Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Regional Americana

from The Book House - St. Louis

Browse Regional Americana | Return to The Book House - St. Louis | Even more HISTORY / United States / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 606 listings found.
1) Papers in Illinois History and Transactions for the Year 1939

Springfield, IL: Illinois State Historical Society, 1940 179 pp. VG Ex-library but the only marking is a library stamp on fpd. Front board is very lightly soiled. A handsome copy.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by b/w plates; Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $24.00
2) Mississippi Panorama

St. Louis, MO: City Art Museum of St. Louis, 1949. 227 pp. Very Good, Cover is lightly worn and soiled; spine creased; pages are damp-stained at bottom, great shape for its age.. Trade Paper. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Color Frontispiece, B & W Plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $12.50
3) Biographical History of Ogle County Illinois Illustrated

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: The S.J.Clarke Publishing Company , 1899 Leatherbound county history, scarce, gilt title, 11" By 9", back hinge loose, leather edges rubbed, overall very good condition, tight, clean, no marks. First Edition. Leatherbound. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $275.00
4) Ewen Centennial History Book: 1889-1989 Ewen, Michigan

Ontonagon, MI: Courthouse Publications, 1989 NF, hc, no DJ, corners very slightly rubbed, 352pp, b&w photos.. Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $32.00
5) Kauai, and the Park Country of Hawaii

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Barnes Press, INc. Very Good, Trade Paper, 160 pages, color photos, no date stated. Trade Paper. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $15.00
6) Womenfolks : Growing up down South
Abbott, Shirley

New York: Ticknor & Fields , 1983. VG, pb, 210pp. . Trade Paper. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $8.50
7) Heir To These Hills: Story of a Magnificent Land and Its People
Abner, Vannie

Hicksville, New York, U.S.A.: Exposition Press, Inc. , 1978 Very Good/Good, Cloth Hardback, Signed and inscribed by Author, Dust Jacket has scratches/ rubbed, 95 pages, 12 black and white photos, First Edition (Stated). Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.00
8) From Urban Village to East Village: The Battle for New York's Lower East Side
Abu-Lughod, Janet L

Cambridge, MA: Blackwell Pub, 1994 VG Paper Back. Small crease on front cover. 386pp.. Trade Paper. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $22.50
9) Thoreau's Guide to Cape Cod
Adams, Alexander B. [editor and illustrator]

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Devin-Adair Company, 1963. Very good/very good, hardcover, gift inscriptions on front fly-leaves. dust jacket price-clipped and has slight edgewear. Black and white photos.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $20.00
10) Napa Valley Impressions, Photography
Alexander, Jerry

Calistoga, California, U.S.A.: Napa Valley Impressions, 1999 Very Good, Paperback, 8 3/8" x 11 1/8", saturated in brilliant color photos . Signed. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Alexander, Jerry . more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $14.50
11) Southwest, Complete and Unabridged
Allen, John Houghton

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam , 1953 Very Good-, Mass Market Paperback, rubbed, 148 pages . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $7.00
12) The American Guide; The Mountain States, The West Coast
Alsberg, Henry G

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hastings House , 1949 Very Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, gently rubbed, 1348 pages . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) The American Guide: The South, The Southwest
Alsberg, Henry G. (ed.)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hastings House , 1949 Very Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, 331 pages. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Maps. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) The American Guide: a Source Book and Complete Travel Guide for the United States
Alsberg, Henry G. (ed.)

New York, NY: Hastings House, 1949 Very Good +; Cloth; 1348 pp.; Book Club Edition; modest edge wear to binding and pages; dustjacket has 2.5" x 2.5" chip missing from upper lefthand corner of back cover, as well as more modest chipping, creasing, and tearing on edges and hinges.. Book Club Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/Good. Octavo. Book Club Edition. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $19.00
15) The American Guide: The Lake States, The Plains States
Alsberg, Henry G. [editor]

New York: Hastings House, 1949 Very good, hardcover, no dust jacket, slight wear to corners, sticker of previous owner on front endpaper.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $10.00
16) Food from the Heartland: The Cooking of America's Midwest
Andrews, Glenn

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall Press , 1991. Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, First Edition, previous owner writing on front free endpage, 222 pages, 7 1/2" x 9 1/2". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $10.00
17) Paddle Wheels and Pistols
Anthony, Irvin

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1929. Very Good, top and base of spine slightly faded, bottom corner of front cover slightly bent, front flyleaf worn from erasure, slight discoloration to bottom edge of block, otherwise great, block tight, cover vivid, pages clean. The dust jacket has a large chip missing from the top of the spine, wear to edges of cover, spine faded. This lovely collection of river stories is accompanied by a glossy color frontispiece and black and white ink drawings.. Hardcover. Very Good/Good +. Illus. by Illustrated By Manning Lee and Lyle Justis. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $44.00
18) M Is for Mitten : A Michigan Alphabet Book
Appleford, Annie; Wargin, Kathy-jo

Chelsea, MI, U.S.A.: Sleeping Bear Press, 1999. Brand new hardcover. In the Sleeping Bear Press alphabet series. Fully illustrated in color. . Glossy Boards. New/New. Illus. by Monroe, Michael G. (illustrator). 4to Oblong. New. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $20.00
19) Skookum : An Oregon Pioneer Family's History and Lore
Applegate, Shannon

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Beech Tree Books, 1988. VG/G+. . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. Illus. by B&W Photographs. 8vo. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $20.00
20) The Life and Times of Miami Beach
Armbruster, Ann

New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 1995. Near Fine/Near Fine; Hardbound; 201 pp.; First Edition.; light edge wear to dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardbound. Near Fine/Near Fine. Oblong Octavo. First Edition. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $24.00
21) Pagans, Conquistadores, Heroes, and Martyrs
Armitage, Merle; Ortega, Peter Ribera

Fresno, CA: Academy Guild Press, 1960. Near Fine/Very Good +; Cloth; 99 pp.; remnants of label on Half-Title Page; "De Luxe Edition 1964" stamped on Copyright Page; discoloration on spine of dustjacket and light soiling elsewhere on dustjacket.. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good +. Octavo. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $29.00
22) The Women's West
Armitage, Susan [editor]; Jameson, Elizabeth [editor]

Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, 1988 Very good, paperback, black and white photos.. Trade Paper. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $12.50
23) The Wild Ass of the Ozarks
Arsenault, Raymond

U. of Tennessee Press Knoxville, TN, 1988 336 Very Good, no dj, Trade paperback, . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $12.95
24) The Barbary Coast; an Informal History of the San Francisco Underworld
Asbury, Herbert

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Aflred A. Knopf, 1933 Very Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, edge rubbed, 314 pages, 21 black and white plates . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $20.00
25) My San Francisco, a Wayward Biography
Atherton, Gertrude

Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A.: The Bobbs-Merrill Co. , 1946 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, First Edition, rubbed, spottled, jacket discolored, rubbed, protected in Gaylord, 333 pages, 19 black and white plates . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.00
26) The Next New Madrid Earthquake : A Survival Guide for the Midwest (Shawnee Bks.)
Atkinson, William

Carbondale, IL, U.S.A.: Southern Illinois University Press, 1989. Very Good+, book in nice shape, cover glossy, text clean. Atkinson demonstrates how a repeat of the fabled New Madrid earthquake would affect the region, and how best to prepare for what might be termed the inevitable event. In the process, he helpfully answers lots of basic questions about the phenomenon.. Trade Paper. Very Good+/No Dj. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $12.50
27) The Rocky Mountains
Atwood, Wallace W. Edited By Roderick Peattie

Vanguard Press NY, 1945. 324 pgs VG, spine slightly bumped ex-lib (stamps on front page) third volume in Mountains of America series . Hardbound. Very Good/No Dj. 8vo. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $16.00
28) The Rocky Mountains [Third Volume in American Mountain Series]
Atwood, Wallace W.; Peattie, Roderick [editor]

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vanguard Press, 1945. Very Good, hardcover, no dust jacket, slight foxing on spine, cover, and half-title page; tape residue on front endpaper.. Hardbound. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $14.00
29) The Promise of the New South: Life After Reconstruction
Ayers, Edward L

New York, NY: Oxford University Press, 1992 Near Fine/Near Fine; Hardbound; 572 pp.; . Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $16.00
30) Santa Fe Fantasy: Quest for the Golden City
Baca, Elmo; Garson, Greer [foreword]

Santa Fe, New Mexico, U.S.A.: Clear Light Publishers, 1994. VG/VG, hc, DJ slightly rubbed. 109pp. Color and b&w photos and illus.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $22.00
31) Vintage Vicksburg
Bailess, Natalie; Bailess, Mrs. Robert R.; Harris, Mrs. Joseph P.; Hall, Mrs. Jerry M.; Jr. Auxiliary of Vicksburg, Mississippi

Memphis, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Wimmer Book Dist, 1985 Very Good, Spiral Bound Hardback, previous owner info on title page, over 900 recipes, historical color photos, cooking for children, tips, and more . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $14.00
32) King Trolley and the Suburban Queen
Baker, James F

Kirkwood, MO: Meramec Highlands Books, 2005 Fine trade paperback, Brand new! Multiple copies available.. Soft Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $27.95
33) Reluctant Frontiersman: James Ross Larkin on the Sante Fe Trail, 1856-57
Barbour, Barton H.; Historical Society of New Mexico; Larkin, James Ross

University of New Mexico Press, 1990 Very Good, Paperback, 202 pages . Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $9.00
34) Common Coastal Plants in Florida : A Guide to Planting and Maintenance (Florida Sea Grant College Program Ser.)
Barnett, Michael R. (editor); Crewz, David W. (editor)

Gainesville, FL, U.S.A.: University Press of Florida, 1997. Top edge stamped "Book Sale", bottom edge scuffed/soiled; two phone numbers added in ink to directory at back; else vg+. Interior is excellent. Large softcover. B&W illustration throughout, and a very nice color photograph section. "Since its first appearance in 1990, Common Coastal Plants has been an authoritative and popular guide for seaside homeowners and beach walkers. This new edition is sure to prove equally useful to the ever-increasing number of homeowners along Florida's coastline and to anyone interested in protecting one of the state's most important natural resources." . Softcover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket - As Issued. Illus. by 35 b&w Illus., 40 Color Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $23.00
35) Geography of the Middle Illinois Valley (Division of the State Geological Society, Bulletin No. 15)
Barrows, Harlan H

Urbana, IL: Illinois Dept. Of Registration and Education, 1925 Very Good, minor pencil underlining . Trade Paper. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by B & W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $22.00
36) The Houston Story, a Chonicle of the City of Houston and the Texas Frontier From the Battle of San Jacinto to the War Between the States 1836-1865
Bartholomew, Ed

Houston, Texas, U.S.A.: The Frontier Press , 1951. Very Good, Trade Paper, previous owner inscription on front free endpage, 240 pages . Trade Paper. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $11.50
37) The Walton Family Heritage Book
Bayley, Beatrice

Beatrice Bayley, Inc, 1981. VG+, hc, no dj, light rubbing on covers, some notations in red on directory pages. Hardback. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $24.00
38) Stephen F. Austin Father of Texas
Beals, Carleton

New York, New York, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. , 1953 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, price-clipped, 277 pages . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Barnum, Jay Hyde . more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $24.00
39) The American West: The Pictorial Epic of a Continent
Beebe, Lucius; Clegg, Charles

New York, NY: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1955. Very Good/Good +; Cloth; 511 pp.; First Edition; owner's name in ink on FFEP; price clipped; dustjacket has substantial chips missing at top and bottom of spine, as well as significant creasing, tearing, and edge wear; binding and pages also show some edge wear.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good +. Quarto. First Edition. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.50
40) The American West: The Pictorial Epic of a Continent
Beebe, Lucius; Clegg, Charles

New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc. , 1955. VG/G, hc, First Editin, corners slightly bumped, DJ price-clipped and has large chunks missing. 511pp. B&W illus.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $34.00
41) The American West: The Pictorial Epic of a Continent
Beebe, Lucius; Clegg, Charles

New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc. , 1955. VG, hc, no DJ, corners bumped, 511pp. B&W illus.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $22.00
42) The Oregon & Applegate Trail: Diary of Welborn Neeson in 1853
Beeson, Welborn; Webber, Bert

Medford, Oregon, U.S.A.: Webb Research Group, 1988 Very Good, Paperback Booklet, illustrated with black and white pictures, map, 80 pages, . Booklet. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $15.00
43) Webster Groves : 1890-1950
Benner, Velma

Very Good, Paperback/Pamphlet, 6 black and white plates, . Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $65.00
44) Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil: A Savannah Story
Berendt, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1994 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, 389 pages. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.00
45) Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil: A Savannah Story
Berendt, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1994 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, 389 pages, previous owner name on front free endpage. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $13.50
46) Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil: A Savannah Story
Berendt, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1994 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, 389 pages, dj mildly rubbed . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.50
47) Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil: A Savannah Story
Berendt, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1994 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, 388 pages, tight . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $12.00
48) Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil: A Savannah Story
Berendt, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1994 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, 389 pages, dj mildly rubbed . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $16.00
49) Detroit Is My Home Town
Bingay, Malcolm W

Indianapolis / New York: Bobbs-Merrill, 1946. green cloth is soiled, gold print on spine is fading, head and tail of spine are bumped but not frayed, boards are not showing through anywhere, deckled foredge, top right corner of ffep is clipped, starting at hinge, block is tight, pages are clean. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $16.00
50) A Lady's Life in the Rocky Mountains
Bird, Isabella L.; Bird, Isabella; Boorstin, Daniel J

Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, 1999 Very good-, paperback, shows shelf wear, creases on spine, one page has pencil marks; black & white illus/map, 256pp. Trade Paperback. Very Good -. more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $9.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 606 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: