Childrensfrom DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books |
|
Browse Childrens | Return to DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 69 listings found. |
| 1) |
Child's Garden of Delights: Pictures, Poems, and Stories for Children
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1987. An Anthology of children's literature from the New York Public Library. Over 257 illustrations, including 74 plates in full color with biography and index. This collection is rarely available to children and here is the book which makes it possible. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $46.50
|
|
| 2) |
MOTHER GOOSE: Illustrated by Kate Greenaway - Engraved & Printed by Edmund Evans Ltd. Rose Place, Globe Rd., London E
|
|
|
London: Frederick Warne and Co. 52pp/illus. nd circa 1900. Illustrated in colour by Kate Greenaway, engraved and printed by Edmund Evans, London. Orig. green cloth backed boards with green trellis work and picture panel. Nice clean tight copy.. First Edition. Illustrated Boards. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by (Greenaway) Kate Greenaway. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $159.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Aesop for Children. With Pictures By Milo Winter
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Rand McNally & Co, 1919. 112pp/color illus throughout. Tight clean and complete. Small piece missing from the top right corner of illustration pasted on the cover - otherwise very nice condition overall.. First Edition. Illustrated Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket Issued. Illus. by Winter, Milo . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $94.50
|
|
| 4) |
Rhymes for Little Readers
|
|
|
Boston: D. Lothrop and Co, 1890. Approx 25pp/illus. A late 19th century period publisher's oblong hardcover w/ pictorial boards, Boards depict two cherubs sitting on a cresent moon reading a book. Lovely lithographs illustrate each page of rhymes or poetry in delicate pastel colors. Beautifully illustrated. Clean. ffep loose. First Edition. Illustrated Boards. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Adams, A. W. . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $49.50
|
|
| 5) |
Warne's National Nursery Library: Comprising Cinderella, The Three Bears, Punch and Judy, The Pets, and Tom Thumb; with Forty Pages of Coloured Illustrations
|
|
|
London: Frederick Warne & Co. Approx 100 unnumbered pages. Appears complete. Some pages have light yellowing. Gilt decorated cloth binding with blind stamp illustration. No date ca late-1800s.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $139.00
|
|
| 6) |
The New Wizard of Oz (Identified on cover as: The Wizard of Oz.)
|
|
|
Indanapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill, 1944. 209pp. Illustrated blue cloth cover with titles stamped in gilt. Illustrations and plates (including 8 color). DJ chipped/torn. Book clean.. Cloth. Very Good+/Good. Illus. by Copelman, Evelyn . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $97.50
|
|
| 7) |
Walt Disney's Railroad Story: The Small-Scale Fascination That Led to a Full-Scale Kingdom
|
|
|
Pasadena, California, U.S.A.: Pentrex, 1997. 431pp, profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Designed by Katie Danneman. With a glossary and bibliography. "Thousands of books and articles have been written about Walt Disney and his organization, yet few people realize the significance railroading played in the evolution of the Disney empire. Marked only on spine, inside back cover and top edge. Otherwise tight and clean.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $224.50
|
|
| 8) |
Pied Piper of Hamelin
|
|
|
London: Frederick Warne and Co, 1910. 48 pp, no date (ca 1910-1920), hardcover, beautifully illustrated in color by Kate Greenaway. Marked only on copyright page. Otherwise tight and clean.. Illustrated Boards. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Greenaway, Kate. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $79.50
|
|
| 9) |
Sara Crewe or What Happened at Miss Mischins
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribners, 1888. 83pp/illus followed by section of ads. Tight and complete with original decorated tan binding. Edges have light shelfwear otherwise clean. Text has light foxing but generally clean. Great book.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $345.00
|
|
| 10) |
Through the Looking-Glass and What Alice Found There
|
|
|
New Yok: Cheshire House, 1931. 129pp/illus. Limited edition of 1,200 copies. Top edge tinted brown. White silk stamped in silver with pictorial vignette on front and rear covers. Seven full page color illustrations plus title page design by Franklin Hughes, the American artist, in a flat geometric 30s style. #173 of 1,200.. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket Issued. Illus. by Franklin Hughes. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Limited Numbered Copy. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $219.50
|
|
| 11) |
Pinocchio
|
|
|
New York: The Platt and Munk Co., Inc, 1940. 122pp/illus b&w/color. Oversized hardcover book is tight and clean. The boards are have light edge wear and a small stain on cover. The pages are clean, and without marks or folds. . Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Tony Sarg . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $175.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Life of Our Lord
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1934. 128pp/illus. Sage green cloth with gilt facs. signature front cvrs. & gilt titling on dark brown printed ground on bkstrip., gilt & cream `star' spangled eps. The manuscript, written for Dickens's children and here first published in book form, was secretly kept in the Dickens family for 85 years. Rare first edition.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $72.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Cricket on the Hearth: A Fairy Tale of Home
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1927. Bright red cloth with elaborate gold lettering and decoration on front cover and spine; spine somewhat dulled. 182 numbered pages with eight full page color plates and lots of black & white drawings and plates for this chirp-chirp offering. Beautiful book. Corners bumped. Gift inscription inside front cover.. 1st American Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Bedford, Francis D.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $79.50
|
|
| 14) |
Mickey Mouse Stories
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: David McKay, 1934. Early edition of a Disney "flip-book," with stills from four 1931 cartoon shorts. Appearing in the lower corners of every page are images of Mickey and Minnie dancing, as one flips the pages. This is the sequel ("Book No. 2") to the Mickey Mouse Story Book (1931), with in-text movie stills depicting Mickey, Minnie and Pluto in four additional tales based upon corresponding cartoon shorts released in 1931: "Pioneer Days," "The Delivery Boy," "The Castaway," and "The Moose Hunt." Also issued in limp pictorial boards. Light toning to spine. Gift inscription inside front cover. A very nearly fine copy. . First Edition. Illustrated Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $625.00
|
|
| 15) |
Mickey Mouse in King Arthur's Court with Pop-up Illustrations
|
|
|
London: Dean & Son Ltd , 1934. 48pp/illus. A fabulous POP-UP Disney book, illustrated with color pictorial endpapers, 4 terrific and detailed double-page pop-up scenes, plus full page and partial page b&w's throughout. Gift inscription inside front cover. Light wear at spine. Text clean. Pop-ups in great condition. A rare book.. First Edition. Illustrated Boards. Very Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $650.00
|
|
| 16) |
Hans Brinker, or The Silver Skates
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: David McKay, 1918. 345 pp. A beautiful edition of this classic children's tale, often mistitled as "Hans Brinker AND the Silver Skates." Decorated tan cloth with pictorial paste down on front cover. 8 color illustrations that are uniquely Dutch. top edge gilt. Clean. Great condition. Illustrated Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Enright, Maginel Wright . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $89.50
|
|
| 17) |
The Yellow Bird
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1930. 137p. pictorial endpapers, color illus. each chapter, endpieces. Scarce Juvenile illustrated. Clean. First Edition. Illustrated Boards. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Wood , Harrie. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $139.00
|
|
| 18) |
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
|
|
|
New Yok: Random House, 1964. 114pp/illus. Story of the wild adventures of a spirited British family & their magical car. Dj lightly age stained along edge otherwise clean.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by John Burningham. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $72.50
|
|
| 19) |
Faeries (Fairies)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harry N. Abrams , Incorporated, 1979. The world of water faeries, elves, pixies, leprechauns & dryads.This was the result of years of research into old sources, myths & legends, and includes illustrations of over 200 beautiful drawings & full-color paintings. A relatively rare book in superb condition. Approx 250 unnumbered pages.. 1st Printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Lee, Alan. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $114.00
|
|
| 20) |
Uncle Wiggily and His Friends
|
|
|
New York: Platt and Munk, 1955. Approx 50 unnumbered pages. Color and b&w illustrations thoughout. Original green cover with black illustration.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 21) |
Rose-Buds
|
|
|
New York: White, Stokes and Allen, 1885. 64pp. Illus. A tight bright copy. Board lightly soiled and edge wear. Beautifully illustrated. Gift inscription otherwise clean.. First Edition. Illustrated Boards. Very Good+/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 22) |
Dick Prescott's First Year at West Point, or Two Chums in the Cadet Gray
|
|
|
Akron, OH: Saalfield Publishing Co, 1910. 212pp. West Point Series. Decorative red cover has minimal wear. Spine strong. Pages yellowed from age, but clean & unmarked. Separating at spine. Colorful dj with light wear/chipping. 1st Printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good(-)/Very Good(-). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $69.50
|
|
| 23) |
Swan Lake
|
|
|
New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1989. 80pp/illus. With 13 beautifully rendered colour plates by Chris Van Allsburg. 4to, publishers original dark blue cloth with pictorial pastedown by Van Allsburg on the upper cover lined and lettered in gilt, spine also gilt lettered. Helprins hauntingly beautiful prose rendition of the classic Swan Lake tale is brought to life with the spectacular artwork of Chris Van Allsburg. Allsburg is one of the most noted book illustrators of the present day and follows firmly in the footsteps of such noteables as N.C. Wyeth and Maxfield Parrish. Title page appears removed otherwise clean and tight. Remnants of card pocket inside rear cover. Only marking on spine.. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $69.50
|
|
| 24) |
Runaway Rhymes
|
|
|
New York: The P. F. Volland Company/Wise Parlow, 1931. A book of poems for children, wonderfully illustrated by TOM LAMB with b/w illus plus many beautiful full page color illustrations. Light shelfwear. A nice tight clean copy of a scarce Volland title.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $137.50
|
|
| 25) |
Norwegian Folk Tales: From the Collection of Peter Christen Asbjornsen & Jorgen Moe
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1960. 189 pages/numerous illus. Tight clean copy. Contains 35 folk tales from this noted collection. Light chipping to dj.. 1st American Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Erik Werenskiold and Theodor Kittelsen. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $36.50
|
|
| 26) |
Twig
|
|
|
New York: MacMillan, 1942. 152pp/illus. Wonderful book with numerous color illus. Clean and undamaged except for light wear and chipping to dj, two tape marks on front and rear dj flaps and previous owner name inside back cover. . 4th Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good(-). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $195.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Trumpeter of Krakow
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1966. 208pp/illus. Historical tale set in Krakow, Poland in 1461. Decorations by Janina Domanska. Clean. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 28) |
When Hitler Stole Pink Rabbit
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Coward, McCann, 1972. 191 p. illus. Recounts the adventures of a nine-year-old Jewish girl and her family in the early 1930's as they travel from Germany to England. Stated 1st American Edition - 3rd Impression. DJ has light chipping/tear at spine.. 1st American Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good(-). Illus. by Kerr, Judith (illustrator). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 29) |
The Jungle Book (1921 Russian Ed)
|
|
|
Prague, Czech Rep: Slavic Publishers, 1921. 81pp/illus. Kipling's famous book in Russian. Nice cover. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $59.50
|
|
| 30) |
Jack Tar. Illustrated By Mercer Mayer
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Macrae Smith, 1970. (76) pp. Black & white illustrations in text. Cloth reinforced inner hinges, as issued. "Macrae Smith Library Edition", so stated on gold sticker on spine and front panel of dust jacket. However, not ex-lib - no other markings.. First Edition. Illustrated Boards. Very Good+/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 31) |
Augustus Helps the Navy
|
|
|
Indanapolis, IN: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1942. 128pp/illus. Back cover has water stain. Otherwise clean.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $39.50
|
|
| 32) |
Sometime Never (autographed)
|
|
|
New York: MacMillan, 1939. 178pp/illus. Signed by author onhalf-title. Clean. Signed by Author. 1st Printing. Illustrated Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Leighton, Clare. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $97.50
|
|
| 33) |
PT Boat: Bob Reed Wins His Command at Melville
|
|
|
New York: MacMillan, 1944. 172pp/illus. Juvenile wartime follow-through of the training of a PT Boat officer with authentic photographs from the Navy Department. Pictorial green cover. Corners frayed. Clean. First Printing. Illustrated Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 34) |
Lavender's Blue
|
|
|
Oxford, United Kingdom: Oxford University Press, 1954. 180pp with color and b&w illustrations. A collection of nursery rhymes wonderfully illustrated iby Harold Jones. Beautifully illustrated cover. Corners bumped with light wear. Tight, complete and unmarked. Rare 1st Printing.. 1st Printing. Illustrated Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Jones, Harold . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $495.00
|
|
| 35) |
Klingendes Kinderland. Die schönsten deutschen Kinderlieder für Mutter und Kind mit Noten
|
|
|
Hamburg, Germany: Musikverlag Hans Sikorski , 1950. 60p Original cloth-backed color pictorial boards. Color plates and other color illustrations surrounding the songs are by Walter Buhe. Music with lyrics in German for, Mother and Child. Illustrated endpapers. Beautiful book. German text. Corners bumped. Clean . First Edition. Illustrated Boards. Very Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $67.50
|
|
| 36) |
Shepherdess Of France: Remembrances of Jeanne d'Arc
|
|
|
New York: Coward-McCann, 1969. 192pp/illus. Illustrated with double page and in-text line drawings by Leonard Weisgard. Written for older children, an imaginative biography of the famous French heroine, told as a first person account. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. 4to - Oblong. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 37) |
The Country of Thirty-Six Thousand Wishes. Translated by Pauline Fairbanks
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1930. 66 pp. With 1 frontispiece and 10 plates in colour by Adrienne Ségur. Orig. half cloth (rubbed and bumped). Generally clean.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Segur. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $110.50
|
|
| 38) |
Engines and Brass Bands
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, Doran, 1933. 376pp, illustrations throughout, town map on endpapers. Delightful children's stories of the Midwest of the 1890's based on the town of Waubonsie, Illinois. Stated First Edition. Light sunning to cover. Text clean and tight... First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $57.50
|
|
| 39) |
Uncle Bill's Children
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: J. B. Lippincott, 1892. 148 pages with several pages of illustrated ads in rear. Corners have edge wear.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good(-)/No Jacket Issued. Illus. by Helen Millman. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $45.50
|
|
| 40) |
Complete Tales of Winnie-the-Pooh, The
|
|
|
New York: Dutton Children's Books, 1994. 344pp/illus plus map at rear. Small tear at top of dj on back cover. Clean. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Shepard, Ernest H.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 41) |
The Little Lame Prince
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Rand McNally & Company, 1909. 121p/illus. Green cloth with red and gold lettering and decorations plus a full color paste label for a quite attractive presentation; full color pictorial dust wrapper with soiling and pieces missing. This story that is profusely illustrated by Dunlap in both color and black & white in a richly romantic and appropriate style.. 1st Printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Dunlap, Hope. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $77.50
|
|
| 42) |
Pansy Joyce: A Fantasy in Four Episodes
|
|
|
Brooklyn, NY: Parnassus Press, 1935. 47pp/illus. Very clean. #97 of 489 copies.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Illustrated Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Limited Numbered Copy. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $54.50
|
|
| 43) |
Maytime and Playtime
|
|
|
London: Raphael Tuck & Sons. Undated but ca 1880's. Unpaginated - approx 75 beautifully illustrated pages. Numerous full-page illus. Wonderful children's book. ffep removed. Text and illus complete and tight. Clean. Illustrated Boards. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Grey, J. Willis & Moody, Fanny. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 44) |
BOB Son of Battle
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, Page & Co, 1904. 356pp/illus. Green cloth binding with gold stamping and small pastedown on front cover, top edge gilt. Photographically illustrated by Radclyffe Dugmore. Top of spine worn. Corners bumped. Text clean.. Illustrated Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket - Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 45) |
Oliver Optic's New Story Book
|
|
|
New York: Hurst and Co, 1902. 193 pages. The boards are wrapped in pale green paper, the front is decorated with a richly-colored lithograph of three children ice-skating. Profusely illustrated. Covers loose, title page has tear and corners of boards worn. Book is complete and clean with beautiful color frontis.. Illustrated Boards. Good (+). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 46) |
Riding Down (Young Eagles Series)
|
|
|
Chicago: Goldsmith Publishing, 1932. Book has 120 pages. Light wear to edge of cover. Corners slightly bumped. Previous owner gift inscription inside front endpapers "To Carl Nedal From Odgen B. Lightcap Jr. 'Happy Birthday' 1936". Dick Davis, one of the ace pilots of the mountain division of the Red Arrow transcontinental air mail and passager line, had a premonition of trobule when he stepped into the hangar at Sheldon that bitter January night. . Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 47) |
Les Contes De Perrault
|
|
|
Paris: Maison Alfred Mame et Fils, 1909. No Jacket issued. ca 1909. Has 147 unnumbered pages/illus. This is the first trade edition with lovely color illustrations throughout this story book. Each story is numbered separately with numbering beginning anew with each story, in French language, decorated covers have edgewear and soiling,. First Edition. Illustrated Boards. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by de La Neziere. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $375.00
|
|
| 48) |
Indian Tales for Little Folks
|
|
|
New York: The Pratt and Munk Co, 1928. 80pp/illus. Each text pg has little drawings, glossary at rear explains them. All eleven full page color plates present. Great illustrations, great book; one loose plate. Orange cloth; Oblong . First Edition. Illustrated Boards. Very Good+/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall (oblong). more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $97.50
|
|
| 49) |
The Black-Eyed Puppy
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co, 1924. 89pp with 12 full page color illustrations by Katharine Pyle. Story of a Terrier puppy (who looks like a Jack Russel), first named Smarty, due to his ability to learn tricks very fast. Green cloth boards and spine, color pastedown to front board, blind stamped title and author, gilt to title faded. Frontis loose Corners bumped.. 2nd Printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good(-)/No Jacket Issued. Illus. by Pyle, Katharine . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $39.50
|
|
| 50) |
The Ocean Waifs; A Story of Adventure on Land and Sea
|
|
|
New York: James Miller, Publisher , 1882. 366pp/illus. A tale of adventure and shipwreck, for the juvenile reader, with four full-page engraved plates including front. Hinges cracked. Clean sound copy. Decorative Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 69 listings found. |
