish Game Publications. Very Good, small chip missing from top edge of front ocver, ditto for back cover, ditto for back cover, corners of front cover curling, some age spotting to pages, otherwise great condition,. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dj. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $26.00
5) Catfishing Strategies

Minnetonka, MN: North American Fishing Club, 1998. 8 3/4 By 11". Very good, hard cover, no dust jacket, corners slighlty bent. 158 pp. Color photos and illustrations.. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $22.00
6) The Training and Handling of Hounds in the Field

Millwood, VA: The American Foxhound Club, 1971. Very Good +; Staple Bound; 8 pp.; First Edition.. First Edition. Staple Bound. Very Good +. Octavo. First Edition. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $14.00
7) "Organizing a Foxhunting Country"

Marshall, VA: The American Foxhound Club, 1976. Very Good +; Staple Bound; 40 pp.; First Edition.. First Edition. Staple Bound. Very Good +. Octavo. First Edition. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $24.00
8) The Duel: A History
Baldick, Robert

New York: Barnes & Noble Books, 1965 VG/VG, hc, b&w photos/illustrations, 212pp. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $25.00
9) In Search of Trout
Barrett, Peter

Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice-Hall, 1973. Very Good/Very Good-,. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good -. Illus. by B & W Drawings & Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $24.00
10) The Eastern Trail
bashline, L. James

Rockville Centre, New York, U.S.A.: Freshet Press , 1972 Very Good/Very Good, Cloth Hardback/Dust Jacket, 320 pages, black and white illustrations . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Smith, Ned (Illustrator) . more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.00
11) Salt Water Flies : Popular Patterns & How to Tie Them
Bay, Kenneth E.; Kessler, Herman

Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1972. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by B & W Photographs By Herman Kessler. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $24.50
12) Hunting (The Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes.)
Beaufort, Duke of and Mowbray Morris et al

London: Longmans, Green , 1888 373 pp. VG+ Top and bottom of spine lightly worn. With illustrations by F. Sturgess and F. Charlton. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Sturgess, F.; Charlton, F. . more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $125.00
13) Lure Fishing
Becker, A. C., Jr

New York: A. S. Barnes & Company, Incorporated, 1970. Very Good+/Very Good. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $30.00
14) Memo--Go Fishing
Becker, Bob

Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Co., 1931. Very Good-. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good -/No Dj. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $30.00
15) The Art of Angling
Bennett, Tiny

New York, NY USA: Galahad Books, 1970. Very Good/Very Good-, book in lovely condition, block tight, pages clean, gold lettering brilliant on spine. The dust jacket is faintly rubbed, with two small tears at the top of the spine, otherwise great. This is a fully illustrated guide to angling, that will have even beginning fisherfolk reeling in monster fish in no time. Contains many photos, and chapter after chapter of valuable instructions.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good -. Illus. by B & W and Color Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $41.00
16) Fishing with Ray Bergman
Bergman, Ray; Janes, Edward C

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1970. Very Good/Very Good, . Second Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by B & W Drawings By Betty Fraser. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $24.00
17) Sea Fishing [The Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes, Edited By His Grace the Duke of Beaufort, K.G., Assisted by Alfred E. T. Watson]
Bickerdyke, John

London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1895 Very good-, hardcover, no dust jacket, edges and corners rubbed, signatures of previous owners on front free endpaper, foxing on most pages, binding strong, black and white illustrations. "With contributions on 'Antipodean and Foreign Fish' by W. Senior, 'Tarpon' by A. C. Harmsworth, 'Whaling' by Sir. H. W. Gore-Booth, Bart.". Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Hemy, C. Napier; Pritchett, R. T.; May, W. W. [illustrators]. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $95.00
18) Complete Book of Sportfishing : Spinning & Baitcasting
Book Sales Staff

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Book Sales, Incorporated, 1998. Fine/Very Good+, dust jacket slightly scratched on rear panel, otherwise wonderful, crisp and glossy. This is a lovely, oversized guide to sportfishing in all of its aspects, fully illustrated with gorgeous color photos. Cederberg and Hansen delve into the ancient history of fishing, and show how this immortal art form has retained many of its hallmarks into the modern day. Contains lots of valuable advice for the modern fisher.. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Color Photographs and Drawings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $30.00
19) Complete Book of Sportfishing : Spinning & Baitcasting
Book Sales Staff

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Book Sales, Incorporated, 1998. Fine/Fine. This lovely oversized book offers a full range of advice and vivid, color photography for sportfishers at all skill levels. Learn about different species of fish, styles of flies, casting techniques, and much more.. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Color Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $30.00
20) Complete Book of Sportfishing : Spinning & Baitcasting
Book Sales Staff

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Book Sales, Incorporated, 1998. Fine/Fine. This lovely oversized book offers a full range of advice and vivid, color photography for sportfishers at all skill levels. Learn about different species of fish, styles of flies, casting techniques, and much more.. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Color Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $30.00
21) Whistling Wings
Bovey, Martin

Garden City, N. Y.: Doubleday and Company, 1947. Book tight clean, VG, no marks, Dust Jacket frayed and chipped several tears on dust jacket spine. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Drawings By Francis Lee Jacques and Photographs. 4to. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $105.00
22) Largemouth, Smallmouth, and Close Kin: A Winchester Press Pack-Along Guide to Bassin'
Bowring, Dave

Tulsa, OK: Winchester Press, 1982. Very good, paperback.. Trade Paper. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $12.50
23) The Hunting of the Buffalo
Branch, E. Douglas

Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: University of Nebraska Press , 1971 Very Good, Trade Paper, rubbed, 240 pages, black and white illustrations . Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $9.00
24) North America Fresh Water Fishing
Breckson, Gerry

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Smithmark Publishers, Incorporated, 1989. Very Good/Very Good, great shape, block tight, pages clean, lettering brilliant on spine. The dust jacket is faintly rubbed on rear panel, tattered at upper right corner of front panel, otherwise fine, crisp and glossy. This is a vividly photographed book on fresh water fishing, organizing such crucial acts as the cast into step-by-step photos and instructions. A great place to start.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Color Photographs and Diagrams. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.50
25) Fishing Tips and Tricks
Breining, Greg; Sternberg, Dick

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1990. Fine. From the Hunting and Fishing Library comes another vividly illustrated, easy-to-follow guide to sports of the wild. This volume offers all of the little secrets that the fish don't want you to know, from "popping" the lure to make it look lively to the best way of photographing your catch. Packed with color photos.. Hardcover. Fine/No Dj. Illus. by Color Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $15.00
26) The Complete Book of Fly Fishing
Brooks, Joe

No Place Given: Outdoor Life, 1958. Very Good/Good, faint waterstain on front cover, otherwise great, block tight, pages clean. The dust jacket is chipped at edges, slightly rippled on both panels from water, both panels still intact. The boss of American fly casters hands down his best advice, for fishing all kinds of fish in fresh and salt water. The text is interspersed with lots of photos.. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by B & W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $44.00
27) Mountain in the Clouds: A Search for the Wild Salmon
Brown, Bruce

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1982. VG/VG hardcover . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $12.00
28) Mountain in the Clouds: A Search for the Wild Salmon
Brown, Bruce

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1982. VG/VG hardcover . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $11.00
29) The Armchair Angler
Brykczynski, Terry (ed.); Reuther, David (ed.)

New York: Galahad Books, 1994. VG+/VG+. Anthology includes such authors as Roy Blount, Jr., Zane Grey, Ernest Hemingway, and Ted Williams. . Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Elliott, Bill . 8vo Wide. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $20.00
30) The Armchair Angler
Brykczynski, Terry; Reuther, David; Thorn, John [editors]

New York: Galahad Books, 1994. VG+/VG+, hc, 404pp. B&W illus.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Elliott, Bill [illustrator]. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $15.00
31) The Armchair Angler
Brykczynski, Terry; Reuther, David; Thorn, John [editors], Elliott, Bill [illustrator]

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Galahad Books, 1994. 7 1/2 By 9 1/4". Very good/very good, hard cover, corners and ends of spine bumped, dust jacket edges slightly bent. 404 pp. B&W illustrations. Collection of writings about fishing, from such authors as Ernest Hemingway, Max Shulman, Guy de Maupassant, etc.. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $22.50
32) Joe Bucher's Crankbait Secrets : The First Complete Guide to Fishing with Crankbaits
Bucher, Joe

Iola, WI: Krause Publications, 1999. VG+ softcover. . Softcover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket - As Issued. Illus. by B&W Photographs. Quarto. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $16.50
33) Bring 'em Back Alive
Buck, Frank; Anthony, Edward

Garden City, N. Y.: Garden City Publishing Company, Inc., 1930. G hard cover, edges scraped, spine faded. 291 pp. 12 pages b&w photos. Illustrated endpapers. Wild animal hunter and collector, autobiography.. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 5 3/4 By 8 1/2". more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $24.00
34) Introduction to Ocean Fishing
Cadieus, Charles L

PA: Stackpole Books, 1972. DJ has small tears at top and some creasing. Primer of all coastal waters, for all ocean beginners, in all parts of the nation to make simple the complexities of this most exciting of all sports. Includes step-by-step instructions for the necessary tackle, terminal rigs and knots, how to catch, what's swimming under the water, and hooing and playing. No anecdotes, just straight fishing facts.. Hardcover. Fine/Good++. Illus. by 192 Pages; b/w Photos and Drawings. 7 1/2"x5 1/2". more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.00
35) Hunting Trails: A Sportsman's Treasury
Camp, Raymond R

New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., 1961. Very Good, faint crease down binding of spine, otherwise great, block tight, pages clean, cover pristine. This is a classic anthology of hunting tales from some of the best hunter/nature writers out there. Such authors as Irvin S. Cobb, Archibald Ruteledge, and Stanley Waterloo contribute stories of their adventures in the outdoors.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dj. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $21.00
36) Death in the Silent Places
Capstick, Peter Hathaway

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1981 NF/VG. . Fourth Printing. Quarter Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photo Section. 8vo long. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $22.00
37) Hunting North American Deer
Carhart, Arthur Hawthorne

New York, New York, U.S.A.: The Macmillan Company , 1946 Very Good/Very Good, corners and ends of spine rubbed, jacket soiled, rubbed along edges, front flap price-clipped top and bottom, protected in Gaylord, 232 pages, 16 pages black and white photographs . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $24.00
38) Modern Rifle
Carmichel, Jim

Clinton, NJ, U.S.A.: New Win Publishing, Incorporated, 1975. Very Good/Very Good-, top edge of front cover slightly bumped, fox-like spots along top edges of pages, block tight, cuts clean, great shape. The dust jacket is sunfaded along the spine, rubbed with a small tear in the back, worn at corners, bright colors on front. This is a comprehensive guide to modern rifles, and includes a history of the rifle's development.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good -. Illus. by B & W Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $24.00
39) The Modern Rifle
Carmichel, Jim

Clinton, NJ, U.S.A.: New Win Publishing, Incorporated, 1983. Near fine/near fine. Slight rubbing and yellowing to dj rear.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by B/w Illus., Photos.. 8vo. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $26.00
40) An Outdoor Journal: Adventures and Reflections
Carter, Jimmy

Toronto: Bantam Books , 1988. VG/VG, hc, gift inscription on half-title page. 275pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $24.00
41) Getting the Most Out of Modern Waterfowling
Cartier, John O

New York: St. Martin's Press. Very Good/Very Good. 1974. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good, . more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $24.00
42) Modern Water Fowling
Cartier, John O

St. Martin's Press, 1974 VG/ VG . Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good-. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.00
43) The New Lucian Cary on Guns [The Do-It-Yourself Series]
Cary, Lucian; Eisinger, Larry [editor]

New York: Arco Publishing Co., Inc. , 1960 6 3/4 By 9 1/2". Very good+/very good, hard cover, corners of spine bumped, dust jacket slightly discolored. 140 pp. B&W photos.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $24.00
44) Hatches: A Complete Guide to Fishing the Hatches of North American Trout Streams
Caucci, Al, and Nastasi, Bob

New York: Comparahatch, Ltd., 1975. Very Good+/Very Good, owner's name in ink on front paste-down, but great shape, block tight, pages clean, cover pristine. The dust jacket is edge worn at spine and corners, no chips or tears. This is a thoroughly practical, detailed guide to hatch fishing, from the authors of "Comparahatch." Caucci and Nastasi dispense with the memoir form and simply try to provide the best, most thorough advice they can. This comprehensive how-to book is liberally sprinkled with photos.. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by B & W Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $36.00
45) Hatches: A Complete Guide to Fishing the Hatches of North American Trout Streams
Caucci, Al, and Nastasi, Bob

New York: Comparahatch, Ltd., 1975. Very Good-, fraying to top and base of spine, faint wear to corners of cover, block tight, pages clean. This is a thoroughly practical, detailed guide to hatch fishing, from the authors of "Comparahatch." Caucci and Nastasi dispense with the memoir form and simply try to provide the best, most thorough advice they can. This comprehensive how-to book is liberally sprinkled with photos.. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good-/No Dj. Illus. by B & W Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $26.00
46) The Complete Book of Sportfishing
Cederberg, Goran, Ed

London: Senate Publishing Co., 1988. Fine/Very Good. The dust jacket has a 1" tear at upper left corner of front panel, otherwise fine. This deluxe, coffee table guide to sportfishing contains more than 300 full color photos and 250 drawings, showing bright flies and beautiful fish. It offers extensive advice on fishing in fresh and salt water, flies, and much more.. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Color Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $28.50
47) The Complete Book of Sportfishing
Cederberg, Goran, Ed

London: Senate Publishing Co., 1988. Fine/Fine. This deluxe, coffee table guide to sportfishing contains more than 300 full color photos and 250 drawings, showing bright flies and beautiful fish. It offers extensive advice on fishing in fresh and salt water, flies, and much more.. Library Binding. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Color Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $28.50
48) Illustrated History of Small Arms
Chant, Christopher

Singapoor: Tiger Books International, 1996 Very Good condition, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $24.00
49) The New Encyclopedia of Handguns
Chant, Christopher

New York: Gallery Books, 1987. VG/VG. 200 pp. Large, comprehensive, illustrated book. . Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $28.00
50) Fishing - Pike and Other Course Fish (The Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes)
Cholmondeley-Pennell, H

London: Longmans, Green, 1885 412 pp. VG Top and bottom of spine bumped and lightly worn; corners lightly worn. Publisher's blindstamp on title page and on dedication page.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Numerous Illustrations. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $98.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 259 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: