Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Vietnam/Vietnam War

from DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books

Browse Vietnam/Vietnam War | Return to DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books | Even more HISTORY / Military / Vietnam War books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 184 listings found.
1) Thud! The USAF F-105 Thunderchief

Fairchild Corp. approx 40 un-unmbered pages. Fairchild Corp publication showing F-105 in Vietnam. Includes overlay map of Vietnam, patches of units flying F-105, and overlay with"Red River Valley" song. Unusual rare publication. Clean. 1st Edition. Decorative Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $275.00
2) Estimative Products on Vietnam 1948-1975

Washington, D. C: National Intelligence Council, 2005. 660pp plus CD-Rom. Text of declassified intelligence estimates related to Vietnam and South East Asia from 1948-1975. Clean. 1st Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket - Wraps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $145.00
3) The USS Providence (CLG-6) Western Pacific Cruise 1966-1968 (Vietnam)

USS Providence, 1968. 295pp/illus/end-paper maps. Cruise book for the USS Providence Pacific and Vietnam Cruise. Clean. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $225.00
4) Vietnam October 65 - April 67: A Pictorial History of the 121st Signal Battalion, 1st Infantry Division

Vietnam: 121st Signal Bn, 1967. Approx 100pp/illus. Details Vietnam service of the 121st Signal Battalion. Pictures of members and leadership. Signal orange cloth cover with faded battalion and division emblems. Book has wear and is separating but complete. Rare Vietnam War unit history.. First Edition. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket - Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall (oblong). more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $130.50
5) The Forgotten Hero of My Lai: The Hugh Thompson Story
Angers, Trent

Lafayette, Louisiana, U.S.A.: Acadian House Pub, 1999. 247pp/illus. The story of Hugh Thompson and Larry Colburn, who stopped the killing at My Lai and, quite possibly, prevented the destruction of additional villages in the area. Clean. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $27.50
6) USS Coral Sea (CVA-43) WESTPAC 1968-69
Antonelli, JO3 Jerry (ed)

USS Coral Sea, 1969. Approx 300 unnumbered pages/illus. Details the1968-69 Cruise of the U.S.S. Constellation including service in the Vietnam War. Clean. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $165.00
7) The First Domino: Eisenhower, the Military, and America's Intervention in Vietnam
Arnold, James R

New York: William Morrow & Co, 1991. 444pp/illus. End-paper maps. Detailed study traces the gradual U.S. entanglement in Vietnam, from the early days of the Truman administration to the early 1960s when the South Vietnamese government formally requested that President Kennedy send U.S. Special Forces teams. Recounts how North Korea's 1950 invasion of the South caused immediate reverberations in Vietnam and reveals how close the U.S. came to direct military intervention in 1954 during the Vietminh's siege of the French fortress at Dien Bien Phu. Clean. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $39.50
8) The First Domino: Eisenhower, the Military, and America's Intervention in Vietnam
Arnold, James R

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1991. 444 pp/illus/maps-This idetailed study traces the gradual U.S. entanglement in Vietnam, from the early days of the Truman administration to the early 1960s when the South Vietnamese government formally requested that President Kennedy send U.S. Special Forces teams. Arnold discusses Truman's rejection of Ho Chi Minh and the Vietminh version of Vietnamese nationalism, explains our reluctant support of France's post-WW II colonial reassertion in Southeast Asia, recounts how North Korea's 1950 invasion of the South caused immediate reverberations in Vietnam and reveals how close the U.S. came to direct military intervention in 1954 during the Vietminh's siege of the French fortress at Dien Bien Phu. The book also analyzes President Eisenhower's critical 1955 decisions relating to Indochina: Clean. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $27.50
9) Nam : The Vietnam War in the Words of the Men and Women Who Fought There
Baker, Mark

New York: William Morrow, 1981. Book has 269 pages . DJ has 1" chip with fold on rear top. What was Vietnam really like? Interviews with men and women who served their time. An oral history of the war that tore America apart. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
10) No Peace, No Honor : Nixon, Kissinger and Betrayal in Vietnam
Berman, Larry

London, United Kingdom: Simon & Schuster, Limited, 2001. 334 pages. Study of the Vietnam Peace Talks and the final years of the war.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $19.50
11) Lyndon Johnson's War : The Road to Stalemate in Vietnam
Berman, Larry

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, 1989. Book has 254 pages with a few illustrations. "This is not Johnson's war. This is America's war." Lyndon Johnson bellowed from the White House Oval Office. But LBJ was wrong; and the more it became evident that the war was unwinnable, the more Vietnam became Johnson's war.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover/Boards. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
12) Anatomy of Error - The inside story of the Asian war on the Potomac : 1954 - 1969
Brandon, Henry

Boston: Gambit, 1969. Book has 178 pages. Previous owner bookplate in front endpaper. The most satisfying book of its time to appear on the tangled, tragic story of American involvement in Southeast Asia since 1954.. Hard Cover/Boards. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
13) Vietnam on Trial : Westmoreland vs. CBS
Brewin, Bob; Shaw, Sydney

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Atheneum Books for Young Readers, 1987. Book has 414 pages with some illustrations. Light wear to edge of dj. Previous owner blind embossed library stamp in front endpapers and title page. When General William Westmoreland sued CBS news, charging that the network had libeled him in a 1982 documentary, his action released a torrent of words - nearly half a million pages of trial documents, two books, countless newspaper and magazine articles.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $18.50
14) Thud Ridge
Broughton, Col. Jack

Philadelphia, PA: J.B. Lippincott, 1969. 254pp/map/end-paper maps. Authors personal account of Combat Action from the cockpit of a F-105 Thunderchief over Vietnam. DJ has light wear. Gift inscription on half-title. Otherwise text clean. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $44.50
15) Moscow Bound: Policy, Politics and the POW/MIA Dilemma
Brown, John M. G

Eureka, CA: Veteran Press, 1993. 1,055pp. Investigation into MIAs taken to Russia after WWII, Korea and Vietnam. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $127.50
16) The Fall of Saigon : Scenes from the Sudden End of a Long War
Butler, David

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1985. Book has 510 pages with endpaper maps and a few sections of b&w illustrations. DJ has several chips to edge including 1.5" chip to bottom right corner. Cover has light wear to edge. The book weaves together the lives of more than thirty persons caught in the crisis of those days, from the U.S. ambassador to a host of men, women and children - American and Vietnamese - trapped before the onruishing juggernaut. Clean. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good(-). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $19.50
17) Masters of War: Military Dissent and Politics in the Vietnam Era
Buzzanco, Robert

New York, U.S.A.: Cambridge Univ Pr, 1996. 386pp. Contents: Prologue to tragedy: US military opposition to intervention in Vietnam, 1950-1954; Preparing for and avoiding war: military affairs and politics in Vietnam and the United States, 1955-1960; Pinning down the president: JFK, the military, and political manoeuvering over Vietnam, January-October 1961; The best and worst of times: the US war against Vietnam, October 1961-November 1963; 'Seeing things through Vietnam': LBJ, the military, and the growing U.S. commitment to Vietnam, November 1963-December 1964; Hope for the best, expect the worst: US ground troops enter the war in Vietnam, January-July 1965; War on three fronts: US forces vs. the VC, Westmoreland vs. the marine, and the military leaders vs. the White House, July 1965-December 1966; 'The platform of false prophets is crowded': public hope and private despair in Vietnam, 1967; The myth of the Tet: military failure and the politics of war; Conclusion: bringing it all back home. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $124.50
18) Diem's Final Failure: Prelude to America's War in Vietnam
Catton, Philip E

Lawrence, Kansas, U.S.A.: Univ Pr of Kansas, 2002. 298pp/illus. Often portrayed as an inept and stubborn tyrant, South Vietnamese president Ngo Dinh Diem has long been the subject of much derision but little understanding. This work provides a complex portrait of Diem as both a devout patriot and a failed architect of modernization. Previous owner name on ffep.. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good+/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $39.50
19) The Limits of Air Power: The American Bombing of North Vietnam
Clodfelter, Mark

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Pr, 1989. 297pp map. notes. After tracing the use of air power in WWII and Korea the author explains how USAF doctrine evolved during these wars only to be thwarted by guerrilla warfare in Indochina. Clean. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $37.50
20) Lost Victory: A Firsthand Account of America's Sixteen-Year Involvement in Vietnam **Autographed**
Colby, William; McCargar, James

Chicago, IL: Contemporary Books, 1989. 438, illus., endpaper maps, appendices, chronology, glossary, index, The former Director of the CIA, who was involved in the Vietnam War for many of its 16 years, argues that the war could have been won except for blunders by the White House and the Pentagon. Inscribed by William Colby on the ffep. Clean. Inscribed by the Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $124.50
21) Giap - Volcano under Snow : The Genius General of Vietnam
Colvin, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Soho Press, Incorporated, 1996. xii + 336pp., b/w pls., maps, appends., bibliog., index, Excellent Military biography of Vo Nguyen Giap.. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $29.50
22) Giap: Volcano Under Snow
Colvin, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Soho Pr Inc, 1996. 336pp/maps. Vo Nguyen Giap is one of the great military commanders of the Twentieth Century. Victorious in battles against, successively, the Japanese, the French and the Americans, Giap became North Vietnam's Minister for Defence and Commander in Chief. He worked with Ho Chi Minh to create the armies and the support for these under equipped forces that would eventually triumph over the might of the West. Japanese occupation lasted from 1941-45, during which time Ho Chi Minh's Revolutionary League for Independent Vietnam became the most powerful force in the country. Despite pressure for independence the victorious Allies (of World War II) restored French control, thus beginning 30 years of war in Vietnam. John Colvin's biography describes the extraordinary single-mindedness with which Giap pursued victory. . 1st Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $39.50
23) The Communist Insurgent Infrastructure In South Vietnam: A Study of Organization and Strategy (DA PAM 550-106)
Conley, Michael Charles

Washington, D.C: U S Government Printing Office, 1967. 469pp/maps/charts. Contents - The party and its operational procedures . The civil organization and its tactics . The military organization . Communist infrastructure in the Saigon-Gia Dihn special region. 18 charts and maps, some folding. . First Edition. Buckram. Very Good+/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $59.50
24) The Brown Water Navy: The River and Coastal War in Indo-China and Vietnam, 1948-1972
Croizat, Victor, Colonel

London: Blandford Pr, 1985. 160pp/illus. History of the Riverine War in SE Asia. Clean. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $39.50
25) Vietnam: Politics and Public Administration
Dang, Nghiem

Honolulu, HI: East-West Center Press, 1966. 437 pages with several charts. Book is the first systematic study of public administration in Vietnam. . 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $24.50
26) Guerre Morte
Dannaud, J. P

Paris, France: Societe Asiatique D'editions, 1954. 181pp/illus. War photos from Indochina. A number of the photographs are from behind North Vietnamese lines. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $187.00
27) Guerre Morte
Dannaud, J. P

Paris, France: Societe Asiatique D'editions, 1954. 181pp/illus. Inscribed by author on half-title. War photos from Indochina. A number of the photographs are from behind North Vietnamese lines. DJ haswear. Clean. Inscribed by the Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good(-). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $475.00
28) Secrets of the Vietnam War
Davidson, Phillip B

Novato, California, U.S.A.: Presidio Pr, 1990. 214p. Personal experiences as J-2 for MACV. Previous owner namecrossed out on ffep. Text clean. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $39.50
29) The Pentagon Papers: The Defense Department History of United States Decisionmaking on Vietnam - 4 Volume Senator Gravel Edition
Department of Defense

Boston, MA: Beacon Press, 1971. Vol 1 - 632 pages, Vol 2 - 834 pages, Vol 3 - 746 pages, Vol 4 - 687 pages. Complete publication of the Pentagon Papers as entered into the Senate record by Senator Mike Gravel. Clean. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $179.50
30) United States-Vietnam Relations 1945-1967, 12 Volumes (Pentagon Papers)
Department of Defense

Washington, D. C: US Government Printing Office, 1971. Complete 12 Volume set. Original tan printing of the "Pentagon Papers" by the US Defense Department following their leaking in the New York Times. Set is in very good+ condition with minimal markings. Hard to find a complete original government printed set. Vol I. Vietnam and the U.S., 1940-1950 Vol 2 - US Training of the Vietnamese National Army, 1954-1959 Vol 3 - Strategic Hamlet Program, 1961-1963 Vol 4 - July - October 1964. Tab A: Draft Resolution on Southeast Asia, 25 May 1964. 6 pp. Tab B: Secretary McNamara's Prepared Testimony, 20 February 1968 (Tonkin Gulf). c. November - December 1964. Summary and Analysis (pp. i-vii); p. viii of the Chronology 3. ROLLING THUNDER Program Begins: January-June 1965 Vol 5 - U.S. Ground Strategy and Force Deployments: 1965-1967 Vol 6 - Air War in the North: 1965-1968 Vol 7 - U.S.-GVN Relations I. 1964 - June 1965 II. June 1965 - Fall 1967 I. The Ky Government's Early Months: The Coup to the Embrace at Honolulu, February 1966 II. A Rebellion, A Constituent Assembly, and the Hardships of Negotiating with a "Weak" Government III. A Seven Nation Conference, Legitimate Government, and High Hopes for the Future, Oct 1966 - Sep 1967 Vol 8 -The Truman Administration Book I: 1945-1949 Book II: 1950-1952 Vol 9 - The Eisenhower Administration Book I: 1953 Book II: 1954 - The Geneva Accords Vol 10 Book III: Geneva Accords - 15 March 1956 Book IV: 1956 French Withdrawal - 1960 Vol 11 - The Kennedy Administration Book I: January thru December 1961 Vol 12 - Book II: January 1962 thru October 1963 . 1st Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket - Wraps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $795.00
31) Conflict in Laos: The Politics of Neutralization
Dommen, Arthur

New York, Washington, London: Frederick A. Praeger, 1967. Book contains 338 pages. Book is very clean and very tight! Probably never read. DJ has some small chipping along the edge and is very faded on the spine. Hardly a century after the Kingdom of the Million Elephants was established, Vietnamese troops swept into the country, capturing the capital and overthowing the King.. 3rd Printing. Cloth. Very Good++/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $29.50
32) Beyond Nam Dong
Donlon, Colonel Roger H. C., U. S. Army (Retired)

Leavenworth, Kansas: R N Publishers, 2002. 227pp/illus. Signed by Author. Author was the first recipient of the medal of honor for Valor in Vietnam. foreward by General Westmoreland. Long inscription by the author on half-title page. Clean. Inscribed by the Author. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $74.50
33) Ho Chi Minh
Duiker, William J

New York: Hyperion Books, 2000. 695pp/illus/end-paper maps. Describes Ho Chi Minh's poverty-stricken youth, his expatriate years in the U.S., France, and the Soviet Union, and his commitment to the Vietnamese revolution and reunification of Vietnam under Communist rule. Light edge-wear to dj. Clean. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good (+). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $47.50
34) The New Legions (by the Green Berets Hero who Said "I Quit!")
Duncan, Donald

Random House, 1967. Book has 275 pages. Book has light wear to edges of cover. DJ has a few chips (1" chip on front bottom edge, is missing small piece corner on rear bottom, and 1 small chip to top edge on rear.) Book has partial stamp inside front endpapers. It looks like "damaged" yet the only defect on the book is a small corner of the dj is gone. After eighteen months of arduous and dangerous service with the Green Berets in Vietnam and over a decade in the U.S. Army - Donald Duncan turned down a battlefield commission and resigned from the service. He came home and spoke out about the war...find out why. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
35) Government and Revolution in Vietnam
Duncanson, Dennis J

London: Oxford Univ Pr, 1968. 442pp. 1 fold-out map. Written when the Vietnam War was still proceeding, this examines the interacting Vietnamese traditions of government and revolution largely inherited from China. DJ has light wear. Text clean.. 2nd Printing. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $47.50
36) Vietnam War and International Law: American Society of International Law
Falk, Richard A

Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Press, 1968. 633pp. International lawyers consider legal issues arising out of U.S. involvement in Vietnam War. A collection of articles by John Stuart Mill, Walt Rostow, John Norton Moore and others. Clean. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket - Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $37.50
37) Hell in a Very Small Place : The Siege of Dien Bien Phu
Fall, Bernard

Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1967. 515 pages. Stated 2nd Printing. Illustrated in the center of the book with black and white photographs and also with b/w maps. Pages are white and clean. Endpapers are illustrated across both pages with b/w maps. Front map of Indochina and back maps are aerial maps. Generally considered one of the most important books on the history of the Vietnam War. This was the first time a major military power was defeated on the battlefield by a guerilla force. The lessons learned by the Viet-Minh at this battle gave them the confidence they would need to confront the American forces. Light rubbing to dj. Text clean.. 2nd Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $77.50
38) Anatomy of a Crisis: The Laotian Crisis of 1960-1961
Fall, Bernard B

New York: Doubleday, 1969. 283pp; Preface, notes, appendixes, bibliography, index, map. "A critique of US foreign policy in Laos, the outcome of which was the polarization of political groupings in Laos and the impossibility of a peaceful solution to Laos' problems because the United States transferred its support from the neutralist camp to an opportunist right-wing group. The 'crisis' is set in its historical context by a survey of the history of Laos up to the 1958 elections. Light chipping/wear to dj.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $34.50
39) Street Without Joy
Fall, Bernard B

Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Stackpole Books, 1963. 379 pages/illus/maps. A classic account of the Indochina war in Vietnam from the Japanese occupation in World War II to the French Colonial control, and the eventual American involvement. Illustrated with photographs, drawings, maps, and the endpapers have an area map of Indochina, with a glossary, an appendix, and bibliography. Light wear to dj.Clean. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $74.50
40) Hunters and Shooters : An Oral History of the U. S. Navy Seals in Vietnam
Fawcett, Bill (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1995. Book has 350 pages. Small bit of wear to edge of dj. Fifteen SEALs who fought in Vietnam share thier experiences - wins, losses, and lessons learned. Rudy Boesch (from Survivor fame) is one of them!. First Edition. Hard Cover/Boards. Very Good++/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $19.50
41) CIA and the Vietnam Policymakers: Three Episodes 1962 - 1968
Ford, Harold P

Virginia: Center for the Study of Intelligence, CIA, 2000. Book contains 167 pages with a few b&w illustrations. Small fold mark on the bottom rear corner of the cover. One paragraph in preface has been highlighted in yellow. Episode 1: 1962 - 1963 Distortions of Intelligence, Episode 2: 1963-1965 CIA Judgments on President Johnson's Decision to "Go Big" in Vietnam and Episode 3: 1967-1968: CIA, THe Order-of-Battle Controversy, and the Tet Offensive.. Soft Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket - Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $17.55
42) Operation Passage to Freedom: The United States Navy in Vietnam, 1954-1955
Frankum, Robert, Jr

Lubbock, Texas, U.S.A.: Texas Tech Univ Pr, 2007. 251pp/illus/maps. Clean. 1st Printing. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $47.50
43) Air Assault: The Development of Airmobile Warfare
Galvin, John R

New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc, 1969. 365pp/illus/maps. An excellent acccount of airmobile warfare, from the Airborne operations of World War II, to the birth of Helicopter warfare in Korea and hundreds of combat operations in Vietnam. DJ has light wear. Text clean.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $37.50
44) Infantry in Vietnam : Small Unit Actions in the Early Days: 1965 -1966 (Vietnam War Series, No. 1)
Garland, Albert N

Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Battery Press, 1984. Book has 319 pages with illustrations and endnaper maps. DJ has some wear and chips along edge and is loose on the book. There is some wrinkling on the top edge of the pages from water. No mold just slightly wrinkled edges of pages. Nice reading copy. The war in Vietnam - an unusual test of American tactical doctrine, operations and procedures - has often been called "the platoon leader's war." It placed a high premium on individual and small unit discipline, initiative, perseverance, physical conditioning, morale and esprit. The book chronicles the American infantryman's adaption to fighting a fanatical and skilled enemy in the extreme environments of mangrove swamps, bamboo thickets, dense jungles and mountainous terrain.. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover/Boards. Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
45) Destroy or Die: The True Story of Mylai
Gershen, Martin

New Rochelle, NY: Arlington House, 1971. 326 pages with 8 b/w photos. The author, a seasoned reporter, writes in sympathy with the soldiers situation in Vietnam. "The tragedy at My Lai cannot be condoned but the Americans who were thrusr into that situation cannot be condemned" DJ chipped light wear.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good(-). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
46) Destroy or Die: The True Story of Mylai
Gershen, Martin

New Rochelle, NY: Arlington House, 1971. 326 pages with 8 b/w photos. The author, a seasoned reporter, writes in sympathy with the soldiers situation in Vietnam. "The tragedy at My Lai cannot be condoned but the Americans who were thrusr into that situation cannot be condemned" DJ chipped light wear.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $29.50
47) The U.S. Government and the Vietnam War: Executive and Legislative Roles and Relationships: Part II, 1961-1964
Gibbons, William Conrad

Washington, D.C: U S Government Printing Office, 1984. 424pp. Covers the US involvement in the war from 1961-1964. Clean. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket - Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $37.50
48) The U.S. Government and the Vietnam War: Executive and Legislative Roles and Relationships: Part I, 1945-1961
Gibbons, William Conrad

Washington, D.C: U S Government Printing Office, 1984. 365pp. Covers the early US involvement in the war from 1945-1961. Clean. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket - Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $44.50
49) Warrior Dreams : Paramilitary Culture in Post-Vietnam America
Gibson, James W

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hill and Wang, 1994. Book has 357 pages. Ex-library book with very little markings. Small stamp on top edge of pages and a stamp in rear endpaper. Some paper has torn from inside the covers. Light wear to edge of dj. The shame of defeat by a technologically inferior enemy, compounded by challenges to the status quo from feminism and minority groups has created a profound crisis in American identity - particularly for the American male - and gave birth to a disturbing and reactionary new war culture designed to make American well again.. First Edition. Hard Cover/Boards. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
50) Le bornage rituel des temples bouddhiques au Cambodge. Volume LXVIII. Publications de l'Ecole Française d'Extrême-Orient
Giteau, Madeleine

Paris: Ecole Francaise D'Extreme-Orient, 1969. 152 pages of text plus drawings, 39 black & white photo illustrations. French text Clean. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket - Wraps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $57.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 184 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: