Korea/Korean Warfrom DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books |
|
Browse Korea/Korean War | Return to DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books | Even more HISTORY / Military / Korean War books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 74 listings found. |
| 1) |
North Korean Military Orders and Medals Poster
|
|
|
Burke, VA: DBM Enterprises, 2002. Beautiful 11"x16" color poster showing Orders and Medals and Ribbons of North Korea. . 1st Edition. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 2) |
Korea's Pottery Heritage - Volume 2
|
|
|
Seoul, Korea: Seoul, Korea: Seoul International Publishing House, 1990, 1990. 153 pages with numerous color and b&w photos. Presents a detailed account of the evolution of Korean pottery and ceramics. Clean. 1st Printing. Glossy Hard Cover/Boards. Very Good+/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $114.50
|
|
| 3) |
Through Gates of Seoul. Trails and Tales of Yi Dynasty. A Complete Guide to Seoul Vicinity. (VoL II ONLY!)
|
|
|
Seoul, Korea: Sahm-Bo Publishing Corporation, 1970. 410 pp, ca 240 b/w+coloured ills and plates, b/w maps+floor plans, glossary, index, tables, publisher's cloth, Edgewear to dj. Text clean. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $34.50
|
|
| 4) |
Korea's Pottery Heritage - Volume 1
|
|
|
Seoul, Korea: Seoul, Korea: Seoul International Publishing House, 1986, 1986. 122 pages with numerous color and b&w photos. Presents a detailed account of the evolution of Korean pottery and ceramics. Clean. 1st Printing. Glossy Hard Cover/Boards. Very Good+/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $97.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Outpost War: Us Marine Corps in Korea, Vol 1: 1952
|
|
|
Herndon, Virginia, U.S.A.: Potomac Books Inc, 2000. 282 pp. illus. maps, biblio. index. In 1952, overriding political objectives compelled UN forces to abandon the pursuit of decisive victory in Korea. The Outpost War tells the story of the First Marine Division's move to western Korea, where these assault-trained troops were ordered to dig in and fight a defensive war. It describes their deadly learning curve and includes reports on such battles as Bunker Hill and the Hook." Clean. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $34.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Final Crucible: U.S. Marines in Korea Vol 2: 1953
|
|
|
Herndon, Virginia, U.S.A.: Potomac Books Inc, 2001. 309pp/illus/maps. End-paper maps. Details the 1st Marine Division's battles in the final seven months of the war. Clean. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 7) |
Jane's Fighting Ships, 1950-1951
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1950. 506pp/illus. World naval forces at the time of the Korean War. Clean. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall (oblong). more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $97.50
|
|
| 8) |
Orders, Decorations, and Medals of the Democratic People's Republic of Korea [North Korea]
|
|
|
Springfield, VA: DBM Press, LC, 2008. 120pp/illus. First and only full color illustrated guide on North Korean orders and medals. A must have reference for all collectors. New and Clean. 1st Printing. Glossy Hard Cover/Boards. New/New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall (oblong). more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $37.95
|
|
| 9) |
Black Soldier White Army The 24th Infantry Regiment in Korea
|
|
|
Washington, D.C: U.S. Army Center of Military History, 1996. 294pp/illus/maps. Analyzes the operations of the all black 24th Infantry during the Korean War to determine how well the unit and its associated engineers and artillery performed. Asks whether deficiencies occurred. Seeks their military causes. Looks at how those influences and events intersected with the racial prejudices prevalent in that day. Gives a brief history of the service of black soldiers in the Civil War and World War 1. Light rubbing to cover. Clean. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket - Wraps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 10) |
Black Soldier White Army The 24th Infantry Regiment in Korea
|
|
|
Washington, D.C: U.S. Army Center of Military History, 1996. 294pp/illus/maps. Analyzes the operations of the all black 24th Infantry during the Korean War to determine how well the unit and its associated engineers and artillery performed. Asks whether deficiencies occurred. Seeks their military causes. Looks at how those influences and events intersected with the racial prejudices prevalent in that day. Gives a brief history of the service of black soldiers in the Civil War and World War 1.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. New/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $87.50
|
|
| 11) |
Moscow Bound: Policy, Politics and the POW/MIA Dilemma
|
|
|
Eureka, CA: Veteran Press, 1993. 1,055pp. Investigation into MIAs taken to Russia after WWII, Korea and Vietnam. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $127.50
|
|
| 12) |
From the Danube to the Yalu
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1954. 369 pages with several photos. General Clark's memoirs of service during the occupation of the Korean War. Light chipping to dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 13) |
From the Danube to the Yalu
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1954. 369 pages with several photos. General Clark's memoirs of service during the occupation of the Korean War. Light wear to dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 14) |
United States Army in Korean War : The Medics' War
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Center of Military History, 1987. 391pp/illus/maps. Several color fold-out maps. History of the Army Medical Services in the Korean War. Overall clean/verygood condition. Marked inside front and back covers, title page and spine.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 15) |
United States Army in Korean War : The Medics' War
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Center of Military History, 1987. 391pp/illus/maps. Several color maps and fold-out charts. History of the Army Medical Services in the Korean War. Overall clean/verygood condition. Marked inside front and back covers, title page and spine. . 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket - Wraps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. . more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 16) |
The Story of Ray Davis General of Marines
|
|
|
Fuquay Varina, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Research Triangle Pub, 1995. 304pp/illus. Autobiography of General Ray Davis, USMC Korean War Medal of Honor winner. Inscribed by General Davis on the ffep. Clean. Inscribed by the Author. First Edition. Glossy Hard Cover/Boards. Fine/No Jacket - Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $74.50
|
|
| 17) |
General Dean's Story
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press, 1954. 305pp/illus/maps. Index and 24 illustrations. An account of the author's exploits as an American General in the Korean War, including the 3 years he spent as a prisoner-of-war. Clean. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 18) |
This Kind of War: A Study in Unpreparedness
|
|
|
New York: MacMillan, 1963. 688 pages/illus/maps. 1st Printing of highly acclaimed account of the Korean Conflict. Clean Light wear to dj.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 19) |
This Kind of War
|
|
|
New York: MacMillan, 1963. 689 pages/illus/maps. A comprehensive history of the Korean War, the events leading up to the war and finally stalemate and the truce settlement at the 38th parallel. Illustrated with photographs, a chronology of events, a glossary of principal weapons used by the Allied Forces, and the Communist Nations. DJ has wear. Clean. . 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $44.50
|
|
| 20) |
This Kind of War
|
|
|
Ft Leavenworth, KS: US Army Command and General Staff College, 1994. 689 pages/illus/maps. US Army CG&SC reprint. A comprehensive history of the Korean War, the events leading up to the war and finally stalemate and the truce settlement at the 38th parallel. Illustrated with photographs, a chronology of events, a glossary of principal weapons used by the Allied Forces, and the Communist Nations. Clean.. . Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket - Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 21) |
Band of Brothers
|
|
|
New York: MacMillan, 1958. 360pp. 1st printing. Story of a company of U.S. Marines during United Nations troops retreat from the Yalu River during the Korean War. Clean. 1st Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $74.50
|
|
| 22) |
The United States Air Force in Korea, 1950-1953
|
|
|
Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Air Force History & Museums Program, 1983. 823 pgs. 34 maps; 212 illustrations. The official United States Air Force history of the Korean War. . 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket - Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $44.50
|
|
| 23) |
The United States Air Force in Korea, 1950-1953
|
|
|
Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Air Force History & Museums Program, 1983, 1983. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket - Wraps. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 823 pgs. 34 maps; 212 illustrations. The official United States Air Force history of the Korean War.. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket - Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $44.50
|
|
| 24) |
The United States Air Force in Korea, 1950-1953
|
|
|
Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Air Force History & Museums Program, 1983. 823 pgs. 34 maps; 212 illustrations. The official United States Air Force history of the Korean War. . 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket - Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 25) |
The United States Air Force in Korea, 1950-1953
|
|
|
Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Air Force History & Museums Program, 1983. 823 pgs. 34 maps; 212 illustrations. The official United States Air Force history of the Korean War. Notation on several pages.. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket - Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 26) |
Air Assault: The Development of Airmobile Warfare
|
|
|
New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc, 1969. 365pp/illus/maps. An excellent acccount of airmobile warfare, from the Airborne operations of World War II, to the birth of Helicopter warfare in Korea and hundreds of combat operations in Vietnam. DJ has light wear. Text clean.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 27) |
Korea : The Untold Story of the War
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Times Books, 1982. Book has 690 pages with a center section of a few pages of photographs. Light wear to edge of dj. Previous owner bookplate inside front cover. The definitive story of one of the most monentous events in modern US hsitory, our first "hot war" with a Communist adversary, in effect the "Pentagon Papers" on the Korean War. This was America's first no-win, limited, undeclared war - a "police action," the "wrong war in the wrong place at the wrong time," probably unconstitutional, an ominous precedent costing 52,246 American lives, and the first war in which both the East and West were armed with nuclear bombs.. Hard Cover/Boards. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 28) |
In the Devil's Shadow: UN Special Operations During the Korean War
|
|
|
Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A.: Naval Inst Pr, 2000. 243 pages, illus, maps, notes, bibliog, index. Through the extensive use of Department of Defense and Central Intelligence Agency documents declassified exclusively for this work and from interviews he conducted with veterans of the savage air-land-sea campaigns in North Korea and Manchuria, Michael Haas takes the reader into a world still unknown to most historians. It is a disturbing account by any standard, replete with tragedy, heroism, and scandal. But of special concern are the author's revelations of the bitter bureaucratic feuding that occurred between senior U.S. Army officers and CIA station chiefs in Japan, feuding that Haas says squandered the sacrifices made by Korean partisans and their American advisers, British commandos, U.S. Navy frogmen, and CIA field operatives. Clean. 1st Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $49.50
|
|
| 29) |
Chosin: Heroic Ordeal of the Korean War
|
|
|
Novato, California, U.S.A.: Presidio Press, 1990. 457pp/maps. The definitive account of the epic retreat-under-fire of the 1st Marine Division from the Chosin Reservoir at the height of a North Korean winter, the Chinese attacked in a force of ten to one with the intention of complete annihilation, this failed, due in main to the fighting abilities of the United States fighting man. Clean. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $39.50
|
|
| 30) |
Korean Endgame: A Strategy for Reunification and U.S. Disengagement
|
|
|
Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Princeton Univ Pr, 2002. 409pp/map. Explains why US policies hamper North-South reconciliation and reunification. Assessing North Korean capabilities and the motivations that have led to its forward deployments, this book spells out the arms control concessions by North Korea, Clean. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $57.50
|
|
| 31) |
Truce Tent and Fighting Front: United States Army in the Korean War
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Office of the Chief of Military History, 1977. 571 pages with 10 fold-out maps in the rear. Official History of the US Army operations in Korea covering the stalemate from late 1951 to July 1953.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $39.50
|
|
| 32) |
United States Army in the Korean War, Truce Tent & Fighting Front : 40th Anniversary Commemorative Edition
|
|
|
Washington, DC, U.S.A.: United States Government Printing Office, 1988. Book has 570 pages with nine fold-out color maps. Covers the last 2 years of the Korean War. Normal library markings otherwise clean and tight.. Hard Cover. Very Good(-)/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 33) |
The Bloody Road to Panmunjom
|
|
|
New York: New York: Stein & Day, 1985, 1985. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 320pp, illus. , maps, notes, bibliography, index, Korean War history from the intervention of the Chinese to the Panmunjom negotiations. Small tears in dj. Clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 34) |
The Bloody Road to Panmunjom
|
|
|
New York: Stein & Day, 1985. 320pp, illus. , maps, notes, bibliography, index, Korean War history from the intervention of the Chinese to the Panmunjom negotiations. Small tears in dj. Clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 35) |
Kim Il-Song's North Korea
|
|
|
Westport, CT, U.S.A.: Westport, CT, U.S.A.: Greenwood Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1999, 1999. 262 pages with several photos. Detailed study of North Korea - originally printed as a classified study by the CIA. Clean. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $59.50
|
|
| 36) |
JUCHE: The Speeches and Writings of Kim Il Sung
|
|
|
New York: Grossman Publishers, 1972. 271pp. Book itself is clean and tight. DJ has faded spine and wear to back. Collection of major political speeches by Kim Il Sung.. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $34.50
|
|
| 37) |
Refighting the Last War: Command and Crisis in Korea 1950-53
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Pr, 1992. 282p; plates, A study of the American high command during the Korean War. Clean. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Ed. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 38) |
Last Seen Alive: The Search for Missing Pows from the Korean War
|
|
|
Austin, TX: Ink-Slinger Pr, 1995. 345pp/illus/maps. True story of the search for missing American POWs from the Korean War. Clean. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket - Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $49.50
|
|
| 39) |
DMZ: A Story of the Panmunjom Axe Murder
|
|
|
Elizabeth, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Hollym Intl, 1984. 158pp/illus. An account of the 1976 Panmunjon axe murders of 2 U.S. officers by N.Koreans,and the consequences. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 40) |
The Korean War: Vol 1
|
|
|
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Bison Books, 2000. 929pp/maps. This is the first of three volumes. It examines the background of the war and sketches its development up to the intervention by Communist China. It carefully analyses North Korean war planning, South Korea's early defensive efforts, and the collective security measures taken by the United Nations. Clean. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket - Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $54.50
|
|
| 41) |
The River and the Gauntlet: Defeat of the Eighth Army by the Chinese Communist Forces, November, 1950 in the Battle of Chongchon River, Korea
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow, 1953. 385pp/illus/maps. The defeat of the Eighth Army by the Chinese Communist Forces, November 1950, in the battle of the Chongchon River, Korea. The desperate battle of the 2nd & 25th US Inf. Divs. In six bitter days of fighting the 2nd lost 25% of its effective strength before regaining defensible positions. Black cloth; the gilt titles on the spine are faded, gilt emblem on the front cover is bright.. 3rd Printing. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $87.50
|
|
| 42) |
US Marine Operations in Korea. Vol. V. Operations in West Korea
|
|
|
Washington, D.C: Historical Division, HQ, USMC, 1972. 643 pages, colored map endpapers, illustrated with photographs and maps. A definitive account of the 1st Marine Division and 1st Marine Aircraft Wing operating under control of the Eighth U.S. Army in Korea (EUSAK) in the far western sector of I Corps during the final phase of the war, 1952-1953. Drawn from combat records and interviews and comments from key participants in the actions described. Bookplate inside front cover otherwise clean.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $45.50
|
|
| 43) |
Korea: 1951-1953
|
|
|
Washington, D.C: US Government Printing Office, 1982. 328pp/illus/maps. Story of the Korean conflict from January 1951 to the cessation of hostilities in July 1953 . The text is based upon official records. Clean. Reprint Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket - Wraps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 44) |
US Marine Operations in Korea. Vol. IV. East-Central Front
|
|
|
Washington, D.C: US Government Printing Office, 1962. 342 pages, colored map endpapers, illustrated with photographs and maps. Detailed operational narrative along with photos, situation maps, OB's, command lists, Same Binding as original. This vol. covers lst Marine Division and lst Marine Air Wing from Dec. 1950 to March 1952. From the guerrilla hunt thru Operations Killer & Ripper, the CCF Spring offensive, the Punchbowl fighting and the winter fighting until the units moved to the Western front in March 1952. Previous owner bookplate inside front cover - otherwise clean.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 45) |
US Marine Operations in Korea. Vol. IV. East-Central Front
|
|
|
Washington, D.C: US Government Printing Office, 1962. 342 pages, colored map endpapers, illustrated with photographs and maps. Detailed operational narrative along with photos, situation maps, OB's, command lists, Same Binding as original. This vol. covers lst Marine Division and lst Marine Air Wing from Dec. 1950 to March 1952. From the guerrilla hunt thru Operations Killer & Ripper, the CCF Spring offensive, the Punchbowl fighting and the winter fighting until the units moved to the Western front in March 1952. Lettering on spine worn - otherwise clean.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 46) |
US Marine Operations in Korea. Vol. I. The Pusan Perimeter
|
|
|
Washington, D.C: US Government Printing Office, 1954. 271 pages, colored map endpapers, illustrated with photographs and maps. Detailed operational narrative along with photos, situation maps, OB's, command lists, This vol. covers the initial North Korean attack and the withdrawal to the Pusan Perimeter. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $34.50
|
|
| 47) |
US Marine Operations in Korea. Vol. 2. The Inchon-Seoul Operation
|
|
|
Washington, D.C: US Government Printing Office, 1955. 361 pages, colored map endpapers, illustrated with photographs and maps. Detailed operational narrative along with photos, situation maps, OB's, command lists, This vol. covers the Inchon landing. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $36.50
|
|
| 48) |
South Africas Flying Cheetahs in Korea
|
|
|
Johannesburg, SA: Ashanti Pub, 1991. 282pp/illus. In August 1950 the South African Government announced its intention of placing a fighter squadrom of the South African Air Force at the disposal of the United Nations for service in the Korean War theatre-this book tells the story of the squadron who flew those missions-known as the "Flying Cheetahs". Clean. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $124.50
|
|
| 49) |
Quiet Heroes:Navy Nurses of the Korean War 1950-1953: Far East Command
|
|
|
Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Smith House Pr, 2001. 202pp/illus. Inscribed by author on title page. 'The Navy nurses who served during the Korean War did not see themselves as heroes. But through their tireless professional service, and kind words and deeds, they made an impact on the lives of thousands of U.S. Marines. Quiet Heroes highlights navy nurses stationed at the Naval Hospital Yokosuka and aboard the hospital ships USS Consolation, USS Repose, and USS Haven. Clean. Inscribed by the Author. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket - Wraps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $34.50
|
|
| 50) |
The Korean War
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1967. 291 pages with several photos, maps and end-paper maps. How we met the challenge, How all-out Asian war was averted, Why MacArthur was dismissed, and Why today's war objectives must be limited. General Ridgway replaced General Walker as 8th Army Commander in 1950 and General MacArthur as the UN Commander in 1951. DJ has light wear and several chips.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good(-). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 74 listings found. |
