Signed Booksfrom The Book House - St. Louis |
|
Browse Signed Books | Return to The Book House - St. Louis | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 354 listings found. |
| 1) |
Heir To These Hills: Story of a Magnificent Land and Its People
|
|
|
Hicksville, New York, U.S.A.: Exposition Press, Inc. , 1978 Very Good/Good, Cloth Hardback, Signed and inscribed by Author, Dust Jacket has scratches/ rubbed, 95 pages, 12 black and white photos, First Edition (Stated). Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 2) |
How to Stop Smoking in 50 Days
|
|
|
Catskill, New York, U.S.A.: Press Tige Pub Inc, 2001 Very God, paperback, Signed and inscribed by author, 144 pages . Signed. Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Naked Liar
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press , 1985 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, First Edition, signed & inscribed by author, 265 pages. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 4) |
Quicken Your Pace; Reflections for Men and Women on the Move
|
|
|
Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Slavic Gospel Press, 1992 Very Good, Paperback, 223 pages, signed and inscribed by author . Signed. Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Sheik of Baghdad: Tales of Celebrity and Terror from Pro Wrestling's General Adnan
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Triumph Books, 2005 Very Good, Paperback, Signed and inscribed by author, very nice condition. Signed. Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 6) |
Napa Valley Impressions, Photography
|
|
|
Calistoga, California, U.S.A.: Napa Valley Impressions, 1999 Very Good, Paperback, 8 3/8" x 11 1/8", saturated in brilliant color photos . Signed. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Alexander, Jerry . more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 7) |
Hi-Ho, Steverino!: My Adventures in the Wonderful Wacky World of TV
|
|
|
Fort Lee, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Barricade Books, 1992 Very Good, Trade Paper, Signed and Inscribed by Author Steve Allen, previous owner name on title page, 308 pages, some ink margin marks, 8 pages black and white photos . Signed. Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
Man Kind?
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1974. Near Fine/Fine, light edge wear to covers, else book in great shape.. Signed by Author. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Where Have All the Salesmen Gone? a Book Mainly for People in Marketing and Advertising, But Helpful to Everyone Who Has Something to Sell, a Product, a Dream, or a Point of View
|
|
|
St. Louis, Missouri, U.S.A.: Wally Armbruster, Inc. , 1986 Very Good, Trade Paper, signed and inscribed by author Wally Ambruster, local St. Louis Author, 162 pages, tight, illustrated by author. Signed. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Armbruster, Wally. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 10) |
Going around in Academic Circles : A Low View of Higher Education
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1965. NF/VG+. Signed and inscribed by Armour on the title page. First edition. . Inscribed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Hershfield, Leo. . more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Charley Weaver's Letters from Mamma
|
|
|
Philadelphia: John C. Winston Co., 1959 Very good/very good, Hardcover, signed by author on front free-endpaper, slight discoloration on endpapers, dust jacket has very slight edgewear.. Signed. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Quinn, Sidney A. [illustrator]. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Flood
|
|
|
Santa Cruz, CA, U.S.A.: Crossing Press, Incorporated, The, 1987. Fine. This is a signed, inscribed copy of Carol Ascher's fascinating novel, which follows a family of German Jews in their flight to Topeka. It's a touching tale with both European and regional sensiblities wonderfully mingled.. Signed and Inscribed By Author on Title Page. Trade Paper. Fine/No Dj. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Mercy Seat, a Novel
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Penguin Books , 1998 Very Good, Trade Paper, signed by author on title page, 427 pages . Signed. Trade Paper. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
Watchfires: A Novel of the Civil War
|
|
|
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1982 Very Good/Very Good, Cloth Hardback with gold lettering/Dust Jacket, 348 pages . Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 15) |
Exit Lady Masham
|
|
|
Franklin Center, PA: The franklin Library , 1983. Fine, First Edition, signed by author on front fly-leaf. Leatherbound, Franklin Library, limited edition, ribbon bookmark. 169 pp. Historical fiction.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Leatherbound. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Ventilla, Istvan [illustrator]. 6 1/4 By 8 3/4". more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Plains of Passage (Earth's Children Ser.)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, 1990 Signed by author on bookplate pasted on half-title. DJ VG. . Signed by Author. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. . more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Adventures of Thumbs Up Johnnie: Johnnie Finds a Buddy
|
|
|
Michelle Bain , 2005 NF, hc, no DJ, signed by author, 46pp. Color illus.. Signed. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 18) |
Gunsmoke: The True Story of Old Tombstone
|
|
|
Tombstone, Arizona: Tombstone Press , 1954 Very Good, Paperback, previous owner stamp on front free endpage, creases on cover, . Singed By Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Boy Who Kicked Pigs
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Faber & Faber Ltd, 1999 Signed by the author in gold ink on the "About the author" page. Mild surface rubbing, rlse fine condition. A "subversive horror-fantasy" . Signed by the Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Roberts, David. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 20) |
Blue Monday
|
|
|
St. Louis, Missouri, U.S.A.: Patrice Pr, 1991 Very Good, Trade Paper, signed and inscribed by author on title page, edges gently rubbed, 210 pages, corner crease . Signed. Trade Paper. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 21) |
Heckler, a Mystery with Biff Kincaid
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Minotaur Books, 2001 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, First Edition, 277 pages, signed and inscribed by author on title page . Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 22) |
Seven Summits
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1986. Very GOOD with Very Good DJ First Edition Poem and inscription dated May 30 1986 signed by Dick Bass . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Changing Values of English Speech
|
|
|
New York, NY USA: Hinds, Noble & Eldredge, 1909. Very Good, strip of white discoloration across bottom edge of front cover inscribed by author . Inscribed and signed by author on ffep.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dj. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Star Sailors
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1980 Very Good/Very Good signed, inscribed copy of Bennett's futuristic space adventure. . Inscribed and signed by author on ffep.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 25) |
Saint Louis Silhouettes, Being an Extraordinary Compendium of Historical Fact and Hitherto Unrecorded Vignettes of Our Fair City
|
|
|
St Louis, Missouri, U.S.A.: Hawthorn Publishing Company Inc. , 1977 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, Signed by Author, previous owner name under author's, 259 pages, 10 color plates, 7 black and white sketches . Signed. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Bradley, Marilynne (Watercolors) . more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 26) |
Scarlet Feather, a Novel
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 2001 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, First Edition, pictorial endpages, signed by author on front free endpage, 538 pages, . Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 27) |
"Our Crowd": The Great Jewish Families of New York
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1967. Very Good/Very Good-, owner's sticker on front paste-down, some soiling to cover, otherwise great, tight, clean text. The dust jacket is chipped at top of spine, some wear to corners, overall nice. Birmingham signed this copy of his fascinating history. The first in his great American triptych, it details the rise of some of America's most privileged families, including the Guggenheims and Rothschilds.. Signed by Author. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good -. Illus. by B & W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $31.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Rest of Us : The Rise of America's Eastern European Jews
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1984. Very Good/Very Good, owner's sticker on front paste-down, otherwise great, block tight, pages clean. The dust jacket is in great shape, no chips or tears. This is a signed, inscribed first of Birmingham's classic. The author of " 'Our Crowd' " and "The Grandees" offers a collection of unforgettable, true-to-life characters, demonstrating how Jewish immigrants blended into American society.. Inscribed and signed by author on ffep.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by B & W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $31.00
|
|
| 29) |
Fine Tuning, The Promise of Contextual Healing
|
|
|
Springfield, Utah, U.S.A.: Tapestry Press , 1991 Very Good+, Trade Paper, signed and inscribed by author, 302 pages, very tight . Signed. Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 30) |
Now, Where Were We?
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Villard Books, 1989 Very good. Hard Cover, signed by author. Signed. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 31) |
Forty Words For Sorrow
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2001 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, 344 pages, signed by author on title page, . Signed. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 32) |
Past & Repast: The History and Hospitality of the Missouri Governor's Mansion
|
|
|
Jefferson City, Missouri, U.S.A.: Missouri Mansion Preservation, Inc., 1983 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, signed and dated by author, First Edition-First Printing 10,000 copies Oct 1983, Second Printing 10,000 copies Nov., 1983, cover rubbed, jacket, pushed along top edge, small tear, 8 5/8" x 8 7/8", 248 pages, rich with black and white photos, many color photos, . Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 33) |
Looking Back a Moment and Other Poems
|
|
|
Coos Bay, Oregon, U.S.A.: B & B Pub, 1991 Very Good, Trade Paper, signed and inscirbed by author, 83 pages, some color photos, some black and white photos . Signed. Trade Paper. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Valley of No Return
|
|
|
Salt Lake City, Utah, U.S.A.: Northwest Pub, 1995 Very Good, Trade Paper, 151 pages, signed and inscribed by author, . Signed. Trade Paper. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 35) |
Life Lines
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: The Comroe Press, 1937 Very good-, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, limited edition (no. 8 of 300), signed and inscribed by author, 55 pages Poetry.. Signed. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 36) |
Susie Bright's Sexual Reality: A Virtual Sex World Reader
|
|
|
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Cleis Pr, 1992 Very Good, Trade Paper, signed and inscribed by author, 157 pages. Signed. Trade Paper. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 37) |
Bob Broeg's Redbirds : A Century of Cardinals' Baseball
|
|
|
Saint Louis, Missouri, U.S.A.: River City Publishers, 1981 SIGNED by Stan Musial, Jack Buck, and Bob Broeg. VG. Hardcover. . Signed by Stan Musial, Jack Buck, and Bob Broeg. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 38) |
A Lie to Comfort the Dying
|
|
|
Salt Spring Island, B.C. : Glendambo Publishing, 2001 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, signed . Signed. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 39) |
At the Still Point : A Memoir
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster , 1996. Signed by the author on the title page; first edition. VG+/VG+. . Signed by the Author on Title Page. Signed First Edition. Quarter Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by b/w photos.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 40) |
Madam C.J. Walker
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Chelsea House Publishers, 1991 Very Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, Signed and inscribed by author, black and white photos . Signed. Hardback. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 41) |
Art Treasures of the Oklahoma State Capitol
|
|
|
Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Oklahoma State Senate Historical Preservation Fund, Inc. , 2003. Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, 9 5/8" x 11", 179 pages, rich with color photos, signed and inscribed by all 3 authors . Signed. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 42) |
Barbara Bush: A Memoir
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1994 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, signed by author, 573 pages, nice condition. Signed. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Last Generation of Truth
|
|
|
Hazelwood, Missouri, U.S.A.: Word Aflame PRess , 1989 Good, Mass Market Paperback, rubbed, scratched, creases, 124 pages, corner pushed, stain at lower left, signed and inscribed by Pastor Butler, foreward by Nathaniel A. Urshan . Signed. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 44) |
A Good Scent from a Strange Mountain: Stories
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1993 Very Good, Trade Paper, signed and inscribed by author on title page, 249 pages, tight . Signed. Trade Paper. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 45) |
Where Have I Been?: An Autobiography
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Pub, 1982 Very Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, First Edition, signed and inscribed by author Sid Caesar, 280 pages, bright, clean, tight, 16 pages black and white photos . Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Voices of Marrakesh : A Record of A Visit - Signed/ Limited Edition
|
|
|
San Francisco: Arion Press, 2001 Hardcover with original full paper sleave. 123 pp. First Edition Translated from the German by J. A. Underwood and with an Afterword by Ferdinand Protzman. No. 334 of 350 numbered copies that have been signed by the photographer (beneath the last photograph) and the artist (beneath the last mounted etching). . Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Bissinger, Karl, Wiley, William T.. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $695.00
|
|
| 47) |
Chicken Soup for the Soul Children with Special Needs: Stories of Love and Understanding for Those Who Care for Children With Disabilities
|
|
|
Deerfield Beach, Florida, U.S.A.: Hci, 2007 Very Good, Trade Paper, 332 pages, author signing on attached bookplate to inside front cover . Signed. Trade Paper. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 48) |
Open Season on Lawyers: A Novel of Suspense
|
|
|
Santa Barbara, California, U.S.A.: Daniel & Daniel Pub, 2002. Very Good, Paperback, signed and inscribed by author . Signed. Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 49) |
Christmas at the Mansion: Its Memories and Menus
|
|
|
Jefferson City, Missouri, U.S.A.: Missouri Mansion Preservation Inc.(MMPI), L.L.C., 1999 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback, Beautiful glossy color photos throughout. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 50) |
Spartina, a Novel
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1989 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, Book Club Edition, signed by author on title page, jacket price-clipped, scratched on back near spine, 375 pages . Signed. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 354 listings found. |
