cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Uniforms and Medals

from DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books

Go to page: 1 2 3 of 106 listings found.
1) North Korean Military Orders and Medals Poster

Burke, VA: DBM Enterprises, 2002. Beautiful 11"x16" color poster showing Orders and Medals and Ribbons of North Korea. . 1st Edition. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $18.50
2) Record of American Uniform & Historical Buttons : Bicentennial Edition
Albert, Alphaeus H

Boyertown, PA: Boyertown Publishing, 1976. llus. 487pp/illus. Details and illustrates approx 1,000 military US buttons with their relative value. Bottom third of book is water stained. Inscribed by author.. Inscribed by the Author. Cloth. Very Good(-)/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $49.50
3) For Fuhrer and Fatherland : Military Awards of the Third Reich
Angolia, John R

San Jose, CA, U.S.A.: R. James Bender Publishing, 1976. 448 p., photos, illus, Signed by author. Numerous illus. Detailed descriptions and history of all Nazi military awards. Clean. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Illustrated Boards. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $197.50
4) On the Field of Honor : A History of the Knight's Cross Bearers (Vol. 2)
Angolia, John R

San Jose, Ca: R. James Bender, 1980. 368pp/illus. Inscribed by the author (#206 of 500). The book lists the recipents of the Grand Cross of the Iron Cross, The Oakleaves of the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross. Each entry provides biographical details, together with photographs of the recipients and their decoration. Clean. Inscribed by the Author. 1st Edition. Illustrated Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket - Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $189.50
5) On the Field of Honor : A History of the Knight's Cross Bearers (Vol. 1)
Angolia, John R

San Jose, Ca: R. James Bender, 1979. 287pp/illus. Inscribed by the author. The book lists the recipents of the Grand Cross of the Iron Cross, The Golden Oakleaves with Swords and Diamonds of the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross, and the Oakleaves with Swords and Diamonds of the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross. Each entry provides biographical details, together with photographs of the recipients and their decoration Clean. 1st Edition. Illustrated Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket - Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $169.50
6) In the Service of the Reich: Diplomatic & Government Officials/German Red Cross
Angolia, John R

San Jose, California, U.S.A.: R James Bender Pub, 1995. 368pp, 750 b/w & colour photos & ills. The first part of this book unravels the complexities of the uniforms & organization of the German Diplomatic & Government Officials. Various career levels are reflected by their piping, belts, insignia, etc. The second part details the uniforms, insignia, belt buckles, sidearms, awards plus flags & pennants of the German Red Cross. Based on the 1935 & 1938 regulations.. First Edition. Illustrated Boards. Fine/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $45.50
7) The Pour Le Merite and Germany's First Aces
Angolia, John R. Ltc, Hackney, Clint R. Jr., Illustrated By Al Lenartson (Artwork And Color)

Friendswood, Texas: Hackney Publishing Co, 1984. 288pp/illus. Black boards with gilt title and decoration on front and gilt titles on spine are on this very attractive book. This book is about "a medal and the early airmen who sought to achieve the distinction of wearing it. The history of the coveted Pour le Merite is explored diligently and in-depth. "Clean . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $74.50
8) A History of the Regiments & Uniforms of the British Army
Barnes, Maj. R. Money

London: Seeley Service & Co., Ltd., 1962. 336pp., col. frontis., col. pls., appendix, index, Uniforms, Regimental Exploits, Colours. The Development of Weapons & Tactics. 24 nice colour plates. DJ has wear.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good(-). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $44.50
9) A History of the Regiments & Uniforms of the British Army
Barnes, Major R Money:

London, England: Seely Service & Co, 1962. 336pp colour illustrations by author. From the 1600s to 1945. Appendices: I: 1748. List of Regiments and colours of facings; II: 1815. list of Regiments and colours of facings and laces; III: 1915. Regimental titles and uniforms. Spine has light wear. Text clean. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $39.50
10) Uniforms, Organization and History of the Panzertruppe
Bender, Roger James

San Jose, California, U.S.A.: R James Bender Pub, 1980. 336pp/illus. Detailed reference of all aspects of the Panzertruppe, its uniforms, equipment and its history. High quality publication very well illustrated, some in color. Clean. 1st Printing. Illustrated Boards. Very Good++/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $69.50
11) The Face Of Courage: The 98 Men Who Received Both The Knight's Cross And The Close Combat Clasp In Gold
Berger, Florian

Winnipeg, MB, Canada: J. J. Fedorowicz, 2007. 600 pages, more than 570 photographs and Illustrations - the story of the 98 soldiers of the German Armed Forces — Army, Air Force and Waffen-SS — who were awarded both The Knight's Cross and The Close Combat Clasp In Gold. New Clean. 1st Printing. Illustrated Boards. New/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $74.50
12) Heroes U.S. Marine Corps 1861 - 1955; Armed Forces Awards, Flags - Reference Book
Blakeney, Jane

Washington, D.C.: Jane Blakeney, 1957. xviii, 621 p./illus. Red cloth lettered in gilt. 80 pages of halftones & two color fold out plates. Foreword by General Lemuel C. Shepherd, Jr. USMC (Ret.) Mrs. Blakeney was Chief of the Decorations & Medals Branch of HQ,USMC for 38 years. Preface by General R. McC. Pate, USMC, Commandant iof the Marine Corps. Includes: Medal of Honor Citations awarded Marines, Brevet Medal, Navy Cross, Army DSC, Distinguished Service Medal, Silver Star, Legion of Merit, Distinguished Flying Cross, Presidential unit citations,Navy unit commendations, Streamers & silver bands, Military decorations of the armed forces of America, History, Memorial, Flags & Misc., & Certificates. Very nice clean copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $275.00
13) Orders, Decorations, and Medals of the Democratic People's Republic of Korea [North Korea]
Boik, William A

Springfield, VA: DBM Press, LC, 2008. 120pp/illus. First and only full color illustrated guide on North Korean orders and medals. A must have reference for all collectors. New and Clean. 1st Printing. Glossy Hard Cover/Boards. New/New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall (oblong). more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $37.95
14) Feldbluse: The German Army Field Tunic 1933-45
Borg, Jean-Philippe

France: Histoire & Collections, 2007. 144 pages 100 full colour plates, 50 b/w photos A detailed illustrated description of the German soldier's field tunic throughout the Second World War, showing all its changes, variants and evolutions from pre-war dress uniforms to shabby utilitarian garment of 1945. Clean in shrink-wrap.. First Edition. Illustrated Boards. New/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $44.50
15) Above and Beyond: A History of the Medal of Honor from the Civil War to Vietnam
Boston Publishing Company

Boston, MA: Boston Publishing Company, 1985. 346pp, illus. (some color), bibliography, index, A history of America's highest award for military valor. Light wear to dj at top. Clean. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $57.50
16) The Canadian Soldier in North-West Europe, 1944-1945
Bouchery, Jean

Paris, France: Historie & Collections, 2007. 160pp. Full color, b&w photographs, maps, diagrams, uniforms. ISBN 2913903517. The period covered extends from the Normandy beaches, 6 June 1944 to 2 May 1945, the historic date when the 1st Canadian Parachute Battalion met up with the Soviet Army, at Wismar, a German town on the Baltic. Details uniforms, badges, medals, equipment, etc. Clean. 2nd Printing. Glossy Hard Cover/Boards. New/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $57.50
17) For Valour: The Air VC's
Bowyer, Chaz

London, United Kingdom: Caxton Editions, 2002. 548 pages including 96 pages of photographs. The standard and invaluable reference to the 51 Victoria Crosses won by airmen, profusely illustrated with photographs old and new, including some rare. DJ has wrinkle at top of spine.. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $42.50
18) Parachute Badges and Insignia of the World: In Colour
Bragg, R. J.;Turner, Roy

UK: Blandford Press, 1979. 227 pp. Illus. A comprehnsive guide covering all countries from the early days to the 1970's, with 950 illustrations. Describes the history and organization of each country's jump troops. Includes a list of combat jumps from 1939 to 1945, and from 1946 to 1977. Clean. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $54.50
19) USMC Uniforms & Equipment 1941-1945
Bruno Alberti, Laurent Pradier

Paris: Historie & Collections, 2007. 176pp/illus. Excellent reference book on World War II era USMC uniforms and insignia. Clean. First Edition. Glossy Hard Cover/Boards. New/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $47.50
20) Marine Badges and Insignia of the World : Including Marines, Commandos and Naval Infantrymen
Campbell, Burt L

Dorset, UK: Blandford Press, 1983. 191pp.; 50 pls.(48 in col.) + 123 add'l. illus.; index. the insignia and badges worn by the Marine and Naval Infantrymen of the World. Profusely illustrated with photographs and drawings, including 48 pages of full color plates with over 1000 Insignia and Badges in full color, of which 15 pages with over 300 Insignia and Badges are in full color of The United States Marine Corps. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $36.50
21) Aviation Badges and Insignia of the United States Army 1913-1946
Campbell, J. Duncan

Self Published, 1995. This is widely regarded as "THE BIBLE" source of information on US wings. The text is excellent and covers in great detail the evolution of all of the Army aviator badges. Contains both line drawings and B&W photographs of wings and badges and has a detailed Appendix which discusses squadron badges, the many question around fakes and restrikes and adds new information on wings not covered in the earleir editions. Clean. Trade Paperback. New/No Jacket - Wraps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $24.50
22) British Military Uniforms From Contemporary Pictures
Carman, W. Y

New York: Arco Publishing, 1957. 168p, 109 plates (17 in color). From the Army of Henry VII to post WWII, the colourful uniforms and accoutrements of the British soldier: pikemen, musketeers, grenadiers, dragoons, hussars etc. Based on contemporary evidence, official War Office records and documents.The illustrations demonstrate how the style of pictorial records has changed over the years - oil paintings, drawings and prints to the present day photograph. Considered one of the best and most informed authorities on the subject. Light chipping to dj.Text clean.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $47.50
23) Military Bands and Their Uniforms
Cassin-Scott, Jack; Fabb, John

Dorset, UK: Blandford Press, 1978. 157 pages and numerous illustrations - including coloured plates - a fine history of military bands. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $62.50
24) Brass Spikes and Horsetail Plumes: A History of U.S. Army Dress Helmets 1872-1904
Chappell, Gordon

Gettysburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Thomas Pubns, 1997. 116 pages/illus. ,A heavily illustrated volume identifying these helmets and answering questions about when, where, and how such helmets were manufactured and worn. Clean. First Edition. Illustrated Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $37.50
25) The Records and Badges of Every Regiment and Corps in the British Army, 1900
Chichester, Henry Manners; Burges-Short, George

London: Greenhill Books, 1986. 942pp/illus with b&w and 24 color plates. 943 pages of information on all British Army regiments as of 1900. 24 colour plates of uniforms and colours. It covers the Cavalry, Royal Artillery, Royal Engineers, Brigade of Guards, Infantry of the Line, Departments of the Army, Army Service Corps, Hong Kong Regiment, Royal Marine Artillery and Light Infantry and the West India Regiment. Typical regiment coverage includes line drawings of badges etc., battle honours, insignia details, and a detailed history. Commanding officers are listed with bios and further details are given on historical records, militia and volunteer battalions. Clean. Reprint Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $94.50
26) Medal of Honor : Portraits of Valor Beyond the Call of Duty
Collier, Peter

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Artisan, 2003. 253pp/illus. Sponsored and endorsed by the Congressional Medal of Honor Foundation, this title recounts stories of courage and heroism by 114 medal recipients accompanied by contemporary photographs and photographs taking during their service. Clean. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $49.50
27) Uniform and Dress of the Army of the Confederate States
Cooper, S

Norwalk, CT: Easton Press. 5pp text with 9 color uniform plates and 6 b&w rank/button plates. Authorized facsimile reprint of the 1861 edition. . Dark red leather boards with title hand tipped to front board. order' insert and errata insert. The meticulous hand colored plates of the original have been reproduced "with the greatest accuracy possible". Beautiful clean copy.. Reprint Edition. Faux Leather. Fine/No Jacket Issued. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $174.50
28) Flags and Standards of the Third Reich
Davis, Brian L

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Arco Pub, 1975. 160pp/illus. Detailed color illustrations of German military standards from WWII. Excellent reference. Small portion at top of spine loose. Text clean.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $33.75
29) German Army Uniforms and Insignia, 1933-1945
Davis, Brian L

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Arco Publishing, 1983. 224pp. Colour representations of Side-arm Knots, shoulder straps and collar patches, and camouflage patterns and colourings. B/w photos, diagrams and illustrations throughout, including one frontis. Considered the best single volume study on the subject. Includes rank and rank insignia, badges and insignia, uniforms, personal equipment, and a glossary. Clean. Second Revised Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $36.50
30) German Combat Uniforms of World War Two
Davis, Brian L

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Arms and Armour Press, 1987. 68pp/illus. some color. Uniforms Illustrated No. 5. Clean. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket - Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $24.50
31) History of the Military and Hospitaliler Order of Saint Lazarus of Jerusalem
De Sibert, Gautier

Approx 350pp/illus. Reprint and translation of original 1772 edition with added section covering history of the order from 1789-1930 by Guy Coutant. Rare edition.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $350.00
32) Russian Naval Uniforms 1696-1917 (Ruskie Morskoy Munder 1696-1917)
Dotsenko & Hetmanets

St Petersburg, Russia: Atlant, 2008. 428 pages, 280 full-color and 170 b/w pictures in Russian. History of Russian Navy uniforms and insignia. Clean. 1st Printing. Glossy Hard Cover/Boards. New/No Jacket - Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Limited Edition. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $197.50
33) GI: GOVERNMENT ISSUE - US ARMY EUROPEAN THEATRE OF OPERATIONS COLLECTOR GUIDE: VOLUME 1
Enjames, Henri-Paul

France: Historie & Collections, 2008. 272pp/illus. Colour photo guide to hundreds of items of original WW2 American issue equipment, weapons, clothing, insignia, publications etc. Includes female uniforms, medical items, radios, rations, tentage & specialist equipment. Reprint of 1st ed. Still shrink wrapped.. Glossy Hard Cover/Boards. New/No Jacket - Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $59.50
34) GI: GOVERNMENT ISSUE - US ARMY EUROPEAN THEATRE OF OPERATIONS COLLECTOR GUIDE: VOLUME 2
Enjames, Henri-Paul

France: Histoire & Collections, 2008. 272pp/illus.Colour photo guide to hundreds of items of original WW2 American equipment, weapons, clothing, insignia, publications etc. Includes material on the Draft, the WAC, the Medical Department, the Corps of Chaplains, Military Police, Signal Corps and small personal possessions. Still shrink wrapped.. 1st Printing. Glossy Hard Cover/Boards. New/No Jacket - Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $62.50
35) Naval Edged Weapons (Morsky Klinky)
Fedurin, D. A

St Petersburg, Russia: Atlant, 2007. 520 pp, 670 b&w and color pictures. In Russian. A comprehensive survey of the swords and daggers carried by naval personnel around the world from the 17th Century to virtually the present day. This book will be of most use to relatively advanced collectors or to collectors who already possess a modest knowledge of Russian. Clean. 1st Edition. Glossy Hard Cover/Boards. New/No Jacket - Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Limited Edition. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $194.50
36) Elite of the Third Reich: The Recipients of the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross 1939-45
Fellgiebel, Walther-Peer

United Kingdom: Helion & Co Ltd, 2004. 402pp/illus. Provides basic data (name, rank, unit, date of award) for all recipients of the Knight's Cross (over 7,000). Clean. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $87.50
37) Military Intelligence (The Army Lineage Series)
Finnegan, John Patrick; Danysh, Romana

Washington, D.C: U S Government Printing Office, 1998. 467pp/illus. Includes color illustrations of unit patches, crests and flag shields. Presents an organizational history of Military Intelligence in the United States Army from its beginnings to the present. Includes the lineages and heraldic items of military intelligence brigades, groups, and battalions organized under tables of organization and equipment. Still shrink wrapped.. First Edition. Buckram. New/No Jacket - Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $175.00
38) Forman's Price Guide to Third Reich Documents (Vol 2)
Forman, Adrian

San Jose, California, U.S.A.: R James Bender Pub, 1996. 336pp/illus. Illustrates award documents for various badges. Signed by author. Clean. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Glossy Hard Cover/Boards. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $59.50
39) Forman's Price Guide to Third Reich Documents (Vol 1)
Forman, Adrian

San Jose, California, U.S.A.: R James Bender Pub, 1995. 336pp/illus. Illus documents for various medals and badges. Clean. 1st Edition. Glossy Hard Cover/Boards. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
40) Waffen-SS Its Uniforms, Insignia and Equipment 1938-1945
Fosten, D. S. V & R. J. Marrion

London: Almark Publishing Co. Ltd, 1972. 112pp/illus. A profusely illustrated record of the SS-VT and Waffen-SS over the years 1938-45, covering history, organisation, units, uniforms, insignia and equipment. With 16 colour plates, 80 pictures and scores of fine line drawings. . Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket - Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $34.50
41) The Decorations and Medals of the Republic of Vietnam and Her Allies, 1950-1975
Foster, Frank; Sylvester, John

Fountain Inn, SC, U.S.A.: M O A Press, 1995. 92 pages, illustrated. This is the finest, most complete, beautiful color guide to all Republic of Vietnam Military and Civilian decorations, medals, ribbons and unit awards. It covers RVN awards from the beginning of the State to the fall of the Republic. Includes all llustrated. Vietnamese civilian awards and their different classes. Also pictures and descriptions of all the medals of the Vietnamese Allies: The Commonwealth, the Philippines, Thailand, Korea, and the United States as well as French Medals. This book shows all medals in full color with values. . First Edition. Glossy Hard Cover/Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $27.50
42) Chinese Orders (1862-1955)
Gongqing Li (James Lee)

China, 2009. 210pp/illus. New must-have reference book for Chinese medal collectors and enthusiasts. It features: 1) More than 90% of all Chinese Orders types ever awarded; 2) About 175 sets of high quality Chinese Orders pictures in color; 3) Recent reference prices of each item in US$ in the international trading market and private sales; 4) Five sets of very rare Qing Dynasty Orders documentations in the appendix; 5) Hard cover upholstered in silk; English and Chinese text . 1st Printing. Decorative Silk. New/No Jacket - Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $324.00
43) Awards of New Russia (Nagrady Novoey Russi)
Grigoriev, V. S

Moscow, Russia: Dokar, 1997. 112 pages/color illustrations. Description, color illustration, and award criteria for all orders and medals of the new Russian Republic. Beautiful volume. Russian text. Small tear to top of dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $34.50
44) Uniforms and Insignia of the German Foreign Office and Government Ministries 1938-1945
Halcomb, Jill

Overland Parks, Kansas, U.S.A.: Crown/Agincourt Pub, 1984. 233pp, over 200 b/w photos/ills, 16pp of colour, bibliography. This sought after book illustrates uniforms, insignia and accoutrements of the German Foreign Office and other Government Ministries including the Polish Government General & the Ministry for The Occupied Eastern Territories. With numerous black & white & color illustrations of insignia & uniforms (many by the author), backed with an extensive selection of rare, contemporary photographs. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $76.50
45) Fallschirmjager in Action
Harms, Norman

Warren, MI: Squadron/Signal Pubns, 1973. 50pp/illus (b&w/color). A study of the operations, equipment, and uniforms of the Waffen-SS of the German Armed Forces. Illustrations by Ron Volstad. Edges of cover foxed. Weapons No 1. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket - Wraps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall (oblong). more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $24.50
46) Waffen SS in Action
Harms, Norman

Carrollton, Texas, U.S.A.: Squadron/Signal Pubns, 1984. 50pp/illus (b&w/color). A study of the operations, equipment, and uniforms of the Waffen-SS of the German Armed Forces. Illustrations by Ron Volstad. Weapons No 3. Clean. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket - Wraps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall (oblong). more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $24.50
47) French Napoleonic Lancer Regiments
Head, Michael G

London: Almark Publications, 1971. 72 pages/illus. Uniforms and history of Napoleon's Lancer Regiments. Color uniform plates. First several pages loose but complete.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good(-)/No Jacket - Wraps. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $24.50
48) Borodino-The Moskova: The Battle for the Redoubts
Hourtoulle, Francois Guy;Hourtouille, F. G

France: Histoire & Collections, 2000. 120pp/illus/maps. Excellent history of the Battle for Borodino. Clean. 1st Printing. Glossy Hard Cover/Boards. As New/As New. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $39.50
49) Jena, Auerstaedt: The Triumph of the Eagle
Hourtoulle, Francois Guy;Jouineau, Andre;Houtoulle, F.-G

France: Histoire & Collections, 1998. 120 pages/illus/maps, prof illustr with colour artworks, superb. Excellent Clean. 1st Printing. Glossy Hard Cover/Boards. As New/No Jacket - Issued. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $39.50
50) Beret Insignia Of The U.S. Army
Hudspeath, William A

Charlottesville, VA: Richard W. Smith, 1987. 142pp/illus. Coverets beret insignia. Clean. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $49.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 106 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: