Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Music

from DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books

Go to page: 1 2 of 51 listings found.
1) The Gilbert and Sullivan Book
Baily, Leslie

New York: Coward, McCann. 475pp/illus. This is the revised edition with 11 colour plates and over 400 illustrations in the text published by Coward-McCann, Inc. A biography of their lives and music. DJ chipped with tear along back. Text clean.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $24.50
2) The Flute: A Study of Its History, Development and Construction
Bate, Philip

London: Ernest Benn, 1969. 268pp w/12 plates including many figures, five appendixes, condensed subject index, index of names, and index of instruments. All you want to know about the flute in this scholarly but accesible volume. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $57.50
3) Ludwig van Beethoven. His Life in Words and Pictures
(Beethoven, L.V.) Bory, Robert

Zurich & New York: Atlantis, 1960. 228pp, illus, plus index. tipped in color frontis. Laid in is a brochure of translations of the Beethoven's letters included. A fascinating iconography of Beethoven with an introductory biography to better understand the illustrations. The copious illustrations include portraits, landscapes, letters, music, artworks, etc. Clean. DJ has small tear in bottom corner. A spectacular copy of this profusely illustrated and uncommon biography of Ludwig van Beethoven. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $189.00
4) A Melodia Tortenete (Original Hungarian Edition of A History of Melody
Bence, Szabolcsi

Budapest, Hungary: Edition Cserepfalvi, 1950. 157pp/illus. Detailed illustrated history of melody. Hungarian text. Clean. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall (oblong). more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $79.50
5) Musical Instruments Through the Ages
Buchner, Alexander

London: Spring Books, 1964. 42 pp text + 323 plate illus. Translated by Iris Urwin. Complete with 323 full page plates, many in color and an historical table. A finely produced record with great reference value. Clean. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $89.50
6) Musical Instruments Through the Ages
Buckner, (Dr. Alexander) trans. Urwin, (Iris)

London: Spring Books, 1964. 44pp text with 323 plates. Excellent history and illustrations of musical instruments from pre-historic times through the Middle Ages. Includes Folk instruments. DJ has chipping wear along top/bottom. Text clean.. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $124.50
7) American Murder Ballads: and Their Stories
Burt, Olive Woolley

New York: Oxford Univ Pr, 1958. 272pp/illus. Brown boards, index, glossy b/w frontispiece, about 100 ballads of which about 30 have tunes.; Real folklore ballads about actual murders, with historic notes. Includes songs about Indian massacres, Ku Klux Klan, murders for religious motives and for profit, plus the Lindbergh case, Joe Hill, Lizzie Bordon, and many others not so famous. An unusual and scarce book for the crime or ballad aficionado. Gift insciption on ffep otherwise clean. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $57.50
8) Journals
Cobain, Kurt; Grau, Julie (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 2002. Kurt Cobain filled dozens of notebooks with lyrics, drawings and writings about his plans for Nirvana and his thoughts about fame, the state of music and the people who bought and sold him and his music. More than twenty of these notebooks survived his many moves and travels and have been locked in a safe since his death. His journals reveal an artist who loved music, who knew the history of rock and who was determined to define his place in that history. This is a mesmerizing, incomparable portrait of the most influential musician of his time. 280pp. . 1st Printing. Glossy Hard Cover/Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $37.50
9) The Oxford History of Music - Volume VII - Symphony and Drama 1850-1900
Colles, H. C

London : Humphrey Milford: Oxford University Press, 1938. Book has 504 pages. Reprint edition of second. Light wear to edge of color cover. Cover has some dents in the rear along the edges. We also have Volumes IV, V and VI available. See our listings or contact us directly. Elaborate gilt design work on front and back cover as well as spine. . Second Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good(-)/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $19.50
10) The Changing Image of Beethoven: A Study in Mythmaking
Comini, Alessandra

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Rizzoli International Publications, Incorporated, 1987. 480 pp/illus. Comini examines the contradictory imagery of the 'real' Beethoven in contemporary and posthumous accounts and illustrations. Rippling oalng top edge of first 40 pages. Scarce. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $157.50
11) Folk Songs of Bohemia illustrated by M. Fisherova-Kvechova
Cooper, Dorothy (Lyricist/Arranger) / Szalantnay, Raf. D. (Translator)

New York: Czechoslovak Art and Craft, 1925. Rose cloth backed color pictorial boards of a clean copy of the book. 25 numbered pages with the brightly colored and energetic images that we usually associate with Rudolph Mates. There are ten songs with appropriate images on the matching page; great endpapers, and even a nice border design. Clean. First Edition. Illustrated Boards. Very Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall (oblong). more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $174.50
12) The Oxford History of Music - Volume VI - The Romantic Period
Dannreuther, Edward

London : Humphrey Milford: Oxford University Press, 1938. Book has 374 pages. Reprint edition of second. Light wear to edge of color cover. We also have Volumes IV, V and VII available. See our listings or contact us directly. Elaborate gilt design work on spine. Embossed design on front is not gilted on this volume - must be misprint since other volumes are.. Second Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $19.50
13) Opera in Perspective
Drummond, John

Minneapolis, MN: Univ of Minnesota Pr, 1980. 383pp/illus. Traces the development of music-drama from the rituals of primitive man to the 'first operas' of the early seventeenth century and further. In detail discussed are Monteverdi's "Orfeo", Händel's "Rodelinda", Mozart's "Nozze di Figaro", and Britten's "Peter Grimes". Clean. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $39.50
14) Sang und Klang fürs Kinderherz. Eine Sammlung der schönsten Kinderlieder Herausgegeben
E. Humperdinck

Berlin, Germany: Schonfeld's, 1930. 64pp/beautifully illustrated German song book. ca 1930's. German text.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $174.50
15) The MGM Story: The Complete History of Fifty-Seven Roaring Years
Eames, John Douglas

New York: Crown, 1982. 400pp. Illus b/w photos. 1,705 films covered individually in text and pictures of MGM described & illustrated in color & black & white". 2nd printing. edition. . Second Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall (folio). more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $47.50
16) Famous Composers and Their Music
Edited By: Thomas, Theodore-Paine, John Knowles-Klauser, Karl

Boston, MA: J. B. Millet Company, 1901. 1901 ed. 4 vols only. Volumes 1-4. each 160 pp/illus. per vol. khaki green cloth bdgs. with dark green stamped front boards, gilt-stamped spines, teg. Lavishly illustarted with 100s of portraits, facsimile manuscripts, caricatures and misc ellamous illus., most in b/w with some full colour plates. . Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
17) Provence in History and Song
Everett, Elizabeth Comstock

Boston: Meador Publishing Company, 1936. Book has 168 pages with photo frontis and map inside rear cover. Light wear to edge of cover. Small partial crease on front cloth on cover. A beautifully written history of Provence. . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $39.50
18) The New Encyclopedia of the Opera
Ewen, David

New York: Hill and Wang, 1971. Book is thick containing 759 pages with illustrations. Corners are bumped. DJ has light wear and a few small chips. A vast, informative, and entertaining storehouse of operat facts. More than 5,000 entries and approximately 400,000 words in length. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $15.50
19) Franz Schubert : The Man and His Circle
Flower, Newman

New York: Tudor Publishing Company, 1935. Book has 365 pages with color frontis and over 50 reproductions from photographs. Nice copy..clean and tight inside! A few dirt marks on spine. Previous owner name pencilled lightly in front endpaper (could probably be erased without leaving much of a mark.) . New Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
20) Thayer's Life of Beethoven (2 Vols - Boxed) (Thayer's Life of Beethoven Ser., 2 Vols.)
Forber, Elliot

Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.: Princeton University Press, 1964. 2 Volumes. 1134 p. brick colored cloth. Books are clean, tight, with just a trace of edgewear. No jackets (as Issued).. Cloth. Very Good+/Slipcase. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $64.50
21) Wild Blue Yonder: Song of the Air Force
Getz, C. W. Bill ; editor

San Mateo, CA: Redwood Pr, 1981. 224pp/illus. Lyrics to over 660 songs with extensive checklist. Flapology: "Songs of pilots, bombardiers, gunners, navigators, ground crews, mechanics and 36 WWI songs never published before in the United States. Clean. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $69.50
22) A Day of Solemn Thanksgiving: Moravian Music for the Fourth of July, 1783, in Salem, North Carolina
Gombosi, Marilyn

Chapel Hill, NC: University of North Carolina Press, 1977. 215 pp/illus Scrupulous and detailed recreation of the Moravian celebration in Salem of the first anniversary of the Declaration of Independence after peace was declared. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $34.50
23) The Oxford History of Music - Volume V - The Viennese Period
Hadow, W. H

London : Humphrey Milford: London : Humphrey Milford: Oxford University Press, 1938, 1938. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book has 350 pages. Reprint edition of second. Crease by front endpaper and title page. Light wear to edge of color cover. We also have Volumes IV, VI and VII available. See our listings or contact us directly. Elaborate gilt design work on front cover and spine. Clean. Second Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $19.50
24) The Warner Brother Story : The Complete History of Hollywood's Greatest Studio
Hirschorn, Clive (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1987. 448 pp. plus color supplement and indices. Massive book details Warner Bros. films from 1918 - 1978 with scenarios and over 1,800 photos. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $47.50
25) The New Grove Dictionary of Jazz
Kernfeld, Barry (ed)

New York: St Martins Pr, 1995. 1,358pp/illus. The world's most comprehensive single volume of jazz reference including: performers; history; jazz terms & topics; instruments; styles; festivals & clubs; record labels and much more. Over 4,500 articles, 1,800 discographies, 1,000 cross-references, 220 photographs, and 100 music examples. Besides traditional jazz topics, there are extensive entries on blues, brass bands, soul music, ragtime, and rock music, as well as profiles on musicians such as Eubie Blake, Bessie Smith, Ray Charles, and Jeff Beck. Clean. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $99.50
26) The Gershwins
Kimball, Robert E.; Simon, Alfred E

New York: Atheneum, 1973. Book has 292 pages with many, many illustrations. The top corners of the cover have a slight bump. DJ has light wear to edge and a few small chips. DJ price clipped. Previous owner name penned in front cover but its barely readable on the dark background. The Gershwins is a generous, lavish and colorful tribute to America's greatest musical-theater talents, published on the 75 anniversary of George's birth, and compiled, edited, cared for and produced by the people who know George and Ira Gershwin best. The book is a combination scrapbook, journal, album, home movie and pictorial biography. . Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $34.50
27) 1791 : Mozart's Last Year
Landon, H. C

Old Tappan, NJ, U.S.A.: Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1988. 240 pages with several illustrations. Provides a detailed recostruction of Mozart's last year - 1791. Investigates his musical works and the potential explanations of his death at the age of 35. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $18.50
28) Life of Chopin (Translated from the French By Martha Walker Cook) Fourth Edition Revised
Liszt, F

Boston: Oliver Ditson & Co.. Book has 202 pages. No date - circa late 1800s? Brown cloth cover with gilt title on front cover and binding. Top edge of pages are gilt. Some wear at the edges and corners of the cover. Pages are a bit browned with age. Previous owner name written in pencil in front endpaper. Rear endpaper has a line drawn inside the rear cover. Chapters: Chopin - Style and Improvements - The Adagio of the Second Concerto - Funeral March - Psychological Character of the Compositions of Chopin, National Character of the Polonaise - Oginsky - Meyseder - Weber - Chopin - His Polonaise in F Sharp, Minor - Polonaise Fantaisie, Chopin's Mazourkas - Polish Ladies - Mazourka in Poland - Tortured Motives - Early Life of Chopin - Zal, etc.. Fourth Edition. Cloth. Very Good(-)/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $79.50
29) Sergei Koussevitzky and His Epoch: A Biographical Chronicle (Autographed)
Lourie, Arthur

New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1931. 253pp/illus. Autographed by Koussevitzky on the half-title page. Clean. Signed By Koussevitzky. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $175.00
30) Handel's Messiah : A Celebration
Luckett, Richard

San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1993. 258pp/illus. A study and celebration of Handel's great masterwork. Includes numerous illustrations, a summary of main variants, a bibliography and index. The author is Pepys Librarian at Magdalene College, Cambridge, and an acknowledged authority on seventeenth and eighteenth century music. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $29.50
31) Klingendes Kinderland. Die schönsten deutschen Kinderlieder für Mutter und Kind mit Noten
Müller, Reinhard

Hamburg, Germany: Musikverlag Hans Sikorski , 1950. 60p Original cloth-backed color pictorial boards. Color plates and other color illustrations surrounding the songs are by Walter Buhe. Music with lyrics in German for, Mother and Child. Illustrated endpapers. Beautiful book. German text. Corners bumped. Clean . First Edition. Illustrated Boards. Very Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $67.50
32) The Oxford History of Music - Volume IV - The Age of Bach & Handel
Maitland, J. A. Fuller

London : Humphrey Milford: Oxford University Press, 1938. Book has 362 pages. Light wear to edge of color cover. Clean and tight! We also have Volumes V, VI and VII available. See our listings or contact us directly. Elaborate gilt design work on front cover and spine.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $19.50
33) Within These Walls : A History of the Academy of Music in Philadelphia
Marion, John Francis

Philadelphia: Restoration Office : The Academy of Philadelphia, 1984. Book contains 328 pages with illustrations. DJ has light wear/small chips along edge. The history of the Academy of Music, the scene of Philadelphia's - and the nation's - most glittering spectacles and some of the greatest musical and dramatic events of the part, is vividly evoked in these pages by John Francis Marion, who devoted more than five yeras researching and writing this colorful history of the oldest opera house/concert hall in the United States.. Hard Cover/Boards. Very Good++/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $39.50
34) Christmas in Song, Sketch and Story
McCaskey, J.P

New York: Harpers & Brothers, 1891. Book has 320 pages with music, illustrations, etc. Cover is red cloth with a beautiful gilt title and design on front and binding. Edge of cover has some wear at corners. Some mottling/staining along edge of front cover Gift inscription in front endpaper. Frontispiece is loose. Some loosening of binding but still holding together well. Small 1" tear to bottom edge of title page. Nearly three hundred Christmas songs, hymns and carols with selections from Beecher, Wallace, Auerbach, Abbott, Warren and Dickens. Illustrations by Raphael, Murillo, Hoffmann, etc.... Decorative Cloth. Very Good(-)/No Jacket. Illus. by Various Illustrators . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $115.00
35) The World of Music: An Illustrated Encyclopedia (4 vols)
Morris, Howard

New York: Abradale, 1963. 1,516pp/illus. Complete 4 vol set - well illustrated. Nice clean copy in original slipcase.. Illustrated Boards. Very Good+/Slipcase. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $39.50
36) Memoirs of Hector Berlioz from 1803 to 1865: Comprising His Travels in Germany, Italy, Russia, and England
Newman, Ernest

New York: Tudor Publishing, 1932. 533pp/illus + index. Berlioz began to write his memoirs in 1848 at the age of 44, and finished the them in 1865, four years before his death. The composer left an important literary work that is at once a record of his innermost thoughts about his music, an account of the pressures, tribulations, family worries and love-affairs that affected his whole life, and a unique travel diary - for his need to find an audience for his music took him to all the principal capitals and countries of Europe. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $57.50
37) G.I. Songs Written, Composed and / Or Collected By the Men in the Service
Palmer, Edgar A. (Ed. )

New York: Sheridan House, 1944. 253 pages, b/w illustrations by Richard A. Loederer and Kurt Werth, music notation, index, illustrated endpapers. Over 100 illus and 30 complete piano scores. Light chipping to dj. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $29.50
38) Pavarotti, My Own Story
Pavarotti, Luciano

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1981. 316 pages including an index, text and illustrated with black and white photographs. One of the premier tenors of his time--one of the most celebrated, best-loved, and extraordinary artists--takes us on a behind-the-scenes tours of his most notable performances, including the acclaimed Three Tenors. Gift inscription inside front cover - otherwise clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $29.50
39) Nouveau Systeme De Musique Theorique - Pour Servir D'Introduction Au Traite
RAMEAU, JEAN-PHILIPPE

Bourg-la-Reine : Editions Aug Zurfluh, 1996. 114 p. ..l'Harmonie. Author's subtitle: ""where one discovers the principle to all the rules necessary for the practice of..harmony.."". Followed by the 17pp 1726 supplement to the Traite de l'Harmonie. Critical commentary by Joseph-Francoi Kremer. French Text. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $67.50
40) Steinway
Ratcliffe, Ronald V

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 1989. 204pp/illus. An excellent copy of this excellent and profusely illustrated history of Steinway pianos. This copy has been boldly signed on the front fly in felt tip marker by Steinway Great-Grandson, Henry Z. Steinway, who also wrote the introduction to this book and who was the President of Steinway & Sons from 1955 to 1972. Scarce signed.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $295.00
41) Steinway
Ratcliffe, Ronald V

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 1989. 204pp/illus. An excellent copy of this excellent and profusely illustrated history of Steinway pianos. This copy has been boldly signed on the front fly in felt tip marker by Steinway Great-Grandson, Henry Z. Steinway, who also wrote the introduction to this book and who was the President of Steinway & Sons from 1955 to 1972. Scarce signed.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $325.00
42) According to the Rolling Stones
Richards, Keith; Dodd, Philip; Loewenstein, Dora; Wood, Ron; Watts, Charlie; Wood, Ronnie

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 2003. 360 pages. Coffee table size book. Here is the inside story of the history of the Rolling Stones-according to the Rolling Stones themselves. They have also opened up their personal and band archives to include many rare and intimate photographs that are interwoven with their great stories of forty years of making music together. Hundreds of photographs, the vast majority of which were previously unpublished. clean As new.. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $37.50
43) Beethoven: The Man Who Freed Music (2 Vols)
Schauffler, Robert Haven

New York: Doubleday, Doran, 1929. 2 Volume set. 693pp/illus. A full and well-illustrated biography of Beethoven, which vividly describes his lasting influence on music and composing. Rare 1st 1929 printing. Corners bumped. Clean. 1st Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $97.50
44) Concerning Handel, His Life And Works; Essays
SMITH, William C

London: Cassell, 1946. 299pp. Illustrations; facsimiles; music examples.. Tight and Clean. . 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $29.50
45) Cole Porter: A Musical Anthology
Snider, Lee (Editor)

New York: Chappell Music Company , 1970. 256 pages with the sheet music and complete unabridged lyrics of 44 songs. Also inclues 108 photos and data about the respective shows and films.. No Additional Printings. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $29.50
46) Joseph Haydn. His Life in Contemporary Pictures. Collected and supplied with a commentary and an iconography of authentic Haydn Pictures
Somfai, Laszlo

New York: Taplinger, 1969. 244pp, over 400 imaginatively selected illustrations introduce the reader to the composer's career, his friends, the circle of people amongst whom he moved, the buildings and towns where he lived. DJ has light wear. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $97.50
47) Patriotic Song: A booke of English Verse: Being an Anthology of the Patriotic Poetry of the British Empire from the Defeat of the Spanish Armada till the Death of Queen Victoria
Stanley, Arthur

London: C. Arthur Pearson, 1901. 363pp Being an Anthology of the Patriotic Poetry of the British Empire from the defeat ofthe Spanish Armada till the Death of Queen Victoria.Tight with minimal markings.. 1st Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $57.50
48) The Story of Jazz
Stearns, Marshall W

New York: Oxford University Press, 1956. 367pp. Has index. A scholarly and readable history. Chapter 1 is Jazz and West African Music; Chapter 26 is The Future of Jazz. Previous owners name and bookplate inside front cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $27.50
49) Camille Saint-Saens and the French Solo Concerto from 1850 to 1920
Stegemann, Michael

Portland, OR: Amadeus Pr, 1991. 341pp/illus. In depth study of all the concertante works of the French composer, with detailed analyses of the works. Includes an extended biographical sketch, background material on the French musical scene of the time and reviews of performances. Translated from the German.. DJ slightly faded. Text clean.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $29.50
50) Turkish Bands of Past and Present Mehterhane'den Band'ya
TUGLACI, Pars, Illustrated by BARANOVSKI, N.-CHARMET, J.L.-DINC, Y.-GULER, A.-SENOL, F.-SAGDIC, O.-TOSO, M

Istanbul, Turkey: Cem Yayinevi, 1986. 248pp/illus. Turkish/English text. History of Turkish bands - their music and dress. Clean. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good (+). Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $79.50
Go to page: 1 2 of 51 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: