Biography/Autobiographyfrom DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books |
|
Browse Biography/Autobiography | Return to DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 312 listings found. |
| 1) |
Henry Ward Beecher
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1903. 457pp/illus. Biography of Beecher. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $79.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Writings of Albert Gallatin (3 Volume Set)
|
|
|
Nww York: Antiquarian Press LTD, 1960. A very scarce set in excellent condition. Vol 1 - 707pp, Vol 2 - 666pp, Vol 3 - 646pp w/several fold-outs. Edition limited to 750 copies of which 700 were for sale. This set is number 105. First printed in 1879 , this remains the definitive collection of the writings of Albert Gallatin. Given his role in the early days of the the new national government and especially his importance after the Republicans took office in 1800 , this is a very important collection of papers. Gallatin was principal political officer and key liasion to the Congress as well as Secretary of the Treasury for Jefferson. His political role is well documented here. Clean. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $474.50
|
|
| 3) |
Ansel Adams: An Autobiography
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: New York Graphic Society, 1985. 400pp/illus. Cloth with Adams signature blindstamped on front board. A celebration of the life [career, friendships, concerns and vision] of this ardent environmentalist and pioneering photographer whose work has become a benchmark of photo perfection. Gift inscription on ffep otherwise clean. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $54.50
|
|
| 4) |
Ansel Adams : An Autobiography
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Little Brown & Co., 1985. 400p. Numerous photographs and text. ~His was a world of mountains and woodlands and the vast, timele ss reach of the Excellent reading. completed just prior to his death in 1984, Clean. First Edition. Cloth. As New/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $124.50
|
|
| 5) |
Witness to Power : The Life of Fleet Admiral William D. Leahy
|
|
|
Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 1985. Book has 391 pages with a few b&w photographs. Light wear to edge of dj. The first full-scale portrait of Franklin D. Roosevelt's top military advisor, Fleet Admiral William D. Leahy. The president's personal chief of staff and chairman of the newly established Joint Chief of Staff, Admiral Leahy was the highest ranking military officer in the nation and one of the most powerful men in Washington during the war years. clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $35.50
|
|
| 6) |
Admiral Thunderbolt: the Spectacular Career of Peter Wessel, Norway's Greatest Sea Hero, Who in Eight Years of Naval Warfare Sailed, Shot, and Stormed His Way From Sea Cadet to Vice Admiral (a.D. 1711-1718)
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Chilton Book Co, 1959. 336pp/maps/illus. The Spectacular Career of Peter Wessel, Norway's Greatest Sea Hero. Text clean. 1st Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 7) |
Worthy Dr Fuller
|
|
|
London: J M Dent & Co, 1951. 298pp/illus A relaxed and companionable book about the worthy Dr Thomas Fuller, who was best known for his " History of the Worthies of England " . The major figures of the Stuarts eara are all here as Dr Fuller was friends with some of the most eminent men of his day, including Izaak Walton, Pepys, Thomas Browne and Sir William Dugdale. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 8) |
Carrier Admiral
|
|
|
New York: David McKay Company, Inc, 1967. 333pp/illus. INSCRIBED BY ADMIRAL CLARK. He commanded the USS Yorktown in WWII and would later run the entire 7th Fleet. Clean. Inscribed by the Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $145.00
|
|
| 9) |
Marc Chagall: A Biography
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam, 1978. 526pp. 22 b/w illus. biblio. Minor bumping to extremities, edgewear, yellowing to unclipped dj. 'Chagall's long and dramatic life is traced from his early years in the Jewish environment of Vitebsk in Tsarist Russia where he was born in 1887, as an apprentice painter in St. Petersburg, his fledgeling years in Paris, his return to Russia where he was trapped by the First World War; his life as Commissar of Fine Arts in his home town, his return to Paris and exile in America in the Second World War'. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good (+). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $49.50
|
|
| 10) |
Israfel-the Life and Times of Edger Allan Poe (2 Vols)
|
|
|
New York: George H. Doran Company, 1927. 932pp/illus. Complete in Two Volumes. Burgandy cloth with gilt stamping. Hinges starting, spine ends and cover corners are slightly scuffed and rubbed. Contents are bright and complete. Overall, nice copies.. 2nd Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $97.50
|
|
| 11) |
Gunther Rall: A Memoir (Autographed By Rall)
|
|
|
Santa Ana, California, U.S.A.: Tangmere Productions Ltd, 2003. 423pp/illus/maps. End-paper maps. Signed twice by Gunther Rall under his image on ffep and again on half-title. Clean and like new.. Signed. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $455.00
|
|
| 12) |
Sarah Bernhardt
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann, 1923. 178pp. Frontispiece, folding letter tipped in. Biography of Sarah. Clean. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 13) |
General William C. Lee: Father of the Airborne Just Plain Bill
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Airborne Pr, 1995. 204pp/illus. Biography of General Lee and the development of airborne forces. DJ has light edgewear. Text clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good (+). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 14) |
Ordeal of Thomas Hutchinson
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1974. 423pp/illus. This book depicts the fortunes of a conservative in a time of radical upheaval and deals with problems of public disorder and ideological commitment. It is at the same time a dramatic account of the origins of the American Revolution from the viewpoint, not of the winners who became the Founding Fathers, but of the losers, the Loyalists. Small tear in dj at spine. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Life of Captain James Cook
|
|
|
Stanford, CA: Stanford Univ Pr, 1974. 760pp; colour portrait frontispiece, 4 b/w sketch maps, 1 b/w fold out sketch map, 1 colour plate, 43 b/w plates, bibliography, index, Biography of Captain Cook. DJ has light wear. Text clean. 1st Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $65.25
|
|
| 16) |
The Story of Dwight D. Eisenhower (Autographed By Eisenhower)
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1956. Signed by Dwight Eisenhower on half-title page. Illustrated by Geer, Charles. vii, 180 p. illus. A biography of "Ike" Eisenhower whose flamboyant life included positions as chief of staff to General Douglas MacArthur, Supreme Commander of the Allied Forces in Europe, President of Columbia University, and President of the United States. Clean. Audtographed By Eisenhower. 1st Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $795.00
|
|
| 17) |
Cranmer. Archbishop of Canterbury 1533-1556
|
|
|
New York: J.B. Lippincott, 1931. 333pp/illus. Biography of the English Archbishop of Canterbury in the mid-1500's. Light shelfwear. Clean. Previous owner bookplate inside front cover.. 5th Printing. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $39.50
|
|
| 18) |
Lemnitzer: A Soldier for His Time
|
|
|
Herndon, Virginia, U.S.A.: Brassey's, 1997. 386pp/illus. The great general Lyman L. Lemnitzer first achieved fame in World War II, when he planned the invasion of North Africa and later performed secret behind-the-liines missions. He commanded the 7th Infantry Division in the Korean War. Clean. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $39.50
|
|
| 19) |
Lemnitzer: A Soldier for His Time
|
|
|
Herndon, Virginia, U.S.A.: Potomac Books Inc, 1997. 386pp/illus. The first biography of the Army general who, after achieving greatness in the very highest posts in his own service, went on to become chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff. He then, despite being unfairly blamed for the debacle at the Bay of Pigs, went on to serve brilliantly as Supreme Allied Commander in Europe, during one of the Cold War's most potentially explosive periods. Clean. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $39.50
|
|
| 20) |
Ribbentrop : A Biography
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1993. Book has 528 pages with some b&w illustrations. In 1936 Hitler appointed Ribbentrop, then only in his early forties, Ambassador to London. Having become a laughingstock in England, Ribbentrop returned home eighteen months later determined to plot a war against England. After less than two years, Ribbentrop forged the notorious nonaggression pact with the Soviet Union, cleaing the way for Hitler to attack Poland and launch World War II.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover/Boards. Very Good++/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 21) |
Patton Papers Vol 1 (1885 1940)
|
|
|
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1974. 996pp/illus First volume covering Patton's career up to 1940. DJ price clipped. Text clean. 3rd Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good (+). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $57.50
|
|
| 22) |
Paratrooper: The Life of Gen. James M. Gavin
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1994. 494pp/illus/maps. Biography of MG Gavin, Commander 82nd Airborne Division during WWII. Clean.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good (+). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $57.50
|
|
| 23) |
Paratrooper: The Life of Gen. James M. Gavin
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1994. 494pp/illus/maps. Biography of MG Gavin, Commander 82nd Airborne Division during WWII. Previous owner name inside cover. Otherwise clean.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $59.50
|
|
| 24) |
Chaliapin : A Critical Biography
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1988. 630pp/illus. The life and in-depth study of the work of the Russian singer with discography. Profusely illustrated with black & white photographs, facsimiles, artwork. Large thick 8vo, gilt-lettered burgundy boards. . 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $42.50
|
|
| 25) |
Vladimir Nabokov: The American Years
|
|
|
Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Princeton Univ Pr, 1991. 783pp/illus. This is the second, concluding Volume of Vladimir Nabokov life upon his arrival in the United States in 1940. This Volume tells for the first time the story of Nabokov's other careers. A compassionate, refreshing biography.. 1st Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 26) |
Vladimir Nabokov: The Russian Years
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: Princeton Univ Pr, 1990. 607 pages/illus. The first volume of Boyd's definitive biography of Nabakov, one of the geatest writers of the twentieth century. "It is a definitive life of the man and a superbly documented chronicle of his time." Clean. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $44.50
|
|
| 27) |
Baa Baa Black Sheep
|
|
|
New York: Putnam, 1958. 384pp/frontis/end-paper illus. Recipient of the Congressional Medal of Honor and a Navy Cross, hard-drinking, hard-living Colonel Gregory "Pappy" Boyington (1912-88) led the famous Black Sheep squadron during World War II in the South Pacific, before his capture by the Japanese and subsequent one-year imprisonment. Red cloth binding, with silver lettering. Clean. DJ has edge-wear.. Later Printing. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good(-). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $34.50
|
|
| 28) |
Baa Baa Black Sheep
|
|
|
New York: Putnam, 1958. 384pp/frontis/end-paper illus. Recipient of the Congressional Medal of Honor and a Navy Cross, hard-drinking, hard-living Colonel Gregory "Pappy" Boyington (1912-88) led the famous Black Sheep squadron during World War II in the South Pacific, before his capture by the Japanese and subsequent one-year imprisonment. Red cloth binding, with silver lettering. Clean. DJ has edge-wear.. Later Printing. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good(-). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 29) |
The Political Education of Arnold Brecht: An Autobiography, 1884-1970
|
|
|
Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Press, 1970. 561pp. Abridged version of the author's autobiography originally issued in German in 1966-67 in two volumes: Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 30) |
The Life of Thomas Hardy
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Greenberg Publisher, Inc, 1925. 260pp/illus. First Edition. One of the first early biographies of Thomas Hardy. Light shel-wear. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $39.50
|
|
| 31) |
The Cotton Man : Notes on the Life & Times of Wofford B. ("Bill") Camp
|
|
|
Columbia, SC, U.S.A.: University of South Carolina Press, 1984. Book has 341 pages with 62 b&w photographs. Tiny bit of wear to edge of dj. The story of the man that proved that long-staple cotton could be grown successfully in the San Joaquin Valley of Califormia. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 32) |
Voice of the New West: John G. Jackson, His Life and Times
|
|
|
Macon, Georgia, U.S.A.: Mercer Univ Pr, 1985. 262pp/illus. Jackson (1777-1825) was a legislator, congressman, federal judge, and pioneer industrial entrepreneur from western Virginia. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 33) |
Mary Pickford Rediscovered: Rare Pictures of a Hollywood Legend
|
|
|
Newy Ork: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1999. 255pp/illus. A biography of Mary Pickford with many rare photographs.Clean. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $39.50
|
|
| 34) |
Arthur E. Stilwell : Promoter with a Hunch
|
|
|
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Vanderbilt University Press, 1971. Book has 256 pages. Small stain to top of dj by binding. Tiny bit of weart o edge of dj. Story of the flamboyant and daring railraod-builder and urban promotoers, who between 1886 and 1912 built 2,300 miles of railway and founded several dozen hamlets and villages and the city of Port Arthur, Texas, which he named for himself.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 35) |
Augustus
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1937. 379pp/illus w/end-paper maps. Classic biography of Augustus. Previous owner's signature on ffep. Clean.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 36) |
John Ringo : The Gunfighter Who Never Was
|
|
|
Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.: University of Arizona Press, 1987. Book has 242 pages. DJ has tiny bit of wear to edge. Price is clipped on dj flyleaf. Ringo. The very name has come to represent the archetypal Western gunfighter and has spawned any number of ficticious characters laying claim to authenticity. John Ringo's place in Western lore is not without basis: he rode with outlaw gangs for thireteen of his thirty-two years, participated in Texas's Hoodoo War, and was part of the faction that opposed the Earp brothers in Tombstone, Arizona. The author challenges popular views of Ringo.. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 37) |
Joseph Smith: Rough Stone Rolling
|
|
|
New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2005. 740pp/illus. In this well-researched biography, an esteemed American cultural historian and a practicing Mormon tells how Joseph Smith formed a new religion from the ground up. Clean. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 38) |
The Life of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1949. 364pp. First Edition. The author writes of the many activities of Doyle, his heritage, academics, adventures, as a physician in the Boer War, preacher and missionary, and the stories of the "days of chivalry" that give a clue to the consistency of his character and life. Photographic illustrations and illustrations in text. DJ has edgewear/chipping - price clipped. Text clean. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good(-). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $97.50
|
|
| 39) |
Turning Point: A Candidate, a State, and a Nation Come of Age (autographed)
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Times Books, 1992. 223pp/illus. Early printing of Carter's memoirs of his first political campaign, signed by him. "A suspenseful narrative about a neophyte's harsh introduction to regional politics, the story of Carter's local victory also illuminates the end of the legalized system of white supremacy, rural domination of government and deprivation of civil rights for blacks in the South" (Publishers Weekly). Illustrated with 16 pages of photographs. A fine signed copy. Signed on half-title.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $245.00
|
|
| 40) |
El Almirante Don Manuel Blanco Encalada
|
|
|
Santiago, Chile: Imprenta "El Imparcial", 1934. 568pp/illus. Some light underlining. Rare . First Edition. Leather. Very Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $174.50
|
|
| 41) |
Mao: The Unknown Story
|
|
|
New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2005. 832pp/illus. Clean. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $97.50
|
|
| 42) |
The Golden Mountain: The Autobiography of a Korean Immigrant, 1895-1960 (Asian American Experience)
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Forum Publishing Company, 1961. 302p., inscribed by the Korean American author on ffep. Clean. Inscribed by the Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $39.50
|
|
| 43) |
Winston S. Churchill. Volume I, Companion Part 1. 1874-1895
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1967. 678pp. Clean. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 44) |
Winston S. Churchill Vol. II: Young Statesman 1901-1914
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1967. 763 pages with photos/illustrations. Covers Churchill's life leading up to World War I. . 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $39.50
|
|
| 45) |
Winston S. Churchill [the official biography]. Volume II Companion Part 2 1907-1911 [only]
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1969. pp 677 - 1,373. Letters, notes and other documents covering Churchill's experiences from 1907-1911. DJ lightly stained with small tear at spine.. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good(-). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $49.50
|
|
| 46) |
Winston S. Churchill [the official biography]. Volume II Companion Part 1 1901-1907 [only]
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1969. 675pp. Letters, notes and other documents covering Churchill's experiences from 1901-1907. DJ lightly stained with small tear at spine.. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good(-). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $49.50
|
|
| 47) |
Calculated Risk
|
|
|
South Carolina: Citadel Press, 1950. 500pp/illus/maps. Special edition published by the Citadel. The story of World War II in the Mediterranean. By the 5th Army Commander in Italy. Many black & white photos and maps. Inscribed by General Clark: - very scarce signature. One section of pages loose from binding but complete. Bottom corner creased. Text Clean. Inscribed by the Author. Special Ed. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket - Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 48) |
Memoirs of the Private and Public Life of William Penn in Two Volumes (1813)
|
|
|
London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, 1813. First Edition. Quarter Bound Leather. Octavo Volume 1 - 520 pp. Volume 2 - xii, 500 pp. Contemporary marbled boards with leather quarter binding that has been rebacked. Most of the original leather spine with red and black boxes and gold gilt printing has been retained. Marbled boards are somewhat rubbed and scratched. Lightly foxed with minimal markings.. First Edition. Quarter Leather/Boards. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $245.00
|
|
| 49) |
My Life.(Autographed 1st Printing)
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 2004. 957pp. First edition/First printing. My Life is boldly SIGNED on the title page by Bill Clinton. Just his signature, not to someone. True First State copy with typo "failure of my life" in last sentence of Acknowledgement section. Clean. Signed by Author. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $975.00
|
|
| 50) |
Jackie Cochran - The Autobiography of the Greatest Women Pilot in Aviation History
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1987. 358 pages with several photos. Autobiography of one of America's most famous aviatrixes.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 312 listings found. |

