Psychology, Sociology, & Anthropologyfrom The Book House - St. Louis |
|
Browse Psychology, Sociology, & Anthropology | Return to The Book House - St. Louis | Even more SELF-HELP / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 of 2023 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Dsm-IV Personality Disorders
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Guilford Pubn, 1995 Very Good. hardcover, no dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Family: It's Structure & Functions
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1964. VG, paperback. Paper Binding. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Circle of Life: Rituals from the Human Family Album
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1991. VG/VG HC; minor edgwear; beautiful 10"x13'" coffee table volume; 240 pages of color and bw photos from around the world; 1st edition. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 4) |
A History & the Shield of Delta Gamma [2 Vols.]
|
|
|
Delta Gamma Fraternity , 1973. Very good, 2 vols., hard cover, with slipcase. Corners slightly bumped. Slipcase has short tear along edge. B&W photos.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Slipcase: very good-. 8vo. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Report of the Commission on Obscenity and Pornography
|
|
|
Toronto: Bantam Book, 1970. VG, pb, 700pp. Intro by Clive Barnes of the New York Times.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Labor in Postwar America
|
|
|
Remsen Press Brooklyn, NY, 1949 765 pp. VG. Writing in ink on front endpapers.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Use of LSD in Psychotherapy and Alcoholism
|
|
|
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Co., Inc. 1967, 1967 Very good+/very good, . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $165.00
|
|
| 8) |
From Urban Village to East Village: The Battle for New York's Lower East Side
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Blackwell Pub, 1994 VG Paper Back. Small crease on front cover. 386pp.. Trade Paper. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 9) |
Children of Alcoholics: A Guide for Parents, Educators, and Therapists [Second Edition]
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Fireside, 1987. Very good, paperback.. Trade Paper. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Care and Feeding of Ideas: A Guide to Encouraging Creativity
|
|
|
Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Perseus Books, 1987 Very Good, Paperback . Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
House Calls: How We Can All Heal the World One Visit at a Time
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Robert d Reed, 1998 Very Good, Paperback . Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Amerongen, Jerry Van (Cartoons) . more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 12) |
Greener Pastures: Politics, Markets, and Community Among a Migrant Pastoral People
|
|
|
Durham, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Duke Univ Pr, 1998. As New; Paperback; 219 pp.; First Edition.. First Edition. Paperback. As New. Octavo. First Edition. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 13) |
Breaking Free: A Self-Help Guide for Adults Who Were Sexually Abused as Children
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Perseus Books Group, 1993 Very Good, Trade Paper, 250 pages, nice condition, clean and bright, tight . Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
How to Survive the Loss of a Parent: A Guide for Adults
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Quill, 1994 Very Good, Trade Paper, nice condition, 236 pages, bright and clean, tight . Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 15) |
Nature Religion in America: From the Algonquin Indians to the New Age
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Pr, 1991 VG Trade paper back. . Trade Paper. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 16) |
Law and Social Work Practice
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Springer Pub Co, 1986. VG/No DJ, verry slight pushing at top and bottom of spine. First Edition. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Five People You Meet in Heaven
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 2003 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, First Edition, edges gently rubbed, 196 pages. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Five People You Meet in Heaven
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 2003 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, First Edition, 5 3/4" x 8 5/8", 196 pages . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Five People You Meet in Heaven
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 2003 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, First Edition, edges gently rubbed, 196 pages. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 20) |
The Global Age: State and Society Beyond Modernity
|
|
|
Stanford, CA: Stanford Univ Pr, 1997 Good, paperback, highlighting.. Trade Paper. Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 21) |
Stress, Coping, and Development: An Integrative Perspective
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Guilford Pubn, 1994. Very Good/Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 22) |
Citizenship Today: Global Perspectives and Practices
|
|
|
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Carnegie Endowment for Intl Peace, 2001 Very Good, Trade Paper, edges rubbed, 411 pages, some margin marks. Trade Paper. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 23) |
Dynamic Psychiatry
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: The University of Chicago Press , 1952 Very Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, corners rubbed, pushed, 578 pages. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
Miscarriage: Women Sharing from the Heart
|
|
|
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1993 Very Good, Paperback. Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Wounded Heart: A Companion Workbook for Personal or Group Use, Hope for Adult Victims of Childhood Sexual Abuse
|
|
|
Colorado Springs, Colorado, U.S.A.: Navpress, 1992 Very Good, Trade Paper, 7" x 10", sticker residue on front cover top corner, else very good condition, 189 pages . Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Savage God: A Study of Suicide
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1990 Very Good, Trade Paper, 320 pages. Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 27) |
Night; Night Life, Night Language, Sleep, and Dreams
|
|
|
New York, NY: W. W. Norton & Company, 1995. Very Good +/Very Good +; Hardbound; 290 pp.; First Edition.. First Edition. Hardbound. Very Good +/Very Good +. Octavo. First Edition. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 28) |
Nervousness, Indigestion, and Pain
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc. , 1943 Very Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, 488 pages, . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 29) |
Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association
|
|
|
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Amer Psychological Assn, 1994. Very Good, Paperback, corners rubbed/pushed, 368 pages . Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 30) |
Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association
|
|
|
Washington, DC, U.S.A.: American Psychological Association, 1994. Near fine softcover. Fourth edition.. Fourth Edition. Softcover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket - As Issued. 10" x 7". more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 31) |
Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association, Fourth Edition
|
|
|
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Amer Psychological Assn, 1994. Very Good, Trade Paper, 368 pages, nice condition, . Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 32) |
Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association
|
|
|
Washington, DC, U.S.A.: American Psychological Association, 1996. VG+. Softcover. Fourth edition.. Fourth Edition. Softcover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket - As Issued. 8vo long. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 33) |
Baptist Battles: Social Change and Religious Conflict in the Southern Baptist Convention
|
|
|
New Brunswick, New Jersey, U. S. A.: Rutgers Univ Pr, 1990 Very Good, Trade Paper, 388 pages, yellow highlighting. Trade Paper. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Everything Wedding Book (Revised and Expanded Second Edition): Absolutely Everything You Need to Know to Survive Your Wedding and Actually Even Enjoy it!
|
|
|
Avon, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Adams Media Corporation , 2000 Very Good, Paperback, 368 pages . Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Littmann, Barry; Kelleher, Kathie . more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 35) |
Heart of the Mind: Engaging Your Inner Power to Change With Neuro-Linguistic Programming
|
|
|
Moab, Utah, U.S.A.: Real People Pr, 1989 Very Good, Trade Paper, edges and corners gently rubbed, else very good, . Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 36) |
Core Transformation: Reaching the Wellspring Within
|
|
|
Moab, Utah, U.S.A.: Real People Pr, 1994 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, 240 pages, bright and clean, tight . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 37) |
Virginia Satir: The Patterns of Her Magic
|
|
|
Palo Alto, California, U.S.A.: Science & Behavior Books, 1991 Very Good, Trade Paper, previous owner name on half-title page, 177 pages . Trade Paper. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 38) |
Family: A Portrait of Gay and Lesbian America
|
|
|
New York, N.Y.: HarperCollins, 1994 VG Trade Paper. Trade Paper. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Tiger's Milk: Women of Nicaragua
|
|
|
Seaver Books New York, 1987 VG with DJ, hardcover, some edgewear, 142 pages . 1st Am Ed. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 40) |
Freud's Women/Family, Patients, Followers
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1994 Very Good, Trade Paper, remaindered, unbroken, 563 pages, 16 pages black and white photos, . Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 41) |
Freud for Beginners
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1979. VG+, pb, reprint, cartoon format, 174pp.. Trade Paper. Very Good+. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 42) |
The Social contract: A Personal Inquiry into the Evolutionary Sources of Order and Disorder
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1970. VG/VG, hc, DJ slightly chipped and DJ spine slightly yellowed, 405pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 43) |
Early Violence Prevention : Tools for Teachers of Young Children
|
|
|
Washington, DC, U.S.A.: National Association for the Education of Young Children, 1995. Trade Paper. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket - As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Rubbing to front cover, 2 pages each have a sentence highlighted, else VG. From the back cover: "Early childhood educator s around the country are looking for help in dealing with the rising tide of violence in children's lives. Now help is here. Based on the latest knowledge on early violence prevention and effective te aching strategies, the authors describe practical ways to handle children's aggression. They show us how to help children become neither aggressors nor victims, but assertive and nonviolent problem so lvers.". more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Hour of Our Death: A Landmark History of Western Man's Changing Attitudes Twoard Death
|
|
|
New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1981. VG/VG, hc, DJ chipped, 651pp, b&w photos.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 45) |
Living Room War
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin New York, 1982 242 pp. VG trade paperback . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Highly Sensitive Person: How to Thrive When the World Overwhelms You
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1997 Very Good, Trade Paper, 251 pages, nice condition . Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 47) |
The Social Animal [Third Edition]
|
|
|
San Francisco: W. H. Freeman and Co., 1980 Very good. Paperback, psychology.. Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Habit of Loving
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1989 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, First Edition, 157 pages, back gently rubbed . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 49) |
Spearpoint; Teacher in America
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1972. VG/VG, hc, DJ has very slight water damage to bottom edge, 224pp. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 50) |
Teacher
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 1986. VG, pb, b&w photos, light shelfwear, 224pp.. Trade Paper. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 of 2023 listings found. |
