True Crimefrom The Book House - St. Louis |
|
Browse True Crime | Return to The Book House - St. Louis | Even more TRUE CRIME / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 273 listings found. |
| 1) |
True Life Stories of... Crooks, con Men & Courtesans
|
|
|
New York: Castle Books, 1973. VG/VG, hc, DJ has slight edgewear and rubbing, 318pp. B&W photos and illus.. Hard Cover. Very Good/VG. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 2) |
In the Belly of the Beast
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A., 1981 166 Very Good: DJ Very good. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Dead and Buried? The Horrible History of Bodysnatching
|
|
|
New York: Bell Publishing Co., 1972. VG/VG, hc, ends of spine slightly bumped, DJ has edgewear. 152pp. B&W photos.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 4) |
Black in Blue : A Study of the Negro Policeman
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Meredith Corporation , 1969. Very Good, Trade Paper, 210 pages . Trade Paper. Very Good. . more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
Nutcracker: Money, Madness, Murder A Family Album
|
|
|
New York, U.S.A.: Dell Pub Co, 1991. Very good. Paperback, fiction. spine creased.. Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Pizza Connection: Lawyers, Money, Drugs, Mafia
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1988 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, First Edition, 442 pages, 16 pages black and white photos . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
Deadly Encounters: Two Victorian Sensations
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1986 Very Good +; Paperback; 164 pp.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 8) |
A History of St. Louis Gangsters
|
|
|
2000: Nutwood Publishing Co St. Louis, MO 149 pgs New, multiple copies available Brand New. Trade pbk.. Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $38.95
|
|
| 9) |
A History of St. Louis Gangsters
|
|
|
Saint Louis, Missouri, U.S.A.: National Criminal Research Society, Inc , 2000 VG+, As new softcover, multiple copies available . Trade Paperback. Very Good +. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 10) |
A History of St. Louis Gangsters
|
|
|
Saint Louis, Missouri, U.S.A.: National Criminal Research Society, Inc , 2000 Very Good, Paperback, 149 pages, 8 3/8" x 10 3/4" multiple copies available . Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $32.95
|
|
| 11) |
A Pictorial History of the World's Great Trials: From Socrates to Eichmann
|
|
|
c1967: Crown New York, NY. 373 pp. VG / VG- Front board has a puncture. Price-clipped dj is lightly soiled on front; some open tears at top edge. Dj is slightly chipped at bottom of spine.. Hardcover. Illus. by b/w illus. & photos. 4to. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 12) |
Mad Man in Waco
|
|
|
Waco, Texas, U.S.A.: WRS Publishing, 1993. Very Good +; Paperback; 284 pp.; First Edition.. 1st Edition. Paperback. Very Good +. Octavo. First Edition. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 13) |
Head Shot
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Pinnacle Books, 2001 Good+, Mass Market Paperback, spine crease, 412 pages, 16 pages black and white photos . Mass Market Paperback. Good+. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Trial of Dr. Adams
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon and Schuster , 1959 Very Good/Very Good-, Hardback/Dust Jacket, jacket rubbed along edges, tiny tears, small smudge, 245 pages, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 15) |
Gilles De Rais : A Biography of Bluebeard
|
|
|
Stein and Day NY, 1972 VG/VG hardcover . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. . more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 16) |
Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil: A Savannah Story
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1994 VG/VG, hardcover. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 17) |
Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil: A Savannah Story
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1999 VG, pb, signed by author on front fly-leaf. 386pp.. Signed. Trade Paper. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 18) |
Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil: A Savannah Story
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1994 else vg/vg. . Hardcover. Very Good--/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 19) |
Midnight in the Garden of Good & Evil : A Savannah Story
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House, 1994 Fine/Very Good+, some rubbing to rear panel of dust jacket, otherwise fine. This is a lovely copy of the bestselling true crime classic.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good+. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 20) |
Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil: A Savannah Story
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1994 VG/VG, hardcover. By Previous Owner. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 21) |
Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil: A Savannah Story
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1994 VG/VG Hard Cover. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 22) |
Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil: A Savannah Story
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1994 VG/VG Hard Cover . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 23) |
Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil: A Savannah Story
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1994 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, 389 pages, dj mildly rubbed . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 24) |
Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil: A Savannah Story
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1994 Near Fine/Very Good +; Hardbound; 388 pp.; Second Edition, Fourth Printing; some shelf wear to dustjacket.. Second Edition. Hardbound. Near Fine/Very Good +. Octavo. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil: A Savannah Story
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1994 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, 389 pages. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 26) |
Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil: A Savannah Story
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1994 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, 389 pages, previous owner name on front free endpage. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 27) |
Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil: A Savannah Story
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1994 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, 388 pages, tight . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 28) |
Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil : A Savannah Story
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1994 Boards. Very Good/Very Good+. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 29) |
Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil: A Savannah Story
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1994 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, 389 pages, dj mildly rubbed . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 30) |
Absurd Convictions, Modest Hopes: Conversations after Prison with Lee Lockwood
|
|
|
c1972: Random House New York. 227 pp. fine/vg Sticker residue on front of dj; dj is yellowed at spine.. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 31) |
Science Vs. Crime: Scientific Crime Detection, the Inside Story
|
|
|
Oakland, California, U.S.A.: Cragmont Pubns, 1980. VG/VG, hc, b&w photos, dj has shelfwear, two 1/4 inch tears on front of dj , one at top right, other at bottom left, 197pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 32) |
I Pledge Allegiance: The True Story of the Walkers, An American Spy Family
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1987 Very good/very good. Hard cover, dust jacket has edgewear and water damage.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Good Guys: How We Turned the FBI 'Round and Finally Broke the Mob
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster New York, 1996 383 pps . Hardbound. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Springing of George Blake: A Daring Irishman's Remarkable Account of How he Singlehandedly Engineered the Escape of a Superspy from Wormwood Scubs Prison and Spirited Him to Moscow
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press , 1970 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, gently rubbed, 364 pages, 8 pages black and white photos, additional sketches . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 35) |
An Almanac of Murder
|
|
|
Brooklyn, New York, U.S.A.: Severn House Pub Ltd, 1988. VG/GV, hardcover. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 36) |
Adirondack Tragedy: The Gillette Murder Case of 1906
|
|
|
Phoenicia, New York, U.S.A.: Chauncy Pr, 1986 Very Good -, Trade Paper, soiled, corner crease, 217 pages, . Paperback. Very Good-. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 37) |
Evil Angels : The Case of Lindy Chamberlain
|
|
|
summit books NY, 1985. 561pps VG/VG . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. . more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 38) |
Outrage: The Five Reasons Why O.J. Simpson Got Away With Murder
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1996. F/F HC. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 39) |
Buried Dreams: Inside the Mind of a Serial Killer; Based on the Investigative Reporting of Russ Ewing; the John Wayne Gacy Case
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1986 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, ink date on front pasted down endpage, jacket gently rubbed, 372 pages, tight, clean. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 40) |
One American Must Die : A Hostage's Personal Account of the Hijacking of Flight 847
|
|
|
Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Congdon & Weed, 1986. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 9 1/4 x 6 1/4". VG/VG. "One American Must Die gives an insight into a recurring American nightmare. The human aspect, on all sides, of the maelstrom of madness that is the Middle East becomes clear, and even more frightening." - Bill Nichols, USA Today. A book that is particularly relevant today.. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 41) |
Mob Girl, the Intimate True Story of a Notorious Mafia Mistress
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Kensington Pub Corp, 1993 Good, Mass Market Paperback, rubbed, creases, 420 pages, 8 pages black and white photos . Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 42) |
Lazarus and the Hurricane: The Freeing of Rubin "Hurricane" Carter
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Griffin, 2000 Very Good, Trade Paper, spine creases, edges rubbed, 344 pages . Trade Paper. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 43) |
Without a Doubt
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1997 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, 502 pages, 16 pages black and white photos . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 44) |
The FBI in Peace and War
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1943 Book is shaken; front board has water damage; head and tail of spine and corners lightly worn. Front pastedown is stained. With an introduction by J. Edgar Hoover.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 45) |
Born Again; 20th Anniversary Edition
|
|
|
Tarrytown, New York, U.S.A.: Fleming H Revell Co, 1996 Very Good, Mass Market Paperback, star stamp on front free endpage, 350 pages, bright and clean, tight,. Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 46) |
Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper--Case Closed
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2002. Very Good/Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 47) |
Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper--Case Closed
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2002. Very Good/Very Good.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 48) |
Portrait of a Killer : Jack the Ripper - Case Closed
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2002. VG/VG. Hardcover. . Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 49) |
Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper--Case Closed
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2002. Very Good.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 50) |
Senatorial Privilege: The Chappaquiddick Cover-Up
|
|
|
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Gateway Books, 1988 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, covers faded along edges, jacket rubbed. 496 pages, 16 pages black and white photos . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 273 listings found. |
