Browsing the inventory of The Book House - St. LouisOccult and Paranormal |
|
Browse books in Occult and Paranormal | Return to The Book House - St. Louis
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Ripley's Believe It or Not!: Tombstones and Graveyards
New York, NY: Pocket Books, 1966. Very Good; Paperback; 175 pp.. Paperback. Very Good. Octavo. (more information)
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
| 2) |
Ripley's Believe It or Not!: 19th Series
New York, NY: Pocket Books, 1972. Very Good +; Paperback; 192 pp.. Paperback. Very Good +. Octavo. (more information)
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
| 3) |
the Miracle Power, as Taught By the Mayans
San Antonio, Texas: The Mayan Press , 1939. Very good, hard cover, no dust jacket, corners and edges bumped, spine slightly discolored, endpapers yellowed. Binding strong, pages clean. 93 pp. . Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 5 1/4 By 7". (more information)
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
| 4) |
Other Kingdoms
Toronto: Marcus Books, 1981. VG-, pb, book warped, foxing on endpapers and first few pages, wear on edges and corners, b&w illustrations, 238pp. Trade Paperback. Very Good -. (more information)
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
| 5) |
Ripley's Believe It or Not!: 17th Series
New York, NY: Pocket Books, 1972. Very Good; Paperback.. Paperback. Very Good. Octavo. (more information)
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
| 6) |
Numerology Up-To-date : A Key to Your Fate
New York: Greenberg, Publisher, Inc. , 1928. Water damage to bottom of book: water stains visible to covers, spine, and endpapers. All pages, however, are undamaged, clean, and tight. Pp. 30 and 31 have a great deal of browning, but these are the only pages browned. Sewn binding board book. Holds together wonderfully and is perfectly readable: flaws, although very evident, are only cosmetic and do not affect the reading of the book. DJ has similar water damage, some chipping at edges, otherwise VG. Vintage numerology text from the 1920s. Front of jacket reads: "Your Name is Your Fortune according to the science of Numerology. It holds the key to your Fate. Should you change your name? Does it contain the numbers in keeping with success, wealth, and happiness? . . . This book shows you exactly how to analyze your name, and should it need alteration, how to change it to obtain the best results.". Fifth Printing. Boards. Good/Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
| 7) |
Through the Gateway of the Heart: Accounts of Experiences with MDMA and Other Empathogenic Substances
San Francisco, CA: Four Trees Publications, 1985 Very Good +; Paperback; 197 pp.; First Edition. . First Edition. Paperback. Very Good +. Octavo. First Edition. (more information)
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
| 8) |
True Alchemy or the Quest for Perfection
North Hatley, Quebec, Canada: Prosveta USA, 1990. Near Fine; Paperback; 191 pp.; Third Edition.. Third Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Octavo. (more information)
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
| 9) |
The Ishbane Conspiracy
Sisters, Oregon, U.S.A.: Multnomah Pub, 2001 Very Good Paperback. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
| 10) |
A Gift from Daniel
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1996. VG, pb, 275pp.. Trade Paper. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
| 11) |
George Anderson's Lessons from the Light: Extraordinary Messages of Comfort and Hope from the Other Side
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons , 1999. NF/NF, hc, new book, 321pp.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
| 12) |
Teachings Around the Sacred Wheel: Finding the Soul of the Dreamtime
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper San Francisco, 1989. Very Good.. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
| 13) |
Jaguar Woman and the Wisdom of the Butterfly Tree
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1986. Very Good.. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
| 14) |
Medicine Woman
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper San Francisco, 1983. Very Good.. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
| 15) |
Teachings Around the Sacred Wheel: Finding the Soul of the Dreamtime
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper San Francisco, 1989. Very Good.. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
| 16) |
Jaguar Woman and the Wisdom of the Butterfly Tree
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1986. Very Good.. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
| 17) |
Windhorse Woman : A Marriage of Spirit
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1989. Prev owner's name on ffep., else vg-/vg-. . First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good-/Very Good-. 8vo. (more information)
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
| 18) |
Jaguar Woman and the Wisdom of the Butterfly Tree
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1985. Very Good/Very Good.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
| 19) |
Enchantment of the Faerie Realm
St Paul, MN: Llewellyn Publications,U.S., 1994. Very good.. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
| 20) |
Enchantment of the Faerie Realm
St Paul, MN: Llewellyn Publications,U.S., 1994. Very Good.. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
| 21) |
Enchantment of the Faerie Realm
St Paul, MN: Llewellyn Publications,U.S., 1994. Very Good.. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
| 22) |
Walking a Sacred Path : Rediscovering the Labyrinth As a Spiritual Tool
New York, N.Y.: Riverhead Books, 2002 VG/VG Hard Cover. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
| 23) |
The World of Serendipity: Discover the Secret Power of Your Seventh Sense
Marina del Rey, CA, U.S.A.: DeVorss & Company, 1980. Paper Binding. 5 1/4 By 8 1/4". Very good+, paperback, slight rubbing. 167 pp. "Popularly written, Dr. Bach's book is packed with practical insight, imagination and new approaches to usable techniques in day-to-day encounters. Regardless of your age or your skirmishes with 'chance,' THE WORLD OF SERENDIPITY will add new and exciting chapters to your own life story.". (more information)
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
| 24) |
The Consciousness of the Atom
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Lucis Pub, 1993. VG+, pb, covers slightly rubbed, 163pp.. Paper Binding. Very Good+. (more information)
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
| 25) |
Americans Who Have Been Reincarnated
New York: MacMillan , 1980. Foxing to edges of book and jacket, else solid vg/vg. All pages unmarked and tight. . Hardcover. Very Good-/Very Good-. 8vo. (more information)
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
| 26) |
There Is More Beyond : Selected Papers of Gardner Murphy
Jefferson, NC, U.S.A.: McFarland & Company, Incorporated Publishers, 1989. Fine/no dj.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dj. 8vo. (more information)
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
| 27) |
Psychic Animals: a Fascinating Investigation of Paranormal Behavior
New York: Barnes & Noble Books , 1987. VG/VG, hc, 203pp. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
| 28) |
World of the Witches
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Pr, 1974 Good, Paperback. Wear to top and bottom of Spine, Previous Owner's Sig. and date in ink. Paperback. Good. (more information)
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
| 29) |
The Divining-Rod : An Experimental and Psychological Investigation
New Hyde Park: University Books, 1968. VG/VG. . Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by With 12 Plates and 62 Other Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
| 30) |
Planetary Brother
Taos, New Mexico, U.S.A.: High Mesa Pr, 1991 Very good, paperback.. Trade Paper. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 370 listings found. |




