Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Poetryfrom The Book House - St. Louis |
|
Browse Poetry | Return to The Book House - St. Louis | Even more POETRY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 497 listings found. |
| 1) |
An American Thanksgiving
|
|
|
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Ideals Childrens Books, 1995 Very Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket . Hardback. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
Heart Throbs in Prose and Verse Dear to the American People, The Old Scrap Book
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: The Chapple Publishing Company, Ltd. , 1905 Very Good-, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, over 400 pages, some pages have cut-outs, stain to fore-edge, rubbed, . Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Little Builders' A.B.C. Book Containing a Large, Handsomely Illustrated Alphabet and Numerous Short Stories Told in Simple Language to Delight the Little Darlings, Pictures on Each Page to Interest, Instruct, and Amuse
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: W.B. Conkey Company , 1899 Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, cover rubbed, edges heavily rubbed, front free endpage gift inscription, endpages foxing, 4 color plates, adorable children's book of alphabet and poems, rare book . Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $145.00
|
|
| 4) |
Cordially Yours: Nine Years of Living, By the Village Rhymester
|
|
|
Chicago: The Reilly & Lee Co. , 1931. VG, pb, 63pp. Spine slightly rubbed.. Paper Binding. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 5) |
A Book of Ballads
|
|
|
London: Chatto and Windus, 1938. VG/VG, hc, ends slightly bumped, endpapers slightly foxed, DJ chipped. 64pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Antaeus Anthology: An Outstanding Collection of the World's Best Contemporary Poetry Selected by the Editor of Antaeus Magazine
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1986 Very Good, Paperback, 612 pages . Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
Teddy Bears: An Anthology of Verse & Prose
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Smithmark Pub, 1995. VG/VG, hardcover, like new. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Magic of Black Poetry
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dodd Mead, 1972 very Good, Cloth Hardback, soiled, No Dust Jacket, previous owner stamp and writing on front free endpage, 118 pages . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Burr, Dane. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
This is the American Earth
|
|
|
San Francisco: Sierra Club, 1968. Paperback in Very Good condition, previous owner name on front free endpage. Paper Binding. Very Good. Illus. by Adams, Ansel [photographer]. Quarto. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 10) |
Brujas y Algo Mas / Witches and Other Things (Series Discoveries)
|
|
|
Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.: Latin American Literary Review Press, 1986. Very good-, paperback, cover rubbed. 91 pp. Poetry. Spanish and English versions on facing pages.. Paper Binding. Very Good-. 5 1/2 By 8 1/2". more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 11) |
Portraits in Rhyme: Poems and Poems in Prose 1965-1996
|
|
|
Conyers, Ga.: Monastic Impressions , 1996 358pp Very Good, paperback, covers slightly rubbed.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 12) |
Collected Poems
|
|
|
New York: Covici Friede, 1928. Good. Top of spine of cover is torn away from binding. Inner front page is beginning to separate, but very easily repairable. Dog ears on four corners of cover. Text and pages inside are immaculate.. By Previous Owner. Hard Cover. Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Secret Place
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Scholastic , 1962 Very Good, Paperback, 8" x 6", lightly soiled, rubbed along edges, corner crease . Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Cole, Olivia H. H. . more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 14) |
One-Stick Song
|
|
|
Brooklyn, New York, U.S.A.: Hanging Loose Pr, 2000. New. Soft Boards. Brand New. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Walt Whitman Handbook
|
|
|
Chicago: Packard and Co., 1946. Fine. Hardcover. Fine/No Dj. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 16) |
Symbolic Experience : A Study of Poems by Pedro Salinas
|
|
|
Tuscaloosa, AL, U.S.A.: University of Alabama Press, 1982. Hardcover. No Dj. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine. Allen provides an insightful, psychoanalytic critique of Salinas's work, plumbing it for such themes as eroticism in male-female relationships and th e anima figure. The text includes complete poems, illuminating Allen's arguments.. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
The New Oxford Book of English Light Verse
|
|
|
New York, NY: Oxofrd University Press, 1978 Near Fine/Near Fine; Cloth; 347 pp.; faint foxing on top edge.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. . more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 18) |
Wouldn't Take Nothing for My Journey Now
|
|
|
New York: Random House , 1993. 141 pp. fine/fine. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 19) |
Wouldn't Take Nothing for My Journey Now
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1993. Very Good/Very Good.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
On the Pulse of Morning: The Inaugural Poem
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1993. NF, pb.. Paper Binding. Near Fine. 12mo. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 21) |
Almost a Rainbow: A Book of Poems
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1980 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, First Edition, 4 3/4" x 7 7/8", jacket has small chip at top of spine, protected in Gaylord, 63 pages . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 22) |
Following Gravity: Poems
|
|
|
Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Univ of Virginia Press, 1980. Fine/Fine. Selected by AWP's Award Series.. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Arbuthnot Anthology of Children's Literature
|
|
|
Chicago: Scott, Foresman and Company , 1961 Very Good, Hardback, 412 pages poems, prose, and short stories, soiled and cloth rubbed on edges, frayed at corners, previous owner name written on front free endpage, title page price clipped . Hardback. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Paul, Arthur; Averill, John; Ray, Wade; Rosofsky, Seymour; Sussman, Debi; Bennett, Rainey . more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 24) |
The Winged Serpent: American Indian Prose and Poetry
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Beacon Press , 1992 Very Good, Paperback, small scratches, spine crease,. Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
A Certain World: A Commonplace Book
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1970. NF, hc, no DJ, ends very slightly bumped, 438pp.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 26) |
Paul Bunyan: An Operetta in Two Acts and a Prologue
|
|
|
London: Faber Music Limited, 1976 Very Good, small pamphlet, 39 pages . . First Edition. Pamphlet. Very Good/No Dj. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 27) |
Swing Set
|
|
|
St. Charles, MO: Thurnaby, 1989. VG/No DJ, Paper Binding, . Paper Binding. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 28) |
Address in Time
|
|
|
Chester Springs, PA: Dufour Editions, Inc. 1979. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F/NF. DJ has very light rubbing, small indentation on back. "Her poems are clear, swift, and strong; and witty, too, in the best sense of that world." - Mark Van Doren. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
Saudi Arabia Through The Eyes of an Artist
|
|
|
Falcon Press, 1979 Very Good/Very Good hardcover . Signed by Author. Second Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good -. Illus. by Paintings By Malin Basil. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 30) |
Survival Weapon
|
|
|
Black Mountain, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Lorien House, 2001 Very Good, Paperback, signed and inscribed by author on title page, 112 pages, black and white drawings . Signed. Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 31) |
Conversations with Lizard's Bones and Wizard's Stones: Poetry, Drawings, Songs, Essays, and Autobiographitti [sic]
|
|
|
Black Mountain, NC: Lorien House, 2003. VG, pb, inscribed and signed by author on half-title page, 128pp. . Inscribed. Paper Binding. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 32) |
T. S. Eliot, Wallace Stevens, and the Discourse of Difference
|
|
|
Baton Rouge, Louisiana, U.S.A.: Louisiana State University Baton Rouge, 1987 182 pp. fine/vg Dj is rubbed; . Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 33) |
John Brown's Body
|
|
|
New York: Holt Rinehart, 1964. Very Good Hardcover, edge wear: no DJ, corners bumped.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Firtz Kredel and Warren Chappel. 8vo. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 34) |
John Brown's Body
|
|
|
New York: Rinehart & Co., 1954. Very Good, slight discoloration along top edges of covers, binding at corners worn to cardboard, otherwise nice, illustration vivid on cover, block tight, pages clean. This is a lovely, fully illustrated edition of Benet's landmark poem. The American epic is interspersed with portraits of Lincoln and other key figures.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Color Drawings By Fritz Kredel and Warren Chappell. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 35) |
John Brown's Body
|
|
|
Doubleday New York, 1929. Very Good hardcover, owners bookplate, color pictorial pastedown on front cover, blue cloth binding, pictorial endpapers, nice edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 36) |
Western Star
|
|
|
New York, NY: Farrar & Rinehart, Inc., 1943. VG/VG- Cloth 181 pp. Light wear on cover, inscription on FPEP, jacket moderately worn, small chips missing at top of spine and top of back cover, binding tight, text clean.. Cloth. VG/VG-. Octavo. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $7.25
|
|
| 37) |
The Children's Book of Virtues
|
|
|
New York, N.Y.: Simon & Schuster, 1995. Very good hard cover, no dust jacket. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Hague, Michael [illustrator]. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Book of Virtues: A Treasury of Great Moral Stories
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1993 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback, 818 pages . Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 39) |
Max Perkins, Eidtor of Genius
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E. P. Dutton , 1978 Very Good-/Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, cover edges rubbed, jacket heavily rubbed, chips and tears, protected in Gaylord, 498 pages, black and white photos and illustrations . Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 40) |
John Betjeman: The Pocket Poets
|
|
|
London: Vista Books , 1960 Very Good, Paperback, 48 pages . Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 41) |
T.A.Z.: The Temporary Autonomous Zone, Ontological Anarchy, Poetic Terrorism- Second Edition with New Preface
|
|
|
Brooklyn, New York, U.S.A.: Autonomedia, 2004 Very Good, Paperback. Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 42) |
Songs of Experience: Facsimile Reproduction with 26 Plates in Full Color
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1984 Good. Paperback, loose pages, 26 full color plates.. Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 43) |
Arts and Entertainment (Eyes on America)
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois. U.S.A.: Kidsbooks, Inc., 1999 Very Good+, Trade Paper, 7 5/8" x 9 1/4", 29 pages, cover glossy, pages clean, great condition. From the vivid, informative series comes a guide to the media icons of the 20th century, from Oprah to Darth Vader. Lots of color photos are included.. Paperback. Very Good+. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 44) |
Iron John: A Book About Men
|
|
|
Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Addison-Wesley, 1990 268 pps vg/vg, hardcover . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 45) |
Achievement in American Poetry
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Gateway Editions Inc, 1962 Very Good, Paperback . Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 46) |
Til All the Stars Have Fallen: A Collection of Poems
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1990 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, 93 pages, black and white and color illustrations . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Denton, Kady MacDonald. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 47) |
Looking Back a Moment and Other Poems
|
|
|
Coos Bay, Oregon, U.S.A.: B & B Pub, 1991 Very Good, Trade Paper, signed and inscirbed by author, 83 pages, some color photos, some black and white photos . Signed. Trade Paper. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 48) |
Of the Knowledge of Good and Evil: Poems
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1991. Near Fine/Very Good, faint wear to dust jacket, else nice.. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 49) |
Studies on Zone: Poems
|
|
|
Kansas City, Missouri, U.S.A.: Bkmk Pr/Umkc, 1989. Fine/Fine. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 50) |
Eighteenth Century Poetry and Prose, Second Edition
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: The Ronald Press Company , 1956 Very Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, foxing on endpages, 1274 pages, . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 497 listings found. |
