Music & Dancefrom The Book House - St. Louis |
|
Browse Music & Dance | Return to The Book House - St. Louis | Even more MUSIC / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 601 listings found. |
| 1) |
Dance: An Art in Academe
|
|
|
New York, NY: Teachers College Press, 1970 Very good/very good, hardcover. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 2) |
Christmas Carols
|
|
|
St. Louis, Missouri: G.R. Schmidt Very Good, Paperback, red ribbon cord through spine, 8 16th century-19th century traditional christmas carols . Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Pink Floyd Animals
|
|
|
London: Pink Floyd Music Publishers Ltd., 1977 VG, pb, slight shelfwear, 87pp. . Paper Back. Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
An American Thanksgiving
|
|
|
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Ideals Childrens Books, 1995 Very Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket . Hardback. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
Hymns and Songs of the Spirit
|
|
|
Valley Forge, PA, U.S.A.; St. Louis, Missouri, U.S: The Judson Press, The Bethany Press , 1966 Very Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, bookplate on front pasted down endpage, 223 pages, Church Hymnal . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 6) |
1919 Catalogue of Victor Records with Biographical Sketches, Opera Plots, New Portraits and Special Red Seal Section
|
|
|
Camden, NJ: Victor Talking Machine Co. , 1918 VG, pb, title page has signature of prev. owner and slight water damage, b&w photos.. Paper Back. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 7) |
U2 Pop: Popmart Tour Programme
|
|
|
VG, pb, color photos and illus.. Paper Binding. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Authentic Librettos of the Italian Operas
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 1939. 7 By 9 3/4". Very good/very good, hard cover, corners slightly bumped, slight discoloration to endpapers, name sticker on front endpaper. Dust jacket: spine faded, slight chipping. 481 pp. Aida, Caval leria Rusticana, La Forza del Destino, Lucio di Lammermoor, Rigoletto, Barber of Seville, Don Giovanni, La Gioconda, I Pagliacci, La Traviata, Il Trovatore. Complete wth English and Italian parallel t exts and music of the principal airs.. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 9) |
Symphonien Von L. Van Beethoven Fur Pianoforte Solo Brarbeitet. Neue Ausgabe Von Otto Singer. Band I No. 1_5, Band II No. 6_9
|
|
|
Leipzig: C. F. Peters. Good, hc, no dj, edges and corners bumped, endpapers browned, stamp on title page. 164pp.. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 10) |
Baryshnikov at Work
|
|
|
1980: Alfred A. Knopf New York. 252 pp. VG Cover slightly rubbed/creased. Writing in ink on inside front cover.. 5th print.thus. Trade paperbac. Illus. by Martha Swope, photos.. 4to. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Sing Out! The folk Song Magazine, Feb./Mar./Apr. 1994 [vol. 38 No. 4]
|
|
|
Bethlehem, PA: The Sing Out Corporation, 1994. Magazine Binding. 7 3/4 By 10". Very good, magazine, crease in cover, rubbing. 152 pp. This issue includes "Generation F" by Roger Deitz, "From New Lost City to Siberia: Mike Seeger" by Mark Greenberg , "High Flyin' Blues: Jorma Kaukonen" by Rick Ilowite.. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Fred Astaire Dance Book: Rumba with Basic Mambo (with Record)
|
|
|
New York: Arrowhead Books, Inc., 1955. Great vintage book and 45 RPM EP Record. The Record is in Fine condition, looks as if never played and stored in sleeve in front. The Book is in very good condition, boards are worn with some severe rubbing, inside clean and no outstanding marks.. Hardcover. VG/No Dj. Illus. by Pictures Throughout. 8vo. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $81.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Easy Way to Good Dancing: a Guide for Use with the Dance Guild Home Instruction Courses
|
|
|
New York: Book Guild of America Publishing Corporation, 1956. 7 1/4 By 10 1/4". Very good-, hard cover, no dust jacket, cover and edges rubbed and bumped. Binding strong, pages clean. 64 pp. B&w illustrations. Includes footprints and arrows to tape to floor for practice.. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 14) |
Sing Out! The folk Song magazine, Aug./Sept./Oct. 1994 [vol. 39 No. 2]
|
|
|
Bethlehem, PA: The Sing Out Corporation, 1994. Magazine Binding. 7 3/4 By 10". Good+ magazine, water damage to one corner. 176 pp. This issue includes: "Women's Music with Quebecois Charm: Lucie Blue Tremblay" by Laura Post, "Back on the Long Bow: Ralph Blizard," by Mark Greenberg, "Canada's Fiddling Cultural Ambassador: Anne Lederman" by Cathrine Keenan and Ken Whiteley.. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 15) |
Famous Black Entertainers of Today
|
|
|
New York, NY: Dodd, Mead & Company , 1974. 159 pp. x-library good/ very good, stamps on endpapers, front end paper torn out , dust jacket (in dust jacket cover) glued to endpapers.. Hardback. Good/Very Good. Illus. by . more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Great Songs of the Church, Number Two, a Treasury of Six Hundred Sacred Songs Suitable for All Services of the Church, The New Alphabetical Hymnal
|
|
|
Chicago. Illinois, U.S.A.: Great Songs Press , 1969 Very Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, edges rubbed, spine ends and corenrs fryaed, attached blue ribbon bookmark, previous owner stamp on front free endpage, 600 hymns . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Seventeen to Sing
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1946. Bookseller's stamp inside back cover; spine slightly cocked; else vg+. Jacket price clipped, else vg+. Excellent, clean, crisp condition. Published in 1946; the book includes such songs as "Mary's Lullaby", "A Little Child's Thanksgiving", and "Snow Feathers".. Red Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Merwin, Decie. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 18) |
Dance History: A Methodology for Study
|
|
|
Hightstown, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Princeton Book Co Pub, 1983 Very good, Paperback, crease on front cover . Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 19) |
Concert Life in New York 1902-1923
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons , 1941 VG, hc, no DJ, corners and ends slightly frayed, 795pp. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 20) |
To Stretch Our Ears: A Documentary History of America's Music
|
|
|
New York: W W Norton & Co Ltd, 2002 VG / No DJ. 508 pages, including index. Some light wear to cover of book. . Paperback. Very Good/No DJ. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 21) |
Guides to Creative Motion Musicianship
|
|
|
Ardmore, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Dorrance, 1979 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, half-circle ring stain on front cover, jacket rubbed, 125 pages, pages clean . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 22) |
Vibrations, The Adventures and Musical Times of David Amram
|
|
|
New York: The MacMillan Co., 1968. VG condition, dust jacket (a bit chipped) with plastic cover. Autobiography of the composer. Includes photos of Amram and other personages on the post World War II American music scene.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. VG/VG. 9 x 6. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 23) |
"I Hope You're Living As High on the Hog As the Pig You Turned Out To Be"
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 1995. Solid VG; all pages very clean and tight. . Trade Paper. Very Good/No Dust Jacket - As Issued. Illus. by B&W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 24) |
My Lord, What a Morning: An Autobiography By Marian Anderson
|
|
|
The Viking Press New York, NY, 1956 312 pp. vg/vg Jacket has slight notching, moderate rubbing.. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 25) |
With the Colors: Songs of the American Service
|
|
|
Cincinatti, OH: Stewart & Kidd Company, 1917. Very Good; Red Cloth; 104 pp.; First Edition; Two Song Lyrics on Separate Pieces of Paper Pasted Into Front End Paper & Signed by Appleton; Previous Owner's Bookplate on FEP and Signature on both End Papers; Spine Faded and Discolored but Gold Stamping Bright and Intact. . Two Lyrics Pasted Into FEP Signed By Author. First Edition. Red Cloth. Very Good. Octavo. First Edition. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $69.00
|
|
| 26) |
Fifty Songs Robert Franz
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Oliver Ditson Company , 1903 Very Good-, Paperback, 9 1/2" x 12 1/4", tear at bottom edge of front cover, discoloration, edges rubbed, 138 pages . Paperback. Very Good-. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 27) |
Music
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dk Pub, 1989. Very Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, First American Edition, 63 pages, color illustrated, may require additional postage for priority or international shipping . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 28) |
Laurel Songs, Students' Edition
|
|
|
Boston: C.C. Birchard and Company , 1914 Very Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, bookplate on front pasted down endpage, corners pushed/worn, edges rubbed, . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 29) |
George Gershwin 1938
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Longmans, Green and Co. , 1938 Very Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, First American Edition, 252 pages, lightly soiled, edges and corners rubbed, 16 pages photos of Gershwin's life, 16 pages photos . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 30) |
Spiritual Life Songs
|
|
|
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Cokesbury Press Very Good-, Paperback, rubbed, cloth spine frayed, chipped at ends, 142 pages of old time hymns . Paperback. Very Good-. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 31) |
Kunstlerische Tanz Unserer Zeit
|
|
|
Verlag: Königstein im Taunus & Leipzig, 1928 Pictorial history of dance, lithographs of Isadora Duncan, Clotilde Derp and others from the 1920's text in German, black softcover with pictorial dustwrapper, scarce dance item . Firsr Edition. Softcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by 110 Photographic Plates. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $145.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Book of Ballet
|
|
|
London and New York: F. Warne, 1967 VG/VG Hard Cover. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Partridge Family #2: The Haunted Hill
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Modern Literary Editions, 1970 Good-, Mass Market Paperback, water spots, rubbed, creases, 128 pages . Mass Market Paperback. Good-. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 34) |
Bach Cantata No. 140 Wachet Auf, Ruft Uns Die Stimme, the Score of the New Bach Edition, Backgrounds, Analysis, Views and Comments
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1972 Very Good, Paperback, 6 1/8" x 8 1/8", foreedge rubbed, 175 pages, sheet music and history, . Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 35) |
Easter Oratorio "Now Come Let Us Hasten"
|
|
|
Belwin Mills Melville, NY, 1960. 53 pp. VG . Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 36) |
Wagner and His Music-Dramas
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap , 1950. VG, hc, no DJ, signature of previous owner on ffe, 52pp., b&w illus.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Concert Companion
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1947. Near Fine/Very Good-, owner's inscription on ffep, faint edge wear to cover, great shape for age. The dust jacket is chipped along top, worn at edges, lightly rubbed.. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 38) |
A. Dictionary of Musical Terms
|
|
|
New York: G. Schirmer, Inc., 1923. VG, hc, no DJ, previous owner's signature on ffe. 257pp. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 39) |
Dinosaurs in the Morning: 41 Pieces on Jazz
|
|
|
New York: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1962 Very Good/Very Good, dust jacket has slight edge wear, no chips or tears. rare collection reproduces Balliett's best "New Yorker" pieces. Billie Holiday, Charlie Mingus, and other jazz greats . First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 40) |
Goodbyes and Other Messages : A Journal of Jazz, 1981-1990
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1991 Very Good+, cover bright, pages clean. The author of "Ecstasy at the Onion," "Dinosaurs in the Morning," and more brings his lyrical flair to a decade of ecstatic jazz. . Hardcover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. . more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 41) |
Goodbyes and Other Messages: A Journal of Jazz, 1981-1990/304502
|
|
|
New York: Oxford Univ Pr, 1991 Very Good with dust jacket. Hardcover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 42) |
Goodbyes and Other Messages: A Journal of Jazz, 1981-1990/304502
|
|
|
New York: Oxford Univ Pr, 1991 Very Good with dust jacket. Hardcover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 43) |
Terpsichore in Sneakers : Post Modern Dance
|
|
|
Houghton, Mifflin, Co. Boston, 1980 292 Good: DJ worn and frayed marker on endpaper . Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 44) |
Show Time: Music, Dance, and Drama Activities for Kids
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Chicago Review Pr, 2000. Very good. Paperback, music.. Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 45) |
Tutus, Tights and Tiptoes: Ballet History As It Ought to Be Taught
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Sound & Vision Pub Ltd, 2000. VG, pb, 94pp. . Trade Paper. Very Good. Illus. by Donald, Dave [illustrator]. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 46) |
Old Macdonald Had a Farm, a Flap-Up Book
|
|
|
Hauppague, New York, U.S.A.: Barrons Juveniles, 1985 Very Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, all flaps in tact, gift inscription inside back cover, color illustrated . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 47) |
Girl Singer: An Autobiography - Large Print
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House Large Print, 1999 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback, 16 pages black and white photos . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 48) |
Stephen Foster Songs for Boys and Girls
|
|
|
New York: Whittlesey House, 1945. Very Good-, some wear to edges and corners of cover, text in great shape, block tight, pages clean, nice for its age. This is a vintage collection of Foster's songs, simplified for kids by Mario Agnolucci, beautifully illustrated with scenes from the South. What better way to own "The Camptown Races," and other American classics?. Library Binding. Very Good -/No Dj. Illus. by Drawings By Stephen J. Voorhies. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Class and Chorus
|
|
|
Chicago: Clayton F. Summy Co. . Good , hc, no DJ, edgewear, covers rubbed, sticker residue on front cover, back few pages detached and chipped, missing front endpapers and title page ends of spine slightly frayed, pages clean. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Swan Prince
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1987. Fine/Very Good+, dj lightly rubbed, no chips missing.. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by B & W Photographs. 8vo square. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 601 listings found. |
