Science & Technicalfrom The Book House - St. Louis |
|
Browse Science & Technical | Return to The Book House - St. Louis | Even more SCIENCE / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 of 990 listings found. |
| 1) |
Building Code Requirements for Reinforced Concrete
|
|
|
Detroit, MI: American Concrete Institute, 1956. Very Good; Staple Bound; 74 pp.. Staple Bound. Very Good. Octavo. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Smithsonian Book of Invention
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Smithsonian Inst Pr, 1978 Very Good/Very Good-, Hardback/Dust Jacket, First Edition, previous owner inscription on front free endpage, jacket rubbed along edges, protected in Gaylord 9 1/4" x 11", 26 pages, rich with color photos . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 3) |
Standard of the National Board of Fire Underwriters for the Installation of Fire Doors and Windows as Recommended By the National Fire Protection Association [NBFU No. 80]
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: national Board of Fire Underwriters , 1962 Very good, pamphlet, cover slightly creased, pages slightly yellowed.. Pamphlet. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
RCA Receiving Tube Manual (Technical Series RC-15)
|
|
|
Harrison, NJ: Tube Department, Radio Corporation of America, 1947 Very Good; Paperback; 256 pp.; ring spotting on front cover; modest edge wear to cover and pages; light soiling on fore edge.. Paperback. Very Good. Octavo. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $54.00
|
|
| 5) |
Standard of the National Board of Fire Underwriters for the Installation of Fire Doors and Windows as Recommended By the National Fire Protection Association [NBFU No. 80]
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: national Board of Fire Underwriters , 1962 Very good, pamphlet, pages slightly yellowed.. Pamphlet. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
Modern Sewer Design
|
|
|
Washington, DC: American Iron and Steel Institute , 1980. VG, hc, no DJ, name stamps on front cover, errata sheet, and title page. Name written on front paste-down endpaper. Pages else clean, binding strong. Errata sheet glued to ffe. 319pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 7) |
Process Piping: ASME Code for Pressure Piping, B31, An American National Standard
|
|
|
New York, NY: The American Society of Mechanical Engineers, 1999. Near Fine; Ring Binder; 314 pp.. Ring Binder. Near Fine. Quarto. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $145.00
|
|
| 8) |
Standard of the National Board of Fire Underwriters for the Installation of Fire Doors and Windows as Recommended By the National Fire Protection Association [NBFU No. 80]
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: national Board of Fire Underwriters , 1961 Very good, pamphlet, pages slightly yellowed.. Pamphlet. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
1957 Mercury Preliminary Chassis Parts Catalog
|
|
|
Dearborn, MI: Ford Motor Company, 1957. Good, paperback, covers soiled, spine creased, pen marks on front cover. Priority or international shipping may require additional postage.. Paper Binding. Good. 4to. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 10) |
Cleaning Our Environment, The Chemical Basis for Action; a Report By the Subcommittee on Environmental Improvement, Committee on Chemistry & Public Affaris, American Chemical Society
|
|
|
Washington , D. C., U.S.A.: American Chemical Society , 1970 Very Good-, Trade Paper, soiled, 245 pages, tight . Paperback. Very Good-. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
1957 Mercury Preliminary Chassis Parts Catalog, October 1956
|
|
|
Dearborn, MI: Ford Motor Company, 1956. Good, paperback, covers soiled, pages clean and tight. Priority or international shipping may require additional postage.. Paper Binding. Good. 4to. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 12) |
Missouri Standard Specifications for Highway Construction
|
|
|
Jefferson City, MO: Missouri Highways and Transportation Commission, 1999. Very Good +; Paperback; 796 pp.; 1999 Edition; registered professional engineer stamps of previous owner on inside of front and back covers, title page, and dedication page, but otherwise very nice condition.. Paperback. Very Good +. Octavo. Govt. Report. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $54.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Smithsonian Book of Invention
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1978. Near Fine/Very Good +; Cloth; 256 pp.; Second Edition.. Second Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good +. Quarto. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 14) |
Load & Resistance Factor Design: Manual of Steel Construction
|
|
|
american Institute of Steel Construction, Inc., 1986. VG, hc, no DJ, stamps on front cover and ffe, covers slightly scuffed, highlighting on 2 pages. Includes pamphlet: "Supplement No. 1 to the Load and Resistance Factor Design Specification for Structural Buildings (Adopted September 1, 1986), effective January 1, 1989." Pamphlet has stamp on cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No dust Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $54.00
|
|
| 15) |
ACI Manual of Concrete Practice Part 3 -- 2001
|
|
|
Farmington Hills, MI, U.S.A.: American Concrete Institute, 2001. VG-, pb. Name stamps on inside of front cover and title page. Occasional highlighting. . Paper Binding. Very Good-. 4to. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 16) |
Handbook of Steel Drainage & Highway Construction Products [Second Edition]
|
|
|
New York: American Iron And Steel Institute, 1971. VG-, hc, no DJ, name stamps on ffe and title page, writing on ffe, tape on endpapers. Binding strong, pages else clean. 348pp. B&W photos.. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Ryerson Steel-Data
|
|
|
Joseph T. Ryerson & Son, Inc. , 1953 Very good, pamphlet, covers slightly rubbed and creased.. Pamphlet. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 18) |
Ford 1975-1976 Car Shop Manual Vol. 1: Chassis
|
|
|
Dearborn, MI: Ford Motor Company, 1975. Good, paperback, covers soiled, edgewear. Priority or international shipping may require additional postage.. Paper Binding. Good. 4to. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Handy Science Answer Book
|
|
|
Detroit, MI: Visible Ink, 1994. Very Good +; Paperback; 523 pp.. Paperback. Very Good +. Octavo. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 20) |
Mercury 1956 Body Parts Catalog [Preliminary]
|
|
|
Dearborn, MI: Ford Motor Company, 1957. Good, paperback, covers soiled.. Paper Binding. Good. 4to. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 21) |
Earthquake Spectra: The professional Journal of the Earthquake Engineering research Institute, Supplement to Volume 18: Bhuj, India, Earthquake of January 26, 2001, Reconnaissance Report [July 2002]
|
|
|
Oakland, CA: Earthquake Engineering Research Institute , 2002. G, pb, burnt marks at top of front cover, water damage to back cover and last several pages, 398pp. . Paper Binding. Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 22) |
Chevrolet Power: Technical Data, Specifications, Special Parts
|
|
|
Chevrolet Motor Division, General Motors Corporation, 1976. Very good, paperback, covers soiled.. Paper Binding. Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 23) |
Microscopes & Accessories: Photomicrographic and Micro-Projection Apparatus Microtomes; Colorimeters, Optical Measuring Instruments and Refractometers
|
|
|
Rochester, N.Y.: Bauch & Lomb Optical Co. , 1929. very good, hard cover, no dust jacket, foxing on front and back fly-leaves. Binding strong, cover in excellent condition, pages clean. 318 pp. B&W illustrations and diagrams. 318 pp. Optics catalogue.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 6 1/2 By 9 1/2". more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 24) |
Telephone Almanac for 1963: Being Until July 4th, the 187th Year of the Independence of the United States, and Until March 10th, the 87th Year of Alexander Graham Bell's Electric Speaking Telephone
|
|
|
Michigan Bell Telephone Co.. VG, pamphlet, 28pp.. Pamphlet. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 25) |
Mercury 1957 Body Parts Catalog [Preliminary]
|
|
|
Dearborn, MI: Ford Motor Company , 1956. Very good, paperback, covers slightly soiled. Priority or international shipping may require additional postage.. Paper Binding. Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Hollander Wheel cover Indentification & Interchange [50th Edition] [and he Hollander Special Wheels Supplement Covering Factory Styled Steel and Cast Wheels]
|
|
|
Minnetonka, MN, U.S.A.: Hollander Publishing co., Inc., 1984. Very good, paperback.. Paper Binding. Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 27) |
Earthquake Spectra: The professional Journal of the Earthquake Engineering research Institute, Volume 18, Number 1 [February 2002]
|
|
|
Oakland, CA: Earthquake Engineering research Institute , 2002. VG, pb, back cover slightly scuffed, 187+pp.. Paper Binding. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 28) |
1957-58 Mercury Body Parts Catalog Oct., 1957 [Preliminary]
|
|
|
Dearborn, MI: Ford Motor Company, 1958. Good, paperback, covers soiled, spine creased, damage to bottom of spine. Priority or international shipping may require additional postage.. Paper Binding. Good. 4to. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 29) |
Concrete Pipe Design Manual
|
|
|
Arlington, VA: American Concrete Pipe Association, 1970. Very Good; Cloth; 381 pp.; First Edition, Second Printing.. First Edition/Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good. Octavo. First Edition. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 30) |
Telephone Almanac for 1954: Being Until July 4th, the 178th Year of the Independence of the United States, and Until March 10th, the 78th Year of Bell's Electric Speaking Telephone
|
|
|
Bell Telephone System, 1954. VG, pamphlet, 24pp. . Pamphlet. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 31) |
Coal Mining Short Cuts and Time Savers: a Compilation of Tested Ideas Valuable to Men who Face Operating, Electrical and Maintenance Problems of Coal Mining
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Publishing Co., Inc. , 1927. Very good, hard cover, no dust jacket, corners and ends of spine slightly bumped. 143 pp. B&W photos and diagrams. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4 3/4 By 8 1/4". more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 32) |
1958 Mercury Advance service Information
|
|
|
Dearborn, MI: Ford Motor Company, 1957. Good, paperback, covers soiled, oil stain on edge of front cover and edge of first several pages.. Paper Binding. Good. 4to. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
Fire of Life : The Smithsonian Book of the Sun
|
|
|
Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Smithsonian Books, 1981. Very Good/Very Good, very top edges of covers faded, otherwise book in great shape, cover and text clean. The dust jacket is slightly faded on spine, great shape overall. Spanning geology, astronomy, and the humanities, this book depicts our sun in all of its facets. The compelling text is accompanied by flaming bright photos.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Color Photographs. 4to Square. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 34) |
Natural Disasters: The Earth, Its Wonders, Its Secrets
|
|
|
London: Readers Digest, 1997. VG+, hc, no DJ, 160pp. Color photos and illus.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 4to. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 35) |
Design Manual for Retrofitting Flood-Prone Residential Structures [FEMA 114]
|
|
|
Federal Insurance Administration, Office of Loss Reduction , 1986. VG-, pb, name stamps on front cover and title page, occasional highlighting, 265pp. B&W photos and diagrams.. Paper Binding. Very Good-. 4to. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 36) |
Alternator Service Manual: 1978 Edition
|
|
|
Sydney, Australia: Tractor and Mechanical Publications Pty. Ltd., 1978. Very good, paperback. For Bosch, Butec, Cav, Chrysler, Delco-Remy, Denso, Email, Fiat, Ford, Hitachi, Leece-Neville, Lucas, Mitsubishi, Motorola, Paris-Rhone, Prestolite. Priority or international shipping may require additional postage.. Paper Binding. Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 37) |
How Air Conditioning Works
|
|
|
Dearborn, MI: Ford Motor Company Service Training, 1965. VG-, paperback, Very good condition, the words "boric acid mineral oil" are written on the cover in pencil, otherwise very good. Paper Binding. Very Good -. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 38) |
International Building Code
|
|
|
Country Club Hills, IL: International Code Council, 2003 Near Fine; Paperback; 660 pp.. Paperback. Near Fine. Quarto. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $94.00
|
|
| 39) |
Exploring Great Inventions: Eyes on Adventure Series
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: KidsBooks Inc., 1998 Very Good, Paperback, Eyes on Adventure Series . Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Koslow, Philip. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 40) |
Allied's Radio Builder's Handbook
|
|
|
Chicago: Allied Radio Corporation , 1952. Good. Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 41) |
V-6 Chevy How-To Handbook [2.8, 3.3, 3.8 Litre] [Chevy V-6 High-Performance Handbook]
|
|
|
Haworth, NJ: Quicksilver communications, Inc., 1981. Very good, paperback, black and white photos, 63pp.. Paperback. Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 42) |
Allied Radio Builder's Handbook
|
|
|
Chicago: Allied Radio Corporation, 1961. Good.. By Previous Owner. Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 43) |
Minimum Design Loads for Buildings and Other Structures
|
|
|
New York, NY: American Society of Civil Engineers, 1990. Very Good +; Paperback; 94 pp.. Paperback. Very Good +. Quarto. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 44) |
Americans With Disabilities Act Handbook
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Building News / Equal Employment Opportunity Commission / U.S. Dept. of Justice , 1993. VG-, pb, stamps on cover, inside back cover, and on 1st 3 pages (including title page), red ink smudges on front and back covers, occasional highlighting (including title page). 785pp. Binding strong.. Paper Binding. Very Good-. 4to. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $54.00
|
|
| 45) |
Radio Receiver Troubles; Their Cause and Remedy
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: National Radio Institute, 1941. VG-, pamphlet, slight wear at corners, otherwise Very Good. Pamphlet. Very Good -. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 46) |
Popular Science [May 1959] [Volume 174: No. 5]
|
|
|
Lexington, NY, 1959 Good, spine creased, top of spine damaged, writing in pencil on front cover.. Magazine. Good. 4to. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 47) |
Dick's Encyclopedia of Practical Receipts and Processes, 6422 Receipts
|
|
|
Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, rubbed, edges and corners and spine ends heavily frayed, cocked, spine crinkled, endpages foxing, writing, stains, some stains on pages, does not affect readability, 607 pages . Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 48) |
Annual Report of the Commissioner of Agriculture for the Year 1878
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: Government Printing Office, 1879, 1879 Hardcover. Very Good -/No Dj. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good-, edges of cover worn, cover lightly spotted, owner's bookplate on front paste-down, text lightly spotted, otherwise nice, no marking s to text. This is a vintage agricultural report, featuring articles about California soils, borax, and tobacco. The text is interspersed with line drawings of plants and insects, and deluxe color pla tes of swine fever.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Philosophy of the Moral Feelings
|
|
|
Boston: T.H. Carter, 1836 Full - Leather Binding. First American Edition. 4 1/2 By 7 ". Good condition, full leather binding, hinges tight, Outer cover scuffed, binding creased and scuffed, scratched, heavy "foxing" on endpape rs, half title has large tear, General wear due to age, otherwise, clean tight and intact. Example of early american printing on philosophy.. Leatherbound. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $165.00
|
|
| 50) |
Space Adventure: Lift-A-Flap Fun
|
|
|
Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A.: Publications International, Ltd, 2002 Very Good, Board Book, 10 1/4" x 11 1/2", lift-a-flap book, front cover creased, . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Birmingham, Lloyd; Ebbeler, Jeffrey; Fredericks, Ray. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 of 990 listings found. |
