cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Religion

from DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books

Browse Religion | Return to DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books | Even more RELIGION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 107 listings found.
1) ERRORS OF THE ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH, and Its Insidious Influence in the United States and Other Countries by the Most Profound Thinkers of the Present Day, and the History and Progress of the American Protective Association Including the Sufferings and

St Louis, MO: J.H.Chambers & Co, 1895. ..Deaths of the Protestant Martyrs, under Popish Persecutions.. (vi), 1-20, i-lxii, 21-608 (+2 blank) pages. Illustrated with a frontispiece and 47 more full-page plates taken from engravings and political cartoons. Each plate has a protective tissue with pertinant quotes on it. All pictures, tissues and pages are present and complete. Light brown cloth with black illustration on cover, gilt title on backstrip. Title page/frontis loose - remainder of book is tight and clean.. . Decorative Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $145.00
2) The Twenty Third Psalm

New York: Hurd and Houghton, 1866. 7 beautiful printed leaves with preceding blanks leaves. Green cloth over bevelled boards, ornate gilt titling within a decorative circle intertwined with wheat and a grape vine border on the front cover; in blind on the bottom cover. Chromolithography by Julius Bien of New York. The verse is in gold and each page is elaborately bordered in colorful decorations corresponding to different verses from the Psalm. Small tape repair to binding at bottom of spine. Clean.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $119.00
3) THE BOOK OF JOB From the translation prepared at Cambridge in 1611 for King James I

New York: The Heritage Press, 1946. First edition with Szyk illustrations. Quarter white buckram over woven cloth boards. The upper cover has a colour illustration pasted on. 8 colour plates A fine copy in a lightly worn slipcase. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Slipcase. Illus. by SZYK, Arthur . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $134.50
4) The Book of Ruth with Illustrations By Arthur Szyk

New York: Heritage Press, 1947. From the translation prepared at Cambridge in 1611 for King James I with a preface by Mary Ellen Chase and Illusrated by Arthur Szyk. From the translation prepared at Cambridge in 1611 for King James I, with a preface by Mary Ellen Chase. Cream linen binding with beautiful female painting on cover- White cloth spine with white lettering in gilt block. As with all of Szyk's paintings, these in the book are beautiful and bright and all are tipped in. Book is near fine-clean and bright. Slip case shows some edge wear. 44p Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good+. Illus. by Arthur Szyk. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall - Folio. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $89.50
5) Pellegrinaggio in Terra Santa di S.S. Paolo VI (In Italian)

Vatican City, Italy: Libreria Editrice Vaticana, 1964. 22pp/illus. The story of Pope Paul VI historic trip to the Middle East with tipped in pictures of the visit. Includes small booklet with French, English, Spanish, and German translation of text. Rare Clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $157.50
6) Relatives and Disciples of the Buddha
Abeysekera, Radhika

Taipei, Taiwan: Buddha Educational Foundation, 2005. 290pp/illus. Only 15,000 copies printed. Stories of Buddha's relatives. Clean. First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket - Wraps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $34.50
7) Ethnic Diversity in Catholic America
Abramson, Harold J

New York: New York: Interscience Publishers (Division of John Wiley Ltd ), 1973, 1973. Hard Cover/Boards. Very Good+/Very Good+. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book has 207 pages. Previous owner name stamped on front endpaper. Very light wear to edge of dj. The author has analyzed a wealth of data on the Catholic population of the United States to provide an engrossing study of Catholic ethnic life and a fresh examination of the ethnic factor in America.. First Edition. Hard Cover/Boards. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $145.00
8) Near The Falls: Two Hundred Years of the Falls Church
Alves, Reverend Joseph Hodge

Falls Church, VA: The Falls Church, 1969. 108 pages with maps and photos.History of the Falls Church in Northern Virginia.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Elizabeth Pyle Jones Beatty. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
9) The Darker Drink
Andrews, Marietta Minnigerode

Boston, MA: Richard G. Badger (Gorham Press), 1922. 122pp. Rare hard to find book. Light wear/chipping to dj. Foxing inside back cover. Text clean. Inscribed by the Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good(-). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $175.00
10) The New Biblical Atlas, and Scripture Gazette
Anonymous

Philadelphia, PA: American Sunday School Union , 1855. 96 pages with 10 beautiful steel engraved/hand-colored maps of the Middle East - several fold-out maps and 2 other engravings. Blind stamped cover. Book is tight and in very good condition (small chip missing at top of spine and some pencil notes inside back cover)... Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $114.50
11) The Song Celestial or Bhagavad-Gita (From the Mahabharata)
ARNOLD, Edwin (ed.)

Philadelphia, Pa: David McKay, 1934. 135pp w/ 18 full-page illus.by William Pogony. A discourse between Arjuna, Prince of India, and the Supreme Being under the form of Krishna. Gift inscription. Clean.. First Edition. Illustrated Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Pogony, William. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $97.50
12) A Place Called Subiaco : A History of the Bendictine Monks in Arkansas
Assenmacher, Hugh

Little Rock, AR, U.S.A.: Rose Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1977. Book has 486 pages with endpaper maps and several illustrations. DJ and cover had light wear to edge.. Small chip and fold to top rear dj. Founded in 1878 by St. Meinrad's Abbey in Indiana, Subiaco's founding father ws Father Wolfgang Schlumpf, a monk of Einsiedien Abbey in Switzerland, who had come to St. Meinrad. It was established for the spiritual care of German immigrants in Logan County.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $27.50
13) Cranmer. Archbishop of Canterbury 1533-1556
Belloc, Hilaire

New York: J.B. Lippincott, 1931. 333pp/illus. Biography of the English Archbishop of Canterbury in the mid-1500's. Light shelfwear. Clean. Previous owner bookplate inside front cover.. 5th Printing. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $39.50
14) Falls Church Presbyterian Church 1873-1973
Belz, Ella C

Kingsport Press, 1976. Book has 242 pages with a few b&w illustrations. Book has light wear to edge. DJ has wear to edge and a few small chips. History of the Falls Church Virginia Presbyterian Church in honor of its 100th anniversary. . Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $24.50
15) Les Plus Belles Cathédrales De France
Bourassé (J.-J.), Abbé

Tours, France: Alfred Mame et Fils, 1875. 382 pages/engravings. History of the cathedrals of 47 French cities including: Alby, Amiens, Angers, Angoulême, Auch, Autun, Avignon, Bayeux, Bayonne, Beauvais, Besançon, Blois, Bordeaux, Bourges, Cahors, Chalons, Chartres, Clermont, Coutances, Dijon, Evreux, Grenoble, Limoges, Lyon, Le Mans, Meaux, Metz, Nantes, Nevers, Orléans, Paris, Périgueux, Poitiers, Le Puy, Reims, Rodez, Rouen, Séez, Sens, Soissons, Strasbourg, Toulouse, Tours, Troyes, Valence, Vannes. Gilt trimmed pages, blind stamped cover. Overall tight and in very good condition with light staining/foxing. Cover stained.. Cloth. Very Good(-)/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $59.50
16) Massacre in Shansi
Brandt, Nat

Syracuse, New York, U.S.A.: Syracuse Univ Pr, 1994. 336pp. Index, biblio, appendix. Tells the tragic story of the 18 missionaries from Oberlin College, Ohio, and the Chinese Christians, who were all killed during the Boxer Rebellion in 1900. Caught up in a clash of cultures, the missionaries were self-righteous and were regarded as offensive symbols of Western imperialism. Clean. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $39.50
17) Monasteries of the World: The Rise and Development of the Monastic Tradition
Brooke, Christopher; Swaan, Wim

New York: Crescent Books, 1983. 272pp/illus. Beautiful study in words and images of the Monastic Tradition, with focus on the great monasteries of Western Europe; begins with the early church fathers, and follows through the formation of traditional monasticism, daily monastic life, the hermits, the Augustinian canons, the Cistercians, the knights, etc; a combined theological, architectural, historical study, superbly illustrated with photos by Wim Swaan. Light shelfwear and previous owner name cross-out on ffep.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $29.50
18) Joseph Smith: Rough Stone Rolling
Bushman, Richard L.;Bushman, Richard Lyman;Woodworth, Jed

New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2005. 740pp/illus. In this well-researched biography, an esteemed American cultural historian and a practicing Mormon tells how Joseph Smith formed a new religion from the ground up. Clean. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $47.50
19) The Oxford Movement: Twelve Years, 1833-1845
Church, R. W. (Richard William), Anglican Dean Of St. Paul's Cathedral, London, 1815-1890

London: Macmillan and Co, 1891. orig. blue cloth. Spines dirty but clear, xiii, 358, [2] p. 1st edition (March 1891). show an A text on p. vi of the Advertisement, with a Catalogue of books, 64 p., bound in after the leaf of advertisements for other works by Dean Church. The A text, p. vi, lines18-20, reads: `time; ...in what was / assumed...practicable and / reasonable'. Corners bumped/light shelf wear and small tear across spine. Otherwise very good clean copy of this rare first edition.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $89.50
20) William Tyndale: A Biography
Daniell, David

New Haven: Yale Univ Pr, 1994. 429pp/illus. This major biography traces the dramatic life of William Tyndale, the first person to translate the Bible into English from the original Greek and Hebrew, and discusses the profound religious. Clean. 1st Printing. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $97.50
21) The History of the Church Known As the Unitas Fratrum Or Unity of the Brethren, Founded By the Followers of John Hus, the Bohemian Reformer and Martyr
De Schweinitz, Edmund

Bethlehem, PA: The Moravian Publication Concern, 1901. 693 pp. Black gilt-stamped cloth. Seven illustrations. Index.Lightly rubbed, spine lightly faded, else Very Good. Excellent history ofthe beginnings of the Moravian Church by a Moravian bishop. The firstpart covers the history of Bohemia and Moravia preparatory to the historyof the Unitas Fratrum, A.D. 451-1457. Part Two covers the history of theAncient Unitas Fratrum, A.D. 1457-1722. First published in 1885. Scarce Clean. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $94.50
22) History of the Military and Hospitaliler Order of Saint Lazarus of Jerusalem
De Sibert, Gautier

Approx 350pp/illus. Reprint and translation of original 1772 edition with added section covering history of the order from 1789-1930 by Guy Coutant. Rare edition.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $350.00
23) Devil's Game: How the United States Helped Unleash Fundamentalist Islam (American Empire Project)
Dreyfuss, Robert

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Metropolitan Books (Henry Holt), 2005. 388pp. Clean copy. Several pages creased.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $29.50
24) Saints & Sinners: A History of the Popes
Duffy, Eamon

New Haven, CT: Yale Univ Pr, 1997. 336pp. Contains 6 chapters and maps. History of Popes. Clean. 1st Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $97.50
25) Sacred Philosophy of the Seasons; : Illustratring the Perfections of God in the Phenomena of the Year (1849) 4 Vols
Duncan, Rev Henry

New York: Robert Carter & Brothers, 1849. Complete four uniform volume set. Spring (1849) 391pp, Summer (1850) 395pp, Winter, (1851) 406pp, Autumn (1851) 394pp. All cloth with uniform blind-stamped design and faded gilt spine titles. Small tear at top of spines. All volumes are tight and clean except for light foxing. Rare complete early set.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket - Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $135.00
26) A History of the New York Avenue Presbyterian Church 1803 to 1961
Edgington, Frank E

Washington, DC: New York Avenue Presbyterian Church , 1962. 369 pages with a number of photos. Decorative cover showing image of the church... Decorative Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $34.50
27) The Arab Moslems in the United States: Religion and Assimilation
Elkholy, Abdo A

New Haven, Connecticut, U.S.A.: College & University Press, 1966. 176pp This study points out the fallacy of the previously assumed negative correlation between religiosity and assimilation. Moreover, it examines the socio-economic status of the residents, their professins, the status of women, intermarriage, the ecological patterns, the relationship existing between the Arab Moslem communities and their Christian and Jewish neighbors, and the attitudes of the inhabitants toward their native and adopted countries. Light chipping to dj. Clean. 1st Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $97.50
28) Christian Mythology
Every, George

United Kingdom: Hamlyn, 1970. 141pp/illus. Includes chapters covering: The creation, flood and fall; the two cities; the skull; harrowing of hell; Lives of the virgin Mary; the Lives of the Saints; and the visions of the afterlife. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $39.50
29) Merico Cristero: Historia De La ACJM 1925 a 1931
Facius, Antonio Rius

Mexico: Editorial Patria , 1960. 510pp/illus. History of the Catholic uprising in Mexico 1925-1931. Spanish text. DJ has chipping/wear. Pages clean but yellowing. Rare - one of 4,000 copies.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Limited Edition. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $195.00
30) The Borgia Pope: Alexander VI (the Sixth)
Ferrara, Orestes

New York: Sheed and Ward, 1940. 455pp/frontis. Text clean and unmarked. Serious attempt to counter the noteriety usually associated with Alexander VI. . 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $32.50
31) Hands to the Needy : Mother d'Youville : Apostle to the Poor : The Life Story of the Foundress of the Grey Nuns
Fitts, Sister Mary Pauline

Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1950. Book has 336 pages - picture frontispiece with endpaper maps. Book has light wear to edge and previous owner name penned on top on the inside front cover. DJ has some wear along the edges with a few small chips. Book is inscribed on page preceeding title page "God Bless You. Sister Mary Pauline Fitts.". Inscribed by the Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good(-). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $49.50
32) Lotta contro Lourdes. resoconto stenografico della discussione sostenuta alla associazione sanitaria milanese (10-11 gennaio 1910) con note e Commenti
Gemelli, Agostino

Firenze: Libreria Editrice Fiorentina, 1911. 352pp/illus. Leather spine with four bands. Italian text.. First Edition. Quarter Leather/Boards. Very Good+/No Jacket - Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $250.00
33) Islamic Society and the West. Islamic Society in the Eigteenth CenturyVolume I, Parts I & II
Gibb, H.A.R., and Harold Bowen

London, England: Oxford Univ Pr, 1957. 2 volumes. xi+386; v+285pp. These two parts of the first volume of a projected work comprise 'a survey of the social institutions in Turkey and its Arab provinces, prior to the introduction of Western influences'. No other volumes were published. Lightpencil marks and shelf wear.. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $97.50
34) Come North! The Life-Story of Mother Xavier Ross, Valiant Pioneer and Foundress of the Sisters of Charity of Leavenworth
Gilmore, Sister Julia

New York: McMullen, 1951. Book has 310 pages with illustrated frontis and a few other illustrations mixed in with text. Tiny bit of wear to edge of dj, flyleaf appears to have slight clips though price is still on the book and there is a little chip to one of the front endpapers along the side. Clean and tight! Excellent copy for its age!. First Edition. Hard Cover/Boards. Very Good++/Very Good++. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $44.50
35) Le bornage rituel des temples bouddhiques au Cambodge. Volume LXVIII. Publications de l'Ecole Française d'Extrême-Orient
Giteau, Madeleine

Paris: Ecole Francaise D'Extreme-Orient, 1969. 152 pages of text plus drawings, 39 black & white photo illustrations. French text Clean. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket - Wraps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $57.50
36) The Chair of Peter: A History of the Papacy
Gontard, Friedrich

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1964. 629 pages, and 169 illustrations. "Here at least is a history of the papacy in one volume. This book is more intersted in the popes themelves than in the insitution, but the author skillfully controls an impressive amount of detail that helps to explain the interaction between papal and secular history, and interweaving threads of ecclesiastical and political history." DJ has light shelf wear. Text clean. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $29.50
37) Brother of the Birds: A Little History of Saint Francis of Assisi
Green, Louisa Meigs

Philadelphia, PA: David McKay, 1929. 123 pages with 21 tipped-in b&w plates by M. Boutet de Monvel. Frontis page torn but plate is present and complete (loose). Some light foxing/aging and inside front cover beginning to separate. Gift inscription inside front cover - 1929.. First Edition?. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by M. Boutet de Monvel. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $42.50
38) The Churches Militant: The War of 1812 and American Religion
Gribbin, William

New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 1973. 210 pages. Story of the role of the churches in the War of 1812. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good(-). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $29.50
39) The Last Cathedral
Harrington, Ty

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall, 1983. 156 pgs. B&W & color illus. The story of the building of the National Cathedral in Washington, D.C.; the last gothic cathedral to be built. Clean. 1st Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $32.50
40) Theophilus Walton, Or, The Majesty Of Truth : A Reply To Theodosia Ernest
Harrison, William Pope

Nashville, TN: Published For The Author By Stevenson & Owen , 1858. 408pp. Original cloth blindstamp. This title, by a Methodist minister, refutes the Baptist & Pedobaptist teachings in Amos Dayton's book. Clean and tight.. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $59.50
41) Mary Magdalen: Myth and Metaphor
Haskins, Susan

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1994. 515pp/illus. A scholarly account of Mary Magdalen's place in the New Testament, and of the way it has been re-interpreted throughout Christian history. Evidence is cited from early Christian writings, mediaeval sermons, devotional works and images in the art and literature of nearly two thousand years, throwing light on the condition of women in Church and society throughout the Christian era . Clean. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $56.50
42) Victorian Faith in Crisis: Essays on Continuity and Change in Nineteenth-Century Religious Belief
Helmstadter, Richard J

Stanford, CA: Stanford Univ Pr, 1990. 391pp. A study of 19th Century religious life in England. Light rubbing to dj. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $127.50
43) Southern Cross: The Beginnings of the Bible Belt
Heyrman, Christine Leigh

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1997. 336pp. The Begining of the Bible Belt. In Southern Cross Christine Leigh Heyrman reveals the surprising paradox at the heart of America's" Bible Belt": how such currently conservative religious groups as the Southern Baptists and Methodists evolved out of an evangelical Protestantism that began with totally different social and political attitudes. What happened? What changed? How did the very religious groups that at first offended most white southerners eventually come to claim the soul of the South?. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $34.50
44) Henry Ward Beecher : An American Portrait
Hibben, Paxton

New York: The Press of the Readers Club, 1942. Book has 361 pages. Light wear to edge of dj. A foreword written by Sinclair Lewis. The archbishop of American liberal protestantism.. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
45) Systematic Theology (3 Volume Set)
Hodge, Charles

Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Eerdmans Pub Co, 1986. Complete 3 Volume Set. 648pp/732pp/880pp. This monumental work, by one of America's most prominent theologians offers an in-depth exploration of theology, anthropology, soteriology, and eschatology. Now a standard for theological students, his magnum opus was written while Hodge served as a professor at Princeton, where he eradicably influenced American Christianity as a teacher and preacher. Clean. Reprint Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $49.50
46) Studies in the Apocalypse of John of Patmos. a Non-Interpretive and Literary Approach to the Last Book of the English Bible
Hoyt, Edyth Armstrong

Columbus, OH: Edwards Brothers, Inc , 1962. 245pp. A non-interpretive and literary approach to the Last Book of the English Bible. A fe marginal notes. Colour frontispiece. . Reprint Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $37.50
47) Theologiae Dogmaticae.: Compendium in usum studiosorum theologiae. Tomus I: Theologia Generalis. Complectens Tractatus Quatuor. Tomus II: Theologiae Specialis. Pars altera complectens Tractatus Tres. De deo uno et trino, de deo creatore et de verbo Incarn
Hurter, H

Oeniponte: Libraria Academica Wagneriana, 1908. 3 Volume set. Vol I: Theologia Generalis. Complectens Tractatus Quatuor. Vol II: Theologiae Specialis. Pars altera complectens Tractatus Tres. De deo uno et trino, de deo creatore et de verbo incarnato. Vol III: Theologiae Specialis. Pars altera complectens Tractatus Tres. De Gratia, de sacramentis et de deo omnium consummatore. Approx 700pp/each. Some notations. Corners bumped.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
48) Building the Great Cathedrals
Icher, Francois

New York: Abradale/Abrams, 1998. 200pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A detailed account of the process by which the great European cathedrals of the 11th to the 16th centuries were built. Icher explains how wealthy patrons funded these projects, how the architects and master builders were chosen, and generally sets the historical and economic scenes of the time. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $59.50
49) The Jaina Path of Purification
Jaini, Padmanabh S

Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: University of California Press, 1979. xv, 374 pp. B&w photo illus. The Indian religious tradition of the Jainas.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $39.50
50) ECCE HOMO the Life of JESUS as the Artists of Many Cultures Have Seen it since the Beginning of the Christian Era
Jobe, Joseph

New York: Harper and Row, 1962. 189pp/illus. Printed in Switzerland. The life of Jesus as rendered by artists of many cultures. Many b & w and 24 magnificent colored plates. High quality paper and photographic reproduction. Orange cloth. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $74.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 107 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: