Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Humor

from The Book House - St. Louis

Browse Humor | Return to The Book House - St. Louis | Even more HUMOR / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 628 listings found.
1) Giant Book of Dirty Jokes

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Book Sales, Incorporated, 1997. Very Good/Very Good. hardcover previous owners signature. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $10.00
2) A Cartoon Guide to the Kinsey Report

New York, NY: Avon Publications, 1954. Good, paperback. Paper Binding. Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $6.50
3) Laughs, Unlimited

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Scholastic Book Services , 1965. Very good, paperback.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $4.00
4) George W. Bush Out of Office Countdown Handbook : Hang in There! It's Almost Over!

Napervile, Illinois, U.S.A.: Sourcebook Hysteria , 2006 Very Good, Paperback, 208 pages, of reckless rhetoric, mindless mishaps, craven cronies, daring doublespeak, and much more . Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $5.00
5) Extra Sextra Special: a Sintillating Sexcapade

New York: Scylla Publishing Co., 1954. VG/VG, hc, corners very slightly bumped, DJ has very slight edgewear. B&W cartoons.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $22.00
6) The New Yorker Album Of Sports and Games

New York: Harper and Brothers, 1958 Very Good -, Hardback worn around the edges, endpages discolored . Hardback. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $16.00
7) Ziggy Faces Life

Kansas City: Andrews and McMeel, Inc. Very Good, Paperback, 8 1/4" x 5 1/2", rubbed . Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $7.50
8) Barnabas Collins in a Funny Vein

New York: Paperback Library, 1969. Writing in ink throughout; covers heavily creased; inkstains. Vampire jokebook published as a tie-in to the TV series "Dark Shadows". . First Printing. Paperback. Fair/No Dust Jacket - As Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $7.00
9) The Bedroom Companion, or, A Cold Night's Entertainment: Being a Cure for the Man's Neuroses, a Sop to His Frustrations, a Nightcap of Forbidden Ballads, Discerning Pictures, Scurrilous Essays: In Fine, a Steaming Brace for the Forgotten Male

New York, NY: Farrar & Rinehart, 1935. Very Good; Hardbound; 219 pp.; modest edge wear and soiling on binding.. Hardbound. Very Good. Octavo. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $28.00
10) The China/Russia Papers; Updated Edition of the China Papers

Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: Price/Stern/Sloan, 1972 Very Good, Paperback, color photos with humorous conversation bubbles . Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $8.00
11) Barnabas Collins in a Funny Vein

New York: Paperback Library, 1969. Covers heavily creased, back cover lightly soiled, else near vg. Vampire jokebook published as a tie-in to the TV series "Dark Shadows". . Fifth Printing. Paperback. Good+/No Dust Jacket - As Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $8.00
12) Little Lulu
Marge

Chicago: Rand McNally, 1936. Very Good-, cover very rubbed, corners slightly worn, joint between paste-down and title page mended with canvas tape, gift inscription on paste-down, block tight, pages clean. This is a book of vintage cartoons culled from the newspapers of another era, when Little Lulu flaunted her pint-sized sass before millions of American readers. Contains such obselete scenes as a child smoking a pipe.. Hardcover. Very Good -. Illus. by Cartoons By Author. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $24.00
13) Bigger & Better Boners
Abingdon, Alexander

New York: The Viking Press, 1952. Very Good/Good+, book in great shape, block tight, pages clean. The dust jacket is soiled, worn at edges, and price clipped, with no major chips or tears. This is a classic collection of mistakes made in students' papers, interspersed with Maas's hilarious cartoons. Here's a free sample: "Christian Science is when they cure you and you ain't there by thinking good things about you even if there ain't any.". Hardcover. Very Good/Good +. Illus. by B & W Cartoons By George Maas. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $12.00
14) Herrings Go About the Sea in Shawls: And Other Classic Howlers from Classrooms and Examination Papers
Abingdon, Alexander [editor]

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1997. VG+/VG+, hc, originally titled "Boners," plastic dj has rubbing; b&w illustrations with color accents, 106pp. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. Illus. by Dr. Seuss. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $12.00
15) The Dilbert Principle: A Cubicle'S-Eye View of Bosses, Meetings, Management Fads & Other Workplace Afflictions
Adams, Scott

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harperbusiness, 1996. VG/VG, hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $13.00
16) Dogbert's Clues for the Clueless
Adams, Scott

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Andrews McMeel Pub, 1993. VG, paperback. Paper Binding. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $7.00
17) More Fables in Slang
Ade, George

Chicago and New York : Herbert S. Stone and Company , 1900 Very Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, 4 1/2" x 6 1/4", edgers rubbed, corners frayed, previous owner names/date on front free endpages, black and white illustrations, 218 pages, . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Newman, Clyde J. . more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.00
18) Kids' Letters to the F.B.I
Adler, Bill

Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Prentice-Hall, Inc. , 1966 Very Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, soiled, black and white illustrations . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Roth, Arnold. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $9.50
19) Curses! Or... How Never to be Foiled Again: A collection of Verbal Vengeance for Every Occasion
Allen, Steve

Los Angeles: J. P. Tarcher, Inc., 1973. VG/VG, hc, ends of spine bumped, DJ price-clipped and slightly chipped. 119pp. B&W illus.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Rubin, Marvin [illustrator]. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $12.50
20) Don't Stand Too Close to a Naked Man
Allen, Tim

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 1994 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, 210 pages, title page/copywright page removed . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $9.50
21) Without Feathers/Getting Even/Side Effects
Allen, Woody

New York, NY: Quality Paperback Book Club, 1989 Near Fine; Paperback; 210 pp./151 pp./149 pp.. Paperback. Near Fine. Octavo. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $12.00
22) Without Feathers
Allen, Woody

New York: Random House Inc, 1975. VG, pb, scuff on spine, 210pp. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $7.50
23) Side Effects
Allen, Woody

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House, 1980 Very good/very good, hardcover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $16.00
24) Without Feathers
Allen, Woody

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1976. Good, Mass Market Paperback, rubbed, spine crease, 221 pages. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $4.00
25) Games You Can Play With Your Pussy, and Lots of Other Stuff Cat Owners Should Know
Alterman, Ira

Watertown, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: American Publishing Corp. , 1978 Very Good, Paperback, 7 3/4" x 10 3/4", cover creased top to bottom, 48 pages, black and white illustrations, . Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Riskin, Marty . more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $24.00
26) Fox Trot
Amend, Bill

Kansas City, MO: Andrews McMeel Pub, 1989. Very Good; Paperback; 128 pp.. Paperback. Very Good. Octavo. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $11.50
27) The Trouble with Nowadays: A Curmudgeon Strikes Back
Amory, Cleveland

Arbor House New York, 1979. 263 pp. VG/VG hardcover . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $14.00
28) The Best Cat Ever
Amory, Cleveland

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1994 Very Good, Trade Paper, previous owner writing inside front cover, 260 pages, tight . Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $7.00
29) Keep Laughing
Amsterdam, Morty

New York, NY: The Citadel Press, 1959. Near Fine/Very Good; Hardbound; 144 pp.; First Edition.. First Edition. Hardbound. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Greenwald, Sheila [illustrator]. Octavo. First Edition. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $28.00
30) Heads of the Masters
Anderson, Anne

Castro Valley, CA, U.S.A.: Anne Anderson, 1998. Fine conditiion, interesting illustrations. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 6" By 6". more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $11.00
31) Goodbye Jumbo: Hello Cruel World
Anderson, Louie

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1993. VG/VG-, hc, 1st ed, remainder mark on bottom edge, book shows shelfwear, dj has edgewear and rubbing, crease and small tear on bottom edge of back cover; b&w illustrations, 242pp. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. Illus. by De Michiell, Robert . more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $9.00
32) Drat! being the encapsulated view of life By W. C. Fields in hs own words
Anobile, Ed

New York, New York, U.S.A.: New American Library , 1969 Very Good, Paperback, 149 pages, black and white photos abundant. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $4.00
33) Drat! Being the Encapsulated View of Life By W. C. Fields in His Own Words
Anobile, Richard J. (editor)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Signet Books, 1969. Very good paperback. Many black and white photos. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $5.00
34) My Life with Women; Confessions of a Domesticated Male
Armour, James; Hershfeild, Leo [Illustrator]

New York: McGraw-Hill , 1968. VG/G+ hc, dj has shelfwear scuffing on all surfaces, small 1/4 inch tear on front cover 180pp.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. Illus. by Hershfeild, Leo. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $10.00
35) It All Started with Europa
Armour, Richard

1955: McGraw-Hill Book Company New York. 119 pp. VG / Good Boards are very lightly soiled. Writing in ink on ffep. Dj is rubbed; open tears at top and bottom of spine; corners chipped.. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Illus. by Campbell Grant, illus.. 12mo. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $22.50
36) Going around in Academic Circles : A Low View of Higher Education
Armour, Richard

New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1965. NF/VG+. Signed and inscribed by Armour on the title page. First edition. . Inscribed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Hershfield, Leo. . more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $25.00
37) A Diabolical Dictionary of Education
Armour, Richard

New York: The World Publishing Company, 1969. Jacket price clipped, else nf/vg+. Hardcover. First printing. . First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Syverson, Henry. 12mo. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $20.00
38) It All Started With Columbus
Armour, Richard

New York, New York, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Book Company, INc. , 1955 Very Good, Hardback, Dust Jacket, 115 pages, gently rubbed and soiled, 5 1/8" x 7 3/4" . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Grant, Campbell. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $14.00
39) My Life with Women
Armour, Richard

U.S.: McGraw-Hill, 1968. vg/vg, hardcover first ed.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Hershfield. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $10.00
40) All in Sport
Armour, Richard

New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1972. Spine slightly cocked ,else vg+/vg+. . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good+. Illus. by Hershfield, Leo. 8vo. First Edition. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $22.00
41) Nights with Armour : Lighthearted Light Verse
Armour, Richard

New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1958. Spine slightly cocked, sticker on back of dust jacket, else vg+/vg+. Very clean, crisp, and tight condition. First edition. . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Hershfield, Leo. 12mo. First Edition. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $28.00
42) A Diabolical Dictionary of Education
Armour, Richard, Illustrated by Syverson, Henry

New York: World Publishing, 1969. Hard Cover. 5 1/14 X 7 3/4". Illustrated humor on American education, in very good condition, cover flaps trimmed. 141 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.00
43) Tweety and Sylvester
Arneson, D. J

Middletown, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Xerox Education Pub. , 1971. Very Good, Trade Paper, black and white cartoons, rubbed. Trade Paper. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $3.50
44) Charley Weaver's Letters from Mamma
Arquette, Cliff

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: The John C. Winston Company , 1959 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback, Dust Jacket price clipped on all four corners . First Edition. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Quinn, Sidney A. . more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $15.00
45) Charley Weaver's Letters from Mamma
Arquette, Cliff; Paar, Jack [intro]

Philadelphia: John C. Winston Co., 1959 Very good/very good, Hardcover, signed by author on front free-endpaper, slight discoloration on endpapers, dust jacket has very slight edgewear.. Signed. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Quinn, Sidney A. [illustrator]. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $15.00
46) Bizarre Books
Ash, Russell; Lake, Brian

New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 1985. Very Good +/Very Good +; Hardbound; 180 pp.; First American Edition; light soiling on fore edge; modest edge wear on dustjacket, including 1" tear on top edge of front cover.. First American Edition. Hardbound. Very Good +/Very Good +. Octavo. First Edition. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.50
47) What Dr. Spock Didn't Tell Us
Atkinson, B. M., Jr

New York: Simon and Schuster , 1959. Near Fine/Very Good, light fading to top edges of covers, else fine. The dj has small (1/2"-1") tears at top, small chip at top of spine, no major chips missing.. First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by B & W Drawings By Whitney Darrow, Jr.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $16.00
48) The Creation Memos
Atkinson, Geoffrey

London: Willow Books, 1983. VG/VG, hc, spine cocked, light rubbing on dj, b&w illustrations with blue accents. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $22.00
49) See Corn
Averill, John

Chicago: House Organ of the Molehill Press, 1961. VG+, hc, no DJ. Humor.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $16.00
50) Yiddish Proverbs
Ayalti, Hanan J

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Schocken Books, 1963. very good paperback in English and transliterated Yiddish. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Reder, Bernard. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $7.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 628 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: