Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Health and Medicine

from The Book House - St. Louis

Browse Health and Medicine | Return to The Book House - St. Louis | Even more MEDICAL / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 925 listings found.
1) Emergency: Reader's Digest Action Guide : What to Do in an Emergency

Pleasantville, New York, U.S.A.: Readers Digest Assn, 1988. VG/No DJ, slight pushing on the book spine at top and bottom. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $16.00
2) Manual of Local anesthesia in general Dentistry

New York: cook laboratories, Inc. / Antidolor Mfg. Co., Inc., 1936. G, hc, no DJ, lower right corner of front cover clipped, ends of spine frayed, slight water damage to edges of spine. 40pp. B&W photos.. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $34.00
3) Nature's Pharmacy

Lincolnwood, IL: Publications International, Ltd. , 2001 Very Good. paperback.. Soft Boards. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $16.50
4) General Surgery/GI Words and Phrases

Modesto, California, U.S.A.: Health Professions Institute, 2001. Very Good, Trade Paper, 841 pages . Trade Paper. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.00
5) The Evolution of Antiseptic Surgery: An Historical Sketch of the Use of Antiseptics from the Earliest Times [Lecture Memoranda, American Medical Association, St. Louis, 1910]

London: Burroughts Wellcome & Co. 1910. Card Stock Boards. 4 By 7". Very good, no dust jacket, cardboard covers, smudgy. Binding tight, pages clean. 233 text pages, plus memoranda and advertisement pages. B&W illustrations. 4 pages of color ads.. Card Stock Boards. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $70.00
6) Family Guide to Natural Medicine: How to Stay Healthy the Natural Way

Pleasantville, NY: Reader's Digest, Inc., 1993 Very good+, hardcover, no dust jacket, 416pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.00
7) Parkinson's Disease: A New Approach to Treatment: Report of an International Clinical Symposium Symmetrel in Parkinsonism Held at the Royal Garden Hotel, London, 2-5, June 1971, under the Chairmanship of Dr Maurice Parsonage

London: Academic Press, 1973 Very good/very good, hardcover, no dust jacket, slightly rubbed, 115pp. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $14.00
8) The Romance of Exploration and Emergency First-aid from Stanley to Byrd

New York: Burroughs Wellcome & Co. , 1934 VG, hc, no DJ, b&w photos. some soiling on cover, rubbed . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $78.00
9) Nature's Prescription: Foods, Vitamins & Supplements That Prevent Disease

Peachtree City, Georgia, U.S.A.: Frank W Cawood & Assoc, 1998. NF, hc, no DJ, 384pp. . hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.00
10) New and Nonofficial Remedies: 1910

Chicago: Press of American Medical Association, 1910. Very Good, slight discoloration to edges of cover, block tight, pages clean. This is a collection of article summaries giving the latest developments in health and medicine as of January 1910. An intriguing look into medical history.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dj. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.00
11) Clinical Evidence: The International source of the Best Available Evidence for Effective Health Care 5 [June 2001 Issue]

London: BMJ Publishing Group , 2001 VG, pb, covers slightly smudgy, 1432+pp.. Trade Paper. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $15.00
12) Imagery in Healing: Shamanism and Modernism Medicine
Achterberg, Jeanne

Boston, MA: New Science Library, 1985. Very Good; paperback; 253 pp.. Paperback. Very Good. Octavo. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $13.50
13) Cancer: Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prognosis
Ackerman, Lauren V.; Del Regato, Juan A

St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1970, 1970. Fourth Edition, Second Printing. . Very good, no dust jacket, 1049 pp. B&W photos and diagrams.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $16.00
14) How to Stop Smoking in 50 Days
Acts, Humbler

Catskill, New York, U.S.A.: Press Tige Pub Inc, 2001 Very God, paperback, Signed and inscribed by author, 144 pages . Signed. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $13.00
15) History of the Life of D. Hayes Agnew, M.D., LL.D
Adams, J. Howe

Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Co., 1892 VG, hc, no DJ, corners and ends slightly bumped, covers slightly scratched, signature of prev. owner on front fly-leaf, back hinge starting. Pages clean and bright. 376pp. 14 b&w plates.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $65.00
16) House Calls: How We Can All Heal the World One Visit at a Time
Adams, Patch M.D

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Robert D. Reed, 1998. VG+, pb, signed by author, light shelfwear and rubbing, b&w illustrations, 159pp. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Illus. by Van Amerongen, Jerry. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $12.00
17) House Calls: How We Can All Heal the World One Visit at a Time
Adams, Patch M.D

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Robert d Reed, 1998 Very Good, Paperback . Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Amerongen, Jerry Van (Cartoons) . more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $9.00
18) Miracle Medicine Foods
Adams, Rex

West Nyack, NY: Parker Publishing Company, 1979. Stain on fore-edge, cellophane on cover has a small crease, else vg+. All pages very clean, unmarked, and tight.. Reprint. Reinforced Hardcover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $14.00
19) Physiology of the Eye Clinical Application Third Edition
Adler, Francis Heed; Norris, William F; De Schweintiz, George E

St. Louis, Missouri: The C. V. Mosby Company , 1959 Very Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, 779 pages, 372 illustrations including 2 in color, . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $20.00
20) Directory of Medical specialists Holding Certification By American Boards Volume VII
Advisory Board for Medical Specialties

Chicago: Marquis--Who's Who, 1955. Very good, hardcover, no dust jacket, covers smudgy, corners very slightly frayed. Priority or international shipping may require additional postage.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $35.00
21) The South Beach Diet: Good Fats Good Carbs Guide
Agatston, Arthur

Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Pr, 2004 Very Good, Paperback . Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $4.50
22) The South Beach Diet: The Delicious, Doctor-Designed, Foolproof Plan for Fast and Healthy Weight Loss
Agatston, Arthur S. M.D.; Agatston, Arthur

Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Pr, 2003 VG+/VG+, hc, light edgewear, 310pp. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $14.00
23) The South Beach Diet: The Delicious, Doctor-Designed, Foolproof Plan for Fast and Healthy Weight Loss
Agatston, Arthur S. M.D.; Agatston, Arthur

Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Pr, 2003 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, 310 pages . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $12.50
24) The South Beach Diet: The Delicious, Doctor-Designed, Foolproof Plan for Fast and Healthy Weight Loss
Agatston, Arthur S. M.D.; Agatston, Arthur

Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Pr, 2003 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $12.50
25) Grant's Atlas of Anatomy [Tenth Edition]
Agur, Anne M.R.; Lee, Ming J

Philadelphia: Williams Williams & Wilkins, 2000. Very good, paperback. Priority or international shipping may require additional postage.. Paper Binding. Very Good. 4to. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $28.00
26) Nature's Healing Art
Aikman, Lonnelle

National Geographic Society, 1977. book in great condition except for owner's name stamp on first couple of pages and extensive underlining in red pen. The dust jacket is extensively chipped along the top of the front cover, some at top of back cover. This is yet another beatifuly photographed, well-written book from National Geographic, which, with their characteristic scope of reportage, covers aspects of medicine from ancient fold remedies to modern pharmaceutical giants. Hardcover. Good+/Good+. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $13.00
27) Clinical Neurology of Aging
Albert, Martin L. [editor]

New York: Oxford University Press, 1984. VG/VG-, hc, DJ has edgewear, 544pp. B&W illus.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $24.00
28) Dynamic Psychiatry
Alexander, Franz; Ross, Helen

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: The University of Chicago Press , 1952 Very Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, corners rubbed, pushed, 578 pages. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $15.00
29) ADHD and Teens: A Parent's Guide to Making It Through the Tough Years
Alexander-Roberts, Colleen

Dallas, Texas, U.S.A.: Taylor Pub, 1995 Very Good, Paperback, 199 pages, corners minimally pushed, previous owner stamp on front free endpage . Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $8.50
30) Human Plasminogen, Purification, Properties and Activation
Alkjaersig, Norma

Kobenhavn, 1965 Very good, paperback, back cover slightly foxed and smudged, black and white diagrams.. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $28.00
31) Human Plasminogen, Purification, Properties and Activation
Alkjaersig, Norma

Kobenhavn, 1965 Very good, hardcover, no dust jacket, covers slightly smudgy, black and white diagrams.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $48.00
32) Miscarriage: Women Sharing from the Heart
Allen, Marie; Marks, Shelly

Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1993 Very Good, Paperback. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $10.00
33) Incurable Physician: An Autobiography
Alvarez, Walter C

Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice-hall, Inc. , 1963. Very good/very good, hard cover, ends of spine slightly bumped, dust jacket has slight edgewear. 274 pp. 8 pages b&w photos. "America's family physician and popular columnist tells his story from mining-camp doctor to Mayo Clinic specialist.". Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 5 3/4 By 8 1/2". more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $16.00
34) Nervousness, Indigestion, and Pain
Alvarez, Walter C

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc. , 1943 Very Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, 488 pages, . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $30.00
35) Caring for the Country: A History and Celebration of the First 150 Years of the American Medical Association
American Medical Association

Chicago: American Medical Association, 1997. Very good/very good, hardcover. Priority or international shipping may require additional postage.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $24.00
36) Elementary Course in Practipedics
American School of Practipedics

Chicago, IL: American School of Practipedics, 1932. Very good hard cover, no dust jacket. Cover is faded and stained, spine shows some water staining, all pages claen and crisp. Previous owner's name on first page. Extensively illustrated with black and white photos and drawings.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dj. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $25.00
37) Society and Health
Amick, Benjamin C.; Levine, Sol; Tarlov, Alvin R.; Walsh, Diana Chapman

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 1995 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback, highlighting, Dust Jacket pushed at edges . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $20.00
38) Stretching For Everyday Fitness and for Running, Tennis, Raquetball, Cycling, Swimming, Golf and Other Sports
Anderson, Bob

Bolinas, California, U.S.A.: Shelter Pubns, 1980 Very Good, Paperback, Illustrated . Paperback. Very Good +. Illus. by Anderson, Bob. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $10.00
39) Change Your Mind-And Keep the Change: Advanced NLP Submodalities Interventions
Andreas, Connirae, Andreas, Steve

Moab, Utah, U.S.A.: Real People Pr, 1987 Very Good, Trade Paper, 195 pages, bright and clean, tight, nice condition . Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $9.50
40) The Broken Brain: The Biological Revolution in Psychiatry
Andreasen, Nancy

New York, N.Y.: HarperCollins, 1985 VG Trade Paper. Trade Paper. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $9.00
41) Science on Trial: The Clash of Medical Evidence and the Law in the Breast Implant Case
Angell, Marcia

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1996 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, gently rubbed, 256 pages . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $14.50
42) Some Choice: Law, Medicine, and the Market
Annas, George J

New York: Oxford Univ Pr, 1998. NF/VG+, 303pp.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $28.00
43) The Way We Grow: Good-Sense Solutions for Protecting Our Families from Pesticides in Food
Anne Witte Garland with Mothers & Others for a Livable Planet

New York: Berkley Books, 1993, 1993 Trade Paper. Very Good. "A Berkley Book/ published by arrangement with Mothers & Others for a Livable Planet, Inc., a New York not-for-profit corporation" Foreword by T. Berry Brazelton, M.D.. Trade Paper. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $11.50
44) Power Foods: High-Performance Nutrition for High-Performance People
Applegate, Liz

Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Pr, 1994 Very Good, Trade Paper, nice conditon, 288 pages, birght and clean, tight . Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $8.00
45) High-Dose Cancer Therapy: Pharmacology, Hematopoietins, Stem Cells
Armitage, James O

Hagerstown, Maryland, U.S.A.: Williams & Wilkins, 1995. VG, hc, light shelfwear, 929pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $38.00
46) Principles of Exposure Measurement in Epidemiology; Monographs in Epidemiology and Biostatistics Volum 21
Armstrong, Bruce K; White, Emily; Saracci, Rodolfo

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 1994 Very Good, Paperback, corners pushed, edges rubbbed, 351 pages . Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $44.00
47) The Great American Medicine Show
Armstrong, David;Armstrong, Elizabeth Metzger

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall General, 1991. Very good, paperback,. Paperback. Very Good. 4to. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.00
48) The Breast Cancer Prevention Diet: The Powerful Foods, Supplements, and Drugs That Can Save Your Life
Arnot, Robert

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1998 Near fine/near fine, hardcover, 258pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $14.00
49) The Breast Cancer Prevention Diet: The Powerful Foods, Supplements, and Drugs That Can Save Your Life
Arnot, Robert Burns;Arnot, Robert M.D

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1998 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, First Edition, 258 pages . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $12.00
50) Dr. Bob Arnot's Guide to Turning Back the Clock
Arnot, Robert M.D.; Arnot, Robert Burns

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1995 Very good. Hard cover, No Dust Jacket, corners pushed gently, black and white illustrations 401 pages . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $10.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 925 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: