Travelfrom DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books |
|
Browse Travel | Return to DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books | Even more TRAVEL / General books
|
| 1) |
Lahore Illustrated Views of the 19th Century
|
|
|
Lahore, Pakistan: Vanguard Books, 1991. 176pp, 98 Plates (Partly Col.), Map, Biblio., 8 Drawings, Glossary Clean. Inscribed by the Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall - Folio. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $129.50
|
|
| 2) |
London Green: The Story of Kensington Gardens, Hyde Park, Green Park & St. James' Park
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz, 1959. Pp. 200, with colored frontispiece, 48 pages of plates, 4 maps, 4 tailpieces and maps on endpapers. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 3) |
Mountains of the Gods: The Himalaya and the Mountains of Central Asia
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Facts on File, 1985. 248pp/illus. Detailed study and history of the Himalayas.. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 4) |
Timaran Against the Trades
|
|
|
Tuckahoe, New York: John deGraff Inc, 1969. 187pp/illus. Story about a family in Kenya that built a 40 foot sail boat and traveled in it the 12,000 miles to New Zealand. Light edge wear on dj. Clean. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $57.50
|
|
| 5) |
With Gold and Honey Blest : Edinburgh in Autumn
|
|
|
Peterhead, Scotland: Volturna Press, 1979. Book has 214 pages with illustrations. DJ has wear/chipping along top edge and a few dirt marks. A love story...of a man in love with a city.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good(-). Illus. by Inglis, William. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $59.50
|
|
| 6) |
NORWAY. Illus. by Nico Jungman
|
|
|
London: London: A. & C. Black, 1906, 1906. 199pp. plus 75 tissue guarded full-page color illustrations. 1st. ed. Green boards with heavy gilt titles, crest and vignette of Olav in red, gold and green, bumps to extremities. A beautiful large old book detailing the country of Norway through descriptive writings and charming colour plates. Chapters include "On the Fjords", "Minor Romantic Episodes", "Arts and Crafts", "Farmhouses and Wedding Festivities". Plates include costumes, fjords, Norwegian Captain, Woman Spinning, Snow-capped mountain, Brides, Fishing boats, Old age, country girls. Light foxing some pages. Small tear at top of spine.. 1st Printing. Decorative Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Nico Jungman. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $92.50
|
|
| 7) |
Among the Cypress : The Monterey Peninsula
|
|
|
Portland, OR, U.S.A.: Graphic Arts Center Publishing Company, 1992. Book has 152 heavily illustrated pages. A great coffeetable book or gift! A truly artistic look at the majestic beauty and architectural heritage of the Monterey Peninsula.. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Michelin Men : Driving an Empire
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: I. B. Tauris & Company, Limited, 2004. 288 pages b&w illustrations The story of how Edouard and Andre Michelin turned a family tyre firm in rural France into one of the most innovative and successful empires in the world. Together they kick-started the world motor industry and created a tourist industry around the motor car and their Michelin Guides.. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $39.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Cascades : Mountains of the Pacific Northwest
|
|
|
New York: Vanguard Press, 1949. Book has 417 pages and is heavily illustrated. Very clean and tight! Light wear to edge of dj. There are higher mountains in America than the Cascades, but certainly none so startlingly beautiful - and surely none that seems higher to the spectator. Mt. Rainier, rising almost directly from the sea, reachs and elevation of 14,408 feet; Mt. Hood, Mt. Shasta, Mt. Adams, Mt. Baker - what a roll call, and each with its devoted enthusiasts.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 10) |
To the Ends of the Earth: Four Expeditions to the Arctic, the Congo, the Gobi, and Siberia
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1981. 184 pp., 80 photos in b&w. In Dj. These photos are from the archives of the Museum from the early part of this century when it sponsored four expeditions. DJ worn. Text clean.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall (oblong). more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $34.50
|
|
| 11) |
THE LAST HOME OF MYSTERY: Adventures in Nepal, Together withAccounts of Ceylon, British India, the Native States, the Persian gulf,the Overland Desert Mail & the Baghdad Railway
|
|
|
New York: The Century Company, 1929. 332pp/illus/end-paper maps. Adventures in Nepal together with accounts of Ceylon, British India, the Native States, the Persian Gulf, the Overland Desert Mail and the Baghdad Railway. Illustrated with a Map and with many Photographs by the Author.. 2nd Printing. Decorative Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $34.50
|
|
| 12) |
Freya Stark in Persia (The Freya Stark Archives Ser.)
|
|
|
Reading, UK: Garnet Publishing, 1994. 118 pages. Over 100 photographs from Freya Stark's collection which was left to St. Antony's College on her death. Small chip bottom corner of dj.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good(-). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 13) |
Sailing Alone Around the World, 1895 - 1898
|
|
|
Westvaco Corporation, 1969. 263p., limited edition, illustrations, chart, diagrams, quarter tan linen backed printed paper over, gilt spine titles, linen endpapers, designed by Bradbury Thompson, a near fine copy in slight dust worn slipcase. Rare hard to find book. Clean. Illustrated Boards. Fine/Slipcase. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $49.50
|
|
| 14) |
Explorations in Doughty's Arabia Deserta
|
|
|
Athens, GA, U.S.A.: University of Georgia Press, 1987. Book has 275 pages with a few illustrations. Tiny bit of wear to edge of dj. This book reassesses the artistry and scientific contributions of Doughty's Arabia Deserta through ten essays. Also included are a descriptive bibliography of all known editions and a selected bibliography of works about Arabia Deserta.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 15) |
Report of the Company. Illustrated with photographs and drawings by the Author
|
|
|
New York: Harrison Smith & Robert Haas, 1936. 347 pages. Illustrations. Decorated cloth-covered hardcover binding. Story of a New England sculptor who bought a Norwegian sealing ship and sailed to the Arctic Ocean. Stated 1st Printing. DJ has light wear along edges. . 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $149.50
|
|
