Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

World War II

from DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books

Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 of 1148 listings found.
1) Anne Frank in the World 1929-1945

Amsterdam, Netherlands: Anne Frank Foundation, 1985. 144pp. b/w photos in text throughout.. In the spring of 1945 15-year-old Anne Frank died in the Bergen-Belsen concentration camp. This provides a portrait of her life and gives and account of historical development between 1929 and 1945. English and Dutch text. Clean. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket - Wraps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $36.50
2) Die Deutsche Wehrmacht

Dresden, GE: CIgaretten Bilderdienst , 1936. 66pp with 270 multicolored cigarette cards depicting the German Army, 12.5x10", embossed wraps, Clean and complete. Includes color chart with Army, Air Force and Navy rank insignia and uniforms at front.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket - Wraps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $175.50
3) The Saga of the U.S.S. Birmingham (CL-62)

U.S.S. Birmingham, 1945. Approx 250 un-numbered pages/illus/maps. Details the WWII service of the USS Birmingham. Includes crew award lists. Clean. First Edition. Decorative Boards. Very Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall (oblong). more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $275.00
4) Final Report Japanese Evacuation from the West Coast 1942

Washington, D.C: U S Government Printing Office, 1945. 618pp/illus/color and b&w maps. Rare comprehensive report "on the evacuation from West Coast areas of persons of Japanese ancestry carried out by the Army in the interests of military security during the spring of 1942. The considerations which led to evacuation as well as the mechanics by which it was achieved, are set forth in detail" noting "the humane yet efficient manner in which this difficult task was handled". Well illustrated; text supplemented by several tables and statistics. Has 3 color fold-out maps. Has War Department Intelligence Library stamp on title page and previous owner name inside front cover. Rare. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $215.00
5) The Queens Book of the Red Cross.; With a Message from Her Majesty The Queen and Contributions by Fifty British Authors and Artists, in Aid of The Lord Mayor of London’s Fund for the Red Cross and the Order of Saint John of Jerusalem

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1939. 255pp. Frontis, 13 colour & b/w plates. A collection of contributions of fifty British authors and artists, gathered together in aid of the Red Cross. They include Hugh Walpole and Daphne du Maurier, Edith Evans and Rex Whistler. Red decorations on cover and spine.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $92.50
6) Mr. Roosevelt's Navy : The Private War of the U. S. Atlantic Fleet 1939-1942
Abbazia, Patrick

Annapolis, MD, U.S.A.: Naval Institute Press, 1975. pp. xii, 520; map endpapers, some b/w illustrations throughout, 1 map, abbreviations, notes, bibliography, index, original cloth. The impact on German - American strategy & diplomacy prior to & immediately following American entry into W.W.2. A lively account of the muted battles & endless patrols in theAtlantic. Taken from U.S. archives, experiences of personnel & published sources. Small tear at top of dj.. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $34.50
7) Witness to Power : The Life of Fleet Admiral William D. Leahy
Adams, Henry H

Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 1985. Book has 391 pages with a few b&w photographs. Light wear to edge of dj. The first full-scale portrait of Franklin D. Roosevelt's top military advisor, Fleet Admiral William D. Leahy. The president's personal chief of staff and chairman of the newly established Joint Chief of Staff, Admiral Leahy was the highest ranking military officer in the nation and one of the most powerful men in Washington during the war years. clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $35.50
8) Halsey's Typhoons
Adamson, Hans Christian, Col., USAF ( Ret ) and Kosco, George Francis, Capt. USN ( Ret )

New York: Crown, 1967. 206 pages, illustrated with 25 photographs and charts. Foreword by Admiral J.J. Clark, USN ( Ret ). The events of 11 December 1944 that led to the destruction of Admiral Halsey's Third Fleet. Author Kosco served as Admiral Halsey's aerologist aboard the battleships NEW JERSEY and MISSOURI. DJ has light wear. Text clean.. 1st Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $69.50
9) The Blitzkrieg Era and the German General Staff, 1865-1941
Addington, Larry H

New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1971. 285pgs/maps., Provides new interpretations of the origins & nature of the blitzkrieg & a new historical perspective on the performance of the German army in WWII. DJ chipped/rubbed. Text clean.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $36.50
10) The Devil's Brigade
Adleman, Robert H. And Colonel George Walton

Philadelphia, PA: Chilton Book Co, 1966. 259 pages with several photos and maps. History of the 1st Special Service Force in World War II. Clean. 2nd Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $39.50
11) Carrier Admiral
Adm. J.J. 'Jocko' Clark

New York: David McKay Company, Inc, 1967. 333pp/illus. INSCRIBED BY ADMIRAL CLARK. He commanded the USS Yorktown in WWII and would later run the entire 7th Fleet. Clean. Inscribed by the Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $145.00
12) Jochen Peiper: Commander Panzer Regiment Leibstandarte
Agte, Patrick

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada: Fedorowicz (J.J.),Canada, 1999. 600pp with 850 illus/maps and 30 pp of documents. Best detailed biography of Jochen Piper.. First Edition. Glossy Hard Cover/Boards. New/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $124.50
13) Waffen-SS: The Illustrated History 1923-1945
Ailsby, Christopher

Osceola, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Motorbooks Intl, 1998. 224pp/illus. The comprehensive story of one of the most brutal, fanatical, and most feared military organizations in history. Clean. First Edition. Glossy Hard Cover/Boards. Fine/No Jacket - Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $42.75
14) SS : Roll of Infamy
Ailsby, Christopher

Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A.: MBI Publishing Company LLC, 1997. Book contains 191 pages. Illustrated with over 200 black and white photographs, many previously unpublished, SS: Roll of Infamy examines in detail the SS hierachy: men such as Heinrich Himmler - Reich-fuhrer-SS and Reinhard Heydrich, Himmler's deputy. SS: Roll of Infamy is the most complete biographical volume of the SS ever published.. Hard Cover. Very Good++/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $19.50
15) Pearl Harbor: Japan's Fatal Blunder The True Story Behind Japan's Attack on December 7, 1941
Albright, Harry

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hippocrene Books, 1988. 378pp/illus. Japan's Fatal Blunder, the True Story behind Japan's Attack on December 7, 1941. The author was present in the Central Pacific on that crucial morning, as a member of the intelligence headquarters of the Hawaiian Department. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $27.50
16) Pearl Harbor: Japan's Fatal Blunder The True Story Behind Japan's Attack on December 7, 1941
Albright, Harry

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hippocrene Books, 1988. 378pp/illus. Japan's Fatal Blunder, the True Story behind Japan's Attack on December 7, 1941. The author was present in the Central Pacific on that crucial morning, as a member of the intelligence headquarters of the Hawaiian Department . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $29.50
17) Storm Landings: Epic Amphibious Battles in the Central Pacific
Alexander, Joseph H

Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A.: Naval Inst Pr, 1997. 242 pages with illustrations, maps, appendix (ten unforgettable amphibians), notes, bibliography, and index. A work on amphibious assaults during World War II in the Pacific with information on Tarawa, the Marianas, Peleliu, Iwo Jima, and Okinawa. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $18.50
18) Edson's Raiders : The 1st Marine Raider Battalion in World War II
Alexander, Joseph H

Annapolis, MD, U.S.A.: Naval Institute Press, 2000. 368 Pages - 34 Photos - 11 Line Art Drawings - 58 Illustrations.This is the story of the remarkable men of 1st Marine Raider Battalion, known by the name of its founding commander, the legendary jungle fighter Merritt A. "Red Mike" Edson. Edson's Raiders provided the vanguard of a U.S. Marine Corps experiment with special lightly-armed, mobile "commando" units in the Pacific. From 1942 to 1943, these highly trained volunteers fought seven critical battles in the Solomon Islands--with names like Tulagi, Tasimboko, the Matanikau River and the Dragon's Peninsula. They were desperate, bloody affairs fought against some of the most experienced jungle fighters in the Japanese empire. Twenty-four Raiders fought with such valor that they had ships named in their honor, all but one posthumously. Joseph Alexander provides an abundance of first-person accounts from Edson to such hard-nosed NCOs as Angus Goss, Walter Burak, and Anthony Palonis. His portrayal of the Raiders' defense of Guadalcanal's Henderson Field along an elevation known ever since as Edson's Ridge, shows why that three-day conflict became an indisputable touchstone of Marine Corps history. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $31.50
19) The Decision to Use the Atomic Bomb & the Architecture of an American Myth
Alperovitz, Gar

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. Book has 843 pages. Light wear to edge of dj. An exhaustive thoroughly documented study of the dropping of the atomic bombs on Hiroshima and Nagasaki. Clean. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $24.50
20) The Decision to Use the Atomic Bomb & the Architecture of an American Myth
Alperovitz, Gar

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. Book has 843 pages. Light wear to edge of dj. An exhaustive thoroughly documented study of the dropping of the atomic bombs on Hiroshima and Nagasaki. . Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $24.50
21) The Decision to Use the Atomic Bomb and the Architecture of an American Myth
Alperovitz, Gar

Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1995. 847 pages. Controversial book on Truman's decision to use the A-Bomb on Japan.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $18.50
22) Gunther Rall: A Memoir (Autographed By Rall)
Amadio, Jill

Santa Ana, California, U.S.A.: Tangmere Productions Ltd, 2003. 423pp/illus/maps. End-paper maps. Signed twice by Gunther Rall under his image on ffep and again on half-title. Clean and like new.. Signed. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $455.00
23) Band of Brothers: E Company, 506th Regement, 101st Airborne from Normandy to Hitler's Eagle'Snest
Ambrose, Stephen E

New York: Simon & Schuster Touchstone, 2001. 331 pages, photos, maps, sources, index. . The history of E Company, 506th Regiment, 101st Airborne from Normandy to Hitler's Eagle's Nest. Clean. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket - Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $29.50
24) Pegasus Bridge: June 6, 1944
Ambrose, Stephen E. Jr

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1985. 197pp/illus/maps. first printing (full number line). Not "price clipped." Clean and unmarked.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $275.00
25) Eisenhower and Berlin, 1945: The Decision to Halt at the Elbe
Ambrose, Stephen E. Jr

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1967. 119pp/maps. In the final months of World War II, with the Allied forces streaming into Germany, a line had to be drawn to prevent a clash between the Russian and Anglo-American armies. . 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket - Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $37.50
26) Band of Brothers: E Company, 506th Regiment, 101st Airborne from Normandy to Hitler's Eagle's Nest
Ambrose, Stephen E. Jr

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1992. 335pp/illus/map. 1st Printing. The men of E Company of World War II, this gripping book describes how they parachuted into France early D-Day morning, parachuted into Holland in the Arnhem campaign, and captured Hitler's Bavarian outpost. Gift inscription on ffep. Clean. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $225.00
27) The Occult and the Third Reich: The Mystical Origins of Nazism and the Search for the Holy Grail
Angebert, Jean-Michel

New York: Macmillan, 1974. 306pp/illus. reveals how strange and mystic cults influenced and guided Hitler, and shows how the National Socialist movement was linked to and sprung from the ancient Catharist tradition. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $124.50
28) On the Field of Honor : A History of the Knight's Cross Bearers (Vol. 2)
Angolia, John R

San Jose, Ca: R. James Bender, 1980. 368pp/illus. Inscribed by the author (#206 of 500). The book lists the recipents of the Grand Cross of the Iron Cross, The Oakleaves of the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross. Each entry provides biographical details, together with photographs of the recipients and their decoration. Clean. Inscribed by the Author. 1st Edition. Illustrated Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket - Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $189.50
29) On the Field of Honor : A History of the Knight's Cross Bearers (Vol. 1)
Angolia, John R

San Jose, Ca: R. James Bender, 1979. 287pp/illus. Inscribed by the author. The book lists the recipents of the Grand Cross of the Iron Cross, The Golden Oakleaves with Swords and Diamonds of the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross, and the Oakleaves with Swords and Diamonds of the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross. Each entry provides biographical details, together with photographs of the recipients and their decoration Clean. 1st Edition. Illustrated Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket - Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $169.50
30) Changing Enemies: The Defeat and Regeneration of Germany
Annan, Noel

Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.: Cornell Univ Pr, 1997. 266pp/illus/maps. account of this pivotal period of European history is both fascinating in it's self and of considerable importance to our understanding of Europe as it is today. Clean. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket - Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $23.85
31) Hitler's Raid to Save Mussolini: The Most Infamous Commando Operation of World War II
Annussek, Greg A

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Da Capo Press, 2005. 325pp/illus. Hitler's rescue of Mussolini was one of the most famous commando operations of the twentieth century. It was also the culmination of the bizarre relationship between Hitler and Mussolini. Clean. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $47.50
32) Utah Beach to Cherbourg, June 6 27, 1944/Maps
Anonymous

Washington, D.C: Historical Division / Department of the Army, 1947. 213pp/illus/maps including 14 color fold-out maps in rear. Official US Army history of the Normandy Invasion at Utah Beach. Tape repair to spine. Clean. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket - Wraps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $87.50
33) Anzio Beachhead (22 January--25 May 1944): American Forces in Action Series
Anonymous

Washington, D.C: Historical Division / Department of the Army, 1947. 122pp. Printed wraps. Light wear. Half-tone illus in text. 21 rear folding topographical maps showing front line troops throughout the campaign. Maps partially colored. Official Army history of the Anzio invasion. Clean. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket - Wraps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $39.50
34) Utah Beach to Cherbourg, June 6 27, 1944/Maps
Anonymous

Washington, D.C: Historical Division / Department of the Army, 1947. 213pp/illus/maps including 14 color fold-out maps in rear. Official US Army history of the Normandy Invasion at Utah Beach. Tape repair to spine. Clean. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket - Wraps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $84.50
35) Belzec, Sobibor, Treblinka: The Operation Reinhard Death Camps
Arad, Yitzhak

Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.: Indiana Univ Pr, 1999. 437pp/illus. An authentic, gripping definitive account of the least known Nazi death camps. Many photos, maps, letters includes lists of deportations. Clean. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket - Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $57.50
36) Belzec, Sobibor, Treblinka: The Operation Reinhard Death Camps
Arad, Yitzhak

Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.: Indiana Univ Pr, 1987. 437pp/illus/diagrams. Story of Nazi death camps. Light edgewear to dj. Text clean. 1st Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $54.50
37) Chronology of World War II : The Day By Day Illustrated Record 1939-45
Argyle, Christopher

New York: Exeter, 1980. Book has 201 pages with many, many illustrations. Book has a few dents in rear cover/dj. Light wear to edge of dj. An accurate day-by-day record of events from Friday, September 1, 1939 to Sunday, September 30, 1945. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $18.50
38) Global Mission
Arnold, Henry Harley

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1949. 626pp/illus. Previous owner's name at top of ffep.General Henry H. Arnold, chief of the Army Air Corps during World War 2, was involved in Army aviation from its earliest days. This book contains reminiscences of his training by the Wright brothers in Dayton (1911), experiences in the Philippines and Panama, and as a staff officer in Washington during WW1 when the Air Corps was first formed as a fighting, rather than an experimental unit. DJ is a little dirty. Text clean.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $39.50
39) The Third Marine Division
Arthur, First Lieutenant Robert A. USMCR, and First Lieutenant Kenneth Cohlmia, USMCR

Washington, D.C: Infantry Journal Press, 1948. 399pp/illus/maps. History of the Third Marine Division from its formation throughout its involvement in the Pacific Theater during World War II. It is profusely illustrated with photographs and maps. It also has lists of Command and Staff. Overall a very good copy in dark green cloth boards with divisional insignia on front board & gilt titles stamped on spine; printed on glossy stock; section in back lists Medal of Honor winners with portrait photos & descriptions of unbelievably heroic acts that gained them the honor (in several cases posthumously) ; includes maps & photo-pictorial endpapers. Scarce 1st Ed. Pencil marking on title page.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $67.50
40) The Third Marine Division
Arthur, First Lieutenant Robert A. USMCR, and First Lieutenant Kenneth Cohlmia, USMCR

Washington, D.C: Infantry Journal Press, 1948. 399pp/illus/maps. History of the Third Marine Division from its formation throughout its involvement in the Pacific Theater during World War II. It is profusely illustrated with photographs and maps. It also has lists of Command and Staff. Overall a very good copy in dark green cloth boards with divisional insignia on front board & gilt titles stamped on spine; printed on glossy stock; section in back lists Medal of Honor winners with portrait photos & descriptions of unbelievably heroic acts that gained them the honor (in several cases posthumously) ; includes maps & photo-pictorial endpapers. Scarce 1st Ed. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $87.50
41) The Third Marine Division
Arthur, First Lieutenant Robert A. USMCR, and First Lieutenant Kenneth Cohlmia, USMCR

Washington, D.C: Infantry Journal Press, 1948. 399pp/illus/maps. History of the Third Marine Division from its formation throughout its involvement in the Pacific Theater during World War II. It is profusely illustrated with photographs and maps. It also has lists of Command and Staff. Overall a very good copy in dark green cloth boards with divisional insignia on front board & gilt titles stamped on spine; printed on glossy stock; section in back lists Medal of Honor winners with portrait photos & descriptions of unbelievably heroic acts that gained them the honor (in several cases posthumously) ; includes maps & photo-pictorial endpapers. Scarce 1st Ed. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $92.50
42) Terrible Terry Allen: Combat General of World War II - The Life of an American Soldier
Astor, Gerald

Novato, California, U.S.A.: Presidio Press, 2003. 384 pp/illus; A portrait of a highly regarded combat general documents his irreverent attitude regarding authority figures, ability to win the devotion of those under his command, and significant military achievements in the first and second World Wars. Clean. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $29.50
43) Terrible Terry Allen: Combat General of World War II - The Life of an American Soldier
Astor, Gerald

Novato, California, U.S.A.: Presidio Press, 2003. 384 pp/illus; A portrait of a highly regarded combat general documents his irreverent attitude regarding authority figures, ability to win the devotion of those under his command, and significant military achievements in the first and second World Wars. Clean. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $34.50
44) Battling Buzzards: The Odyssey of the 517th Parachute Regimental Combat Team 1943-1945
Astor, Gerald

New york.: Donald I Fine, 1993. 338pp/illus. The experiences of one of the U.S. Army's first elite combat units, with much of the narrative in the words of the participants themselves. Clean. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $39.50
45) Dokumente Zur Vorgeschichte Des Krieges
Auswärtiges Amt(Hrsg.): Von Ribbentrop (intro.)

Berlin, Germany: DE Reichsdruckerei, 1939. 488pp., Foreign Policy Documentation in the lead up to War. Beige card covers with black titles. Front and back covers dirty.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket - Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $72.00
46) General William C. Lee: Father of the Airborne Just Plain Bill
Autry, Jerry; Autry, Kathryn

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Airborne Pr, 1995. 204pp/illus. Biography of General Lee and the development of airborne forces. DJ has light edgewear. Text clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good (+). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $37.50
47) Battle for Odessa (Osajdenaya odessa)
Azarov, I

Odessa: Military Publisher, 1975. 261pp/illusa/maps. Russian text. Clean. First Edition. Illustrated Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $29.50
48) Others Losses : How U. S. and French Policy Caused the Deliberate Deaths of One Million Disarmed German Soldiers and Civilians
Bacque, James

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Prima Publishing, 1991. 296, maps, chronology, appendices, notes, bibliography, index, some soiling and sticker residue to DJ This edition contains a new chapter, a new epilogue, and a new appendix notpreviously published in the original Canadian edition of this book. Out of almost 4 million German soldiers held in prison camps in Germany and France at the end of the war at least 750,000 died of malnutrition and disease.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $37.50
49) Other Losses
Bacque, James

Toronto, Ontario: Stoddart Pub, 1989. 248pp/maps/illus. Sources. Index. An investigation into the mass deaths of German prisoners at the hands of the French and Americans after World War II. Clean. 1st Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $79.50
50) Other Losses
Bacque, James

Toronto, Ontario: Stoddart Pub, 1989. 248pp/maps/illus. Sources. Index. An investigation into the mass deaths of German prisoners at the hands of the French and Americans after World War II. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $72.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 of 1148 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: