Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Ancient History & Archaeology

from The Book House - St. Louis

Browse Ancient History & Archaeology | Return to The Book House - St. Louis | Even more HISTORY / Ancient / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 344 listings found.
1) Pleistocene and Holocene Fauna of Crete and Its First Settlers

Mansfield, Ohio, U.S.A.: Prehistory Pr, 1997. VG, paperback, like new. Paper Binding. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $28.00
2) Aztecs: Reign of Blood and Splendor

Richmond, Virginia, U.S.A.: Time Life Education, 1992 Very good. Hard cover, No Dust Jacket, full colour illustrations and photos, pushed at top of spine, torn at bottom of spine. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $10.00
3) A Guide to the Egyptian Museum, Cairo; a Brief Description of the Principal Monuments

General Eyptian Book Organization, 1986. Very Good, Trade Paper, foxing along spine, 386 pages, rich with black and white illustrations, pencil marks . Trade Paper. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) Aztecs: Reign of Blood and Splendor [Lost Civilizations]

Alexandria, VA: Time Life Education, 1992. NF, hc, no DJ, 168pp. Color illus.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $9.50
5) Egypt: Land of the Pharaohs [Lost Civilizations]

Alexandria, VA: Time Life Education, 1992. NF, hc, no DJ, 168pp. Color illus.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $9.50
6) Pyrrhus: King of Epirus [Everybody's Books Series]
Abbott, Jacob

New York: D. M. MacLellan book co. Very good, no dust jacket, no date, small blue hard cover with brown pattern on cover. Pages clean and bright. 264 pp. Ancient history.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 5 By 7 1/4". more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $16.50
7) History of Romulus
Abbott, Jacob, B & W Illustrations

Philadelphia, PA: Henry Altemus Company, 1900, 1900 Hardcover. Very Good-, edges of cover worn . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.00
8) History of Xerxes the Great
Abbott, Jacob, B & W Illustrations

Philadelphia, PA: Henry Altemus Company, 1900, 1900. Hardcover. Good +/No Dj. Good+, cover worn at edges joint loose between front endpapers, deco cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $14.50
9) Ancient Egypt: Art and Archaeology of the Land of the Pharoahs
Agnese, Giorgio; Re, Maurizio

New York: Barnes & Noble Books, 2001. NF/VG+, hc, DJ has very slight edgewear, 192pp, color photos.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Folio. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $22.00
10) Bronze Age Population Fluctuations in the Argolid From the Evidence of Mycenaean Tombs
Alden, Maureen

Sweden: Paul Forlag Astroms, 1981 Very Good, Paperback, Thesis, cover lightly soiled (white cover), 366 pages . Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $64.00
11) From The Silent Earth : A Report on the Greek Bronze Age
Alsop, Joseph

Harper & Row Publishers New York, 1964 296pps VG/VG . hardback. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by photos by Alison Frantz. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $16.00
12) From the Silent Earth : A Report on the Greek Bronze Age
Alsop, Joseph

New York: Harper & Row Publishers, 1964 Very Good/Good, . Hardback. Very Good/Good. Illus. by photos by Alison Frantz. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $14.50
13) The Golden Ass
Apuleius (trans by Jack Lindsay)

Indiana University Bloomington. Very good trade paperback . Softbound. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $7.00
14) The Satyricon of Petronius Arbiter
Arbiter, Petronius; Wilde, Oscar, Translator

New York: Book Collectors Association, Inc. 1934. Hardcover. Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/Very Good-, book in nice shape, block tight, cover clean. The dust jacket is chipped at top edge of spine, edges worn, front panel in decen t shape. Traditionally ascribed to Oscar Wilde, this translation of the classic Roman text preserves the lurid vision of the original as we know it. Learn of the degenerate life under Nero.. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $24.00
15) Classical Essays Presented to James A. Kleist, S. J
Arnold, Richard E., Ed

Saint Louis, MO: Saint Louis University, 1946. Very Good, gift inscription marked out with black marker on front paste-down, otherwise nice, cover bright, text clean. This is a vintage collection of essays from our own SLU, with b&w facsimile reproductions of old, illuminated manuscripts. Contributors such as Clyde Murley and Francis A. Sullivan, S. J., contribute insight on everything from Horace to Virgil to eroticism in Plato.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by B & W Facsimiles of Medieval Manuscripts. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $16.00
16) The Discovery of King Arthur
Ashe, Geoffrey, Illustrated by B & W Photographs

London: Guild Publishing Corporation, 1985. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+/Very Good, book in great shape, cover bright, text clean. The dust jacket has faint edge wear, no chips or tears. Working in association with Debrett's Peerage, Ashe traces the factual bases of the Arthurian legends. The text contains photos of archaeological sites, as well as tapestries and paintings.. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $22.00
17) The Atlas of Archaeology
Aston, Mick; Taylor, Tim

New York: DK Publishing, Inc. , 1998 VG-, pb, tear in back cover halfway up spine, pages clean. Color illus.. Paper Back. Very Good-. 4to. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.00
18) The First Eden : The Mediterranean World and Man
Attenborough, David

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1987. Book and DJ in Very Good condition. Front flap of DJ has been chewed upon.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.50
19) The Great Archaeologists and Their Discoveries as Originally Reported in the Pages of The Illustrated London News
Bacon, Edward

Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A.: Bobbs-Merrill, 1976. Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, First U.S. Printing, 9 1/2" x 12", priority or international may require extra shipping costs, edges rubbed, 428 pages, some color, mostly black and white illustrations . First U.S. Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $35.00
20) Digging for History: Archaeological Discoveries Throughout the World, 1945 to 1959
Bacon, Edward

The John Day Company New York, NY, 1961 318 pp. VG+ . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 4to. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $24.00
21) The Great Archaeologists
Bacon, Edward [editor]

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1976. VG/VG, hc, DJ has slight shelfwear, 428pp. B&W and color plates.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $21.00
22) The Dead Sea Scrolls Deception
Baigent, Michael;Leigh, Richard

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 1991 Very Good-, Trade Paper, creases, 268 pages, 24 pages black and white photos . Trade Paper. Very Good-. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $12.00
23) Readings in Ancient History: Thought and Experience from Gilgamesh to St. Augustine
Bailkey, Nels M

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: D C Heath & Co, 1996. Near Fine, front cover lightly creased, some corner wear, else great shape.. Trade Paper. Near Fine/No Dj. Illus. by B & W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $14.50
24) America's Buried Past: The Story of North American Archaeology [A Science Survey Book]
Baldwin, Gordon C.; Roberts, Frank h. H. [intro]

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons , 1962. VG/VG-, hc, corners slightly bumped, spine slightly faded. DJ: price-clipped, edgewear, spine slightly yellowed. 191pp. B&W photos.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $13.00
25) The Wonder That Was India, a Survey of the Culture of the Indian Sub-Continent Before the Coming of the Muslims
Basham, A. L

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grove Press, Inc. , 1959. Very Good, Paperback, 6 5/8" x 10", spine creases, edges rubbed, 568 pages, edges rubbed, . Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $10.00
26) Injustice Made Legal: Deuteronomic Law and the Plight of Widows, Strangers, and Orphans in Ancient Israel
Bennett, Harold V

Grand Rapids, MI: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Co. , 2002. Very good+/near fine, hard cover, corners very slightly bumped, dust jacket has very slight rubbing. 209 pp. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine. 6 1/4 By 9 1/4". more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $34.00
27) Dinosaurs: An A-Z Guide
Benton, Michael

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Derrydale, 1989 Very Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, 7 3/4" x10 1/4", 176 pages, color illustrations . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $12.00
28) In the Footsteps of Eve: The Mystery of Human Origins
Berger, Lee R.; Hilton-Barber, Brett

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Natl Geographic Society, 2000 Very Good, Trade Paper, gentrly rubbed edges, 325 pages, black and white illustrations . Trade Paper. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $9.00
29) The Testimony of the Spade: Life in Northern Europe from 15,000 BC to the time of the Vikings
Bibby, Geoffrey

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1956. VG/VG HC; minor shelf and edgewear, fading at top of cover; 414 pages. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $13.50
30) In Pursuit of the Past : Decoding the Archaeological Record
Binford, Lewis R

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Thames & Hudson, 1988. VG+. Softcover. . Softcover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket - As Issued. Illus. by With 147 Illustrations. 8vo. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $14.00
31) New Perspectives in Archeology
Binford, Sally R.; Binford, Lewis R

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Aldine Publishing Company , 1968 Very Good-, Hardback, No Dust jacket, front cover slightly warped, corners rubbed, 373 pages, tight, minimal writing on endpages . Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $15.00
32) The Aztec World (Smithsonian Exploring the Ancient World)
Boone, Elizabeth Hill; Sabloff, Jeremy A

Washington , D. C., U.S.A.: Smithsonian Inst Pr, 1994. Very Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, First Edition, 8 3/4" x 9 3/4", 160 pages, color illustrated . First Edition (Stated). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $9.00
33) A Tale of Two Caves (Archaeology Ser)
Bordes, Francois; Longacre, William A. (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harper & Row, 1972. Edgewear, else vg. In Harper's Series in Archaeology. . Trade Paper. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket - As Issued. Illus. by Diagrams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $14.00
34) The Search for the Gold of Tutankhamen
Brackman, Arnold C

New York: Mason/Charter, 1976. VG-/VG. . Hardcover. Very Good-/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $12.00
35) The Mummies of Guanajuato
Bradbury, Ray; Lieberman, Archie (photo.)

New York, NY: H. N. Abrams, 1978. Very Good; Paperback; Unpaginated; First Edition.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Quarto. First Edition. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $34.00
36) Clues to America's Past
Brain, Jeffrey P.; Copeland, Peter; De La Haba, Louis; Harrell, Mary Ann; Loftin, Tee; Luvaas, Jay; Schwartz, Douglas W

Washington , D. C., U.S.A.: National Geographic Society , 1976 Very Good/Very Good -, Hardback, Dust Jacket chip/small tears . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $7.00
37) The Atlas of Archaeology
Branigan, Professor K. [editor]

New York: St Martins Pr, 1982. NF/VG, hc, color photos, 240pp.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.00
38) Development of Religion and Thought in Ancient Egypt
Breasted, James H

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: University of Pennsylvania Press , 1972 Very Good, Trade Paper, rubbed, 379 pages . Trade Paper. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $12.00
39) A Popular Ancient History - 1856
Bridges, Matthew

D. & J. Sadlier & Co. Boston, 1856 310 pp. Good Spine is faded; top and bottom of spine chipped; front joint loose . Corners are worn and bumped. A large bookplate on front pastedown. . Hardcover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. . more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $20.00
40) The Murder of Tutankhamen, a True Story
Brier, Bob

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Berkley Books , 1998 Very Good-, Trade Paper, edges rubbed, corner creases, spine crease, 264 pages, underlining, 16 pages black and white photos . Trade Paper. Very Good-. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $8.00
41) Beauty from the Earth: Pueblo Indian Pottery from the University Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology
Brody, J. J

Philadelphia, PA: Univ Museum Publications, 1990. Near Fine; Paperback; 98 pp.; First Edition.. 1st Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Oblong. First Edition. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $24.00
42) Megaliths, Myths and Men, An Introduction to Astro-Archaeology
Brown, Peter Lancaster

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper and Row, Publishers , 1978 Very Good, Trade Paper, spine creases, gernly rubbed, 142 illustrations . Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $7.50
43) Empire of the Inca
Brundage, Burr Cartwright

Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, 1985 VG, paperback. Paper Binding. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $12.50
44) Tutankhamen: Anenesim, Atenism and Egyptian Monotheism, with Hieroglyphic Texts of Hymns to Amen and Aten
Budge, Ernest. Wallis

New York: Bell publishing Co., 1978. VG/VG, hc, ends of spine slightly bumped, DJ chipped, 160pp. B&W illus.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $16.00
45) Secrets of the Code: The Unauthorized Guide to the Mysteries Behind the Davinci Code
Burstein, Dan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Squibnocket Partners LLC , 2006. Very Good, Trade Paper, some water damage, 610 pages . Trade Paper. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $7.50
46) Wonderful Things: The Discovery of Tutankhamun's Tomb
Burton, Harry; Metropolitan Museum of Art

Middle Village, New York, U.S.A.: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1976 Very good, spiral bound, no dust jacket, minor shelfwear, black and white photos/illustrations, 84pp. Spiral Bound. Very Good/No Dj. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $12.00
47) Hopewellian Studies (Illinois State Museum Scientific Papers Volume 12)
Caldwell, Joseph R.; Hall, Robert L

Springfield, Illinois, U.S.A.: State of Illinois , 1970 Very Good, Paperback, Scientific Paper, edges gently rubbed, corner crease, 156 pages, . Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $11.50
48) The Tomb of Tutankhamen: With 17 Color Plates and 65 Monochrome Illus and 2 Appendices
Carter, Howard

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dutton, 1972. Very Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, 8" x 10", 236 pages, some color photos, many black and white photos - 7 Color Plates and 65 Monochrome Illus and 2 Appendices . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $10.00
49) Mysteries of the Past
Casson, Lionel; Claiborne, Robert; Fagan, Brian; Karp, Walter

New York, New York, U.S.A.: American Heritage Publishing Co., Inc. , 1977 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, dust jackets scratcehd/small tears along edges/protected in Gaylord, 8 3/4" x 11 1/4", 319 pages, answers questions on mysteries and ancient history, abundant with color photos, previous owner writing on front free endpage . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $15.00
50) Gods, Graves, and Scholars: The Story of Archaeology
Ceram, C. W

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1959 Very Good/no DJ Previoous owner's name in pen on ffep. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $12.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 344 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: