Authors And Writersfrom Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe |
|
Browse Authors And Writers | Return to Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Literary books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 65 listings found. |
| 1) |
THE LIBRARY OF ENTERTAINMENT A Thousand Hours of Enjoyment with the World's Great Writers, Vol. IX, Illustrated
|
|
|
Chicago: Geo. L. Shuman & Co.. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1918. Hardcover. Gilt decorations, edgewear, small tear head of spine; decorated endpapers, all edges gilt. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 448 pages; 17593C . Flexible leather binding. . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $54.00
|
|
| 2) |
DICKENS
|
|
|
NY: Harpercollins Publishers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. 1st US Edition. Hardcover. 1856190277 . Dampstaining. ; DJ in mylar; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 1195 pages; 27979C . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE JOURNAL OF ARNOLD BENNETT
|
|
|
NY: Literary Guild. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1933. Hardcover. Light soil to dark brown boards, gilt spine lettering faded. Front gutter hinging. ; Last page: [This concludes the three volumes of Arnold Bennett's Journals. The volume for 1929 he published, greatly abridged, during his life-time. He died in London on March 27, 1931, of typhoid fever contracted in France. ] This single volume is from 1896 through 1928. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 1073 pages; C23854 . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 4) |
WILLA CATHER'S GIFT OF SYMPATHY
|
|
|
Southern Illinois University Press. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. 0809301156 . Crosscurrents Series; Ex-Lib; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 260 pages; 17010C . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $37.40
|
|
| 5) |
MOSTLY IN CLOVER
|
|
|
E. P. Dutton. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1964. 1st US Edition. Hardcover. DJ in mylar book jacket cover. Date on flyleaf. ; The most outstanding quality of this memoir of the author's childhood is the sensitivity with which Mr. Boyle writes of the difficult years that lie between boyhood and manhood. Everyone who longs to escape for a few hours from the present-day world to one more leisurely and simple, will find this book ideal ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 227 pages; 21168C . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 6) |
ALL OVER BUT THE SHOUTIN'
|
|
|
NY: Pantheon. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0679442588 . Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 329 pages; 19081C. . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $63.00
|
|
| 7) |
EDNA ST. VINCENT MILLAY
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Twayne Publishers. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. 0805704965 . Dark blue cloth boards, usual library markings ; Ex-Lib; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 pages; 17520C . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 8) |
THE WORLD OF WASHINGTON IRVING
|
|
|
NY: E. P. Dutton. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1944. BOMC. Hardcover. Chipped and browned DJ in mylar book jacket cover. ; Precedes chronologically the brilliant survey of New England literature begun in "The Flowering of New England". Washington Irving's time encompasses the birth of the American literary tradition, about 1800, and its rapid growth into the tumultuous years of the early 1840's. ; Makers & Finders: a History of the Writer in America Series; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall - 8" to 9" tall; 387 pages; 20377C. . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 9) |
NEW ENGLAND: INDIAN SUMMER 1865-1915 Sequel to the Flowering of New England
|
|
|
NY: E. P. Dutton. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1940. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Spine sunned. Foxing, dampstain, front lower corner bumped. ; Other titles in this series: Confident Years 1885-1915; The Times of Melville & Whitman; The World of Washington Irving, The Flowering of New England ; Makers & Finders: a History of the Writer in America Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 557 pages; 18351C. . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 10) |
THE FLOWERING OF NEW ENGLAND: 1815-1865
|
|
|
NY: E. P. Dutton. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1941. Hardcover. Previous owner's name, pages foxed. Dampstain top edge, not interfering with text block. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 563 pages; 18350C . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE FLOWERING OF NEW ENGLAND
|
|
|
NY: E. P. Dutton, Everyman's Library. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1955. Hardcover. Previous owner's name. ; Pale green boards, gilt and black decorations. Other titles in this series: Confident Years 1885-1915; The Times of Melville & Whitman; New England Indian Summer; The World of Washington Irving. ; Makers & Finders: a History of the Writer in America Series; 563 pages; 17027C. . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $63.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE WORLD OF WASHINGTON IRVING
|
|
|
NY: E. P. Dutton. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1944. Hardcover. Other titles in this series: Confident Years 1885-1915; The Times of Melville & Whitman; The Flowering of New England; New England Indian Summer ; Makers & Finders: a History of the Writer in America Series; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall - 8" to 9" tall; 557 pages; 20073C-. . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $25.20
|
|
| 13) |
THAT SUMMER IN PARIS Memories of Tangled Friendships with Hemingway, Fitzgerald, and Some Others
|
|
|
Coward - Mccann, Inc.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1963. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Edgewear, chipping, stains to DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 255 pages; 13623C . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 14) |
KITE-FLYING AND OTHER IRRATIONAL ACTS Conversations with Twelve Southern Writers
|
|
|
Baton Rouge, LA: Louisiana State University Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. 0807102423 . DJ rubbed with minor edgewear & chipping, in mylar book jacket cover. Sticker residue on front endpaper. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 288 pages; 18307. . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $37.40
|
|
| 15) |
FROM BOOK SIGNING TO BEST SELLER An Insider's Guide to Conducting a Successful Low-Cost Book Signing Tour
|
|
|
Beverly Hills, CA, U.S.A.: Goalminds. As New. 2001. Softcover. 0966141431 . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 143 pages; 18994w . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 16) |
GEORGE BERNARD SHAW
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1968. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Stained, edgeworn DJ, torn on spine, in mylar book jacket cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 225 pages; 25143C . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 17) |
BY ELMER DAVIS The Best from His Novels, Short Stories and Essays
|
|
|
Bobbs Merrill,. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1964. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Jacket rubbed, chipped, with one tear at rear flap edge and taped with masking tape. ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 370 pages; 13415C. . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $19.80
|
|
| 18) |
THIRD BOOK OF JUNIOR AUTHORS
|
|
|
NY: H. W. Wilson Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. 0824204085 . Usual ex-library marks. Light green boards, gilt titling. ; Ex-Lib; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 320 pages; 11585Bref . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 19) |
CONTEMPORARY AUTHORS (VOL. 146)
|
|
|
Farmington Hills, MI, U.S.A.: Gale Group. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0810356961 . Ex-Lib; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 19144REF. . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $81.00
|
|
| 20) |
CONTEMPORARY AUTHORS (VOL. 145)
|
|
|
Farmington Hills, MI, U.S.A.: Gale Group. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0810356945 . Ex-Lib; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 19138REF. . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $81.00
|
|
| 21) |
CONTEMPORARY AUTHORS (VOL. 147)
|
|
|
Farmington Hills, MI, U.S.A.: Gale Group. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 081035697x . Ex-Lib; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 19142REF. . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $81.00
|
|
| 22) |
CONTEMPORARY AUTHORS (VOL. 149)
|
|
|
Farmington Hills, MI, U.S.A.: Gale Group. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0810393476 . Ex-Lib; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 19137REF. . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $81.00
|
|
| 23) |
MORE JUNIOR AUTHORS
|
|
|
H. W. Wilson Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1969. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Usual ex-library marks. Red boards, gilt titling ; Ex-Lib; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 235 pages; 11586Bref . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 24) |
ANTHONY TROLLOPE
|
|
|
NY: Knopf. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0394582683 . Closed tear, lower rear edge of DJ; remainder mark; front flyleaf clipped, price on DJ flap lined through; Traces the life of the nineteenth-century British novelist, describes his difficult childhood, and discusses the influence of his life on his fiction; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 551 pages; 20724C . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $25.20
|
|
| 25) |
NANCY MITFORD A Biography
|
|
|
E. P. Dutton. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. 1st American Edition. Hardcover. 0525244018 . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 22349C . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 26) |
THE CONFESSIONS OF JEAN JACQUES ROUSSEAU WITH THIRTEEN ETCHINGS
|
|
|
London: Printed for the Trade. Fair with no dust jacket. N.D.. Hardcover. Hinges shaken, foxing, previous owner's name and date of 1912, spine faded and paper paste-on label lightly chipped. Deckled edges, red cloth boards. Old bookstore label on front pastedown (The City Book Store, Austin, Texas). A very old newspaper clipping paperclipped to front free endpaper. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 321 pages . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 27) |
ROBERT BROWNING'S LITERARY LIFE From First Work to Masterpiece
|
|
|
Austin, TX: Eakin Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1992. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0890158878 . Inscribed by Aunt Gertrude, dated 1992.; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 638 pages; 27988C; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $81.00
|
|
| 28) |
INVISIBLE WRITER A Biography of Joyce Carol Oates
|
|
|
Dutton. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0525941630 . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 492 pages; 27366C . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $63.00
|
|
| 29) |
ROSES IN DECEMBER
|
|
|
Doubleday. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1960. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Edgeworn, torn and rubbed DJ. Rear endpapers dampstained, top edge soiled ; A best-selling novelist looks back on the fascinating period of her school days and courtship; index; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 335 pages; 27699C . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 30) |
JUNIOR BOOK OF AUTHORS
|
|
|
H. W. Wilson Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1970. 2nd Edition; 6th Printing. Hardcover. 2nd edition revised. Usual ex-library marks. Blue boards, gilt titling. ; Ex-Lib; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 235 pages; 11587Bref . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 31) |
LOUIS L'AMOUR EDUCATION OF A WANDERING MAN Introduction Joys of Random Reading by Daniel J. Boorstin
|
|
|
NY: Bantam. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0553057030 . Includes 16 pages of never before seen photographs. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 232 pages; 27969C . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 32) |
SIR THOMAS ELYOT Tudor Humanist
|
|
|
Austin, TX: University of Texas Press. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1960. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dampstain on spine of DJ, permeating somewhat less to spine of book; DJ chipped and lightly rubbed, now in new mylar. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 218 pages; 26880C . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $72.00
|
|
| 33) |
ILLUSTRATORS OF CHILDREN'S BOOKS 1744-1945
|
|
|
Horn Book. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1965. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Library stamps inked out, no pocket, light shelfwear. ; Ex-Lib; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 527 pages; 11357ref . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 34) |
FIRST WORDS Earliest Writing from Favorite Contemporary Authors
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. Stated 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0945575718 . Remainder mark; front DJ flap creased. Short closed tear upper edge of rear DJ. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 502 pages; 25828ref . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 35) |
THE WELTY COLLECTION A Guide to the Eudora Welty Manuscripts and Documents at the Mississippi Department of Archives and History
|
|
|
Jackson, MS: University Press of Mississippi. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0878053662 . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 245 pages; 27405N . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 36) |
THE JANET DAILEY COMPANION A Comprehensive Guide to Her Life and Her Novels
|
|
|
Harpercollins. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. Stated 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0060175141 . Previous owner's gift note on front pastedown. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 13682C . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 37) |
MAUGHAM
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. 0671240773 . Blue cloth, spine sunned. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 711 pages; 15313C . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 38) |
CONTEMPORARY AUTHORS (VOL. 119)
|
|
|
Farmington Hills, MI, U.S.A.: Gale Group. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 0810319195 . Ex-Lib; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 19140REF. . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $81.00
|
|
| 39) |
CONTEMPORARY AUTHORS (VOL. 118)
|
|
|
Farmington Hills, MI, U.S.A.: Gale Group. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 0810319187 . Ex-Lib; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 19143REF. . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $81.00
|
|
| 40) |
LIFE, LIBERTY AND THE PURSUIT OF HAPPINESS
|
|
|
Random House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Stated 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0679401601 . Remainder mark top edge; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 255 pages; 22350C . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $8.10
|
|
| 41) |
WILLIAM FAULKNER The Man and the Artist
|
|
|
Harpercollins. Near Fine. 1988. Softcover. 0060915013 . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 363 pages; C23920 . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 42) |
MEXICAN-AMERICAN AUTHORS
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin. Very Good. 1972. Softcover. 0395127408 . Ex-Lib; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 152 pages; BT7890. . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 43) |
A POPE CHRONOLOGY
|
|
|
Boston, MA: G. K. Hall. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 081618951x . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 221 pages; 18135C. . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $63.00
|
|
| 44) |
SOUTHERN DAUGHTER The Life of Margaret Mitchell
|
|
|
NY: Perennial. Near Fine. 1992. 1st Edition Thus. Softcover. 0060975016 . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 720 pages; 28419 . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $14.40
|
|
| 45) |
CROSS CREEK
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1942. Hardcover. Green cloth w/reverse lettering on silver plate on spine, engraved silver artwork on cover. The author relates her experiences on a seventy-two-acre orange grove in a small Florida village that she called home for thirteen years. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall - 8" to 9" tall; 18667C-. . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 46) |
TAKING STOCK A Larry McMurtry Casebook
|
|
|
Dallas, TX: Southern Methodist University Press. Near Fine. 1989. Softcover. 0870742612 . Upper corners lightly curled. ; Bibliography. ; Southwest Life and Letters Series; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 444 pages; 23623ref . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $81.00
|
|
| 47) |
GLIMPSES OF THE GREAT Personal Recollections of Bertrand Russell, H. G. Wells, Elizabeth Bowen, and C. S. Lewis, Among Others
|
|
|
University Press of America. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1985. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0819150088 . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 244 pages; 20021C. . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 48) |
LOVELY ME The Life of Jacqueline Susann
|
|
|
William Morrow. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0688050107 . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 17346C . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 49) |
WHO'S WHO IN TWENTIETH CENTURY LITERATURE
|
|
|
NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1976. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Moderate edgewear and small chips to DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 573 pages; 11612Bref . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $54.00
|
|
| 50) |
AMERICAN DREAMERS Charmian and Jack London
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0312021607 . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 362 pages; 25476C . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $19.80
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 65 listings found. |
