World War IIfrom The Book House - St. Louis |
|
Browse World War II | Return to The Book House - St. Louis | Even more HISTORY / Military / World War II books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 438 listings found. |
| 1) |
Writers on World War II: An Anthology
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1991. VG/VG, hardcover. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 2) |
Our Call to Arms: The Attack on Pearl Harbor
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Life Books / Time Inc, 2001. NF/VG+, hc, b&w and color photos, 192pp.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 4to. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Jaws Over Europe : B-24 Bombers in World War II
|
|
|
Large staple-bound softcover with a picture of a painted bomber and a quote by Henry L. Stimson. No publisher, author, or date listed. Heavily illustrated with b&w photographs. VG+ condition, very crisp and clean. . Softcover, Staple-Bound. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket - As Issued. Illus. by B&W Photographs. Quarto. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 4) |
A Man Called Lucy
|
|
|
New York: Coward McCann, 1967 Very Good/Very Good, . Third Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 5) |
Survival: Land, Sea, Jungle, Arctic
|
|
|
Washington D.C.: Airlines War Training Institute, 1944. VG/VG HC; very clean, tight pocket sized hardback with original jacket; pages yellowed but readable. From the title page: "A Manual for Aircraft Crews and Other Men Forced Down, Adrift, or Getting Back to Help in All Parts of the World- Including Hints on Living Off the Land, Building Shelters, Traveling, Protection Against Disease, Saving Life and Limb.". Hard Cover. VG/VG. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Decision to Use the Atomic Bomb and the Architecture of an American Myth
|
|
|
1995: Alfred A. Knopf New York. 847pps VG-/VG abrasion to top back edge of book. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Wild Blue: The Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany
|
|
|
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 2001 Near Fine/Near Fine; Hardbound; 299 pp.. Hardbound. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Wild Blue: The Men and Boys Who Flew the B24s over Germany 1944-45
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001 VG/VG, hardcover. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Citizen Soldiers: The U.S. Army from the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany - June 7, 1944 to May 7, 1945
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 1998 Very good. Paperback, New York Times Bestseller, previous owner name on inside cover, 510 pages, 46 pages black and white photos . Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Outwitting the Gestapo
|
|
|
Lincoln, NE, U.S.A.: University of Nebraska Press, 1993. Small (3/4") tear to bottom of jacket, else NF/VG+. . Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photo Section. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 11) |
Uncle Sam's Marines: How They Fight
|
|
|
New York, NY USA: The Macmillan Company, 1944 Very Good-, canvas rubbed slightly no dust jacket, 1944 hardcover. Hardcover. Very Good -/No Dj. Illus. by B & W Drawings By Author. 8vo square. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 12) |
On the Road to Innsbruck and Back
|
|
|
Bloomington, IN: 1st Books, 2002 Near fine. Softcover. . Softcover. Fine. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Home Front: U.S.A. [World War II]
|
|
|
Alexandria, VA: Time-Life Books , 1978 VG, hc, no DJ, b&w and color photos and illus.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Home Front: U.S.A. [World War II]
|
|
|
Alexandria, VA: Time Life Books , 1977. Very good, hardcover, no dust jacket. Black and white and color photos. Priority or international shipping may require additional postage.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Home Front: U.S.A. [World War II]
|
|
|
Alexandria, VA: Time-Life Books , 1977. VG, hc, no DJ, B&w and color photos and illus. 208pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Air War in Europe [World War II]
|
|
|
Alexandria, VA: Time-Life Books , 1980. VG, hc, no DJ, b&w photos.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
American and Japanese Relocation in World War II; Fact, Fiction & Fallacy
|
|
|
Medford, OR: Webb Research Group , 1990. Very good/very good, paperback with dust jacket. Edges very slightly bumped. Dust jacket has slight rubbing and 2 stickers: "George Washington Honor Medal 1991" and "Nominated Pulitzer Prize 1990." 237 pp. B&W photos. Includes contents of 1943-44 yearbook from Manzanar High School. . Paper Binding. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $115.00
|
|
| 18) |
Battles Lost and Won: Great Campaigns of World War II
|
|
|
New York, NY USA: Harper & Row, 1966. 532pgs, red cloth boards in excellent shape w/minor bump to the tail, map endpapers, pen signature on halftitle page, clean pages, tight binding. DJ bumped heavily at head and tail, tail is chipped, price clipped. The military editor and analyst of the New York Times avaluates eleven crucial battles of the second world war, analyzing what happened in each and why, as well as the larger results.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 19) |
Submarine! : The Story of Undersea Fighters
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1942. Edges rubbed; pasredown beginning to tear at staples that attach the endpapers, but the binding is still very tight. Jacket heavily creased. Oversized book, published ca. 1942; color illustrations throughout. . Pictorial Boards. Good/Good. Illus. by Rosner, Charles. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 20) |
Bitter Scent: The Case of L'Oreal, Nazis and the Arab Boycott
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1996. Near Fine/Near Fine; Hardbound; 264 pp.; First Printing; some rubbing on dustjacket.. First Printing. Hardbound. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo. First Edition. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 21) |
MacArthur's Amphibious Navy; Seventh Amphibious Force Operations 1943-1945
|
|
|
,Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A.: United States Naval Institute , 1969. Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, some faded spots on cover, corners gently pushed, jacket rubbed, small chips at spine ends, tape on base of spine, Doublas MacArthur 6 cent stamp on front free endpage, sticker remains on front free endpage, small grease stain, light foxing on foreedge, 375 pages, black and white photos . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 22) |
Dunkirk : The Great Escape
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: David McKay Co., Inc., 1977. Very good/very good, hardcover, corners slightly bumped, dust jacket chipped and has has some fading to spine. Black and white photos.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 23) |
Hitler's Generals
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grove Weidenfeld, 1989 Very Good +; Hardbound; 497 pp.; modest edge wear to binding.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. . more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 24) |
Raid!: The Untold Story of Patton's Secret Mission
|
|
|
New York, NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1981. Very Good +/Very Good +; Hardbound; 283 pp.; First Edition; edge wear on book and dustjacket; light foxing on pages edges.. First Edition. Hardbound. Very Good +/Very Good +. Octavo. First Edition. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 25) |
Fair Stood the Wind for France
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Popular Library , 1944 Very Good, Mass Market Paperback, slightly cocked, 239 pages . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Illustrated World War II Encyclopedia (24 Volume Set - complete)
|
|
|
Tarrytown, New York, U.S.A.: H.S. Stuttman, Inc , 1978 Complete set of 24 volumes, very good condition . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $185.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Life and Death of the Luftwaffe
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ballentine Books, 1968. Very good paperback. Black and white photos. Translated from German by Frederick Holt. Previous owners stamp inside front cover. Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 28) |
The Ship That Would Not Die
|
|
|
Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall Direct, 1980 VG/VG, hardcover, slight wear on bottom of spine, otherwise like new. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 29) |
Hitler Victorious: Eleven Stories of the German Victory in World War II
|
|
|
Independence, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Garland Pub, 1986 VG/VG, hardcover, like new. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 30) |
Through the Diplomatic Looking-Glass: Immediate Origins of the War in Europe
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1939. VG+, hc, no DJ, 239pp. name stamp on front endpaper. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 31) |
B29: The Superfortress [Ballintine's Illustrated History of World War II, Weapons Book No. 17]
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1970. VG-, pb, 1st ed, book has wear on edges and covers, some chipping, top front corner bent, stain on lower edge of back cover, owner's sticker on half-title page, yellowing around edges; b&w photos, 160pp. 1st Ed. Trade Paperback. Very Good -. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 32) |
Touched With Fire: The Land War in the South Pacific
|
|
|
New York: Penguin USA, 1997. VG+, pb, 566pp. B&W photos. . Trade Paper. Very Good+. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
Russia Besieged [World War II]
|
|
|
Alexandria, VA: Time-Life Books , 1977 Vg, hc, no Dj, b&w photos.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No dust Jacket. 4to. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Chindit War: Stilwell, Wingate, and the Campaign in Burma: 1944
|
|
|
New York: MacMillan Publishing Co., Inc., 1979. VG/VG, hc, 304pp. B&W photos.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 35) |
The B-24 Liberator (Famous Aircraft Series)
|
|
|
New York: Arco Publishing Company, Inc., 1968. Solid VG softcover, very nice clean condition. Illustrated in b&w. . Softcover, Staple-Bound. Very Good/No Dust Jacket - As Issued. Illus. by B&W Photographs. Quarto. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 36) |
Their Finest Hour: The Story of the Battle of Britain 1940 [Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II, Battle Book No. 2]
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, Inc. , 1968. VG, pb, spine creased, slight shelfwear, b&w photos, 160pp.. Trade Paper. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
I Remember Nothing More: The Warsaw Children's Hospital and the Jewish Resistance
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1991. VG/VG, hardcover. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 38) |
Return From the River Kwai
|
|
|
c19798: Simon and Schuster New York. 338 pp. VG+ / VG+ A price inked out at top of ffep. Rear free endpaper is adhered to rear pastedown. A remainder mark on tail. Dj is lightly yellowed at top edge.. First Edition. Hardcover. Illus. by B/w Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 39) |
"The Fortunes of War" : The 492nd Bomb Group on Daylight Operations (Liberators in the Eto Series)
|
|
|
Fallbrook, CA: Aero Publishers, Inc., 1967 pp. 45/46 loose and laid in, else VG . Softcover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket - As Issued. Illus. by B&W Photographs. 8vo tall. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 40) |
Wanted! The Search for Nazis in America
|
|
|
New York: Quadrangle, 1973 Very Good/Very Good - DJ chipped . Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 41) |
Liberation [World War II]
|
|
|
Alexandria , VA: Time-Life Books , 1978 VG, hc, no DJ, color and b&w photos and illus.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 42) |
Liberation (World War II)
|
|
|
Alexandria, VA: Time-Life Books , 1978. VG, hc, no DJ, B&w and color photos and illus. 208pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Invisible Wall: Germans and Jews A Personal Exploration
|
|
|
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Counterpoint, 1998. Very good/Fair. Fair due to large rips and tears on the back dj, right in the middle.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 44) |
A Flying Tiger's Diary (Centennial Series of the Association of Former Students)
|
|
|
College Station, TX, U.S.A.: Texas A & M University Press, 1984. NF/NF. Second printing. . Second Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by B&W Photographs Throughout. 8vo. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Second Front [World War II]
|
|
|
Alexandria, VA: Time-Life Books , 1978 VG, hc, no DJ, b&w photos.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 46) |
My Own River Kwai
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: The Vanguard Press, Inc., 1967 214 pp. g/g x-lib. Library stamps to edges, endpapers, and dustjacket. . Ex-Library. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. . Ex-Library. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 47) |
Fields of Little America: An Illustrated History of the 8th Air Force 2nd Air Division 1942-45
|
|
|
Norwich, United Kingdom: Wensum Books (Norwich) Ltd, 1977. Near Fine/Near Fine; Hardbound; 115 pp.; First Edition; price clipped; occasional underlining in pencil.. First Edition. Hardbound. Near Fine/Near Fine. Quarto. First Edition. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 48) |
Coastal Command at War
|
|
|
London: Ian Allan Pub, 1979. VG/Vg, hc, signature of prev. owner on ffe, DJ has slight edgewear, 160pp. B&W photos.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 49) |
Baa Baa Black Sheep
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons , 1958. Slightly musty, else near vg/g. Hardcover. . Third Impression. Hardcover. Good+/Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Architect of Genocide: Himmler and the Final Solution
|
|
|
New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 1991. Near Fine/Near Fine; Hardbound; 335 pp.; First Edition; dustjacket surface rubbed.. First Edition. Hardbound. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo. First Edition. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 438 listings found. |
