Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Entertainment

from The Book House - St. Louis

Browse Entertainment | Return to The Book House - St. Louis | Even more PERFORMING ARTS / Film & Video / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 of 728 listings found.
1) A Day in the Life of Hollywood

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Collins Pub San Francisco, 1992 Very Good+/Very Good+, Hardback/Dust Jacket, 10 3/8" x 14 3/8", 223 pages, saturated in full-page color photos, . Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.00
2) The Cosby Show Scrapbook

Teaneck, NJ: Sharon Publications, Inc. 1986. 5 1/2 By 8 1/4". Very good+, no dust jacket, hard cover, book club edition. A Weekly Reader Book. Corners slightly bumped. 78 pp. Many photos, some color, some b&w.. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $12.00
3) Pearl Harbor: The Movie and the Moment

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 2001. VG/VG, hardcover. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.50
4) The Wizard of Oz: Continuity Script, March 15, 1939

Turner Entertainment Co. , 1993. Vg, pb, crease in front cover.. Paper Binding. Very Good. 4to. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $39.00
5) People Weekly Private Lives

Time Inc Magazine Co.: Oxmoor House, Inc., 1991. NF/NF, hc, b&w and color photos. 176pp.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.00
6) Who Wants to Be Millionaire

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 2000. Very good trade paperback. Trade Paper. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $7.00
7) Pine Ridge: Film Story

Peking: Foreign Language Press, 1978 Very Good, Paperback, blue sticker on front cover. "Adapted from the play of the same title by the Changchun Film Studio. A collective work by the Drama Troupe of Chengteh Prefecture, Hopei Province." black and white photos.. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $12.00
8) Twenty Seasons of Mobil Masterpiece Theatre 1971-1991

Mobil Corporation, 1991. VG/VG, hc, DJ has very slight wear, 112pp. B&W and color photos.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $20.50
9) Famous Black Entertainers of Today
Abdul, Raoul

New York, NY: Dodd, Mead & Company , 1974. 159 pp. x-library good/ very good, stamps on endpapers, front end paper torn out , dust jacket (in dust jacket cover) glued to endpapers.. Hardback. Good/Very Good. Illus. by . more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $10.00
10) Is That a Gun in Your Pocket: Women's Experience of Power in Hollywood
Abramowitz, Rachel

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2000. VG/VG, hardcover, like new multiple copies available. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.00
11) James Dean: Behind The Scene
Adams, Leith [editor]; Burns, Keith [editor]

New York: Citadel Press / Kensington Publishing Corp, 2001. VG+, pb, B&W photos.. Paper Binding. Very Good+. 4to. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.50
12) A Year in the Dark: Journal of a Film Critic 1968-1969
Adler, Renata

New York, NY: Random House, 1969. Very Goo d+/Very Good +; Cloth; 354 pp.; First Printing.. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good +. Octavo. First Edition. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $22.00
13) A Year in the Dark: Journal of a Film Critic, 1968-1969
Adler, Renata

New York: Random House, 1969. Very Good/Very Good-, chapter headings on contents page underlined in purple marker, otherwise book in great shape, block tight, pages clean. The dust jacket as a 1" closed tear at top front panel, closed tear on back repaired. This is a first edition of Adler's collected criticisms. With unparalleled wit and insight, Adler gives us a dose of cinema from that year, from classics such as "Planet of the Apes" to, well, "Charlie Bubbles.". First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $24.00
14) The Electrical Fundamentals of Communication
Albert, Arthur Lemuel

New York, New York, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. , 1942 Very Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, First Edition, Third Impression, previous owner stamp on front free endpage, some browning on endpages, 554 pagse . First Edition, Third Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $35.00
15) Rescue Me (That's So Raven)
Alfonsi, Alice; Poryes, Michael; Sherman, Susan; Savel, Dava; Keyes, Bob; Keyes, Doug

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Disney Pr, 2004. Very Good, Trade Paper, 137 pages, 8 pages color photos from That's So Raven Show . Trade Paper. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $3.50
16) Hi-Ho, Steverino!: My Adventures in the Wonderful Wacky World of TV
Allen, Steve

Fort Lee, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Barricade Books, 1992 Very Good, Trade Paper, Signed and Inscribed by Author Steve Allen, previous owner name on title page, 308 pages, some ink margin marks, 8 pages black and white photos . Signed. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $12.00
17) Woody Allen asThe Front
Alley, Robert; Bernstein, Walter

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books , 1976 Very Good, Mass Market Paperback, 158 pages, very tight, previous owner inscription inside front cover . Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $5.00
18) The Dreams and the Dreamers, Adventures of a Professional Movie Goer
Alpert, Hollis

New York, New York, U.S.A.: The Macmillan Company , 1962 Very Good/Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, First Printing, jacket rubbed, protected in Gaylord, small chips along edges, 258 pages, x-libris on front pasted down endpage . First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.00
19) Painting With Light
Alton, John

Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Univ of California Pr, 1995 Very Good, Paperback, 191 pages, black and white photos . Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $24.00
20) Vanity Fair: Selections from the World's Most Memorable Magazine
Amory, Cleveland; and Bradlee, Frederic

New York: The Viking Press, 1960. Very Good-, spine and edges of cover slightly discolored, block loose, slight cocking, some inscription whited out on flyleaf, pages otherwise clean. This is a wide-ranging anthology from the anointed treasurers of high society style. Contains many photos, articles, poems, stories, and poignantly captures an era when society strode over the heads of the public, too innocent to feel ashamed of its own swagger.. Hardcover. Very Good -/No Dj. Illus. by B & W Photographs. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $21.00
21) An Affair to Remember : The Remarkable Love Story of Katharine Hepburn & Spencer Tracy
Andersen, Christopher P

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1997 Very Good+/Very Good+, . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.00
22) Joan of Arc : Text and Pictures from the Screen Play
Anderson, Maxwell; Solt, Andrew

New York: William Sloane Associates, Inc., 1948. Rubbing at corners, else vg/g+. Illustrated with film stills throughout. . First Printing. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/Good+. Illus. by B&W Film Stills throughout . 8vo long. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $35.00
23) Ferris Wheels
Anderson, Norman D. and Walter R. Brown

Pantheon Books New York, 1983 53 pp. fine/vg Dj Hardcover. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by b/w photos & illus.. wide 8vo.. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $14.50
24) Hollywood Gangsters
Andrew, Geoff

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Gallery Books, 1985. VG/VG, hc, edge of back cover has small notch, DJ has very slight edgewear, 96pp. B&W and color photos.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $19.00
25) Loving Lucy: An Illustrated Tribute to Lucille Ball
Andrews, Bart; Watson, Thomas J.; Gordon, Gale (fore.)

New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 1980. Very Good +/Very Good; Hardbound; 226 pp.; modest edge wear on binding, w/ one small notch in bottom edge of back cover; moderate edge wear on dustjacket, esp. at top of spine, w/ 3/4" tear on front cover and price clipped.. Hardbound. Very Good +/Very Good. Quarto. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $16.00
26) Horror Films
Andrews, Nigel

New York: Gallery Books, 1985. Fine/Near Fine, dj lightly rubbed, else fine.. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Color and B & W Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $16.00
27) Hollywood Babylon
Anger, Kenneth

San Francisco: Straight Arrow Books, 1975. VG/VG, hc, 292+pp. B&W photos.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $20.00
28) Hollywood Babylon
Anger, Kenneth

Straight Arrow San Francisco, 1975 300 pgs VG/VG . Hardbound. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $14.00
29) Hollywood Babylon II
Anger, Kenneth

Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, jacket rubbed, small tears and chips along edges, protected in Gaylord, 333 pages, saturated with black and white photos . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $13.50
30) FLAK OF FIELDS: VERBAL AND VISUAL GEMS FROM THE FILMS OF W.C. FIELDS
Anobile, Richard J

1972: Crown New York. 272 Very Good: Slight surface wear. hardcover. Illus. by B & W Photos. Quarto. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $16.00
31) Godfrey Daniels!
Anobile, Richard J

1975: Crown new York. 214pp. Very Good/very good-, DJ price-clipped and has edgewear, majic-marker on ffe, b&w photos.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good-. Illus. by B & W Photos. Quarto. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $16.00
32) Alien : The Movie Novel
Anobile, Richard J. (editor); O'Bannon, Dan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Avon, 1979 Very good, softcover. . First Avon Printing. Softcover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket - As Issued. Illus. by Over 1000 Full-Color Photos. Quarto. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $24.00
33) Ringmaster! My Year on the Road With "the Greatest Show on Earth"
Antekeier, Kristopher

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1989. Very Good/Very Good. Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $28.00
34) Ringmaster! : My Year on the Road with "The Greatest Show on Earth"
Antekeier, Kristopher; Aunapu, Greg

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1989. Very good/very good, hard cover, remainder mark, ends of spine slightly bumped, dust jacket slightly rubbed. 207 pp. 8 page color photos.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 6 1/4 By 9 1/2". more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.00
35) The View from Highway 1: Essays on Television
Arlen, Michael J

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1976. First Edition. 6 By 8 1/2". Very good/very good, hard cover, edges slightly bumped, dust jacket has slight edgewear and pen marks on front. 293 pp. "In twenty-one diverse and perceptive essays, he ran ges over such matters as Howard Cosell's sports-announcing style and Tom Snyder's intriguingly abrasive news delivery. He discusses the odd combination of anger and comedy that animates ALL IN THE FAM ILY, and the buried eroticism in certain detergent commercials.". more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $24.00
36) Dig Official Players Guide
Ashburn, Jo

San Mateo, CA, U.S.A.: I F T W Books, 1995. Very Good+, light edge wear, else book in great shape, text bright and tight.. Trade Paper. Very Good+/No Dj. Illus. by Color & b/w Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $14.00
37) Actress : Postcards from the Road
Ashley, Elizabeth

M.Evans and Co., Inc. New York, 1978. VG Hardcover with DJ . Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $9.00
38) That Girl and Phil: An Insider Tells What Life Is Really Like in the Marlo Thomas-Phil Donahue Household
Atholl, Desmond;Cherkinian, Michael

New York, New York, U.S.A.: St Martins Press, 1990. Very good hard cover with very good dust jacket. Slight sun fading on dust jacket. Many black and white photos.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $10.00
39) Hitchcock's Notebooks: An Authorized and Illustrated Look Inside the Creative Mind of Alfred Hitchcock
Auiler, Dan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Spike / Avon , 1999. NF/NF, hc, 567pp. B&W photos and illus.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $28.00
40) Three Blind Mice: How the TV Networks Lost Their Way
Auletta, Ken

Random House New York, NY, 1991 642 pp. Fine / VG+ Dj is rubbed.. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $16.00
41) Lulu on the Bridge: A Film
Auster, Paul

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Owl Books, 1998. VG, paperback. Paper Binding. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $9.00
42) The Partridge Family #2: The Haunted Hill
Avallone, Michael

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Modern Literary Editions, 1970 Good-, Mass Market Paperback, water spots, rubbed, creases, 128 pages . Mass Market Paperback. Good-. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $4.00
43) Josephine
Baker, Josephine; Jo Bouillon; Marinana Fitzpatrick, Translator

New York: Paragon House, 1977 Very Good trade paperback . Trade Paper. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $12.00
44) Wild Tigers and Tame Fleas
Ballantine, Bill

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Rinehart and Company, Inc. , 1958 Very Good/Very Good, Cloth hardback, tight with black and white illustrations, 344 pages, dust jacket price-clipped, spine edges rubbed. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Ballantine, Bill. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $30.00
45) Goodbyes and Other Messages : A Journal of Jazz, 1981-1990
Balliett, Whitney

New York: Oxford University Press, 1991 Very Good+, cover bright, pages clean. The author of "Ecstasy at the Onion," "Dinosaurs in the Morning," and more brings his lyrical flair to a decade of ecstatic jazz. . Hardcover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. . more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $15.00
46) Goodbyes and Other Messages: A Journal of Jazz, 1981-1990/304502
Balliett, Whitney

New York: Oxford Univ Pr, 1991 Very Good with dust jacket. Hardcover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.50
47) Goodbyes and Other Messages: A Journal of Jazz, 1981-1990/304502
Balliett, Whitney

New York: Oxford Univ Pr, 1991 Very Good with dust jacket. Hardcover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.50
48) Gore Score
Balun, Charles

Albany, New York, U.S.A.: Fantaco Enterprises, 1987. VG/No DJ/Trade Paper, light wear on book cover. Trade Paper. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.00
49) On a Note of Triumph : Norman Corwin and the Golden Years of Radio
Bannerman, R. Leroy; Barnouw, Erik [foreword]

New York: Carol Publishing Group, 1986. Very good-, paperback, remainder mark, cover has small scratches, corners bumped. Binding strong, pages clean. 276 pp. 10 pages b&w photos.. Paper Binding. Very Good-. 5 3/4 By 9". more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $15.00
50) Revue: The Great Broadway Period
Baral, Robert

New York and London: Fleet Press Corporation, 1962 VG/VG Hard Cover. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $28.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 of 728 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: