Sports, Games & Hobbiesfrom The Book House - St. Louis |
|
Browse Sports, Games & Hobbies | Return to The Book House - St. Louis | Even more SPORTS & RECREATION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 of 1448 listings found. |
| 1) |
Mastro Fine Sports Auctions
|
|
|
Oak Brook, Ill : Mastro Fine Sports Auctions, 1999 Very Good, Paperback, Abundant with Color Photos of Sports Memorabilia and Descriptions. Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Country Home: A Room-by-Room Look at Country Style [American Country]
|
|
|
Alexandria, VA: Time Life Education, 1988 Very good+, hardcover, no dust jacket, color photos.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 4to. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Magic Wand and Magical Review, March, 1947, No. 213--Vol. XXXVI
|
|
|
Magic Wand Publishing Enfield, England, 1947 164 pp. VG library binding, Spine label is hand-lettered: . Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Illus. by B/w Illus.. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 4) |
Williamsburg Reproductions: The Finest Reproductions of Eighteenth-Century Furnishings
|
|
|
The Colonial Williamsburg Fouindation, 1989 Very Good, Hardback with minimal shelf wear, Dust Cover Very Good; jagged tears along edges, Sticker removal markings, Abundant with Color Photos and Descriptions . Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Country Home: A Room-by-Room Look at Country Style [American Country]
|
|
|
Alexandria, VA: Time Life Education, 1988 Very good, hardcover, no dust jacket, bottom end of spine frayed, color photos.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
Country Decorating: Creative Ways to Bring country Style Into Your Home [American Country]
|
|
|
Alexandria, VA: Time Life Education, 1988 Very good, hardcover, no dust jacket, back cover slightly soiled.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
Dried Flower Designs
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Smithmark Pub, 1996 Very Good/Very Good. Color Photos to illustrate throughout.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Country Kitchen: Country Style For the Most Inviting Room of the Home [American Country]
|
|
|
Alexandria, VA: Time Life Education, 1988 Very good, hardcover, no dust jacket, color photos.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 9) |
Indian Gaming and the Law
|
|
|
Reno, Nevada, U.S.A.: Inst Study of Gaming, 1994. VG/VG, hardcover, like new. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 10) |
Reader's Digest Fix-It-Yourself Manual
|
|
|
Pleasantville, NY: The Reader's Digest Association, 1977. VG, hardcover. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 11) |
Barcelona '92
|
|
|
East Berlin, CT, U.S.A.: Professional Team Publications, 1992. Book in Very Good condition , lightly scratched (but not torn) on front cover, gently bumped at corners and tips of spine. Dust Jacket in Very Good condition; 1" closed tear at fore-edge of front cover, light edgewear, some pressure marks to back cover. A good-looking copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. folio. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 12) |
Gooseberry Patch Christmas Book 3
|
|
|
Little Rock, Arkansas, U.S.A.: Leisure Arts, 2001. Near Fine; Hardbound; 160 pp.. Hardbound. Near Fine. Quarto. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 13) |
Seoul '88: The Official Book of the Games of the XXIVth Olympiad
|
|
|
St. Louis, MO: Southwestern Bell Publications. Book in black shiny boards, Very Good condition; light edgewear to corners and tips of spine. Dust jacket in Good to Very Good condition; some shallow closed tears, light edgewear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 14) |
Olympic Sports Official Album: Montreal 1976
|
|
|
Canada: Sports Illustrated Books, 1975. Book in Very Good to Fine condition; crisp and clean. Dustjacket in Very Good condition; lightly rubbed, very light wear to corners and tips of spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 15) |
The NFL's Official Encyclopedic History of Professional Football
|
|
|
New York: MacMillan Publishing Co., Inc., 1973. VG/VG, hc, DJ price-clipped, 391pp. B&W and color photos.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 16) |
12 Rounds With Oscar De LA Hoya: An Illustrated Tribute to Boxing's Brightest Star
|
|
|
Dallas, Texas, U.S.A.: Beckett Publications, 1998 Very Good, Oversized Paperback, Abundant with full page color photos, Collectible . First Edition (Stated). Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 17) |
Chatterbox 1909
|
|
|
Boston: Dana Estes & Company, Publishers, 1909. Good, hc, no DJ, cover illustration chipped, corners frayed, 412pp. B&W illus.. Hardcover. Good/No Dj. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Working With Wood [Home Repair and Improvement]
|
|
|
Alexandria, VA: Time-Life Books, 1980. Vg, hc, no DJ, 136pp. Color photos. 2-tone illus.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 19) |
Crochet and Knitting With a Little Embroidery, Book No. 12
|
|
|
New York, NY: H. E. Verran Co., Inc., 1918. Very Good; Staple Bound; 40 pp.. Staple Bound. Very Good. Octavo. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 20) |
F-117A Nighthawk Stealth Fighter 2.0: Instruction Manual
|
|
|
Hunt Valley, MD: Microprose Entertainment Software, 1991 G, pb, covers creased and curled, 180pp.. Paper Back. Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 21) |
Super Mario Bros. 2 Inside Out: Bonus Super Power Tip Book Part 1
|
|
|
Nintendo, 1989 Near Fine, pamphlet, covers worlds 1 through 4.. Paper Binding. Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 22) |
Complete Guide to Golf
|
|
|
New York: Maco Magazine Corporation, 1955. worn from age; slightly yellowed. Paper Binding. Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 23) |
Guernsey's Baseball Auction: The Baseballs of 1998
|
|
|
New York, NY: Guernsey's, 1998. Very Good +; Paperback; Unpaginated.. Paperback. Very Good +. Octavo. Private Press. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 24) |
1972 United States Olympic Book
|
|
|
United States Olympic Committee . Fine/Fine. Deluxe, oversized book on the Olympics.. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Color & B & W Photographs . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 25) |
Players of Cooperstown: Baseball's Hall of Fame
|
|
|
Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A.: Publications International, 1995 Very Good, Glossy Pictorial Hardback, No Dust Jacket, 9 1/4" x 12 1/8", 272 pages, glossy pages, rich with color illustrations, spine punctured, bottom edge bumped. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 26) |
Golf Tips from the Top Professionals
|
|
|
Greenwich: Fawcett, 1958. yellowed with age; cover severly rubbed & faded.. Paper Binding. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Ravielli, Anthony. 8vo. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 27) |
Mario Mania: Nintendo Player's Guide
|
|
|
Redmond, WA: Nintendo of America Inc., 1991 Very good-, paperback, top of spine damaged (partly obscuring title), creases in back cover.. Paper Binding. Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 28) |
The New Yorker Album Of Sports and Games
|
|
|
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1958 Very Good -, Hardback worn around the edges, endpages discolored . Hardback. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 29) |
Money of Pre-Federal America
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: The American Numismatic Society, 1992 Very Good, No Dust Jacket, Hardback, binding tight implies unread. Hardback. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $78.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Sporting News Selects Stock Car Racing's 50 Greatest Drivers: A Celebration of the All-Time Best
|
|
|
St Louis, Missouri, U.S.A.: Sporting News, 2001. VG, hc, no DJ, remainder mark, 175pp. Color photos.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 31) |
The Olympic Games: Athens 1896- Sydney 2000
|
|
|
London: Dorling Kindersley , 2000. VG+/VG, hc, DJ has edgewear, 351pp. Color and b&w photos.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Best of Sports Illustrated
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1996 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, First Edition, 9 3/8" x 11 1/2", 192 pages, saturated with color photos, nice condition . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 33) |
Golf Digest Trilogy: The Driver Book By Sam Snead, The Putter Book By Bob Rosburg, The Wedge Book By Doug Ford
|
|
|
South Norwalk, CT: Golf Digest, 1963. VG/VG-, 3 hard covers with DJs, in slipcase. Slipcase condition: VG, some cracks along edges. DJ for THE DRIVER BOOK is stuck to cover. DJ for THE PUTTER BOOK has small hole in spine. Ends of books very slightly bumped. THE WEDGE BOOK has preface by Julios Boros. THE PUTTER BOOK has preface by Bill Casper, Jr. THE DRIVER BOOK has preface by Byron Nelson. B&W photos.. Hard Covers, in Slipcase. Very Good/Very Good-. 6 1/4 By 9 1/4". more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 34) |
Panzer General II: User Manual
|
|
|
Very Good +; Paperback; 125 pp.. Paperback. Very Good +. Octavo. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 35) |
McCall's Sewing Book
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House, 1968 Very good, hardcover, corners slightly bumped, spine slightly faded.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 36) |
Athens to Atlanta: 100 Years of Glory
|
|
|
Salt Lake City, Utah, U.S.A.: Mikko Laitnen Commemorative Pub, 1993 VG+, hc, no DJ, b&w and color photos.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 4to. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 37) |
American Patchwork & Quilting [Better Homes and Gardens]
|
|
|
Des Moines: Meredith Corp., 1985. VG/VG-, hc, DJ torn at top of spine, 320pp. Color photos.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 4to. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Gladiators
|
|
|
1973: Rutledge/Prentice-Hall Englewood Cliffs, NJ. 256 pp. fine/vg Dj is rubbed; chipped at top of spine.. hardcover. Illus. by color & b/w photos. 4to.. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Country Kitchen: Country Style for the most Inviting room in the House
|
|
|
Alexandria, VA: Time Life Education, 1988 Very good, hardcover, no dust jacket, bottom end of spine very slightly frayed, color photos.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Home Fires: a Few Suggestions in Face Brick Fireplaces
|
|
|
Chicago: American Face Brick Association, 1925. Very good, paperback, edges rubbed, stain on front cover. B&W photos and illustrations.48pp.. Paper Binding. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 41) |
Country Furniture: America's Rich Legacy of Design and Craftsmanship [American Country]
|
|
|
Alexandria, VA: Time Life Education, 1989 Very good, hardcover, no dust jacket, ends of spine frayed, color photos.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 42) |
John Henry Smith: a Humorous Romance of Outdoor Life
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, Page & Co. , 1905 Very good, hard cover, no dust jacket, corners and edges bumped and slightly frayed, signature of previous owner on front free endpaper. Binding strong, pages clean and bright. 346 pp. 42 b&w illustrations by A.B Frost . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Frost, A.B. [illustrator]. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 43) |
Break 100 Now!
|
|
|
New York: Harper Perennial , 1998. Fine. Trade Paper. Fine/No Dj. Illus. by B & W Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 44) |
Math and Logic Games; A Book of Puzzles and Problems
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1986 Very Good, Paperback, 8 1/4" x 10", 181 pages, color and brown-toned illustrations, . Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 45) |
Intelligence Games; Games from All Over the World That Test Your Powers of Reasoning, Imagination, and Savvy
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1987 Very good. Paperback, games.. Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Clear Creek Bike Book: The Complete Biking Handbook: Buying, Fixing, Riding, Racing, Commuting, Touring - Abundantly Ilustrated
|
|
|
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: The New American Library, Inc. , 1972 Very Good, Paperback, Abundant with B&W Photos and Illustrations . Paperback. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Sheik of Baghdad: Tales of Celebrity and Terror from Pro Wrestling's General Adnan
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Triumph Books, 2005 Very Good, Paperback, Signed and inscribed by author, very nice condition. Signed. Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 48) |
Chess Strategy for the Tournament Player (Comprehensive Chess Course Ser., Vol. 5)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Self-Published , 2000. trade paperback, VG Number 5 in the Comprehensive Chess Course Series.. Trade Paper. Very Good. Illus. by Anson, Jami (illustrator). more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 49) |
Amy Alcott's Guide to Women's Golf
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1991 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, First Edition, 228 pages, black and white photos . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 50) |
Creating with Cattails, Cones & Pods
|
|
|
Great Neck, New York, U.S.A.: Hearthside Press Inc., 1971 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, jacket rubbed along edges, chipe along spine, tears along top edge, protected in Gaylord, 224 pages, black and white illustrations . . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Young, Gen Aldrich. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 of 1448 listings found. |
