cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Philosophy

from The Book House - St. Louis

Browse Philosophy | Return to The Book House - St. Louis | Even more PHILOSOPHY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 364 listings found.
1) The Theory of Thought: a Treatise on Deductive Logic

New York, N.Y.: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1899 Good+, hc, no DJ, cover rubbed with fraying at edges, some writing and marking in pencil throughout text, block tight, owner's inscription on ffep. This is a vintage philosophy text in a nice edition. It lays out some of the basic concepts of the human mind, such as concepts, relation, syllogisms, and much more, drawing on a rich philosophical tradition.. Hardcover. Good +/No Dj. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $36.00
2) Paris Talks, Addresses Given By 'Adbul'l Baha in Paris in 1911-1912
Abdu'l-Baha

New Delhi: Baha'i Publishing Trust, 1971 Very Good, Paperback, edges rubbed, previous owner name on foreedge, 184 pages . Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $10.00
3) The Philosophy of the Moral Feelings
Abercrombie, John and Jacob Abbott

Boston: T.H. Carter, 1836 Full - Leather Binding. First American Edition. 4 1/2 By 7 ". Good condition, full leather binding, hinges tight, Outer cover scuffed, binding creased and scuffed, scratched, heavy "foxing" on endpape rs, half title has large tear, General wear due to age, otherwise, clean tight and intact. Example of early american printing on philosophy.. Leatherbound. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $165.00
4) GRAPES FROM THORNS: COMMENTARY, BOTH OCCASIONAL AND RANDOM, ON HUMAN AFFAIRS
Acheson, Dean

New York: W.W. Norton & Company Inc., 1972. 253pps VG/GOOD+ chipping, rubbing, and browning to dj, discoloration inside front cover, dj clipped on top and bottom of front inside flap. This is a lovely first edition of Acheson's collected commentaries. The statesman and author of "Fragments of My Fleece" delves into his prodigious insight and experience for timeless bits of wisdom.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) A Second Look in the Rearview Mirror: Further Autobiographical Reflections of a Philosopher at Large
Adler, Mortimer J

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Macmillan Pub Co, 1992. VG/VG, hc, remainder mark, 322pp. B&W photos.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $17.00
6) The Family in Renaissance Florence: Book Three/I Libri Della Famiglia (Leon Battista Alberti)
Alberti, Leon Battista;Watkins, Renee Neu

Prospect Heights, Illinois, U.S.A.: Waveland Pr Inc, 1994 Good, Trade Paper, remaindered, stain on lower right corner, corner creases, pink highligting, pencil notations, 118 pages . Trade Paper. Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $7.50
7) Finding of the Third Eye
Alder, Vera Stanley

York Beach, Maine: Samuel Weiser, Inc. , 1984 Very Good, Paperback . Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $12.00
8) Philosophical and Literary Pieces
Alexander, Samuel

Freeport, NY: Books for Libraries Press, 1969. VG, hc, no DJ, 390pp. B&W frontispiece portrait.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $24.00
9) The Savage God: A Study of Suicide
Alvarez, A

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1990 Very Good, Trade Paper, 320 pages. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $9.50
10) All God's Children Need Traveling Shoes
Angelou, Maya

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1987 Very good. Paperback. Paperback. Very Good/ . more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $5.00
11) The Reign of Law
Argyll, Duke of

New York: George Routledge and Sons , 1869. VG, hc, no DJ, corners and ends bumped and frayed, back cover rubbed. Binding strong, pages clean. 462pp, plus ads. 4 b&w illus. . Fifth American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $72.00
12) The Crisis in Historical Materialism : Class, Politics and Culture in Marxist Theory
Aronowitz, Stanley

New York: Praeger Publishers, 1981 Very Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket . Hardback. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $13.50
13) The Bridge Across Forever : A True Love Story
Bach, Richard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1984, 1984. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good, . First edition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $14.50
14) Essays
Bacon, Sir Francis

H M Caldwell New York 426 pps Very Good hardcover . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $13.00
15) Comparative Philosophy: Western, Indian and Chinese Philosophies Compared
Bahm, Archie J

Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A.: World Books, 1986 Very Good, Paperback, 98 pages, . Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $16.50
16) The Heart of Confucius: Interpretations of Genuine Living and Great Wisdom
Bahm, Archie J.; Fang, Thome J. [foreword]

New York: Weathermark, 1969 VG+/VG+, hc, 1st ed, signature stamp on side edge; black & white illustrations, 160pp. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $34.00
17) The Reappearance of the Christ
Bailey, Alice A

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Lucis Pub, 1996 Very Good, Paperback, 4 3/4" x 7 1/2", 208 pages. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $16.00
18) The Treasure of Our Tongue; the Story of English from Its Obscure Beginnings to Its Present Eminence as the Most Widely Spoken Language on Earth
Barnett, Lincoln

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alfred A Knopf, 1964 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket First Edition, x-lib and related markings, x-libris signed by previous owner on front pasted down endpages, jacket price-clipped, soiled, small tears and chips along edges, protected in Gaylord, 304+ pages . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $13.00
19) Protestant Thought From Rousseau to Ritschi, a Brilliant Study of the European Intellectual Climate from the Middle of the Eighteenth to the Middle of the Nineteenth Century (Being the Translation of Eleven Chapters of Die Protestantische Theologie)
Barth, Karl

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon and Schuster , 1969 Very Good-, Trade Paper, heavily rubbed, 435 pages, very tight . Paperback. Very Good-. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $8.50
20) Clio and the Doctors:Psycho-History, Quanto-History and History
Barzun, Jacques

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: University of Chicago Press, 1976. Good to fair condition, binding chipped at top, some soiling and smudges on cover, inside clean and tight, no underlining or marks. Trade Paperback. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $12.00
21) Cool Memories
Baudrillard, Jean; Turner, Chris [translator]

London: Verso Books, 1994. VG-, pb, covers scratched, corners bumped, pages clean, binding strong. 234pp. . Paper Binding. Very Good-. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $14.00
22) The Heavenly City of the Eighteenth-Century Philosophers
Becker, Carl L

New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1970. Very Good/No Dust Jacket - As Issued. Thirty-fourth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light rubbing to cover, else VG+. Trade paperback. From the back cover: "These graceful and witty essays by a d istinguished American historian disclose the fallacy of believing that the eighteenth century was essentially modern in its temper. Carl Becker brilliantly demonstrates that the period commonly descri bed as The Age of Reason was, in fact, very far from that; that Voltaire, Hume, Diderot, and Locke were living in a medieval world, and that the philosophers 'demolished the Heavenly City of St. Augus tine only to rebuild it with more up-to-date materials.'". more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $12.00
23) Social Thought from Lore to Science, Vol. 1
Becker, Howard, and Barnes, Harry Elmer

New York: Dover Publications, Inc, 1961. Very Good, trade paperback . Third Edition. Trade Paper. Very Good/No Dj. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $9.00
24) The Power of Flow: Practical Ways to Transform Your Life With Meaningful Coincidence
Belitz, Charlene; Lundstrom, Meg

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harmony Books, 1997 VG/VG, hc, 276pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $13.50
25) Collected Essays of George Bendall (Mentors of New Thought Ser.)
Bendall, George P.; Bendall, Ann (editor)

Marina del Rey, CA, U.S.A.: DeVorss & Company, 1994. Trade Paper. No Dj. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine. Bendall's philosophical musings are collected here in one unforgettable edition. Titles include "What it's All About," "Ernest Holmes Remembered," and more.. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $15.00
26) The Book of Virtues: A Treasury of Great Moral Stories
Bennett, William John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1993 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback, 818 pages . Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $20.00
27) Stalking the Wild Pendulum : On the Mechanics of Consciousness
Bentov, Itzhak

Rochester, VT: Destiny Books, 1988. VG, pb, 193pp.. Trade Paper. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $11.50
28) Stalking the Wild Pendulum : On the Mechanics of Consciousness
Bentov, Itzhak

New York, NY, U.S.A.: E. P. Dutton , 1977. Good, paperback, cover slightly rubbed, corner of half-title page clipped. Binding strong, pages clean. 155 pp. B&W diagrams and illustrations.. Paperback. Good. 6 By 9". more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $12.00
29) The Beginning and the End
Berdyaev, Nicolas

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1957. Light age wear, else vg+: all pages very clean, unmarked, and tight. . Paperback. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket - As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $13.00
30) Experience, Reason, and Faith: a Survey in Philosophy and Religion
Bewkes, Eugene Garrett and Howard Bonar Jefferson, et el

Harper & Brothers New York, 1940 649 pages ; several pages underlined in pencil. Owner inscription on title page. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $14.00
31) The Politcal Ideas of St. Thomas Aquinas
Bigongiari, Dino

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Macmillan Pub. Co., Inc. , 1953 Very Good-, Trade Paper, rubbed, corner creases, 215 pages . Trade Paper. Very Good-. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $10.00
32) Collected Essays of Robert Bitzer (Mentors of New Thought Ser.)
Bitzer, Robert

Marina del Rey, CA, U.S.A.: DeVorss & Company, 1994. Trade Paper. No Dj. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine. Bitzer's motivational essays are collected here in this memorable series. Titles include "Control Thought," "You Create Your World ," and more.. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $15.00
33) Redefining Human Life: Reproductive Technologies and Social Policy
Blank, Robert H

Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A.: Westview Press, 1984 Very Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, . First Edition. Hardback. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $24.00
34) Solitude Letters
Blauvelt, Mary Taylor

Boston: Sherman, French, and Co., 1912. Very Good-, small stains and discolorations scattered over cover, corners somewhat worn, small place at top edge of back cover where binding has frayed completely away, small stain on two pages at middle of book, block tight, pages otherwise clean, gold gilding along top edge. Blauvelt's letters offer a warm and engaging look into the mind that produced such works as "In Cambridge Backs.". Hardcover. Very Good -/No Dj. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $10.00
35) The Secret Doctrine: The Synthesis of Science, Religion, and Philosophy [2 volumes]
Blavatsky, H. P

Pasadena, CA: Theosophical University Press , 1963. NF/VG, hc, 2 volumes, spines of DJs slightly browned. Vol. I: "Cosmogenesis." Vol.2: "Anthropogenesis." Both volumes have small numbers written on ffe. Vol.2 has bookstore sticker on ffe.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $145.00
36) The Closing of the American Mind: How Higher Education Has Failed Democracy and Impoverished the Souls of Today's Students
Bloom, Allan; Bellow, Saul (fore.)

New York, NY: Simon and Schuster, 1987 Near Fine/Very Good +; Hardbound; 392 pp.; First Edition.. First Edition. Hardbound. Very Good/Very Good +. Octavo. First Edition. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $16.00
37) Zen and Zen Classics, Volume Seven, Twenty-Four Essays (Essays, Christianity, Sex, Society, Etc.)
Blythe, R. H

Toronto and Buffalo: The Hokuseido Press , 1962. Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, corner pushed, jacket rubbed, four corners clipped, small tear at top edge, 225 pages, clean . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $70.00
38) Conquest of Violence, the Gandhian Philosophy of Conflict, a Penetrating Analysis of Techniques of Non-Violent Action
Bondurant, Joan V

Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1965 Good+, Trade Paper, moderately rubbed, blue mark on bottom edge, red mark on foreedge, 271 pages . Trade Paper. Good+. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $8.00
39) Letters and Papers from Prison: The Enlarged Edition
Bonhoeffer, Dietrich; Bethge, Eberhard

Simon & Schuster: Touchstone Books, 1997 very good, trade paperback . Trade Paper. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $14.00
40) Meditations on the Cross
Bonhoeffer, Dietrich; Weber, Manfred [editor]; Stott, Douglas W. (translator)

Louisville, KY, U.S.A.: Westminster John Knox Press, 1998 VG-, paperback , gift inscription , 94pp.. Trade Paper. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $10.50
41) The Philosophy of Science
Boyd, Richard;Gasper, Philip; Trout, J.D

Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Bradford Books, 1993 Very Good, Trade Paper, corners pushed, 80 pages, underlining, highighting . Trade Paper. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $78.00
42) The Reality Club
Brockman, John [editor]

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Lynx Books, 1988 Very good, paperback, covers slightly rubbed.. Trade Paper. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $8.00
43) Fragments of Life, Metaphysics, and Art
Bronstein, Leo

New York: Bond Wheelwright, 1953. Good/Poor. DJ has numerous open tears. Substanitally yellowed.. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. Illus. by B/w Photos and Illus.. 4to. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $22.00
44) THE LIFE OF EMERSON
Brooks, Van Wyck

New York: The Literary Guild, 1932. 315pps GOOD+ discolored spine, clipped front free end paper, rubbing onwer plate removed, uncut pages, insect damage to page edges (another side). pasted in article inside back cover. 1st Edition. Hardback. Good +/No Dj. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $14.50
45) The Expulsion of the Triumphant Beast
Bruno, Giordano; Imerti, Arthur D., Trans

New Brunswick, New Jersey: Rutgers University Press , 1964. Near Fine/Very Good+, light flecking to front endpapers, else book in great shape. Some edge wear and price clipping to dj, else nice.. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $44.00
46) Pilgrim's Way: An Essay In Recollection
Buchan, John (Lord Tweedsmuir)

Cambridge, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1940 VG Hard cover. Two small black marker marks on inside of cover. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dj. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $16.00
47) The Governor Listeth: A Bok of Inspired Political Revelations
Buckely, William F.; Jr

New York, New Jersey, U.S.A.: G.P. Putnam's Sons , 1970 Very Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, corners bumped, previous owner inscriptions on back free endpage . Hardback. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $13.50
48) Philosophy for Adults
Buford, Thomas O

Lanham, MD, U.S.A.: University Press of America, 1980. Very Good, spine slightly creased, otherwise great. Buford presents a thoroughly readable overview of adulthood and its underlying tenets, using everything from Plato to Hume to Erikson. The text is typewriter-style lettering. 580pp.. Trade Paper. Very Good/No Dj. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.00
49) The Teaching of Buddha
Bukkyo Dendo Kyokai

Tokyo: Bukkyo Dendo Kyokai (Buddhist Promoting Foundation), 1966. Book and DJ in Very Good condition; DJ has small scuff marks at top of front cover, gentle edgewear.. 556th Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $20.00
50) Speeches & Letters on American Affairs (Everyman's Library, #340)
Burke, Edmund

New York: Everyman's Library, 1950. Very Good/Very Good, book in great shape aside from bookplate on front cover, block tight, pages clean. The dust jacket is slightly discolored on the spine, chipped at tips of spine and corners, otherwise nice. From the classic Everyman's Library comes another timeless contribution to world literature. Burke's best oratories are captured here, with an introduction by Hugh Law.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $24.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 364 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: