Antiques, Collectibles & Numismaticsfrom The Book House - St. Louis |
|
Browse Antiques, Collectibles & Numismatics | Return to The Book House - St. Louis | Even more ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 372 listings found. |
| 1) |
Leland's Celebration Auction! Featuring the Ken Goldin Collection March 25&26, 1999
|
|
|
New York, 1999. Book in Fine condition.. Paper Binding. Fine/No Dj. Quarto. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 2) |
The World of L-G-B
|
|
|
LGB, 1988. Very Good+, light edge wear to covers, faint crease on front, else fine.. Trade Paper. Very Good+/No Dj. Illus. by Color Photographs. 8vo long. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Dr. Carl A. Minning, Jr. Collection
|
|
|
1999: Bowers and Merena, Inc.? Wolfeboro, NH?. 116 pp. Fine Auction catalog of auction conducted on August 31, 1999.. Paperback. Illus. by Color and b/w Photos. 4to. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 4) |
A Brief Historical Sketch of Doultons; Together with a Description of Royal Doulton Wares
|
|
|
New York: William S. Pitcairn, 1924. VG-, pamphlet, blue paint smudge on front cover, light wear to edges, b&w illustrations, 24pp. Pamphlet. Very Good -. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
Collectors Universe One-of-a-Kind Auctions Presents The Auction at Mandalay Bay Resort & Casino, Las Vegas, Nevada, October 30th, 1999
|
|
|
Las Vegas, NV: Collectors Universe, 1999. Very Good-, top left corner of front cover frayed, otherwise nice, text tight and clean. This is a catalogue for a unique, fascinating auction. Items sold include a love note from a 15-year-old Bill Clinton and a tape recording of the first saying of "Elvis has left the building.". Trade Paper. Very Good -/No Dj. Illus. by Color Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
The First 80 Years; The Christian Science Monitor
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts: The Christian Science Publishing Society. VG, paperback. Paper Binding. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 7) |
Ancient, English and Foreign Coins, Commemorative Medals and Banknotes
|
|
|
1989: Christie, Manson & Woods London. 58 pp. VG Front cover is slightly wrinkled/creased. Catalog of an auction at Christie's London held on 20 June 1989.. Paperback. Illus. by B/w Photos. 4to. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 8) |
Silver Bullion: $1.29 One Ounce
|
|
|
Chicago, 1923 Wear with age, tight copy, ink mark on rear pastedown.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dj. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 9) |
Mastro Fine Sports Auctions
|
|
|
Oak Brook, Ill : Mastro Fine Sports Auctions, 1999 Very Good, Paperback, Abundant with Color Photos of Sports Memorabilia and Descriptions. Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Encyclopedia of Collectibles [complete set of 16 volumes]
|
|
|
Alexandria, VA: Time-Life Books, 1978. Very good, complete set of 16 hardcovers, no dust jackets. Color and black and white photos. The M-N volume has sticker on front endpaper. Covers very slightly rubbed, may require additional postage for priority or international shipping . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 11) |
Superior Sports Auctions Presents Spring 99 Heavy Hitters Sale
|
|
|
Traverse City, MI: Superior Sports Auctions, 1999. Very Good, slight edge wear, text in great shape. This is a fully illustrated auction catalogue, featuring color photos of classic cards from football and baseball.. Trade Paper. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Color Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 12) |
America's Quilts
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Gallery Books, 1991. Very Good/Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 13) |
Superman Bloodsport #4 Apr 87 He Plays for Keeps
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: DC Comics Inc , 1986 Very Good, Soft Cover, Comic The History of DC Universe is a must read! Approved by the Comics Code Authority. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 14) |
Collectors Universe One-of-a-Kind Auctions Presents The Auction at Mandalay Bay Resort & Casino, Las Vegas, Nevada, October 30th, 1999
|
|
|
Las Vegas, NV: Collectors Universe, 1999. Very Good+, great condition, tight and clean. This is a catalogue for a unique, fascinating auction. Items sold include a love note from a 15-year-old Bill Clinton and a tape recording of the first saying of "Elvis has left the building.". Trade Paper. Very Good +/No Dj. Illus. by Color Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Rare American Bird Carvings, Decoys, and Duck Stamps
|
|
|
Hyannis, Massachusetts: Richard A. Bourne Co., Inc. , 1979. VG / No DJ. Some light wear and a small bend on front cover. Auction catalogue from 1979 with dozens of black-and-white photographs. From the title page: "Public Auction -- Rare American Duck Carvings, Decoys, Duck Stamps and Related Items from various important collections throughout the United States. At The Auction Galleries of Richard A. Bourne Co., Inc. Corporation Street -- Hyannis, Massachusetts" . Paperback. VG/No Dj. 8 1/2 By 11". more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 16) |
Tiffany Glass
|
|
|
Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Book Sales, 1998 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, 8 1/4" x 8 1/4", 64 pages, color photos . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 17) |
MASTRO Fine Sports Auctions November 19 Lots 1-682 November 20 Lots 683-1400
|
|
|
Oak brook, IL, 1998. Phone/mail auction including historical sports memorabilia from: the Steve Carlton Collection, The Steve Cummings Collection, A Large Collection of Graded Baseball Cards, The Brooklyn Dodgers Collection, The 1998 All-Star Jersey Collection. Book in Fine condition.. Paper Binding. Fine/No Dj. Quarto. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 18) |
Collected Books: The Guide to Values; an Up-to-Date Price Handbook with Over 15,000 First Editions in All Fields for Collectors, Dealers, and Librarians
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1991 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, base of cover spine faded, jacket pushed at ends of spine, gently rubbed, 636 pages, tight . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Complete Button Book
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1949. "More than 5700 buttons illustrated, identified, and described." Color frontispiece. Hundreds of B&W plates, with buttons identified and described on corresponding pages. Spine very slightly pushed, light foxing at cover edges, else near fine condition. Slipcase heavily worn, but still sturdy and has original labels attached.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Slipcase - Fair to Good. Illus. by Color Frontispiece, B&W Plates. sm 4to.. First Edition. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Collector's Book of the Locomotive
|
|
|
New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. , 1966. VG with DJ hardcover , first edition 1966 Heavy chipping to top of dust jacket . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. Illus. by Over 150 Illustrations in b&w and 44 in Full Color. . more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 21) |
Collector's Book of the Locomotive
|
|
|
New York: Bramhall House, 1966. Dj taped to book.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. 4to. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 22) |
SELECTIONS FROM THE NUMISMATIST MODERN FOREIGN CURRENCY
|
|
|
Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Co., 1961. VG hard cover. 320 pp. Articles on foreign coins. Many b&w photos and drawings.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 6 1/4 By 9 1/4". more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 23) |
Decorative Arts and Household Furnishings in America, 1650-1920: An Annotated Bibliography
|
|
|
Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Univ of Virginia Pr, 1989. Fine. Great guide to American furnishings.. Hardcover. Fine/No Dj. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $69.00
|
|
| 24) |
Shaker Furniture: The Craftsmanship of an American Communal Sect
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications, Inc., 1964. VG, pb, edges rubbed, 133pp. B&W photos.. Paper Binding. Very Good. Illus. by Winter, William F. [photographer]. 4to. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Book of Furniture and Decoration : Period and Modern
|
|
|
Crown Publisher New York, 1941 355 Good: DJ Very worn; edge wear; book plate. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by 96 pages of B & W Photos. Quarto. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 26) |
The New Encyclopedia of Furniture; Covering All Aspects of Furniture; the Art, Craft, History, Techniques, Periods, Development, Designers and Materials, 200 Illustrations in Color and Black and White; Deluxe Edition
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, Inc. , 1967. Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, 9" x 11 1/4", 484 pages, 2000 ilustrations, some color, some black and white . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 27) |
Rose-Painting in Norway [Second Revised and Enlarged Edition]
|
|
|
Oslo: dreyers Forlag, 1970. VG/G, hc, slight foxing on endpapers and title page, DJ has edgewear and medium tear in front. 56pp. Color and b&w illus.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Barbie Doll Boom: Identification and Values
|
|
|
Paducah, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Collector Books, 1996. VG, pb, edges slightly rubbed. Binding strong, pages clean. 160pp. Color photos.. Paper Binding. Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 29) |
Poor Man's Guide to Bottle Collecting
|
|
|
Garden City, N. Y.: Doubleday & Company, 1971. Tape repair to top of dust jacket, else vg/vg-. Hardcover. "An illustrated guide to America's newest hobby. How to find, display, and evaluate bottles, and other glass collaterals, with a 27 photo glossary of types and terminology.". Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good--. Illus. by B&W Photographs. 8vo. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
Automobile Quarterly's World of Cars; Over Two Hundred of the World's Most Beautiful, Exciting and Interesting Cars in Color
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc. , 1971 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, First Edition, Second Printing, 9 1/2" x 12 1/4", 223 pages, color photos . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 31) |
Peter Carl Faberge: Goldsmith and Jeweller to The Russian Imperial Court: His Life and Work
|
|
|
London: Spring Books, 1971. VG/VG, hc, DJ has slight edgewear and rubbing, 167pp. B&W and color plates.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 32) |
Hatpins and Hatpin Holders
|
|
|
Paducah, KY, U.S.A.: Collector Books, 1983. Fine. Trade Paper. Fine/No Dj. Illus. by Color & b/w Illustrations. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 33) |
Collector's Book of Railroadiana
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hawthorn Books, In., 1976 Very Good Hardback, Dust Jacket Very Good -; tears, previous owner gift inscription, Black and White and Color Photos . First Edition. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good -. Illus. by Kelly, Joan Larson (Photographs). more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 34) |
Art for All: How to Buy Fine Art for Under $300
|
|
|
Radnor, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Wallace-Homestead Book Co, 1994 Very Good, Trade Paper, 198 pages, black and white photos and illustrations . Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 35) |
The Insider's Guide to Old Books, Magazines, Newspapers, and Trade Catalogs
|
|
|
El Cajon, CA: Windmill Publishing Co , 1995. 455 pgs Multiple Copies Available, A great overall price guide with lots of background information 21,000 Items priced by dealers and collectors.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Insiders Guide to Old Books Magazines Newspapers and Trade Catalogs: 21000 Items Priced by Dealers and Collectors
|
|
|
El Cajon, California, U.S.A.: Windmill Pub Co, 1995 VG Trade Paper . Trade Paper. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 37) |
Once upon a Carpet
|
|
|
Alameda, California, U.S.A.: Cultural Connections, 1999 Very Good, Hardback with gold lettering and design centered about a picture of oriental carpet design, abundant with color photos and black and white photos, all about oriental rugs, gold rimmed pages, blue attached bookmark ribbon, 95 pages includes biography of author and her love for oriental rugs, 10 1/2" x 8 1/4" . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 38) |
Identifying Coca-Cola Collectibles; the New Compact Study Guide and Identifier
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Chartwell Books, Inc , 2000 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, 6" x 8", 80 pages, nice condition . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 39) |
Identifying Coca-Cola Collectibles; the New Compact Study Guide and Identifier
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Chartwell Books, Inc , 2000 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, 6" x 8", 80 pages, nice condition . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Cigar Companion : A Connoisseur's Guide to the Pleasures of Cigar Smoking
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: Running Press Book Publishers, 1996. Fine/Fine. This is a fully illustrated guide to one of life's most sophisticated pleasures. From Fonseca to Ashton, some of the most flavorful cigars are displayed with full descriptions. Marvin R. Shanken offers the foreword.. Second Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Color Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 41) |
Pageant of World Commemorative Coins: Their Meaning and Symbolism
|
|
|
Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Co, 1962, 1962. Hardcover. No Dj. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 42) |
Hockey Card Price Guide [Number 4]
|
|
|
Cleveland: Edgewater Book co., 1994 Very good. Paperback, sports.. Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 43) |
Beckett Sport Americana Baseball Card Price Guide (No. 16)
|
|
|
Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.: Edgewater Book Company, 1994 Very Good, softcover. First Printing. Softcover. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 44) |
English Enamel Boxes: From the Eighteenth to the Twentieth Centuries
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1978. VG/VG, hc, book has rubbing on covers, light yellowing around page edges, dj has light edgewear and rubbing, crease on front cover, yellowing on flaps, price clipped; color photos, 128pp. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 45) |
Oriental Carpet Identifier
|
|
|
Seacaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Book Sales, 1986 Very Good/Very Good-, Hardback/Dust Jacket, 9" x 11 7/8", some water damage/stain on jacket, color guide, 110 pages. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 46) |
Old Glass Paperweights : Their Art, Construction, and Distinguishing Features
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 1963, 1963 Hardcover. Very Good 1963 fourth printing . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 47) |
Better Homes and Gardens American Patchwork and Quilting
|
|
|
Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A.: Better Homes & Gardens Books, 1985 VG, hardcover. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 48) |
Indian Coins in Musee Guimet
|
|
|
Firma Mukhopadhyay Calcutta, 1971 50+ illus. good/good,, binding repaired, owner stamps white dj, dj edgeworn with chips & tears.. 1st stated.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. . more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 49) |
The World of antiques, Art, and Architecture in Victorian America
|
|
|
New York: E.P. Dutton & Co, Inc, 1979. Book in Very Good condition.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good/No Dj. Octavo. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 50) |
Furniture 1: Prehistoric Through Rococo
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: Smithsonian Books, 1979. Hardcover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good+/Very Good, book in great shape, cover bright, text clean. The dust jacket is worn at top of spine, with small tear, no chips missing. This is a fully i llustrated guide to the Smithsonian's furniture collection, from the Smithsonian Illustrated Library of Antiques series. Over two dozen color plates and nearly 100 black-and-white photos show the trea sures of our ancestors, with vivid text.. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 372 listings found. |
