Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Military History

from The Book House - St. Louis

Browse Military History | Return to The Book House - St. Louis | Even more HISTORY / Military / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 of 655 listings found.
1) The Mechanized Infantry Platoon and Squad (APC) [Training Text No. 7-7J] [Coordinating Draft]

Washington, D. C.: Headquarters, Dept. Of the Army , 1983. Good, paperback, front cover has water damage (doesn't affect pages), back cover slightly soiled, writing on spine. Pages clean, binding strong. . Paper Binding, Staples. Good. 7 3/4 By 10 1/4". more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $19.00
2) The Tank and Mechanized Infantry Company Team [U.S. Army Field Manual No. 71-1]

Washington, D. C.: Department of the Army, 1977. VG, pb, covers scuffed.. Paper Binding. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $22.00
3) Military Symbols: Field Manual 21-30

Washington, D. C.: Headquarters, Department of the Army, 1970 Very Good-, cover slightly rubbed, faint wear to edges, otherwise nice, text in great shape. This volume is a stapled stack of looseleaf sheets with soft board covers, three holes punched on left side. A helpful reference for either modern soldiers or military researchers, this field manual contains hundreds of battlefield symbols in black and white.. Soft Cover, Staple Bound. Very Good -/No Dj. Illus. by B & W Symbols. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $21.00
4) German Military Improvisations During the Russian Campaign

Wickenburg, AZ: Normount Technical Publications , 1975 VG+, pb, covers have very slight warp, 110pp. Originally published as MS T-21 'German Military Improvisations' and subsequently revised as 'Military Improvisations during the Russian Campaign' (DA Pam 20-201).. Paper Binding. Very Good+. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $34.00
5) Letters on Applied Tactics: Problems Dealing with the Operations of Detachments of the Three Arms

Franklin Hudson Kansas City, MO, 1906 388 pp. Good Boards are rubbed and lightly soiled; edges and corners worn; corners bumped. Leather spine label is worn and chipped. Front hinge just starting. A name/date in ink on ffep. Pages are slightly yellowed.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $24.00
6) Tactics and Technique of Infantry: Basic

Harrisburg, PA: The Military Service Publishing Company, 1942. Very Good, joint starting between title and following page, as well as toward end of book, text block a little loose, otherwise nice, cover glossy, text unmarked. This is a vintage infantry guide, packed with photos, diagrams, and drawings of everything from rifle parts to land contours. This edition collects two volumes in one, and adds a helpful appendix.. Eleventh Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Color and B & W Plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $26.00
7) Jane's Warship Recognition Guide

Hammersmith London, United Kingdom: HarperCollins, 1996. Very Good, some creasing to spine, remainder mark at bottom edge of text block, otherwise great. This is a fully illustrated, miniature guide to warships from the world's foremost experts. Hundreds of warships are presented in photo and silhouette, with a full set of statistics. Flags of nations are printed in color in the front.. Trade Paper. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Color and B & W Illustrations. 32mo Long. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.00
8) Riverine Warfare: The U.S. Navy's Operations on Inland Waters

Naval History Division, Navy Department, 1968 Paperback in VG condition, very slight sunning on outer edge of front cover, edges very slightly worn. Blue-tint photographic cover, photographs and illustrations throughout. Back cover illustrated, reads "Mobile seapower projects the nation's strength from the high seas to inland waters.". Paperback. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $14.00
9) The Bluejackets' Manual

Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A.: Naval Institute Press, 1978. G+, paperback, small brown stain at top of spine, otherwise Very Good. Paper Back. Good +. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $10.00
10) MHQ: The Quarterly Journal of Military History, Autumn 1992, Volume 5, Number 1

Marion, OH: Society for Military History, 1992. Very Good+, great shape, block tight, pages clean. This volume of MHQ contains an article about Truman by David McCullough, one about Korea by Caleb Carr, an interview with Brian Urquhart, and much more. The text is interspersed with many dramatic photos.. Hardcover. Very Good+/No Dj. Illus. by Color and B & W Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $13.50
11) An Infantry Commander's Guide for Military Operations on Urbanized Terrain (MOUT)

1979?: U.S. Gov't. Printing Office? Washington, DC?. VG Paper covers stapled to text block. On front cover: ST 90 10 June 1979. Front cover is lightly soiled.. Illus. by b/w illustrations; diagrams. 4to. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $14.50
12) Army Training and Evaluation Program for Light Infantry Battalions (Infantry, Airborne, Air Assault and Ranger) [Army Training and Evaluation Program No. 7-15]

Washington, D. C.: Headquarters, Dept. Of the Army , 1976. Very good-, paperback, covers scuffed and creased, small red letters written on front cover. . Paper Binding, Staples. Very Good-. 8 1/4 By 10 3/4". more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $19.00
13) Soldier's Manual MOS 11H Heavy Antiarmor Weapons Infantryman/STP 7-11H24-SM

Washington, DC: Department of the Army, 1985. VG Softbound 422 pp. Moderate wear to edges of cover and pages, esp. corners and spine; small, non-intrusive dark smudges on front cover; some of the illustrations on the front cover have been inked in w/ a black ballpoint pen; hole-punched; pages clean, light creasing to spine.. Softcover. VG. Quarto. Govt. Report. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $28.00
14) Jane's Fighting Ships 1942

New York: Macmillan, 1942. Very Good 1942. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by B & W Photographs and Drawings. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $65.00
15) Gatefold Book of the World's Great Warships: 36 Superb Pull-Out Gatefolds

Torino, Italy: Grange Books , 1997 Very Good Spiral enclosed in hard cover, small tear of top of spine, (36) 4 X gatefold pages of warships including Roman Galley, Viking Longship, Don John of Austria, Wasa, Soverign of the Seas, Victory, merrimack, Warrior, Andrea Doria, U-9, Leonardo da Vinci, Yamato, Iowa, Ohio, Nautilus, Long Beach, Nimitz, Giuseppe Garibaldi (1985 & 1901) Tirpiz, enterprise, Santissima Trinidad, Elco PT Boat, Dreadnought, Kirov, Holland VI, HMS Devestation, Scharnhorst, Cossack, Constitution, Zeeleuw, Maine, Queen Elizabeth, la Gloire, Spanish Galleon, De Ruyter. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $24.00
16) MHQ: The Quarterly Journal of Military History. Spring 1991, Volume 3, Number 3

1991: MHQ, Inc. New York, NY. 112 pp. Fine. Hardcover. Illus. by b/w and color photos. 4to. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $13.50
17) Field Artillery:The Battery Detail: 1942 Edition [Book 200]

Fort Sill, OK: Field Artillery School , 1942. 374pps G, pb, top of spine slightly damaged, covers soiled, corners bumped, b&w illus.. Paperback. Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $28.00
18) The Plane Wrangler: Class 44-J

Stamford, TX: Stamford Flying School, 1944. VG, hc, corners and edges rubbed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $44.00
19) Jane's Fighting Ships 1986-87

London: Jane's Publishing Co., 1986. Very Good-, text block not too tight, still quite sturdy, owner's name stamp in ink on ffep edges of text block, otherwise great, cover bright. From the world's foremost military publication comes another massive guide to the world's navies. Hundreds of ships are depicted with drawings and photos, and full statistics.. Hardcover. Very Good -/No Dj. Illus. by Color Advertisements, B&W Photos. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $65.00
20) Encyclopedia of Sea Warfare

Thomas Crowell NY, 1975 250 pgs VG/VG hardcover . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. . more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.00
21) The Mechanized Infantry Platoon and Squad (Bradley); Field Circular 7-7J

Fort Benning, GA: United States Army Infantry School, 1985. VG+ Soft Cover, Staple Bound, light to moderate wear, some creasing where covers have been folded back in line w/ the staples to open the volume, pages clean, color good.. Soft Cover, Staple Bound. VG+. Quarto. Govt. Report. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $19.00
22) The Mechanized Infantry Platoon and Squad (APC) [Training Text No. 7-7J] [Coordinating Draft]

Washington, D. C.: Headquarters, Dept. Of the Army , 1983. Very good-, paperback, covers slightly soiled, corners bumped. Pages clean, binding strong.. Paper Binding, Staples. Very Good-. 7 3/4 By 10 1/4". more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $19.00
23) American Military History 1607-1953. ROTC Manual No. 145-20

1956: Department of the Army Washington, D.C.. 510 pp. VG Ex-Library with tape residue on spine & boards. A Dewey number in ink on front pastedown.. Hardcover. Illus. by b/w photos and maps. 8vo. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $14.00
24) Riot and Disaster Control [U. S. Army Field Manual No. 19-15, reprint]

Forest grove, OR: The Combat Bookshelf, 1968. VG, pb, slight edgewear, faint stain on spine, 229pp.. Paper Binding. Very Good. 12mo. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $34.00
25) Papuan Campaign

Washington, DC: War Department Historical Division, 1989. Very Good +; Paperback; 107 pp.; several color and b&w maps enclosed.. Paperback. Very Good +. Octavo. Govt. Report. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $16.00
26) The Mechanized Infantry Platoon Squad [Field Manual 7-7]

United States Army . G, soft cover 3-ring binder, title page missing, cover scuffed.. Binder, Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $19.00
27) The Anchor: United States Naval Training Center, San Diego, California

Topeka, Kansas: Jostens Military Publications . VG, hc, no DJ, corners bumped, covers smudged. Company 65-011. Color and b&w photos. No date. Probably 1950s.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $14.00
28) American Military History 1607-1958 (ROTCM 145-20)

Washington, D. C.: Department of the Army, 1959. Very Good-, cover somewhat rubbed, red marker scribble on ffep, some underlining to text, otherwise nice, block tight. This invaluable guide to the American military comes from the real experts--the military folk themselves. The text is interspersed with photos, maps, and other helpful illustrations.. Hardcover. Very Good -/No Dj. Illus. by B & W Photographs and Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $14.00
29) The Tank and Mechanized Infantry Battalion Task Force [Field Manual 71-2]

United States Army , 1977. VG, soft cover 3-ring binder, first page detached but present. Many fold-out pages.. Binder, Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $22.00
30) The R.O.T.C. Manual for Essentially Military Schools: First and Second Year Basic

1939: Military Service Publishing Harrisburg. 634 pgs Good, very worn previous owner's inscription. Hardbound. 8vo. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $21.00
31) July 1914

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1967. VG/G, hardcover. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.00
32) Organizational Maintenance Manual (Including Repair Parts and Special Tool List) for Small Arms Ammunition to 30 Millimeter Inclusive (FSC 1305) [Technical Manual No. 9-1305-201-20&P]

Washington, D. C.: Headquarters, Dept. Of the Army , 1981. Very good, paperback, edges slightly rubbed.. Paper Binding, Staples. Very Good. 8 1/4 By 10 3/4". more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $19.00
33) The mechanized Infantry Platoon and Squad (APC) [Training Text No. 7-7J] [Coordinating Draft]

Washington, D. C.: Headquarters, Dept. Of the Army , 1983. Very good-, paperback, small tear in front cover, covers smudgy. Pages clean, binding strong.. Paper Binding, Staples. Very Good-. 7 3/4 By 10 1/4". more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $19.00
34) New Naval Phraseology in English, French, Spanish, Italian, German, Portuguese

United States Naval Inst. Annapolis, MD, 1944 326 pp. VG- B. Names in ink on front endpapers.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $16.00
35) History of the 315th Field Artillery: September, 1917 -- June, 1919

Baltimore: Kohn & Pollock, Inc.. G, hc, no DJ, spotting over entire front and back covers, signature of prev. owner on ffe, corners and ends frayed, 191pp. Pages clean, binding strong. B&w photos and illus. 1 fold-out photo. 2 fold-out maps. Short tear to one fold-out map.. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $85.00
36) The Admiralties

Washington, DC: War Department Historical Division, 1989. Near Fine; Paperback; 151 pp.. Paperback. Near Fine. Octavo. Govt. Report. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $16.00
37) The Military-Technical Revolution: Its Impact on Strategy and Foreign Policy

London: Pall Mall Press, 1966. VG/VG, hardcover. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $12.50
38) Soldier Handicrafts [War Department Technical Manual TM 28-325]

Wash D.C.: United States War Department, 1945. VG, pb, covers browned, 185pp. B&W illus. and diagrams.. Paper Binding. Very Good. 4to. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $34.00
39) Back of the Fighting Front...Women's Arrmy Auxiliary Corp United States Army

United States Army Recruiting Publicity Bureau Very Good, Soft Cover, 32 pages, Recruiting Pamphlet, 1940's, World War II, shelf wear, Black and White Photos . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $25.00
40) World Airpower Journal No. 32 Spring 1998
, Illustrated by Various

London: Aerospace Publishing Ltd. 1998. Softcover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket - As Issued. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. VG. Vol. 32.. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $15.00
41) World Airpower Journal No. 24 Spring 1996
, Illustrated by Various

London: Aerospace Publishing Ltd. 1996. Softcover. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket - As Issued. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Slight bend to spine, else VG. Vol. 24.. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $15.00
42) World Airpower Journal No. 36 Spring 1999
, Illustrated by Various

London: Aerospace Publishing Ltd. 1999. Softcover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket - As Issued. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. VG. Vol. 36.. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $15.00
43) Aviation in the United States Army, 1919-1939
8070005913

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: United States Government Printing, 1987. Near Fine/Very Good+, owner's name in ink on ffep, else nice.. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by B & W Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $95.00
44) The Naval History of the United States [2 volumes]
Abbot, Willis J

New York: Peter Fenelon Collier, 1896. 1042pps Good, 2 volumes, hc, front cover of volume 1 detached but present, tops of spines damaged, covers slightly soiled, b&w illus, bindings else strong. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $65.00
45) The Infantry School Mailing List: A Compilation of Instructional Matter Prepared at The Infantry School and Issued from Time to Time: Containing the Latest Thought on Infantry Volume XVIII
Academic Department of the Infantry School

Ft Benning, GA: Infantry School , 1939 G, hc, no DJ, corners bumped, covers soiled, fly-leaves slightly foxed, 307pp. B&W illus. Binding strong.. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. . more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $22.00
46) Chemical Warfare, Chemical Disarmament
Adams, Valerie

Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.: Indiana Univ Pr, 1990 Fine, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $34.00
47) Weyer's Warships of the World, 1984-1985
Albrecht, Gerhard

Mount Pleasant, SC, U.S.A.: Nautical & Aviation Publishing Company of America, Incorporated, The, 1985. Very Good, owner's name in ink on ffep, otherwise great, block tight, pages clean. This is a bilingual edition, in German and English, of an invaluable naval guide. Contains almost 1600 drawings and 750 photos.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by B & W Drawings & Photos. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $22.00
48) Weyer's Warships of the World, 1971
Albrecht, Gerhard, Ed

Annapolis, Maryland: United States Naval Institute, 1971. Very Good, great condition, block tight, pages clean. This is a wonderfully illustrated edition of Weyer's guide. The text is interspersed with over 1200 drawings and 360 photos of ships, and the front endpapers show color drawings of the world's flags.. Soft Boards. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Color and B & W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $24.00
49) The Cruise of the Raider "Wolf"
Alexander, Roy

Garden City, New York, U.S.A.: Garden City Publishing Co., Inc. , 1941 Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, spots, edges darkened, corners and spine ends pushed, map on endpages, 270 pages, World War I German Naval Operations. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $12.00
50) The Wild Blue: The Men and Boys Who Flew the B24s Over Germany 1944-45
Ambrose, Stephen E

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2001. Book and dustjacket are both in Near Fine condition. Small bump to bottom of spine. 299 pages, including index. . Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $16.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 of 655 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: