Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Literature

from The Book House - St. Louis

Browse Literature | Return to The Book House - St. Louis | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 of 1615 listings found.
1) English Short Stories from the Fifteenth to the Twentieth Century (Everyman's Library No. 743)

London: Everyman's Library / J. M. Dent & Sons, 1942. Front cover lightly discolored, somewhat dusty. Else VG. No dust jacket. Everyman's Library No. 743. Stories from "The Green Knight" to Galsworthy.. Everyman's Library. Cloth. Very Good--/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.00
2) English Short Stories from the Fifteenth to the Twentieth Century (Everyman's Library No. 743)

London: Everyman's Library / J. M. Dent & Sons, 1948. Front cover lightly soiled and discolored; bookplate; somewhat dusty. Else VG. Jacket has much chipping. Everyman's Library No. 743. Stories from "The Green Knight" to Galsworthy.. Everyman's Library. Cloth. Very Good--/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $21.00
3) Little Journeys to the Homes Of American Authors

New York , NY: G P Putnam's Sons, 1896 Very Good. gift inscription, back cover has light scratches, corners and ends bumped, slight water damage to back endpaper and back fly-leaves,This is volume 2 in a series of 5. b&w plates.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.00
4) Romanticism: Points of View

Detroit, Michigan, U.S.A.: Wayne State Univ Pr, 1975. Very Good. Paperback, romance.. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $9.95
5) Critcal Literacies: A Reader for Marquette University's First-Year English Program

Boston, MA: Pearson Custom Publishing, 2002. VG, paperback. Paper Binding. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $16.00
6) Meridian : The Semi-Annual from the University of Virginia, Issue 11, Spring/Summer 2003

Charlottesville, Virginia: University of Virginia, 2003. Corners lightly bumped, else fine condition. All pages very clean, unmarked, and tight. Looks unread. Includes poem ("Diary of cases seen in the Washington army hospitals") by Walt Whitman. . Paper Covers. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket - As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $13.00
7) The Best American Essays 1998

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Mariner Books, 1998 Very Good. Paperback, 260 pages, 25 essays + . Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $7.00
8) Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea
; Allen, Philip Schuyler (trans.)

Chicago, Illinois: Rand McNally & Company, 1922 Very Good -; Cloth; 495 pp.; full-color plates on frontispiece, cover, and throughout book; binding somewhat weak. . Cloth. Very Good -. Illus. by Winter, Milo. Octavo. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $22.00
9) The Other Room
Abbott, Lyman

The Outlook Company New York, 1903 120pps vg, Paste-on title on front board.. Hardback. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. . more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $13.00
10) Prize Stories 1990: The O. Henry Awards
Abrahams, William

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 1990 Very Good, Paperback . Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $7.50
11) The Great Prisoners: The First Anthology of Literature Written in Prison
Abramowitz, Isidore

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E.P. Dutton & Company, INc. , 1946 Very Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, 879 pages, Mild edgewear, slight soiling, bumped corners, scratch on back, smudge and scratch on spine, tear on front pasted down endpage,foredges scratched. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $12.00
12) Norton Anthology of English Literature, Sixth Edition, Volume 1
Abrams, M. H. [editor]

New York, New York, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1993. Good, paperback, some underlining and marginal notes, cover creased, corners bumped.. Trade Paper. Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $15.00
13) Arrow of God
Achebe, Chinua

Doubleday New York, 1989 230 pps. VG trade paperback. Trade Paper. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $8.00
14) Mont-Saint-Michel & Chartres
Adams Henry

Garden City, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday Anchor , 1933. Very Good, Mass Market Paperback, edges rubbed, spine creases, stain on pages edges at top corner, 455 pages, 3 pages black and white photos, black and white illustrations . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $4.00
15) The Best American Short Stories, 1991
Adams, Alice

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1991 Very Good, Paperback. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $7.00
16) The Best American Short Stories, 1991
Adams, Alice; Kenison, Katrina

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1991 Very Good, Trade Paper, spine faded, spine light creases, surface scratch on front cover, 426 pages, tight . Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $6.00
17) Letters to a Niece
Adams, Henry

Houghton Mifflin/Riverside Boston, 1920 134pps very good-, spine & edges worn , previous owner name. Hardback. Very Good/No Dj. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $35.00
18) The Day Gone by: An Autobiography
Adams, Richard

New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1991. VG+ / VG. Small spot from price-sticker on front endpaper. Dustjacket has some wear along the top edge of spine, including a very small tear. 396 pages, including index. . First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.00
19) The Sir Roger De Coverly Papers: From THE SPECTATOR, London: 1711-1712
Addison, Joseph, Steele, Richard, and Budgell, Eustace

New York: Heritage Press, 1945. Very Good in slipcase, owners inscription on flyleaf. Hardcover. Very Good with Slipcase/No Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrations Drawn By Gordon Ross. 4to. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $16.00
20) Selections from Addison's Papers Contributed to the Spectator
Addison, Joseph; Arnold, Thomas (ed.)

Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1900. x-lib., from a school library. Bookplates on endpapers; stamping on title page; number on spine; remainders of brown glue inside back cover. Text itself is really quite good: very tight, clean, unmarked. No dust jacket. 528 pp. 1900 selection from Addison's papers.. Ex-Library. Cloth. Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $16.00
21) The Sir Roger De Coverley Papers
Addison, Joseph; Steele, Richard; Budgell, Eustace; Thackeray, W. M. (pref.)

New York: The Heritage Press, 1945. Some slight discoloration to spine, else fine condition. Very crisp, clean, and tight; appears unread. Slipcase somewhat battered at corners. Heritage Press edition, with illustrations by Gordon Ross. Heritage Press description of book laid in.. Cloth. Near Fine/Slipcase - G+. Illus. by Ross, Gordon. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $14.00
22) The Vale of Cedars and Other Tales
Aguilar, Grace

London: J.M.Dent , 1902 Very Good, Cloth Hardback, No Dust Jacket, rubbed, black and white illustrations. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Robinson, T.H. . more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $48.00
23) Old Saint Paul's [Everyman's Library No. 522]
Ainsworth, W. Harrison

London: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd., 1947. Very good/very good-, hard cover, ends of spine very slightly bumped, book plate, dust jacket spine discolored and ends chipped. 476 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 4 1/2 By 6 3/4". more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $22.00
24) The Tower of London (Everyman's #400)
Ainsworth, William Harrison

New York: Everyman's Library, 1946, 1946 Hardcover. Very Good/Good+, text slightly tanned, owner's bookplate on front paste-down, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $22.00
25) Le Grand Meaulnes: The Wanderer
Alain-Fournier; Delisle, Francoise [translator]; Peyre, Henri [intro]

New York: Heritage Press, 1958. VG, hc in slipcase, no DJ. Slipcase condition: G, scratched, stained, frayed. 232pp. 3-tone illus.. Hard Cover, in Slipcase. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Digimont [illustrator]. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $22.00
26) Keys to the Garden : New Israeli Writing
Alcalay, Ammiel (ed.)

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: City Lights Books, 1996. Thumbwear, else near VG. Softcover. . Softcover. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket - As Issued. 8vo. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $16.00
27) A Long Fatal Love Chase
Alcott, Louisa May

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1995. Very Good/Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $16.00
28) Readings in English Prose of the Eighteenth Century
Alden, Raymond Macdonald, Ed

New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1911. Very Good -, slight water damage (rippling) on right front cover, some wear on cover, corners, block is tight, cuts are clean, water stains along edges of paste-down, flyleaf, and title page, writing on copyright page, joint starting at title page, solid, sturdy book that doesn't really show its age. Pages slightly rippled from water. Alden has brought together the most notable prose writers of 18th-C. England, from standards like Swift and Defoe to lesser-known figures.. Hardcover. Good +/No Dj. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $15.00
29) Early American Literature: A Comparatist Approach
Aldridge, A. Owen

Princeton: Princeton Univ. Press, 1982. very tight clean copy; Dj mylar covered.. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $22.00
30) Early American Literature: A Comparatist Perspective
Aldridge, Alfred Owen; Aldridge, A. Owen

Princeton, N.J.: Princeton Univ Pr, 1982. VG+/VG+, hc, book has small stain on front free endpaper, very light rubbing on dj; cloth-bound, 322pp. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $16.00
31) Tevye's Daughters
Aleichem, Sholom; Butwin, Frances (translator)

New York: Crown Publishers, 1949. Hardcover. Good. First Edition. 8 1/2 x 5 1/2". Some edgewear and fraying on ends of spine, browning on cover, spine, and page edges. Binding on inside front cover is cracking and loose, though the bo ok still holds together very well. 2" tear and owner's inscription on ffep. Small (1") yellow stain on one page. No dust jacket. The Tevye stories of the brilliant Yiddish humorist, translated into En glish. Wonderfully entertaining; there is nothing quite like them in all of literature. Basis for the well-known musical Fiddler on the Roof.. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $26.00
32) Frank Hunter's Peril
Alger, Horatio

Philadelphia : Henry T. Coates & Co., 1896 Good, hardcover, no dust jacket, slight water damage to back cover and spine (doesn't affect text), ends of spine chipped, corners frayed, black and white plates.. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $24.00
33) Ragged Dick & Mark, the Match Boy; Two Novels By Horatio Alger
Alger, Horatio

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Macmillan Pub Co, 1962 Very Good, Mass Market Paperback, spine creases, 382 pages, tight. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $5.00
34) The Cash Boy
Alger, Horatio Jr

Chicago: M.A. Donohue& Co. Good +, cover scratched and worn, spotting [1900). Hardcover. Good +/No Dust Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $16.00
35) Risen from the Ranks
Alger, Horatio Jr

New York Book Co, 1908 Good condition, binding frayed and bumped, some wrinkling, picture cover. Hard Cover Boards. Good/No Dust Jacket. small 8vo. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $16.00
36) Wait and Hope
Alger, Horatio Jr

New York: New York Book Co, 1911. binding soiled and rubbed, spine sunned, pages yellow and brittle, no marks, picture cover, hinges loose. Hard Cover. Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $24.00
37) The Telegraph Boy
Alger, Horatio Jr

New York: New York Book Co, 1911 fair binding smudged and worn, spine frayed, pages yellow and brittle. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. . more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $14.00
38) The English Novel: A Brilliant, Critical History of the Novel from Bunyan to Lawrence and Joyce
Allen, Walter

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E. P. Dutton and Company , 1954 Very Good, Paperback. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $3.50
39) The Pleasures of Reading in an Ideological Age
Alter, Robert

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1989. VG+/VG, hc, 250pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $12.50
40) The Savage God: A Study of Suicide
Alvarez, A

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1990 Very Good, Trade Paper, 320 pages. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $9.50
41) The Folks That Live on the Hill
Amis, Kingsley

New York, New York, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Summit Books, 1990, 1990 Hard Cover. . 1st American Edition. Very Good+/ Very Good+ 246pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $45.00
42) Stanley and the Women
Amis, Kingsley

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Summit Books New York, 1985 255 pages Very good with VG dust jacket . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $15.00
43) The Anti-Death League
Amis, Kingsley

New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., 1966 Very Good/Very Good-, first edition . First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $45.00
44) Memoirs
Amis, Kingsley

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Summit Books, 1991 Very Good+/Very Good, . First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by B & W Photographs. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $14.50
45) Andersen's Fairy Tales (Great Books for Children)
Andersen, Hans Christian

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: The John C. Winston Co. , 1957. Very Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, title page torn half way down along hinge, 278 pages, 2 color plates, many black and white drawings by Frederick Richardson. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Richardson, Frederick. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $9.00
46) The Literature of England
Anderson, George K., And Buckler, William E., Eds

Glenview, IL: Scott, Foresman, and Co., 1967. Very Good, faint scratching on rear cover, . Revised Ed.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $14.00
47) Viking Tales of the North: The Sagas of Thorstein, Viking's Son, and Fridthjof the Bold
Anderson, Rasmus B.; Saga, Tegner's Fridthjof's; Stephens, George (Translator)

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: S.C. Griggs and Company , 1882 Very Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, c1876, Translated from Icelandic, cover has slant-shaped edges, lightly rubbed, spine ends lightly frayed, rebound in 1996, inscription on front free endpage, . Hardback. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $145.00
48) Kit Brandon: A Portrait
Anderson, Sherwood; Sergel, Chrsitopher (intro.)

New York, NY: Arbor House, 1985. Very Good +; Paperback; 373 pp.; First Arbor House Printing; pages slightly yellowed.. First Arbor House Printing. Paperback. Very Good +. Octavo. First Edition. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $11.00
49) Winesburg, Ohio
Anderson,Sherwood

1947: Modern Library NY. 298 pgs Very Good, . Hardbound. Very Good/No Dj. 8vo. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.00
50) Winesburg, Ohio
Anderson,Sherwood

1947: Modern Library NY. 298 pgs Very Good, . Hardbound. Very Good/No Dj. 8vo. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 of 1615 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: