Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Women's Studies

from The Book House - St. Louis

Browse Women's Studies | Return to The Book House - St. Louis | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Women's Studies books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 370 listings found.
1) Mothers Through the Eyes of Women Writers: A Barnard College Collection

Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Conari Pr, 2001. VG, paperback. Paper Binding. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $12.50
2) Womenfolks: Growing Up Down South
Abott, Shirley

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ticknor & Fields New York, 1991. Very good trade paperback . Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $8.00
3) Speaking for Ourselves: Women of the South
Alexander, Maxine

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1984. VG, pb, shelfwear. 1st Edition. Trade Paper. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $7.50
4) Chocolate for a Woman's Heart
Allenbaugh, Kay

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Fireside, 1998. VG, paperback. Paper Back. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $7.00
5) Crystal Woman: The Sisters of the Dreamtime
Andrews, Lynn V

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books, 1988. VG, paperback. Paper Binding. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $9.00
6) Star Woman: We Are Made from Stars and to the Stars We Must Return
Andrews, Lynn V

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1987. VG, paperback. Paper Binding. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $9.50
7) Jaguar Woman and the Wisdom of the Butterfly Tree
Andrews, Lynn V

San Francisco: Harper & Row, 1986. VG, pb, spine creased, 194pp.. Trade Paper. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $6.00
8) The Woman of Wyrrd: The Arousal of the Inner Fire
Andrews, Lynn V

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1990 Very Good, Hardback, Dust Jacket Very Good, . Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $14.00
9) Medicine Woman
Andrews, Lynn V

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper & Row , 1981. VG-, pb, water damage to back cover and back pages, 204pp.. Trade Paper. Very Good-. Illus. by Reeves, Daniel [illustrator]. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $6.50
10) Jaguar Woman and the Wisdom of the Butterfly Tree
Andrews, Lynn V

San Francisco: Harper & Row, 1986. VG, pb, 194pp.. Trade Paper. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $7.00
11) Crystal Woman: The Sisters of the Dreamtime
Andrews, Lynn V

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1988. VG, paperback, like new. Paper Binding. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $12.50
12) Star Woman: We Are Made from Stars and to the Stars We Must Return
Andrews, Lynn V

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1986. VG/VG, hardcover, like new. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $16.50
13) Simone de Beauvoir: A Life of Freedom
Ascher, Carol

Beacon Press Boston, 1981 254 pp. fine / vg . First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $15.00
14) Miracles Happen: Expect Great Things and Great Things Will Happen (Third Edition)
Ash, Mary Kay

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper Collins , 2005 Very Good, Paperback . Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $7.00
15) A Singing Something: Womanist Reflections on Anna Julia Cooper
Baker-Fletcher, Karen

Belleville, Michigan, U.S.A.: Crossroad Pub Co, 1994 VG/VG Dj top and bottom ends of spine are bumped. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $28.00
16) Anonymous Was a Woman
Bank, Mirra

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press NY very good trade paperback . Trade Paper. Very Good/ . . more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.50
17) Braided Streams : Esther and a Woman's Way of Growing
Bankson, Marjory Zoet

San Diego: Luramedia , 1985. Very good- paperback, top of spine slightly damaged. 180 pp. "A book for women seeking to integrate spiritual, vocational, and sexual dimensions of life.". Paper Binding. Very Good-. 6 By 9". more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $9.00
18) Women's Work: The First 20,000 Years: Women, Cloth, and Society in Early Times
Barber, Elizabeth Wayland

New York: W. W. Norton & Co., Inc., 1994. VG+/VG+, hc, 1st edition, a few scuffs on dj; b&w photos/illustrations, 334pp. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/Very Good +. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $24.50
19) The Mother-Daughter Book Club: How Ten Busy Mothers and Daughters Came Together to Talk, Laugh and Learn Through Their Love of Reading
Barker, Teresa

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial, 1997 Vg Trade Paperback. . Trade Paper. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $7.50
20) They Used to Call Me Snow White... but I Drifted : Women's Strategic Use of Humor
Barreca, Regina

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1991 VG+, pb.. Trade Paper. Very Good+. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $8.00
21) The Three Marias: New Portuguese Letters
Barreno, Maria Isabel; Horta, Maria Teresa; da Costa, Maria Velho; Lane, Helen R. (trans.)

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1975. Very Good +/Very Good +; Hardbound; 432 pp.; First Edition; book sale stamp on bottom edge and FFEP.. First Edition. Hardbound. Very Good +/Very Good +. Octavo. First Edition. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $22.50
22) Girlfriends: Invisible Bonds, Enduring Ties
Barry, Peter; Traeder, Tamara

Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Wildcat Canyon Press, 1995 VG Trade Paper . Trade Paper. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $6.50
23) Girlfriends: Invisible Bonds, Enduring Ties
Barry, Peter; Traeder, Tamara

Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Wildcat Canyon Press, 1995 VG Trade Paper. . Trade Paper. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $7.50
24) Witchcraze: A New History of the European Witch Hunts
Barstow, Anne Llewellyn

San Francisco: Harper San Francisco, 1994 New, pb, 256pp. B&w illus.. Trade Paper. New. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $15.95
25) The Courage to Heal : A Guide for Women Survivors of Child Sexual Abuse
Bass, Ellen; Davis, Laura

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 1992. Very Good. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.00
26) First Women: American Originators
Beilenson, Evelyn

White Plains, New York, U.S.A.: Peter Pauper Press, 1988 VG/VG dj. bumped spine. 1/4 inch tear at top of dust jacket on front about 1 inch away from spine. owner's inscription on front free end paper. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $5.00
27) Women's Ways of Knowing: The Development of Self, Voice, and Mind
Belenky, Mary Field

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1986. VG/VG, hardcover. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $15.00
28) What We Know So Far: Wisdom Among Women
Benatovich, Beth (ed.); Paley, Grace; Cuomo, Matilda; King, Billie Jean; Prelude Pr

New York, NY: St Martins Press, 1995. Near Fine/Near Fine; Hardbound; 252 pp.; First Edition. . First Edition. Hardbound. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo. First Edition. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $16.00
29) Aunties: Our Older, Cooler, Wiser Friends
Bennett, Julienne; Traeder, Tamara

Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Wildcat Canyon Pr, 1998 Very Good, Paperback, 227 pages. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $8.00
30) Lives of Our Own: Secrets of Salty Old Women
Bird, Caroline

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Boston, 1995 338 Very Good: DJ Very Good. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $16.00
31) Lives of Our Own: Secrets of Salty Old Women
Bird, Caroline

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Co. New York, Boston, 1995 338 pps vg/vg hardcover . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. . more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $16.00
32) Dr. Nancy Snyderman's Guide to Good Health : What Every Forty-Plus Woman Should Know about Her Changing Body
Blackstone, Margaret; Snyderman, Nancy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1996. Very Good/Very Good+, faint fading along top edge of cover, otherwise great, block tight, pages clean. The dust jacket is crisp and glossy, no tears or creases. The medical correspondent for "Good Morning, America" brings us a guide for women post 40, who are wondering how to handle physical changes. Questions about pregnancy, sex, and overall health are answered. Includes a list of resources for health problems, as well.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.50
33) Annapurna : A Woman's Place
Blum, Arlene

San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Sierra Club Books, 1980. Very Good-/Very Good-, faded at top of spine and top edge of front cover, residue of price tag on front flyleaf, otherwise great, block tight, pages clean. Dust jacket somewhat rubbed, slightly chipped at top and base of spine. This heroic story of the first all-female team to climb Nepal's Annapurna 1 is accompanied by many wonderful photographs.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good -/Very Good -. Illus. by B & W and Color Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $24.00
34) Daughters and Fathers
Boose, Lynda E

Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, 1989. VG, paperback, like new. Paper Binding. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $19.00
35) Buckeye Women : The History of Ohio's Daughters (Ohio Bicentennial Ser.)
Booth, Stephane Elise

Athens, OH, U.S.A.: Ohio University Press, 2001. Near fine. Softcover. . Trade Paper. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket - As Issued. 8vo. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $16.50
36) Ascent of Woman
Borgese, Elizabeth Mann

New York: George Braziller, 1963 Good/Very Good-, highlighting with yellow marker. . First Printing. Hardcover. Good/Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $12.50
37) The New Our Bodies, Ourselves: A Book by and for Women
Boston Women's Health Book Collective

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1984 VG Trade Paper, small tear at front edge of spine. . Trade Paper. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $15.00
38) The New Our Bodies, Ourselves: A Book By and For Women (Second Edition Revised and Expanded)
Boston Women's Health Book Collective

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1976 Very Good, Paperback, 620 pages . Trade Paper. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $12.50
39) The Go-Girl Guide: Surviving Your 20s With Savvy, Soul, and Style
Bourland, Julia

Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A.: Contemporary Books, 2000. VG+, pb, 340pp.. Trade Paper. Very Good+. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $8.00
40) The New Women and the Old Men : Love, Sex and the Woman Question
Brandon, Ruth

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Norton New York, 1990 294 Very Good: DJ Very good. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $16.00
41) The New Women and the Old Men : Love, Sex and the Woman Question
Brandon, Ruth

New York, New York, U.S.A.: W.W. Norton & Company , 1990 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, 294 pages, 8 pages black and white photos . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $16.00
42) The New Women and the Old Men : Love, Sex and the Woman Question
Brandon, Ruth

New York, New York, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1990. Near Fine/Very Good +; Hardbound; 294 pp.; First Edition. . First Edition. Hardbound. Near Fine/Very Good +. Octavo. First Edition. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.00
43) The Single Woman's Almanac
Brown, Suzanne; Dodd, Kim; Steadman, Lisa

White Plains, New York, U.S.A.: Peter Pauper Pr, 1992. VG/VG, hardcover, like new. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $7.50
44) Femininity
Brownmiller, Susan

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 1994. VG, paperback. Paper Back. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $7.00
45) Femininity
Brownmiller, Susan

1984: Simon & Shuster New York. 270 Very Good: DJ slight soil and surface wear. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $14.50
46) Women's World : A Timeline of Women in History
Brownstone, David; Franck, Irene

HarperTrade, 1995. back slight rubbed, corners slightly bent, otherwise great, block tight, pages clean, cover glossy. This massive compendium of female figures in history begins with prehistoric venus figures and comes up through Hillary Clinton. A valuable reference tool.. Trade Paper. Very Good/No Dj. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.50
47) The Body Project: An Intimate History of American Girls
Brumberg, Joan Jacobs

New York, NY: Random House Inc, 1997 VG/VG Hard Cover. Gift mesage to the previous owner on front free end paper. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $14.50
48) The Body Project: An Intimate History of American Girls
Brumberg, Joan Jacobs

New York: Random House Inc, 1997. NF/VG+, hc, 267pp. B&W photos.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.00
49) Madam C.J. Walker
Bundles, A'Lelia Perry

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Chelsea House Publishers, 1991 Very Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, Signed and inscribed by author, black and white photos . Signed. Hardback. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.00
50) Guilty Pleasures : Indulgences, Addictions and Obsessions
Caba, Susan K.; Silva, Holly; Holwerda, J. M.; Luh, Cathy; Hammer, Karen

Kansas City: Andrews McMeel Publishing, 2003 NF/NF, hc, 135pp. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $9.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 370 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: