Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Occult and Paranormal

from The Book House - St. Louis

Browse Occult and Paranormal | Return to The Book House - St. Louis | Even more BODY, MIND & SPIRIT / Occultism books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 443 listings found.
1) Ripley's Believe It or Not!: Tombstones and Graveyards

New York, NY: Pocket Books, 1966. Very Good; Paperback; 175 pp.. Paperback. Very Good. Octavo. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $11.00
2) Ripley's Believe It or Not!: 19th Series

New York, NY: Pocket Books, 1972. Very Good +; Paperback; 192 pp.. Paperback. Very Good +. Octavo. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $12.00
3) Other Kingdoms

Toronto: Marcus Books, 1981. VG-, pb, book warped, foxing on endpapers and first few pages, wear on edges and corners, b&w illustrations, 238pp. Trade Paperback. Very Good -. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $14.00
4) the Miracle Power, as Taught By the Mayans

San Antonio, Texas: The Mayan Press , 1939. Very good, hard cover, no dust jacket, corners and edges bumped, spine slightly discolored, endpapers yellowed. Binding strong, pages clean. 93 pp. . Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 5 1/4 By 7". more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $22.00
5) Ripley's Believe It or Not!: 17th Series

New York, NY: Pocket Books, 1972 Very Good; Paperback.. Paperback. Very Good. Octavo. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $10.00
6) Numerology Up-To-date : A Key to Your Fate
Adams, Karen

New York: Greenberg, Publisher, Inc. , 1928. Water damage to bottom of book: water stains visible to covers, spine, and endpapers. All pages, however, are undamaged, clean, and tight. Pp. 30 and 31 have a great deal of browning, but these are the only pages browned. Sewn binding board book. Holds together wonderfully and is perfectly readable: flaws, although very evident, are only cosmetic and do not affect the reading of the book. DJ has similar water damage, some chipping at edges, otherwise VG. Vintage numerology text from the 1920s. Front of jacket reads: "Your Name is Your Fortune according to the science of Numerology. It holds the key to your Fate. Should you change your name? Does it contain the numbers in keeping with success, wealth, and happiness? . . . This book shows you exactly how to analyze your name, and should it need alteration, how to change it to obtain the best results.". Fifth Printing. Boards. Good/Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $24.00
7) True Alchemy or the Quest for Perfection
Aivanhov, Omraam M

North Hatley, Quebec, Canada: Prosveta USA, 1990. Near Fine; Paperback; 191 pp.; Third Edition.. Third Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Octavo. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $14.00
8) The Stonewalkers
Alcock, Vivien

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Yearling Books, 1990. Very Good, Trade Paper, 151 pages . Trade Paper. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $3.00
9) The Ishbane Conspiracy
Alcorn, Randy; Alcorn, Karina; Alcorn, Angela

Sisters, Oregon, U.S.A.: Multnomah Pub, 2001 Very Good Paperback. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $9.00
10) A Gift from Daniel
Alexander, Karen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1996. VG, pb, 275pp.. Trade Paper. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $10.50
11) Possessed: The True Story of an Exorcism
Allen, Thomas B

Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Iuniverse Inc, 2000. New, Trade Paper, 333 pages . Trade Paper. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $16.95
12) The House of the Spirits
Allende, Isabel; Bogin, Magda

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1985. Very Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, 368 pages . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) Lost Magic
Amoss, Berthe

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hyperion, 1995 Very Good, Trade Paper, 184 pages. Trade Paper. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $4.00
14) George Anderson's Lessons from the Light: Extraordinary Messages of Comfort and Hope from the Other Side
Anderson, George; Barone, Andrew

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons , 1999. NF/NF, hc, new book, 321pp.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $14.00
15) Teachings Around the Sacred Wheel: Finding the Soul of the Dreamtime
Andrews, Lynn V

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper San Francisco, 1989. Very Good.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $15.95
16) Jaguar Woman and the Wisdom of the Butterfly Tree
Andrews, Lynn V

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1986. Very Good.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $5.50
17) Medicine Woman
Andrews, Lynn V

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper San Francisco, 1983. Very Good.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $7.00
18) Teachings Around the Sacred Wheel: Finding the Soul of the Dreamtime
Andrews, Lynn V

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper San Francisco, 1989. Very Good.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $14.00
19) Jaguar Woman and the Wisdom of the Butterfly Tree
Andrews, Lynn V

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1986. Very Good.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $7.00
20) Windhorse Woman : A Marriage of Spirit
Andrews, Lynn V

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1989. Prev owner's name on ffep., else vg-/vg-. . First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good-/Very Good-. 8vo. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $14.00
21) Jaguar Woman and the Wisdom of the Butterfly Tree
Andrews, Lynn V.; Andrews, Lynn

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1985. Very Good/Very Good.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $7.50
22) Enchantment of the Faerie Realm
Andrews, Ted

St Paul, MN: Llewellyn Publications,U.S., 1994. Very good.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $12.95
23) Enchantment of the Faerie Realm
Andrews, Ted

St Paul, MN: Llewellyn Publications,U.S., 1994 Very Good.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $12.95
24) Enchantment of the Faerie Realm
Andrews, Ted

St Paul, MN: Llewellyn Publications,U.S., 1994. Very Good.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $12.95
25) Alfred Hitchcock and The Three Investigators in The Mystery of the Green Ghost
Arthur, Robert

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Scholastic, 1965 Good, Mass Market Paperback, rubbed, creases, 184 pages . Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Liese, Charles . more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $5.00
26) Walking a Sacred Path : Rediscovering the Labyrinth As a Spiritual Tool
Artress, Lauren

New York, N.Y.: Riverhead Books, 2002 VG/VG Hard Cover. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.00
27) The World of Serendipity: Discover the Secret Power of Your Seventh Sense
Bach, Marcus

Marina del Rey, CA, U.S.A.: DeVorss & Company, 1980, 1980. Very good+, paperback, 167 pp.. Softcover. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $10.50
28) The Consciousness of the Atom
Bailey, Alice A

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Lucis Pub, 1993. VG+, pb, covers slightly rubbed, 163pp.. Paper Binding. Very Good+. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.50
29) Americans Who Have Been Reincarnated
Banerjee, H. N

New York: MacMillan , 1980. Foxing to edges of book and jacket, else solid vg/vg. All pages unmarked and tight. . Hardcover. Very Good-/Very Good-. 8vo. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $20.00
30) Melusine: A Mystery
Banks, Lynne Reid

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harpercollins Childrens Books, 1989 Very Good, Mass Market Paperback, cover crease, gently rubbed, 248 pages . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $3.50
31) There Is More Beyond : Selected Papers of Gardner Murphy
Barclay Murphy, Lois; Barclay Murphy, Lois (editor)

Jefferson, NC, U.S.A.: McFarland & Company, Incorporated Publishers, 1989. Fine/no dj.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dj. 8vo. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.00
32) Psychic Animals: a Fascinating Investigation of Paranormal Behavior
Bardens, Dennis

New York: Barnes & Noble Books , 1987. VG/VG, hc, 203pp. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $15.00
33) World of the Witches
Baroja, Julio Caro

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Pr, 1974 Good, Paperback. Wear to top and bottom of Spine, Previous Owner's Sig. and date in ink. Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $8.00
34) The Divining-Rod : An Experimental and Psychological Investigation
Barrett, William; Besterman, Theodore; Shepard, Leslie (fore.)

New Hyde Park: University Books, 1968. VG/VG. . Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by With 12 Plates and 62 Other Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $50.00
35) Planetary Brother
Bartholomew

Taos, New Mexico, U.S.A.: High Mesa Pr, 1991 Very good, paperback.. Trade Paper. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $6.00
36) Man Outside Himself: the Methods of Astral Projection
Battersby, h. F. Prevost; Shepard, Leslie [intro]

New Hyde Park, New York: University Books, Inc., 1969. VG+/VG, hc, corners and ends very slightly rubbed, DJ rubbed, 102pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $22.50
37) Acupressure for Women (Well-Women Ser.)
Bauer, Cathryn, Weston, Ann [illustrator]

Freedom, CA: Crossing Press, Incorporated, The, 1987. Paper Binding. 6 By 9". Very good, paperback, corners very slightly rubbed. 145+ pp. B&w illustrations and diagrams.. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.00
38) The Woman Who Would Not Die
Bauman, Carolyn Busey

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Signet Books, 1969 Very Good, Mass Market Paperback, gently rubbed, 128 pages . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $7.00
39) Curse of the Claw; Get Ready to be Scared...Phantom Valley, No One Can Escape it
Beach, Lynn

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Minstrel Books, 1993 Very Good, Trade Paper, tear at base of spine, edges rubbed, 117 pages, . Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $3.50
40) Strange Encounters : Mysteries of the Air
Beaty, David

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1984. VG/VG, hc, 160pp. B&W photos. Unsolved mysteries, aviation.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $22.00
41) The Power of Flow : Practical Ways to Transform Your Life With Meaningful Coincidence
Belitz, Charlene; Lundstrom, Meg

New York, NY: Random House Inc, 1997 Very Good +/Very Good +; Hardbound; 276 pp.; First Edition; remainder mark on top edge. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. . First Edition. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $14.00
42) The Revenge of the Wizard's Ghost
Bellairs, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1986. Very Good, Trade Paper, corners pushed, edges rubbed, 147 pages . Trade Paper. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $4.50
43) Sex Signs: Every Woman's Astrological and Psychological Guide to Love, Men, Sex, Anger and Personal Power
Bennett, Judith

New York, New York, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1990 Very Good, Paperback . Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $6.00
44) Atlantis: The Eighth Continent
Berlitz, Charles

New York, NY: Putnam Pub Group, 1984 Very Good/Very Good; Hardbound; 223 pp.; First Edition; spotting and wrinkling . First Edition. Hardbound. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $16.50
45) The Roswell Incident
Berlitz, Charles; Moore, William L

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1980. Near Fine/Very Good +; Cloth; 168 pp.; First Printing; some minor chipping on edges of dustjacket.. First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good +. Octavo. First Edition. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $28.00
46) The Exorcist
Blatty, William Peter

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper and Row, Publishers , 1971 Very Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, edges rubbed, 340 pages . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $10.00
47) The Secret Doctrine: The Synthesis of Science, Religion, and Philosophy [2 volumes]
Blavatsky, H. P

Pasadena, CA: Theosophical University Press , 1963. NF/VG, hc, 2 volumes, spines of DJs slightly browned. Vol. I: "Cosmogenesis." Vol.2: "Anthropogenesis." Both volumes have small numbers written on ffe. Vol.2 has bookstore sticker on ffe.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $145.00
48) Out There
Blum, Howard

New York: Simon & Schuster , 1990. Fine/Very Good+, light edge wear to dust jacket, otherwise great.. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $16.00
49) Out There: The Government's Secret Quest for Extraterrestrials
Blum, Howard

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1990. VG/VG, hc, small dark spots on front edge, 300pp. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $19.00
50) The Journey Within : Past-Life Regression and Channeling
Bolduc, Henry Leo

Virginia Beach, VA, U.S.A.: Inner Vision Publishing Company, 1988 Prev owner's name on ffep., else near vg. Paperback. . First Edition. Paperback. Very Good/No Dust Jacket - As Issued. 8vo. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $11.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 443 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: