Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

World War I

from DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books

Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 151 listings found.
1) American Armies and Battlefields in Europe : A History Guide, and Reference Book

Washington, D.C.: Center of Military History, United States Army, 1992. Prepared by the American Battle Monuments Commission in 1938 US Government Printing Office. This is the 1992 reprint. Heavily illustrated with illustrations, fold-out maps and rear pocket with loose maps. Great resource. Clean. Hard Cover/Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $39.50
2) The Blitzkrieg Era and the German General Staff, 1865-1941
Addington, Larry H

New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1971. 285pgs/maps., Provides new interpretations of the origins & nature of the blitzkrieg & a new historical perspective on the performance of the German army in WWII. DJ chipped/rubbed. Text clean.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $36.50
3) The Pour Le Merite and Germany's First Aces
Angolia, John R. Ltc, Hackney, Clint R. Jr., Illustrated By Al Lenartson (Artwork And Color)

Friendswood, Texas: Hackney Publishing Co, 1984. 288pp/illus. Black boards with gilt title and decoration on front and gilt titles on spine are on this very attractive book. This book is about "a medal and the early airmen who sought to achieve the distinction of wearing it. The history of the coveted Pour le Merite is explored diligently and in-depth. "Clean . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $74.50
4) The Panther's Feast
Asprey, Robert B

London: Jonathan Cape, 1959. 320 pages with several photos. Biography of Austro-Hungarian General Staff Officer Alfred Redl. dj has light wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good(-). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $32.50
5) Ruhleben Poems
BALFOUR, John

London: Esthonian Review Office, 1919. 44pp printed on one side only. Inscription on inside of cover - appears to be signed by author but is not signed. Clean.. Inscribed by the Author?. First Edition. Card Covers. Very Good+/No Jacket - Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $74.50
6) The Aeroplane Speaks
Barber, H

New York: Robert M. McBride & Co, 1917. 200pp large octavo with thirty-six full pages of types of aeroplanes and eighty-seven sketches and diagrams, and many advertisments to front. Original cloth gilt. Minimal markings.. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $145.00
7) The Swordbearers - Studies in Supreme Command in the First World War
Barnett, Correlli

London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1963. Book has 387 pages with map endpapers and a few b&w photographs. DJ has some wear to edge. Previous owner name penned in front endpaper but crossed out. A few other pencil/pen marks (small) in front endpaper). A stud of the great commanders on both sides of the First World War. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $19.50
8) Deeds of Heroism and Bravery
Barron, Elwyn A. (Ed)

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1920. 402pp/illus/some color portraits. Black cloth binding, with paste-on illustration of a soldier. Corners bumped. DJ has wear -text tight and clean. . Decorative Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $37.50
9) Opel Military Vehicles 1906-1956: 1906-1956
Bartels, Eckhart

Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Schiffer Pub Ltd, 1997. 176pp/illus. Illus use and types of Opel military trucks. Clean. Glossy Hard Cover/Boards. As New/No Jacket - Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $27.50
10) Soldiers Killed on the First Day of the Somme
Bell, Ernest W

Lancaster, UK: Ernest W. Bell, 1977. 212pp. Detailed list of the 18,000 plus British soldiers killed on the first day of the Battle of the Somme. Listed by unit and rank. Some loose pages but complete. Clean. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket - Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $72.50
11) Handbook of German Military & Naval Aviation, 1918 (Reference Ser., No. 9)
British General Staff

Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Battery Press, 1995. Originally issued by the British Air Ministry in October of 1918, it is a detailed study of both German Army & Naval aviation services in the Great War. It presents all known information on the general organization & training of every type of air unit, types of units, ballon corps, policy, general tactics, detailed tactics by type of plane, types of communication equipment. The Naval Air Service is detailed in the same manner plus a section with technical details of aircraft with 3-view photos and 4-6 silhouettes of the aircraft at various angles, along with a full technical list of German aviation abbreviations. 1995 ltd ed reprint of 1918 ed, 7 x 10, 140 pp, illus.. Reprint Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $42.50
12) Slatin Pascha. Ein abenteuerliches Leben
Brook-Shepherd, Gordon

Vienna : Fritz Molden, 1973. 348pp/illus/maps. DJ has small tear. German text.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $32.50
13) World War One: German Army
Bull, Stephen

United Kingdom: Brasseys Uk Ltd, 2000. 144pp with 1500 illus. This book covers the German Army at war from 1914-1918. The author analyses the uniforms, equipment and weapons used by the German army on the Western Front. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $39.50
14) Aviation Badges and Insignia of the United States Army 1913-1946
Campbell, J. Duncan

Self Published, 1995. This is widely regarded as "THE BIBLE" source of information on US wings. The text is excellent and covers in great detail the evolution of all of the Army aviator badges. Contains both line drawings and B&W photographs of wings and badges and has a detailed Appendix which discusses squadron badges, the many question around fakes and restrikes and adds new information on wings not covered in the earleir editions. Clean. Trade Paperback. New/No Jacket - Wraps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $24.50
15) Kitchener's War: British Strategy from 1914 to 1916
Cassar, George H

Herndon, Virginia, U.S.A.: Potomac Books Inc, 2004. 362pp/illus/maps. Without the advantage of birth or social connections, Horatio Herbert Kitchener rose rapidly in the Army, from obscure subaltern to the most acclaimed soldier in Britain. In August 1914, in the hour of his country's greatest need, he dutifully responded to the call to serve as secretary for war. Clean. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $49.50
16) The Archduke and the Assassin: Sarajevo, June 28th 1914
Cassels, Lavender

New York: Dorset Press, 1985. 216pp/illus/maps. The assassination of Franz Ferdinand, heir apparent to the throne of the Austrain Empire, led to the outbreak of war.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $19.50
17) THE LIFE AND LETTERS OF DAVID, EARL BEATTY - Admiral of the Fleet, Viscount Borodale of Wexford, Baron Beatty of the North Sea and of Brooksby
CHALMERS, Rear-Admiral W. S

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1951. 488 pp with 2 maps, 11 diagrams, plus 21 plates with 23 b/w illustrations. Fp: Crayon portrait of David Beatty. Cloth cover, gilt signature on front cover, gilt title on spine. Signature of previous owner on front endpaper. Drawing much information from Beatty's letters and journals, this is a full biography of the life and naval career of one of the most charismatic and controversial naval commanders of the 20th century. . 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $34.50
18) The World Crisis (4 Vols)
Churchill, Winston S

London: Thornton Butterworth Limited, 1927. Vol. I: 1911-1914 536pp; Vol. II: 1915 563pp; Vol. III-IV: 1916-1918 589pp. Original blue cloth, titles to spines gilt, and to upper boards in blind. Illustrated throughout with maps (two color) and charts (many folding). Previous owner bookplate inside front cover. Clean and overall crisp bright set in the original cloth. . 4th Printing. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $395.00
19) The World Crisis 1916-1918 Two Volumes
Churchill, Winston S

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1927. Volume 1 - 302 pages, maps, tables, appendices, fold-out table and two color map of Jutland. Volume 2 - 319 pages plus index, maps, fold-out color map, chart, graph, letters. Both volumes show minor rubbing and shelfwear. No markings.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $97.50
20) The World Crisis 1911-1918 (One Volume ed)
Churchill, Winstone S

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1949. 866pp. Excellent, crisp. Original red cloth. No dj. More than 50 maps and charts (some folding). One volume edition of Churchill's World Crisis. Clean. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $175.00
21) The Thirty-Seventh Division in the World War, 1917-1918 (2 volumes)
Cole, Ralph D and Howells, WC

Columbus, OH: 37th Division Veterans Assoc, 1926. 404 pages. 1929, 1st edition, volume two, very good(-) condition, blue decorated cloth, 725 pages. A most complete unit history of this World War I Division, with extensive details to their various combat engagements, profusely illustrated with photographs. Light staining to covers. Scarce set.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good(-)/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $89.50
22) Wavell: Scholer and Soldier: To June 1941
Connell, John

London: Collins, 1964. 572pp/illus/maps. The biography of a scholarly man who was also a great commander, soldiering with the Black Watch in India & during the South African War, with Allenby in Palestine & the first glorious victories in the Western Desert & East Africa. A brilliant staff officer who became an imaginative & innovatory commander. Some pencil marks.. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $39.50
23) VCs of the First World War: The Air VCs
Cooksley, Peter G

Burton-On-Trent, Staffordshire, United Kingdom: Wrens Park Publishing, 1999. 204pp, abbreviations, introduction, numerous b&w illus. (photographs, reproductions & drawings), sources, bibliography, index,. ** ~Of more than 600 Victoria Crosses awarded to British and Empire servicemen during the First World War, 19 were awarded to airmen of the newly formed Royal Flying Corps and Royal Naval Air Service. Of these, four were posthumous awards and all but one of the total were to officers. Some of these valorous airmen were from humble backgrounds and with limited education, others were collegiate men from wealthy families, but in the words of one senior officer they all had in common "the guts of a lion". The aircraft they flew were as varied as their individual character and social background, ranging from the BE2 and Morane "L", to the SE5 and Nieuport Scout. . Glossy Hard Cover/Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $34.50
24) Pack Transportation (War Department Manual)
Daly, H. W

Washington, D.C: Government Printing Office, 1917. 248pp/illus. Original World War I manual on pack mules. Clean and Rare. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket - Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $175.50
25) Beyond Nationalism: A Social and Political History of the Habsburg Officer Corps 1848-1918
Deak, Istvan

New York: Oxford Univ Pr , 1990. 273pp/illus/maps. This volume examines the role of the Habsburg Officer Corps in holding together the multi-ethnic Austro-Hungarian empire from the mid-19th century to its end in 1918. Clean. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $57.50
26) Air Navigation for Flight Officers
Dixie, Lt. Commander A.E

Portsmouth, England: Gieves Publishing Company, 1917. 224pp/illus. plus ads. red boards with gilt stamping are scuffed and stained. World War I era training manual intended as an aid to Royal Naval Air Service fliers. Previous owner's name signed on title page. Text clean and tight.. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $49.50
27) The Day They Almost Bombed Moscow : The Allied War in Russia 1918-1920
Dobson, Christopher; Miller, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Atheneum Books , 1986. 288 pp. Photo illustrations. Maps in text and end-paper maps. Very Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. The little known and much misunderstood war - the Allied intervention into the Russian Revolution. What began as a desperate attempt to maintain the Eastern Front against the Germans developed into a haphazard and chaotic offensive against the Bolsheviks.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $27.50
28) Mr. Wilson's War: From the Assassination of McKinley to the Defeat of the League of Nations
Dos Passos, John

Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1962. 517pp/illus w/end-paper maps. Study of Wilson and World War I. DJhas wear.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good(-). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $29.50
29) A Genius for War: The German Army and General Staff, 1807-1945
Dupuy, Trevor Nevitt

Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice-Hall, 1977. 62 pages, 12 plates, many maps. A study of the creative General Staff system used by the Germans and how it led to successes in war over the period covered. DJ has a small tear and light chipping. Text clean.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $47.50
30) Great Britain and the Creation of the League of Nations : Strategy, Politics, and International Organization, 1914-1919
Egerton, George W

Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.: University of North Carolina Press, 1978. 173 pages. Examines the wartime debate in England on creation of the League of Nations. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
31) Merchants of Death: A Study of the International Armament Industry
Engelbrecht, H. C

New York: Dodd, Mead, 1934. 308 pages. Detailed study of the secret position.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $18.50
32) Rickenbacker's Luck : An American Life
Farr, Finis

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1979. Book has 366 pages. Book has light wear to edge of cover. DJ has wear to edge with a few small chips. DJ price is clipped. Previous owner name penned in front endpaper. Edward Vernon Rickenbacker, "Ace of Aces" and the most decorated pilot of World War I, was a larger-than-life American hero. Captain Eddie spent nearly his entire career with automobiles or airplanes "All my life engines have spoken to me." Richenbacker was by turns and auto mechanic, a racing car driver (setting a world record of 134 mph in a Blitzen Benz at Daytona), a World War I air ace (his first victories were against "the flying circus" led by German ace Richthofen), an auto manufacturer (General Motors helped drive him to bankruptcy by callingt his 4-wheel brakes unsafe, brakes now standard on all American cars), owner of the Indianapolis Speedway (where he raced regularly), and head of Eastern Air Lines. . Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
33) The Great War in Africa, 1914-1918
Farwell, Byron

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1989. 382pp, foreword, 33 b&w photos, 4 maps, epilogue, bibliography, index, ** A true account of the German East African Campaign, where a mixed force of German and mostly native troops, never numbering more than 11,000, kept upwards of 250,000 British and colonial troops busy chasing him round East Africa. Clean. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket - Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $19.50
34) The Great War in Africa, 1914-1918
Farwell, Byron

New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1986, 1986. 382pp, 33 b&w photos, 4 maps (West Africa, The Cameroons, Southern Africa & East Africa), epilogue, select bibliography, index, ** A true account of the British vs. the Germans commanded by Lt.-Col. Paul von Lettow-Vorbeck. A mixed force of German and mostly native troops, never numbering more than 11,000, kept upwards of 250,000 British and colonial troops busy chasing him round East Africa.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover/Boards. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $39.50
35) 82nd Airborne Division 1917-2005
Francois, Dominique

France: Heimdal, 2006. 341pp/illus/maps. History of the 82nd Airborne Division. Clean. First Edition. Glossy Hard Cover/Boards. New/No Jacket - Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $67.50
36) The Storks: The Story of the Les Cigognes, France's Elite Fighter Group of Wwi
Franks, Norman; Bailey, Frank; Bailey, Frank W

United Kingdom: Grub Street the Basement, 1998. 160pp. Illus. Born during the Battle of Verdun in 1916, the Storks became France's premier fighting group in World War I. Initially comprising the Escadrilles N3, N26, N73 and N103 and under the leadership of Felix Brocard, GC12 counted amongst its fighter pilots most of the big French aces of the war- Guynemer, Fonck (the allied ace of aces with 75 victories), Heurtaux, Deullin, de Sevin, Bozon-Verdurez and many more. It also had several American Lafayette volunteers amongst its ranks, notably Frank Baylies, Edwin Parsons, Bert Hall and Charles Biddle. Clean. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $59.50
37) The Battle of Jutland
Frost, H

Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A.: U.S. Naval Institute, 1970. 571pp/maps/illus. Standard history of the greatest naval battle of World War I, wherein the German High Seas Fleet under admirals Scheer and von Hipper narrowly escaped destruction by British Fleet under admirals Beatty and Jellicoe. Disaster was averted for the Germans thanks to their skillful escape under weather, but the battle wrecked the morale of their sailors, who thenceforward avoided battle. Clean. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $47.50
38) Italian Aces of World War I and Their Aircraft
Gentilli, Roberto; Varriale, Paolo; Iozzi, Antonio

Atglen, PA: Schiffer Military History, 2003. 495pp/illus/end-paper maps. Detailed history of the Italian AF and biographies of the Italian aces. . First Edition. Glossy Hard Cover/Boards. Very Good+/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $72.00
39) Winston S. Churchill Vol. III : Challenge of War, 1914-1916
Gilbert, Martin

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1971. This volume of the Official Biography covers the period from the start of WW1 through Churchill's fall from office following the Dardanelles and on through 1916 when he returned from service on the front. 988 pages, maps and photos, index.. 1st Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $84.50
40) Winston S. Churchill Vol. III : Challenge of War, 1914-1916
Gilbert, Martin

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1971. This volume of the Official Biography covers the period from the start of WW1 through Churchill's fall from office following the Dardanelles and on through 1916 when he returned from service on the front. 988 pages, maps and photos, index. DJ spine sunned.. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $86.50
41) Winston S. Churchill Vol. IV : The Stricken World, 1916-1922
Gilbert, Martin

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1971. This volume of the Official Biography covers the period when David Lloyd George was in office, the First World War ended, and Churchill was again moving up the ladder. 967 pages, maps and photos, index. Has notations inside front cover and light underlinining on approx 10 pages. DJ has small tear at top of spine.. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good(-)/Very Good(-). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $139.00
42) VCs of the First World War : The Somme
Gliddon, Gerald

Stroud, United Kingdom: Sutton Publishing, Limited, 2000. 212pp, preface, introduction, over 250 b&w illus. (photographs, maps, reproductions & drawings), sources, bibliography, Appendix: Additional Sources, ~The Battle of the Somme lasted from 1 July to 18 November and is remembered as one of the most horrific and tragic battles of the First World War. One the first day alone nearly 19,000 British troops were killed -- the greatest one-day loss in the history of the British Army. By November the death toll in the armies of Britain, France and Germany had risen to more than one million. This book tells the story of the fifty-one soldiers from the Commonwealth and Empire armies whose bravery on the battlefield was rewarded by the Victoria Cross. Not only do we learn of the heroic endeavours of these men at the height of battle, but we also read of their lives before 1914, ranging from the back streets of Glasgow to a country house in Cheshire, and of what life was like after the war for the thirty-three who survived. "VCs of the Somme" is fully illustrated and the accounts are arranged chronologically, so offering a new perspective on the course of the battle.. Glossy Hard Cover/Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $34.50
43) The Midnight War: The American Intervention in Russia, 1918-1920
Goldhurst, Richard

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1978. 288pp/illus. Two months before WW I ended, President Wilson sent 5000 soldiers to north Russian port of Archangel on White sea; these boys continued to fight long after the boys in France came home. Here is the fascinating political behind the scenes story of this war. Clean. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $27.50
44) The Reichswehr and the German Republic
Gordon, Harold J

Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Press, 1957. 478pp. Detailed study of the post-WWI German Army. Clean. 1st Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $74.50
45) The Killing Time: The U-Boat War 1914-18
Gray, Edwyn A

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1972. 241 pages/photos. History of WWI German submarine warfare.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Ed. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
46) German Aircraft of the First World War
Gray, Peter M.D.; Thetford, Owen Gordon

New York: Doubleday, 1970. 600pp/illus w/line charts. Detailed study of German WWI aircraft. Clean. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $89.50
47) Argonne: The AEF in France (Ballantine's Battle Book No 28)
Gregory, Barry

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1972. 160pp/illus. "The devastated Forest of Argonne had seen constant fighting throughout the First World War, yet neither French nor Germans had dared risk in it the heavy losses of a major offensive. But late in 1918, the young American army set forth to seize the forest outright, and emerged from the ordeal battered, bloodied - and mature." Clean. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket - Wraps. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
48) Winston Churchill and the Royal Navy
Gretton, Vice Admiral Sir Peter

New York: Coward, McCann, 1969. 338 pages with several photos. Impact of Churchill on the Royal Navy as First Lord of the Admiralty 1911-15 and again 1939-40. Small gift inscription inside front cover.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $24.50
49) A Storm in Flanders: The Ypres Salient, 1914-1918 Tragedy and Triumph on the Western Front
Groom, Winston

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 2002. 276pp, introduction, Author's Note on Unit Sizes and Designations, 66 b&w photos & illus., 5 maps, bibliographic notes, source notes, index, maps as rear endpapers, ~The Ypres Salient in Belgian Flanders was the most notorious and dreaded place in all of World War I. It was said that you could smell the battlefield miles before you reached it -- a fetid odor of death. It was where the poppies grew in Flanders Fields while a million men lived like animals in slimy underground trenches and from 1914 to 1918 slaughtered one another with such consistency that even on "quiet days" casualties ran into the thousands. "A Storm in Flanders" is prize-winning historian Winston Groom's compelling history of the four-year battle for Ypres. Clean. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $39.50
50) Decisions For War, 1914-1917
Hamilton, Richard F.;Herwig, Holger H

New York, U.S.A.: Cambridge Univ Pr, 2004. 282 pages. Focuses on the question: why did world war i happen? Shows how in each country, the decision to enter the war was made by only a handful of individuals-monarchs, ministers, military people, party leaders, ambassadors, and others. Clean . Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket - Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $37.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 151 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: