Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Christmas

from The Book House - St. Louis

Browse Christmas | Return to The Book House - St. Louis | Even more RELIGION / Holidays / Christmas books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 351 listings found.
1) The Twelve Days of Christmas

Jaffrey, New Hampshire, U.S.A.: David R. Godine Publisher, 2005 As New/As New, Hardback/Dust Jacket, 7 3/8" x 9 1/4", Color Illustrations . Hardback. Very Fine/Very Fine. Illus. by Plume, Ilse. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $17.95
2) Angel Bear

San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Silver Dolphin, 2001 Very Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, windows of glimmer and shine pieces on each page, 8 1/2" x 8 1/2", window over half-moon on last page creased, corners rubbed . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Siewert, Pauline. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $7.00
3) Christmas Carols

St. Louis, Missouri: G.R. Schmidt Very Good, Paperback, red ribbon cord through spine, 8 16th century-19th century traditional christmas carols . Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) Holiday Food Fun: Creative Ideas for Halloween, Thanksgiving, Christmas and More - Favorite All Time Recipes

Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A.: Publications International, Ltd. Lincol, 1993 Fine, As New, Hardback, Glossy, No Dust Jacket, Color Photos, Black and White Craft Pattern Drawings, 93 pages . Hardback. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $8.50
5) The Nutcracker: A Pop-up Book - Treasury Collection

Ottenheimer Publishers Inc. , 1989 Very Good, Glossy Hardback, Pop Up Book, No Dust Jacket . Hardback. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $6.50
6) Christmas Around the World (Souvenir Book Around 1910)

St. Louis, Missouri, U.S.A.: Kisco Boiler & Engineering Co. , 1910. Very Good, Paperback, souvenir book around 1910 . Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $24.00
7) Spirit of Christmas: Creative Holiday Ideas Book 5

Little Rock, Arkansas, U.S.A.: Leisure Arts, 1991 Very Good, No Dust Jacket, Hard Cover, color photos, book cover lightly rubbed. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $13.00
8) In Search of Christmas

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Ideals Pubns, 2002. VG, hardcover, like new. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.00
9) Walt Disney Productions Presents Christmas in the Country [Disney's Wonderful World of Reading series]

New York: Random House, Inc. 1982. No Dust Jacket. 6 1/2 By 8 3/4". Very good-, hard cover, corners bumped, binding cocked. Book club edition. Color illustrations. About Donald Duck and nephews.. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $14.00
10) Christmas Classics from the Modern Library

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Modern Library, 1997. VG, paperback. Paper Binding. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $8.50
11) May Your Days Be Merry and Bright: Christmas Stories by Women

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Plume, 1989. VG, paperback. Paper Binding. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $8.00
12) Christmas in the Heartland: Recipes, Decorations, and Traditions for Joyous Celebrations
Adams, Marcia

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Clarkson Potter, 1992 VG/VG Hard cover. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.50
13) Christmas in the Heartland : Recipes, Decorations, and Traditions for Joyous Celebrations
Adams, Marcia

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Clarkson Potter, 1992. VG+. Softcover. . First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket - As Issued. Illus. by Jensen, Jon (photo.). 8vo. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $16.00
14) Christmas in the Heartland: Recipes, Decorations, and Traditions for Joyous Celebrations
Adams, Marcia

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Clarkson Potter Publishers , 1992 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback - small scratch, Dust Jacket crinkled along top edge, top of spine bumped, . Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Jensen, Jon (photo.). more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $13.50
15) Christmas in the Heartland : Recipes, Decorations and Traditions for Joyous Celebrations [companion to the PBS Holiday special]
Adams, Marcia

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Clarkson Potter Publishers, 1992 Very Good+/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, First Edition, 7 3/4" x 10 1/4", jacket edges slightly rubbed, 164 pages, abundant with color photos. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Jensen, Jon (photographer); Derby, Fred (Food and Prop Styling). more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.50
16) A Picture Book of Hanukkah
Adler, David A

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Holiday House, 1982 Very Good-/Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, First Edition, 8" x 10", 32 pages, color drawings, x-lib and related markings, jacket torn at flap edges. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good. Illus. by Heller, Linda. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $9.50
17) Hans Christian Andersen's the Snow Queen
Andersen, Hans Christian

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt, 1988 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, First American Edition, 9" x 10 3/4", 42 pages, color illustrated, previous owner's inscription . First American Edition. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $14.50
18) Twas the Night Before Christmas, or Account of a Visit From St. Nicholas
Anonymous

Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Candlewick Pr, 2002 Near Fine, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, 10" x 11 5/8", black and white illustrations, very nice condition . Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Tavares, Matt . more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.50
19) Twas the Night Before Christmas, or Account of a Visit From St. Nicholas
Anonymous

Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Candlewick Pr, 2002 Near Fine, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, 10" x 11 5/8", black and white illustrations, very nice condition . Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Tavares, Matt . more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.50
20) Christmas Ornaments: Exquisite Handmade Ornaments for the Tree
Barry, Catherine

Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Lorenz Books, 1998. VG/VG, hardcover. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.00
21) The Story of the Christmas Symbols: Holly, Reindeer, and Colored Lights
Barth, Edna

New York, New York, U.S.A.: The Seabury Press , 1971 Very Good/Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, First Edition, corner faded/water damage, jacket price-clipped, heavily soiled, small chips and tears, protected in Gaylord, small stain on page foreedge, 7 1/4" x 10", 96 pages, black and white illustrations with touches of red color . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Arndt, Ursula. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $12.00
22) Three Kings, a Christmas Tale
Baumann, Kurt; Lewis, Naomi (translator)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: North-South Books, Incorporated, 1990 Near Fine/Near Fine, Hardback/Dust Jacket, 8 3/4" x 11 1/2", color illustrations by Ivan Gantschev, jacket gently rubbed, protected in Gaylord . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Gantschev, Ivan (illustrator). more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $11.00
23) A Book of Christmas Verse
Beeching, Henry Charles [editor], Crane, Walter [illustrator]

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bonanza Books, 1986 6 1/4 By 9 1/4". Very good/very good, hard cover, corners and ends slightly bumped, slight edgewear to dust jacket. 174 pp. Includes 10 b&w illustrations by Walter Crane.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.00
24) Christmas Cheer: 3 Book Set; Festive Cookies, The Merrie Christmas Drink Book, The Merrie Christmas Cook Book
Beilenson, Edna;McCrea, Ruth;

White Plains, New York, U.S.A.: Peter Pauper Press, Inc. , 1985 Very Good/Very Good, 3 book set in box case, books in very good condition, boxed moderately rubbed along edges, 1984-1985, 4 1/2" x 7 1/2" each . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Guthrie, Vee. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.00
25) The Complete Book of Christmas: A Complete Guide to Cooking, Decorating, Gift-Making and Parties for the Festive Season
Bell, Carolyn

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hermes House, Anness Publishing Inc. , 2001 Very Good, Hardback, binding wobbles, 2 cuts on front of spine-appears to be unpacking cuts, Abundant with Color Photos and Illustrations . Hardback. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $15.00
26) The Complete Book of Christmas: A Complete Guide to Cooking, Decorating, Gift-Making and Parties for the Festive Season
Bell, Carolyn

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hermes House, Anness Publishing Inc. , 2001 Very Good, Glossy Pictorial Hardback, No Dust Jacket, gently rubbed, 9 1/4" x 12", 512 pages, Abundant with Color Photos and Illustrations . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.50
27) Madeline's Christmas
Bemelmans, Ludwig

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Troll Associates, 1984 Very Good, Paperback . Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $7.50
28) Rose's Christmas Cookies
Beranbaum, Rose Levy

1999. VG/VG, hardcover, like new. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $22.00
29) Better Homes and Gardens Christmas Crafts to Make Ahead
Better Homes and Gardens

Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A.: Meredith Corp, 1983 Very Good, Glossy Pictorial Hardback, No Dust Jacket, First Edition, Fifth Printing, 8 1/2" x 11 1/4", 80 pages, color photos, . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $4.50
30) Better Homes and Gardens American Christmas Crafts and Foods
Better Homes and Gardens Staff

Des Moines, IA, U.S.A.: Meredith Books, 1984, 1984. Very good/very good, hard cover, 320 pp. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $12.00
31) Santa's Christmas Ride/a Storybook With Real Presents
Betts, Louise;Egan, Louise Betts

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Andrews McMeel Pub, 1993 Very Good+, Glossy Hardback, 8 1/2" x 7 1/4", No Dust Jacket, endpages decorated with Christmas symbols, binding separated at center, includes six real presents: board game, puzzle, tree ornament, and more . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Officer, Robyn. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $8.50
32) Christmas Idea Book: Wreaths, Swags, Garlands, Mantels, Centerpieces, Favors, Candles, Madonnas, Sleighs, Tree-Trimmings, Gift Wrappings, Christmas for the Community, Garden Clubs, Fund Raising
Biddle, Dorothy; Blom, Dorothea

New York, New York, U.S.A.: M. Barrows and Company, Inc. Publishers , 1953 Very Good/Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, corners pushed, surface tear at bottom edge front cover, jacket soiled, rubbed, tears and chips along edges, protected in Gaylord, 221 pages, black and white illustrations. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $14.00
33) The Way to Bethlehem
Biffi, Inos

Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Eerdmans Pub Co, 1997 Very Good, Glossy Pictorial Hardback, No Dust Jacket, 7" x 9 3/4", color illustrated . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Vignazia, Franco . more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.00
34) This Year It Will Be Different: And Other Stories: A Christmas Treasury
Binchy, Maeve

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pr, 1996 NF/NF, hc, 210pp.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $9.50
35) The Little Snowman
Black, Sheila

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Andrews McMeel Pub, 1994 Very Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket . Hardback. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Selwyn, Paul. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $7.00
36) Tis the Season : A Vegetarian Christmas Cookbook
Blanchard, Nanette

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1995 Quarter Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 7 1/2" x 9 1/2". Remainder mark; Over 130 vegetarian Christmas recipes, all of which look yummy. Organized around 15 themes, such as Romantic Yuleti de Candlelight Dinner, A Victorian Christmas Tea, A Southwestern Christmas Fiesta, Last-Minute Sing-Along Party, and Christmas Open House for Fifty (!). Recipes include Crumpets, Raspberry Dream Cake, Creamy Potato-Leek Soup, Sparkling Grape Goblets, Overnight Mushroom Pate, Herb and Cheese Braid, Nutty Basmati Rice Salad, Squash Cloverleaf Rolls, Spicy Gingerbread Men, and Polenta with Chipotles and Sun-Dried Tomatoes. Several of the recipes are vegan. Great photos, too.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Pratto, Rodica (Illustrator); Metz, Simon (Photographer). more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $22.00
37) Christmas in the Toy Shop
Blyton, Enid

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Smithmark Publishers, Incorporated, 1990. Very Good, pictorial cover, no dj hardcover . Hardcover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Color Illustrations By Sue Pearson. . . more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $16.00
38) Enid Blyton's Santa's Workshop
Blyton, Enid

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Smithmark Publishers, 1991. Very Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, sticker residue on fron pasted down, else very nice condition, color illustrated, 10 5/8" x 8 3/4", may require additional postage for priority or international shipping . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Pearson, Sue . more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $10.00
39) The Christmas Kitchen: A Sumptuous Treasury of Recipes, Menus, Gift and Party Ideas for the Holiday Season
Bodger, Lorraine

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1989 Very Good, Very Good, Glossy Hardback, Dust Jacket lightly rubbed, bumped at top of spine. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Pioppo, Peter (Photographer); Bodger, Lorraine (Illustrator) . more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $15.00
40) The Snow Angel
Boone, Debby

Eugene, Oregon, U.S.A.: Harvest House Publishers, 1991. VG, hc, no DJ, corners rubbed. Color illus.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Ferrer, Gabriel [illustrator]. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $16.50
41) The Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook: Holidays; How to Fend Off a Charging Reindeer, Evade a Stampede of Shoppers, Survive a Runaway Sled, Repurpose a Fruitcake
Borgenicht, David; Piven, Joshua

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 2002 Very Good, Paperback, slight rubbing, 175 pages . Trade Paper. Very Good. Illus. by Brown, Brenda [illustrator]. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $12.00
42) In the Kitchen With Bob: Christmas Collection
Bowersox, Bob

Mount Kisco, New York, U.S.A.: Qvc Pub, 2000. Very Good/Very Good, Glossy Pictorial Hardback/Dust Jacket, First Edition, 7 7/8" x 9 3/8", 128 pages, abundant with color photos . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $9.00
43) Royal Iced Christmas Cakes
Bradshaw, Lindsay John

London: Merehurst Press, 1987. Very good, hard cover, no dust jacket, corners slightly bumped, cover slightly scuffed. 80 pp. Diagrams and color photos thoughout.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8 By 11 3/4". more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $45.00
44) The Wild Christmas Reindeer
Brett, Jan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1990 Very Good/Very Good, Glossy Hardback, Dust Jacket crinkled along edges and lightly soiled on back, beautifully illustrated . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Brett, Jan [illustrator]. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $14.00
45) Thomas KinKade's Home for Christmas
Brown, Jo Ann

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Berkley Boulevard Books , 2007 Very Good, Paperback, 309 pages . Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $8.00
46) Arthur's Perfect Christmas
Brown, Marc

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 2000 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, 7 3/4" x 10 1/4", color illustrated . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $14.00
47) The History of the Christmas Card
Buday, George

London: Rockliff Publishing Corp. , 1954 5 3/4 By 8 3/4". Very good, hard cover, no dust jacket, corners and ends bumped, inscription of previous owner, very occasional notes in ink. Binding strong, most pages clean. 304 pp. Fold-out color frontispiece. Numerous illustration plates, mostly b&w, some color.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Color Illustrations. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $48.00
48) A Turkey For Thanksgiving
Bunting, Eve

New York, N.Y.: Scholastic, 1991 VG- Trade Paper, crease across cover, and crease through book in lower right hand corner. Ink stamp of previous owner's name on inside of cover. . Trade Paper. Very Good -. Illus. by De Groat, Diane. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $3.00
49) Christmas With Ida Early
Burch, Robert

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Scholastic , 1983 Very Good, Trade Paper, light crease on back cover, else nice condtion, previous owner gift inscription inside front cover, 157 pages, tight . Trade Paper. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $3.50
50) The First Book of Holidays
Burnett, Bernice

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Franklin Watts , 1955 Very Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, 7 1/4" x 8 3/4", 62 pages, illustrated endpages, black and white, and red shaded illustrations, previous owner writing on front pasted down endpages . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Illus. by Marjorie Glaubach, illus.. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $10.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 351 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: