Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Travel, Adventure & Exploration

from The Book House - St. Louis

Browse Travel, Adventure & Exploration | Return to The Book House - St. Louis | Even more TRAVEL / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 of 667 listings found.
1) Handbook to Holland [Eighth Edition Revised]

London: Ward, Lock & Co., Ltd.. G, hc, no DJ, no date, red cloth covers. Covers scuffed, name and address of previous owner on front paste-down endpaper, ffe corner clipped. Binding strong, pages clean. 176pp. B&W photos. Fold-out maps.. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $24.00
2) 1987-88 Information Moscow, Western Edition; International Guide to East-West Trade and Travel; USSR, USA, Canada, W. Europe, Japan

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: U.S. Information Moscow, Publisher , 1987 Very Good, Trade Paper, lightly rubbed, covers lightly creased, 490 pages, 22 pages ads in the center . Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.50
3) Little Journeys to the Homes Of American Authors

New York , NY: G P Putnam's Sons, 1896 Very Good. gift inscription, back cover has light scratches, corners and ends bumped, slight water damage to back endpaper and back fly-leaves,This is volume 2 in a series of 5. b&w plates.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.00
4) Kauai, and the Park Country of Hawaii

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Barnes Press, INc. Very Good, Trade Paper, 160 pages, color photos, no date stated. Trade Paper. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) Clandon Park, Surrey

Over Wallop, Hampshire, England: BAS Printers Limited, 1979. Very Good. This is a small book detailing the history and acting as a guide to Clandon Park, Surrey.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $14.00
6) Tragedy and Triumph: The Journals of Captain R. F. Scott's Last Polar Expedition

New York, New York, U.S.A.: William s Konecky Assoc, 1998. VG/VG, hardcover. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $16.50
7) Knole, Kent

England: BAS Printers Limited, 1978. Very Good. This is a small booklet that is a guide to the house and grounds.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $14.00
8) Britain in Colour

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1967. Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, previous owner writing on front free endpage, jacket rubbed along edges with small tears, 175 pages, color photos . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $12.00
9) Burrow's Hand Guide to Europe for All English-Speaking Tourists

Philadelphia: David McKay Co. . VG, hc, no DJ, no date, blue covers. Stamp on title page, corners and ends slightly bumped. Binding strong, pages else clean. 410pp. Contains 29 maps and plans.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $34.00
10) Ansel Adams: The National Park Service Photographs
Adams, Ansel; Gray, Alice [intro]

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Artabras, 1995. VG/VG, hc, gift inscription on ffe, 144pp. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.50
11) On the Road for Uncle Sam
Adams, Joey

New York: Bernard Geis Associates , 1963 Fine/Near Fine, dj price clipped, lightly rubbed. Second Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.00
12) The Collector's Book of the Locomotive
Alexander, Edwin P

New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. , 1966. VG with DJ hardcover , first edition 1966 Heavy chipping to top of dust jacket . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. Illus. by Over 150 Illustrations in b&w and 44 in Full Color. . more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $30.00
13) Who Goes Out in the Midday Sun?
Allen, Benedict

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1986. VG/VG, hardcover, like new. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $16.50
14) The Second Country Life: Picture Book of London
Allen, G.F.; Raymond Birt

Country Life London, 1953 50pps previous owners inscription on first pps, . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by G.F. Allen. . more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $13.00
15) It Tickled Him : Around the World with George Hoyt Allen
Allen, George Hoyt

Clinton, NY: Occidental and Oriental Publishing co. , 1910 Fair, pb, front cover detached but present, covers rubbed, 146pp. B&W photos and illus.. Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.00
16) Entering Space: An Astronaut's Odyssey; Revised and Enlarged to Include Joe Allen's First-Hand Account of the Triumphant Satellite Rescue Mission
Allen, Joseph P.; Martin, Russell

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Stewart, Tabori & Change, Publishers, 1985 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, 10" x 10", 240 pages, saturated with color photos, 215 full-color photographs. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $20.00
17) The Pacific Navigators (The Seafarers.)
Allen, Oliver E. and The Editors of Time-Life Books

Time-Life Books Alexandria, VA, 1980 176 pp. VG+ hardcover . Hardcover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Illus. by B/w & Color Illus.. 4to.. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.00
18) The American Guide; The Mountain States, The West Coast
Alsberg, Henry G

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hastings House , 1949 Very Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, gently rubbed, 1348 pages . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $10.00
19) The American Guide: The South, The Southwest
Alsberg, Henry G. (ed.)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hastings House , 1949 Very Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, 331 pages. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Maps. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $10.00
20) The American Guide: a Source Book and Complete Travel Guide for the United States
Alsberg, Henry G. (ed.)

New York, NY: Hastings House, 1949 Very Good +; Cloth; 1348 pp.; Book Club Edition; modest edge wear to binding and pages; dustjacket has 2.5" x 2.5" chip missing from upper lefthand corner of back cover, as well as more modest chipping, creasing, and tearing on edges and hinges.. Book Club Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/Good. Octavo. Book Club Edition. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $19.00
21) The American Guide: The Lake States, The Plains States
Alsberg, Henry G. [editor]

New York: Hastings House, 1949 Very good, hardcover, no dust jacket, slight wear to corners, sticker of previous owner on front endpaper.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $10.00
22) Offshore : A North Sea Journey
Alvarez, A

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1986. Very good+/very good, hard cover, corners slightly bumped, dust jacket has slight edgewear. 190 pp. 8 pages b&w photos. Maps on endpapers. "His book gives a brilliant account of the discovery and development of North Sea oil and of the people who made it happen.". Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 5 3/4 By 8 1/2". more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $20.00
23) To the Ends of the Earth : Four Expeditions to the Arctic, the Congo, the Gobi, and Siberia
American Museum of Natural History Staff; Perkins, John, Illustrated by B & W Photographs and Maps

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group, The, 1981. Hardcover. Very Good -. 8vo long. Very Good/Very Good-, price clipping at upper right corner of ffep, otherwise book in great shape, block tight, pages clean. The dust jacket has edge wear, small chip s and tears, no major defects. Follow Admiral Peary to the North Pole, Roy Chapman Andrews to the Gobi Desert, and more in this collection of 80 dramatic photos. The museum presents some of its archiv es from the four expeditions it sponsored as swan song to the age of exploration.. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $24.00
24) The Black Panther of Sivanipalli, and Other Adventures of the Indian Jungle
Anderson, Kenneth

Chicago: Rand McNally & Co., 1960 Very Good/Very Good, dust jacket features a black panther on a field of purple, and the title in bright orange.. Second Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $32.00
25) The Mad Motorists, the Great Peking-Paris Race of '07
Andrews, Allen

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: J.B. Lippincott Company , 1965 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, jacket price-clipped two corners, gently soiled, protected in Gaylord, 256 pages, 17 pages plates in half-tone, maps on endpages. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $35.00
26) Five Against the Sea: A True Story of Courage & Survival
Arias, Ron

New York: New American Library, 1989. VG+ / VG. Some wear on dustjacket; remnants of price tag. 226 pages, including some black-and-white photos. . Hard Cover. VG+/VG. 5 3/4 By 9". more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $16.00
27) The Historic Country Hotels of England: A Select Guide
Arnold, Wendy; Morrison, Robin

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 1988. Very Good +; Paperback; 96 pp.; Revised Edition, First Printing; some wear on surface of cover.. Revised Edition, First Printing. Paperback. Very Good +. Octavo. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $13.50
28) Switzerland, and the Adjacent Portions of Italy, Savoy, and the Tyrol: Handbook for Travellers [Ninth Edition, Remodelled and Revised]
Baedeker, K

Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, 1881. VG-, hc, corners and ends rubbed, back edge of spine has crack, covers smudgy, previous owner's signature on ffe, bookstore sticker on front paste-down endpaper. Binding strong. 476pp. Fold-out maps. . Hard Cover. Very Good-. 12mo. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $70.00
29) The Rhine From Rotterdam to Constance
Baedeker, Karl (ed.)

Leipzig, Germany: Karl Baedeker, Publisher, 1906. Very Good -; Embossed Cloth Binding; 461 pp.; Sixteenth Revised Edition; Ex-Library; w/ 52 maps, may of them in color and/or fold-out, and 29 plans; some minor damage to top of spine (cloth binding has become separated from hinges and is peeling away from top of book); previous owner's inscription.. Sixteenth Revised Edition. Embossed Cloth Binding. Very Good -. 16mo. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $69.00
30) London and Its Environs
Baedeker, Karl (ed.)

London, United Kingdom: Dulau and Co., 1896. Very Good; Embossed Cloth Binding; 424 pp.; Tenth Revised Edition; w/ 2 fold-out maps (one of which has been repaired in one place w/ Scotch tape) and 1 fold-out floor plan; Maps 3-9 in the cover after the Index are lacking.. Tenth Revised Edition. Embossed Cloth Binding. Very Good. 16mo. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $69.00
31) Baedeker's London and Its Environs
Baedeker, Karl (ed.)

Leipzig, Germany: Karl Baedeker, Publisher Very Good; Embossed Cloth Binding; 522 pp.; Nineteenth Revised and Enlarged Edition; several maps, many in color, four of them fold-out; Title Page missing.. Nineteenth Revised and Enlarged Edition. Embossed Cloth Binding. Very Good. 16mo. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $49.00
32) Lee Bailey's Cooking for Friends
Bailey, Lee

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grammercy, 1998 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, 8 3/4" x 11 3/8", 199 pages, rich with color photos . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Eckerle, Tom (Photographer). more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $24.00
33) Riding the Dragon's Back: The Race to Raft the Upper Yangtze
Bangs, Richard;Kallen, Christian

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1989 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, jacket gently rubbed, 260 pages, 32 pages beautiful full color photos, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $16.00
34) Worlds Without End
Barclay, Isabel

Garden City: Doubleday, 1957. Very Good condition, dust jacket has creases and chipping, otherwise great, block tight, pages clean. Twelve stories of twelve people who discovered our world and put it on the map, Pierre Ceresole, Gandhi, Toyohiko Kagawa, Fridtjof Nansen, John Boyd Orr, Sarmiento, Sun Yat-sen, Toscanini, Eleanor Roosevelt, Albert Schweitzer, Mathilda Wrede, Ralph Bunche... Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $13.50
35) Through Central Africa: From Coast to Coast
Barnes, James

New York: D. Appleton and Co. , 1915. G+, hc, no DJ, corners bumped, spine slightly soiled, lettering rubbed off spine, bookplate on front pastedown endpaper, color frontispiece illustration, b&w photos, 283pp. . Hard Cover. Good+/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Kearton, Cherry [photographer]. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $85.00
36) Complete Guide to American Bed and Breakfast, Fourth Edition
Barnes, Rik

Gretna, Louisiana, U.S.A.: Pelican Pub Co Inc, 1996 Very Good, Paperback, 956 pages . Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $16.50
37) The Flame: An Unlikely Patriot Finds a Country to Love
Barr, Steve

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1987. VG/VG, hardcover. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $6.00
38) Voyage of the Narwhal: A Novel
Barrett, Andrea

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1999 Near Fine, light edge wear, else great shape.. Trade Paper. Near Fine/No DJ.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $12.00
39) Roadside Hollywood, the Movie Lover's State-by-State Guide to Film Locations, Celebrity Hangouts, Celluloid Tourist Attractions, and More
Barth, Jack

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Contemporary Books, 1991. Very Good, Trade Paper, 276 pages, black and white photos . Trade Paper. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $7.50
40) American Quest, He Went Looking for America, and Found it All Over the Country
Barth, Jack

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Fireside, 1990 Very Good, Trade Paper, 176 pages, black and white illustrations . Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $5.00
41) Seven Summits
Bass, Dick;Wells, Frank;Ridgeway, Rick

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1986. Very GOOD with Very Good DJ First Edition Poem and inscription dated May 30 1986 signed by Dick Bass . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $45.00
42) Seven Summits; Their Challenge, to Scale the Highest Peaks on Seven Continents
Bass, Dick;Wells, Frank;Ridgeway, Rick

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1988 Very good. Paperback, edges rubbed, some creases, 336 pages, 32 pages color photos . Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $8.00
43) Sundancers and River Demons: Essays on Landscape and Ritual
Beasley, Jr., Conger

1990: University of Arkansas Press Fayetteville, Arkansas. 229 pp. very fine/very fine. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.50
44) The Literature of the Lewis and Clark Expedition: A Bibliography and Essays
Beckham, Stephen Dow; Merchant, Paul; Erickson, Doug; Skinner, Jeremy; Erickson, D. M

Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.: Lewis & Clark College / University of Nebraska, 2003. As New hc with DJ, fine condition . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $85.00
45) A World of Discovery: An Exploration of Behind-the-Scenes Research in the Arts, Sciences, and Humanities
Bello, Mark

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Smithsonian Instutution, 1993. VG+, pb, minor shelfwear, rubbing to back cover, color/b&w photos, 128pp . Trade Paperback. Very Good +. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $15.00
46) The Donkey Inside
Bemelmans, Ludwig

New York: The Viking Press , 1941. Very good/very good, hard cover, edges very slightly bumped, dust jacket has slight edgewear and slight discoloration. 224 pp. Travel narrative, Ecuador.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Bemelmans, Ludwig [illustrator]. 6 By 8 3/4". more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $46.00
47) Mountain Bike! Washington: A Guide to the Classic Trails
Bennett, Alan; Leman, Laurie; Leman, Chris

Birmingham, AL: Menasha Ridge Pr, 1999. VG+, pb, 1st ed, rubbing and minor wear to edges; b&w photos/maps, 412pp. 1st Ed. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $9.00
48) Where the Waters Divide: A Walk Along America's Continental Divide
Berger, Karen Smith, Daniel

Harmony Books New York, 1993 Very Good: DJ Very Good; inscribed by owner. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $12.00
49) Without a Trace
Berlitz, Charles

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books , 1977 Very Good, Paperback . Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $3.50
50) Kalahari
Bjerre, Jens; Translated from Danish By Estrid Bannister

New York: Hill and Wang, 1960. Very good with very good dust jacket. One small crease on top of back of dust jacket. With Dozens of remarkable photos in black and white and full color of the Kalahari desert, the Skeleton Coast, and the Namib Desert. Ex-libris sticker of book and globe with previous owner's signature on first page.. Previous Owners Signature. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $22.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 of 667 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: