cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

St Louis & Missouri

from The Book House - St. Louis

Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 375 listings found.
1) Bwana 1935: Year Book Roosevelt High, St. Louis, Mo

St. Louis: Wiese Printing Co., 1935. G, hc, no DJ, spine taped, corners and edges frayed, name and sticker of prev. owner on front endpaper, signature of prev. owner on back endpaper, b&w photos, 265pp.. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $34.00
2) Centennial History: St. George Parish, Linn, MO

1983. VG, hc, no DJ, stamp on ffe, corners slightly bumped. B&W photos.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $32.00
3) St. Louis Memories: a st. Louis Yearbook of People, Places, Things & Entertainment [vol. 6 - 1996]

St Louis: Lonnie tettaton, Jr., 1996. Very good, magazine, cover slightly rubbed. 56 pp. B&W photos.. Magazine Binding. Very Good. 8 1/2 By 11". more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.50
4) People of the Great Flood of '93

Marceline, Missouri: Heritage House Publishing , 1994. Very good, hard cover, no dust jacket, corners slightly bumped. 128 pp. B&W photos.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 10 1/4 By 7 3/4". more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $24.50
5) V. P. Fair in Review 1981-1990: A Photographic History Commemorating the 10th Anniversary of the V. P. Fair

St. Louis: Indian Paintbrush, Inc., 1990 VG, pb, back cover creased, 254pp. Color photos.. Paper Binding. Very Good. 4to. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $20.50
6) The Webster Groves Historical Society Cookbook

St. Louis, Missouri: Hawthorn Publishing Company, 1978. Some light yellowing of front cover, writing by prev owner inside cover. Otherwise unmarked, clean, and tight. Spiral bound. 304 pp. . Spiral Bound. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket - As Issued. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.00
7) Inauguration of Washington University at Saint Louis, Missouri. April 23, 1857

Boston & St. Louis: Little, Brown and Company & John Halsall and Company , 1857 Very Good-, cloth covered cardboards, writing on front free endpage and following blank page which has a section cut out, c1857, sectioned and sewn in pages, first section loose at bottom thread, cover torn at edges of spine, corners slightly curled, light fraying, some discoloration, 104 pages. Paperback. Very Good -. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $65.00
8) St. Louis Memories: a St. Louis Yearbook of People, places, Things & Entertainment [vol. 5 - 1995]

St. Louis: Lonnie Tettaton, Jr., And Karen Tettaton , 1995. Very good, magazine, edge of cover and title page darkened. 48 pp. B&W photos.. Magazine Binding. Very Good. 8 1/2 By 11". more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.50
9) The Ursulines in St. Louis, Kirkwood, Missouri, 1848-1928

Kirkwood, MO: Ursuline Academy, 1928. Very Good +; Faux Leather; 124 pp.; First Edition.. First Edition. Faux Leather. Very Good +. Octavo. First Edition. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $94.00
10) Discover Natural Missouri: A Guide to Exploring The Nature Conservancy Preserves

St. Louis, MO: The Nature Conservancy, 1991. 212 pp. VG Spine is creased; rear cover lightly rubbed and wrinkled.. Trade Paper. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by b/w illus.; maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $12.00
11) Archdiocese of St. Louis; Three Centuries of Catholicism 1700-2000

Strasbourg, France: Editions Du Signe B.P 94, 2001 Very Good Hardback, . Hardback. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Henning Communications . 4to. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $24.00
12) New St. Louis Street Guide: a Book of Knowledge for Men Only

St. Louis Health Institute , 1928. Very Good +; Staple Bound; 48 pp.; this guide lists several St. Louis streets and blocks, but is mostly concerned with descriptions of STDs, circumcision, masturbation, etc.; a public health guide.. Staple Bound. Very Good +. 16mo. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $46.00
13) Olivette: Celebrating Its 75th Anniversary: a Brief History of Its Development

Olivette, Mo : City of Olivette, MO 75th Anniversary Committee , 2005. VG+, pamphlet, first few pages have very slight water damage on edge, 16pp.. Pamphlet. Very Good+. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $14.00
14) Kansas City: An Intimate Portrait of the Surprising City on the Missouri

Hallmark Cards, Inc. Kansas City, MO, 1973 126 pp. VG+/VG . Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Color & b/w Photos Throughout. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.95
15) The Gateway Arch: Official Brochure of the Jefferson National Expansion Memorial

St Louis Missouri : Jefferson National Expansion Memorial Association , 1960 Very Good, 1960s Official Brochure of the Jefferson National Expansion Memorial, Many color photos of Arch Construction . Pamphlet. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $24.00
16) Olivette: Celebrating Its 75th Anniversary: a Brief History of Its Development

Olivette, Mo : City of Olivette, MO 75th Anniversary Committee , 2005. G+, pamphlet, covers have water damage, 16pp.. Pamphlet. Good+. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $10.00
17) The St. Louis Automobile Pictoral History

St. Louis: St. Louis Memories NF, pb, 52pp, b&w photos.. Magazine Binding. Near Fine. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $16.00
18) Historic Churches in St. Louis: Self-Guided Tour [Bicentennial Edition]

St. Louis: Archdiocesan Council of the Laity, 1976 Very Good, pamphlet, covers slightly foxed. 40 pages.. Pamphlet. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.50
19) General Alumni Catalogue of Washington University 1917

1917. Very good, hard cover, edges slightly bumped. Binding strong, pages clean and bright. 450 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 6 1/2 By 9 1/4". more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $36.00
20) The Missouri Archaeologist: The First Ten Years, 1935-1944

Columbia, Missouri: The Missouri Archaeological Society, Inc. 1975. Paper Binding. 6 By 9". Very good, paperback, spine creased, cover slightly splotchy. B&W illustrations. "This publication is a facsimile of the first nineteen issues of THE MISSOURI ARCHAEOLOGIST pub lished from 1935 to 1944. It is a special issue in commemoration of the Fortieth Anniversary of the founding of the Missouri Archaeologal Society.". Trade Paper. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.00
21) Memorial Addresses on the Life and Character of Richard P. Bland (Late a Representative from Missouri), Delivered in the House of Representatives and Senate, Fifty-Sixth Congress, First Session

Washington, D. C.: Government Printing Office , 1900. Ex-lib, hc, no DJ. Condition: G, book tape on spine, covers scratched and rubbed, corners bumped, writing and remains of library pocket on front endpaper, library stamps on front endpaper and title page, back hinge loose. 165pp. B&W frontispiece portrait.. Hard Cover. Ex-Library/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $24.00
22) Cooking With the Cardinals
1985 St. Louis Baseball Cardinal Wives

St. Louis, Missouri, U.S.A.: River City, 1985 Very good. Spiral plastic covers, cookbook. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $12.50
23) Heir To These Hills: Story of a Magnificent Land and Its People
Abner, Vannie

Hicksville, New York, U.S.A.: Exposition Press, Inc. , 1978 Very Good/Good, Cloth Hardback, Signed and inscribed by Author, Dust Jacket has scratches/ rubbed, 95 pages, 12 black and white photos, First Edition (Stated). Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.00
24) Gardening the Skies: The Missouri Writers' Biennial
Anania, Michael, Ed

Missouri: Southwest Missouri State University, 1988. Very Good+, upper corner of front cover slightly bent, otherwise great, block tight, pages clean and crisp. This wonderful collection of poems and short stories comes to us courtesy of SMSU, which has printed the Missouri Writers' Biennial faithfully, for some time. This issue's contributors are Lynne McMahon, Huynh Quang Nhuong, Marjorie Stelmach, Catherine Browder, and Sherod Santos.. First Edition. Trade Paper. Very Good+/No Dj. Illus. by B&W Photographs of Contributors. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $10.50
25) A True, Brief History of Daniel Boone
Andrae, Rolla P

Defiance, Missouri, U.S.A.: The Daniel Boone Home, 1985 Very Good, Trade Paper, gently rubbed/scratched, 98 pages, black and white photos . Trade Paper. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $9.00
26) Archdiocese of St. Louis: Three Centuries of Catholicism 1700-2000
Archdiocese of St. Louis

France: Editions Du Signe , 2001 Very Good, Glossy Pictorial Hardback, No Dust Jacket, corners bumped, 8 1/2" x 11 7/8", 148 pages, color photos. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $28.00
27) The St. Louis Automobile Pictorial History
Auto Manufacturers' Association

St. Louis, Missouri, U.S.A.: St. Louis Memories, 1998 Very Good, Trade Paper.8 1/2" x 11", 52 pages, black and white photos, This is a stiff-covered, magazine format guide to cars designed and produced in the St. Louis area. Lots of intriguing history.. Trade Paper. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $16.00
28) Saint Louis to Me
Baer, Howard F

Hawthorn Publishing Co., 1978 Very Good with no dustjacket, Inscribed " For Byrd, Who Loves St. Louis as do I. A Kindred spirit - and my not so secret love. Howard Baer" inscription by author on front endpaper. Inscribed. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dj. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $28.00
29) On Shaky Ground : The New Madrid Earthquakes of 1811-1812 (Missouri Heritage Readers Ser.)
Bagnall, Norma H.; Schroeder, Rebecca B. (editor)

Columbia, MO, U.S.A.: University of Missouri Press, 1996 Very Good, trade paperback . First Edition. Trade Paper. Very Good/No Dj. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $15.50
30) A Boy for a Man's Job: The Story of the Founding of St. Louis
Baker, Nina Brown

Philadelphia, PA: John C. Winston Co., 1952. Very Good +/Very Good; Hardbound; 179 pp.; First Edition; foxing on top and fore edges; dustjacket has some edgewear; 2-tone illus.. First Edition. Hardbound. Very Good +/Very Good. Illus. by Cortese, Edward F. [illustrator]. Octavo. First Edition. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $48.00
31) A Boy for a Man's Job: The Story of the Founding of St. Louis
Baker, Nina Brown

Self-Published, 1954. Near Fine; Green Cloth; 179 pp.; Second Printing; very clean, crisp, and tight; pages show no sign of age. . Second Printing. Green Cloth. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Cortese, Edward F.. Octavo. Privately Printed. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $35.00
32) The St. Louis Home Rule Charter of 1876: Its Framing and Adoption [university of Missouri Studies Volume XXXVIII]
Barclay, Thomas S

Columbia, Missouri: University of Missouri Press, 1962. VG hard cover, spine faded. Binding strong, pages clean. 106 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 5 3/4 By 8 3/4". more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $36.00
33) The Jim Hart Story
Barnidge, Tom and Doug Grow

c1977: The Bethany Press St. Louis, MO. 176 pp. VG A 3-inch-long x 1/2-inch abrasion on front cover; rear cover is lightly rubbed and soiled. Spine lightly worn.. Trade pbk.. Very Good. Illus. by B/w Photos. 8vo. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $13.00
34) St. Louis Lost : Rediscovering the City's Lost Architectural Treasures
Bartley, Mary

Saint Louis, MO, U.S.A.: Virginia Publishing Corporation, 1998 Brand new softcover. B&W photographs. . Softcover. New/No Dust Jacket - As Issued. Illus. by B&W Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. New. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $35.00
35) The Fossil Flora of the Drywood Formation of Southwestern Missouri
Basson, Philip W

Columbia, Missouri: University of Missouri Press, 1968. VG hard cover. Errata sheets taped to front endpaper. Slight bumping to corners. Front free endpaper: scraped, and signature of previous owner. Light pencil marks on some pages. Back of errata sheets: glue, and word in blue ink. 170 pp. 24 b&w plates. 9 figures.. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. 6 1/4 By 9 1/2". more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $70.00
36) Behind the Headlines: Stories About People and Events Which Shaped St. Louis
Bauman, G. Duncan

Tucson, Arizona, U.S.A.: Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.: Patrice Press, 1999, 1999 Trade Paper. Very Good. Trade Paper. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $20.00
37) The Story of Lindbergh the Lone Eagle Including The Development of Aviation, Epoch-Making Flights of the World's Greatest Airmen, and the History of Efforts to Bridge the Distance Between the Old and New Worlds; Illustrated
Beamish, Richard J

U.S.A.: The International Press, 1927 Very Good, Hardback, cloth frayed at corners and spine ends, smudges, scratches, previous owner inscription on front pasted down endpage, moisture stain on back endpages, Illustrated - 30 pages of black and white photos, several diagrams . Hardback. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $35.00
38) A Portrait of Progress: a Business History of pet Milk Company from 1885 to 1960
Bell, Martin L

St. Louis: Pet Milk Co., 1962. VG, hc, no DJ, signature of previous owner on ffe. 199pp. B&W photos, including tipped-in frontispiece plate.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $16.00
39) Meet Me in St. Louis
Benson, Sally

New York: Bantam Books, 1965 VG+, pb, pages clean and bright. 1965 edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.00
40) Bingham's Missouri
Bingham , John Caleb

Missouri: Bingham Sketches , Inc., 1975 Very good hardcover in slipcase . Hardcover with Slipcase . Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by B & W and Color Paintings. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $28.00
41) A History of Rock Hill
Blann, Celeste Wagner

St. Louis, Missouri: Published By Author , 2004. New. Trade Paper. New/No Dj. Illus. by B & W Illus. Thru-out. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $16.00
42) A History of Rock Hill
Blann, Celeste Wagner

Rock Hill, Missouri, USA: Celeste Wagner Blann, 2004. New, pb, 86+pp. B&W photos.. Trade Paper. New. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $16.00
43) A History of Rock Hill
Blann, Celeste Wagner

St. Louis, Missouri: Published By Author , 2004. New. Trade Paper. New/No Dj. Illus. by B & W Illus. Thru-out. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $16.00
44) A History of Rock Hill
Blann, Celeste Wagner

St. Louis, Missouri: Published By Author , 2004 New, pb. Trade Paper. New/No Dj. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $16.00
45) A History of Rock Hill
Blann, Celeste Wagner

Rock Hill, Missouri, USA: Celeste Wagner Blann, 2004. Near Fine: slight wear to spine. Paperback: 86+ pp. with black and white illustrations. Local History, Rock Hill, St. Louis Neighborhoods.. Trade Paper. Near Fine. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $16.00
46) A History of Rock Hill
Blann, Celeste Wagner

Rock Hill, MO: Celeste Wagner Blann, 2004 New, pb, reprint of 1976 publication, 86+pp, b&w photos.. Trade Paper. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $16.00
47) Past & Repast: The History and Hospitality of the Missouri Governor's Mansion
Bond, Carolyn Reid; Hughes, June Jamieson; Missouri Mansion Preservation, Inc

Jefferson City, Missouri: Missouri Mansion Preservation, Inc., 1983 VG/VG Hard Cover . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $24.00
48) Past & Repast: The History and Hospitality of the Missouri Governor's Mansion
Bond, Carolyn Reid; Hughes, June Jamieson; Missouri Mansion Preservation, Inc

Jefferson City, Missouri: Missouri Mansion Preservation, Inc., 1983 VG/VG, hc. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.00
49) Past & Repast: The History and Hospitality of the Missouri Governor's Mansion
Bond, Carolyn Reid; Hughes, June Jamieson; Missouri Mansion Preservation, Inc

Jefferson City, MO: Missouri Mansion Preservation, Inc., 1983 VG+ / VG+. Some light wear along the top and bottom of spine. 248 pages, including index. History of the Missouri Governor's Mansion plus dozens of most popular recipes.Black-and-white and full-color photos throughout. . Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $22.00
50) Book Fare
Book Fair

St. Louis, MO: Nursery Foundation of St. Louis , 1973. Very Good +; Spiral Bound; 227 pp.; Second Printing; light edge wear.. Second Printing. Spiral Bound. Very Good +. Illus. by Simon, Mrs. Marvin. Octavo. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $12.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 375 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: