Architecturefrom DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books |
|
Browse Architecture | Return to DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books | Even more ARCHITECTURE / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 62 listings found. |
| 1) |
A Thesaurus of British Archaeology
|
|
|
London: David & Charles, 1982. 319pp/illus. "There has long been a need for a thesaurus covering all the terms used in modern archaeological study; this book not only fills that need, but amplifies, explains, defines and illustrates. The Palaeolithic, Mesolithic, Neolithic, Bronze Age, Iron Age, Roman, Saxon, and Medieval periods are all separately covered, so that a clear chronological picture emerges." Clean. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 2) |
Lerna, a Preclassical Site in the Argolid: Results of Excavations Conducted by the American School of Classical Studies at Athens
|
|
|
Princeton, New Jersey: American School of Classical Studies at Athens, 1971. 159pp/illus/maps. Details an archaeological study of an ancient site, Lerna, where the modern Greek village, Myloi, in the plain of Argos now stands. Text clean. Pg 9/10 has wrinkling.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $59.50
|
|
| 3) |
Churches of France
|
|
|
New York: MacMillan, 1929. 179 pp.with 51 high-quality reproductions of etchings nad drawings of churches and cathedrals including Notre Dame, Rouen, Chartes, Bayeux, Albi, Quimper, much more. First printing. Clean. 1st Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $147.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Architect's Handbook
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice-Hall, 1984. 315pp/illus. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Uses of Gothic : Planning and Building the Campus of the University of Chicago 1892-1932
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Library, 1983. Book measures 9.5" tall by 12.25" wide and contains 262 pages will many, many illustrations. Light wear to edge of cover. DJ is loose and has some wear along the edge and some small chips at the corners. Front endpapers depict the University of Chicago in 1900 and the rear endpapers depict the University in 1932. A beautiful study of the architecture of this fine university. . Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $175.50
|
|
| 6) |
Art and Architecture in France 1500-1700
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD: Penguin Books, 1970. 312 p. + 192 plates. 29 figures. Anthony Blunt presents major artists and their principal works chronologically, provides an overview of the main projects of the period and of the artistic personalities behind them, and clearly sets the historical context. Light wear to slipcase. Previous owner bookplate inside front cover. Text clean.. Second Edition. Cloth. Fine/Slipcase. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $122.50
|
|
| 7) |
LA PEINTURE DECORATIVE, MODELES DE PEINTURE MURALE DECORATIVE DE L'ANTIQUITE' AU MILIEU DU XIX SIECLE
|
|
|
Paris, France: Librairie Des Arts Decoratifs. 38pp text plus 225 beautiful color illus and 120 b&w illus. Covers art and architecture. French text. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $195.00
|
|
| 8) |
English Country Churches
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1985. Book has 160 pages with illustrations. DJ flyleaf is price clipped. Light wear to edge of dj. Oblong. This book is a celebration of English churches, which despite their basic arrangement of tower, nave, aisles, and chancel are so varied in their architecture, regional styles, structural materials, personalities and settings that they present an endless feast, each one combining familiarity with surprise and pleasure.. 1st American Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 9) |
Monasteries of the World: The Rise and Development of the Monastic Tradition
|
|
|
New York: Crescent Books, 1983. 272pp/illus. Beautiful study in words and images of the Monastic Tradition, with focus on the great monasteries of Western Europe; begins with the early church fathers, and follows through the formation of traditional monasticism, daily monastic life, the hermits, the Augustinian canons, the Cistercians, the knights, etc; a combined theological, architectural, historical study, superbly illustrated with photos by Wim Swaan. Light shelfwear and previous owner name cross-out on ffep.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 10) |
Architecture of Middle Tennessee (Historic American Building Survey Ser.)
|
|
|
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Vanderbilt University Press, 1974. Book has 170 heavily illustrated pages. DJ has a 1" chip/tear to top edge - a small piece of tape inside would fix it nicely. Beautiful copy. Here are descriptions, photographs and architectural drawings of over thirty-five interesting and important structures representative of Middle Tennessee's rich architectural heritage.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $39.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Archaeology of Athens
|
|
|
New Haven and London: Yale Univ Pr, 2001. 350 pages 19 colour plates, 257 b&w illustrations. A survey of the monuments of ancient Athens and Attica. The author presents a narrative history of the monuments, drawing on literary and epigraphic evidence and offering many passages in translation. Clean. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $89.50
|
|
| 12) |
Carolingian and Romanesque Architecture: 800-1200
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD: Penguin Books, 1966. 343pp., color frontis, maps, diagrams, biblio., index., plus 176 plates. Light wear to slipcase. Previous owner bookplate inside front cover. Text clean.. 2nd Edition. Cloth. Fine/Slipcase. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $89.50
|
|
| 13) |
Impressions of Japanese Architecture And the Allied Arts
|
|
|
New York: The Japan Society, 1930. 242pp/illus. A pioneer work on Japanese achitecture. Clean.. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $124.50
|
|
| 14) |
Excavations at Portchester Castle: Volume IV: The Medieval, the Inner Bailey
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Thames & Hudson, 1985. 1 volume with plans folder in illustrated slipcase. 316pp/49 plates plus separate plan holder with 23 fold-out plans together in original slipcase. maps. plans. sections. illustrated. many folding. fine copy. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $127.50
|
|
| 15) |
Louisiana's Antebellum Architecture
|
|
|
Baton Rouge, LA: Claitor's Publishing Division, 1970. 98 pp. Illlustrated with 52 sketches by the author. Bibliography. Chapters on European precedents such as Notre Dame, the settlement of Louisiana with each section of the state discussed such as the German Coast, the river settlement Pointe Coupee and the Felicianas, the bayous, garden district, Irish channel, Cane river country, Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall (oblong). more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $67.50
|
|
| 16) |
The Colonial Homes of Philadelphia & Its Neighbourhood
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: J.B. Lippincott, 1912. 366 pp. seventy-five illustrations in black and white. Color illus on stained cover. Text tight and clean. 1st Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket - Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Limited Edition. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $67.50
|
|
| 17) |
Vanished Halls and Cathedrals of France
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: The Penn Publishing Co., 1917. 324 pp., 30 full page color illust. plates by Edwards w/ descriptive tissue guards, + index. Royal blue cloth w/ red & gilt lettering & decoration on spine & front. Light shelfwear. Tight Clean.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $119.50
|
|
| 18) |
Il rosone e la conchiglia. Arte e ambiente in Terra d'Otranto da Lepanto a Masaniello
|
|
|
Italy: Edizioni RAI Radiotelevisione Italiana, 1979. 328pp. Illus. With dust jacket. One of 600 numbered copies. Summaries in French, English and German. #129 of 600. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Limited Numbered Copy. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $119.50
|
|
| 19) |
Tidewater Maryland Architecture and Gardens
|
|
|
Bonanza Books. Book has 208 pages with illustrations. No date (original copyright date of 1956.) Previous owner inscription penned at top inside front cover and endpaper (small). DJ has some wear to edge. The history text is supplemented by more than 160 illustrations of which 92 art sketches, measured floor plans, architectural details and garden plats drawn by the author at first hand in the field. . Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 20) |
Twin Towers: The Life of New York City's World Trade Center
|
|
|
Piscataway, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Rutgers Univ Pr, 1999. 263pp/illus. In-depth discussion of the planning and building of the towers, and the people involved. Clean. 1st Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 21) |
Manual of Historic Ornament: Treating upon the evolution, tradition, and development of architecture & the applied arts. Prepared for the use of students and craftsmen
|
|
|
London: B. T. Batsford, LTD., 1948. 184pp/illus. over 700 illus. Details architectural ornaments throughout the world. Previous owner name inside front cover.. 6th. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $89.50
|
|
| 22) |
Capital Losses: A Cultural History of Washington's Destroyed Buildings
|
|
|
Washington, D.C: Smithsonian Inst Pr, 1979. 517pp/illus. Signed by author on dedication page. An extensive sampling of the important vanished buildings of Washington, documented in text and photographs. Brown cloth binding with gilt stamping. DJ has edgewear. Text clean. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $195.00
|
|
| 23) |
Mr. Jefferson, Architect
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1973. 177pp/illus (some color). The first complete study of Jefferson's known architectural work, including Monticello, the University of Virginia, Belle Grove, Montpelier, Poplar Forest & Edgemont. Clean. 2nd Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $54.50
|
|
| 24) |
The Baronial Halls and Ancient Picturesque Edifices of England (2 Vols)
|
|
|
London: Henry Sotheran & Co, 1881. Two volumes. Folio. Gilt-printed and decorated burgundy leather spines bright with minor wear. A few superficial marks to covers, minimal edge wear. Six panels on spine. Marbled endpapers. Remarkably clean and bright. "From drawings by J.D. Harding, G. Cattermole, S. Prout, W. Muller, J. Holland, and other eminent artists. Executed in coloured lithotints - all clean, tight and complete. Embellished with numerous engravings on wood.". the text is by the English critic and journalist Samuel Carter Hall (1800-1889), writer and founder of the Art Journal, who was at one time editor of the radical New Monthly Magazine; he was also a member of the temperance movement. Small piece of spine loose at top of Vol 1. Beautiful Clean set. Half-Leather. Very Good++/No Jacket - Issued. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $1,245.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Last Cathedral
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall, 1983. 156 pgs. B&W & color illus. The story of the building of the National Cathedral in Washington, D.C.; the last gothic cathedral to be built. Clean. 1st Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 26) |
The Architect and the British Country House, 1620-1920
|
|
|
Washington, D.C: Aia Pr, 1985. 264pp/illus. Details the architecture of the British country house. Clean. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket - Wraps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $67.05
|
|
| 27) |
RACCOLTA DE' MIGLIORI ORNAMENTI DEL MEDIO EVO E PROFILI DI ARCHITETTURA BIZANTINA DISEGNATI E: Vol Unico
|
|
|
Venice, Italy: Presse Antonio Privato Editore , 1859. 58pp text. with 133 beautiful full-page engraved plates. first edition on Medieval, Gothic and Italian architecture. Italian text. Light spotting - overall tight and very clean. . First Edition. Quarter Leather/Boards. Very Good+/No Jacket Issued. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $425.00
|
|
| 28) |
Fortress:Architecture and Military History in Malta: Architecture and Military History in Malta
|
|
|
London: Lund Humphries, 1969. 284pp, illustrated with over 200 magnificent photographs the professor of Architecture in The Royal University of Malta traces the story of the design and building of the island's fortifications, citadels, churches and palaces against a background of essentially military occupations -the Knights of St.John, siege by the Turks, Napoleon, the British Imperial presence, Hitler and Mussolini. DJ edgeworn. Text clean.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $74.50
|
|
| 29) |
Building the Great Cathedrals
|
|
|
New York: Abradale/Abrams, 1998. 200pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A detailed account of the process by which the great European cathedrals of the 11th to the 16th centuries were built. Icher explains how wealthy patrons funded these projects, how the architects and master builders were chosen, and generally sets the historical and economic scenes of the time. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $59.50
|
|
| 30) |
La Catedral De Burgos: y la Arquitectura del Siglo XIII en Francia y Espana
|
|
|
Spain: Junta De Castilla y Leon, 1995. 291pp plus approx 200pp of illustrations 4 large fold-out plans in rear pocket. Exceptional history of the cathedral with architectural diagrams and plans. Spanish text. Cleam. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 31) |
Mission: The History and Architecture of the Missions of North America
|
|
|
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1993. 240pp/illus. The book traces the journey of the friars from Catholic Europe to colonize America for Spain and gain converts among the American Indians. The author describes specific architectural features -- domes, cloisters, ribats -- that resulted from the merging of cultural forces. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $49.50
|
|
| 32) |
Early Christian And Byzantine Architecture - (The Pelican History of Art)
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD: Penguin Books, 1965. 390pp/color frontis/maps/diagrams and 192pp b&w plates. Previous owner bookplate inside front cover. Light wear to slipcase. text clean.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Slipcase. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $74.50
|
|
| 33) |
Among the Cypress : The Monterey Peninsula
|
|
|
Portland, OR, U.S.A.: Graphic Arts Center Publishing Company, 1992. Book has 152 heavily illustrated pages. A great coffeetable book or gift! A truly artistic look at the majestic beauty and architectural heritage of the Monterey Peninsula.. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 34) |
The Architecture of Historic Lexington
|
|
|
Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Univ of Virginia Pr, 1977. 314 pp/illus/maps. Profusely illustrated with b&w photographs, maps, floor plans, elevations, drawings, overlays. This new study places the noteworthy buildings and their designers within the context of the architectural development of the Valley region and assesses their role in the evolution of the nation's styles. The volume is divided into three sections: the town, Washington and Lee, and VMI. In each, an essay on the history of the development of representative styles is followed by a photographic survey of the buildings...." Light wear to dj. Previous owner signature on ffep otherwise clean.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good (+). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $74.50
|
|
| 35) |
Eutimio Falla Bonet Su Obra Filantropica y La Arquitectura
|
|
|
Switzerland: Maria Teresa Falla De Batista, 1971. Blue/green cloth with tipped in plate on front showing a church, no printing on front and spine; contents very clean, binding tight; dj is thick see-through plastic with title and author in white printing on front and spine; dj neatly affixed to inner boards; text in Spanish; 127 pages; with black & white photos, color plates, black & white drawings; included is a Glossary, Appendices, Epilogue, and List of Illustrations. Clean. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $49.50
|
|
| 36) |
Early Christian Art and Architecture
|
|
|
Berkeley and Los Angeles: Univ of California Pr, 1988. 318pp 194 b/w illus, maps and plans. Robert Milburn, Lecturer in Church History at Oxford is well known for his previous works and was, at some time Master of the Temple. Clean. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket - Wraps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 37) |
The Makers of Florence - Dante Giotto Savonarola And Their City
|
|
|
London: MacMillan, 1897. Book has 422 pages with green cover with beautiful gilt work. Corners of cover are bumped and there is some light wear to edge of cover. Small amount of foxing. Previous owner names penned in front endpapers. There are sections on: Dante, The Cathedral Builders and the Monks of San Marco. Over 50 beautiful illustrations. . Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 38) |
Moscow: An Architectural History
|
|
|
New York: MacMillan, 1977. 256pp/illus. Inscribed by author on half-title page. First english language study of the City's Architecture for 60 years. Clean. Inscribed by the Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $74.50
|
|
| 39) |
Der Bamberger Dom und seine Bildwerke
|
|
|
Berlin, Germany: Deutscher Kunstverlag, 1933. 62pp text with 74 full-page plates and 35 text illustrations. Inside rear cover has floor plan. Clean. 2nd Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $39.50
|
|
| 40) |
The Plan of St. Gall: In Brief
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: Univ of California Pr, 1982. 99pp/illus. "An overview of the three-volume work by Walter Horn and Ernest Born including selected facsimile illustrations in color and black & white, and also a note on architectural scale models with illustrations in color of the reconstruction scale model of the monastery of the plan of St. Gall, as interpreted by Horn and Born, and crafted in basswood by Carl Bertil Lund," this beautiful hardcover volume was published in conjunction with an exhibition, included with the book is the eight-page exhibition pamphlet entitled "The Plan of St. Gall, A Carolingian Master Plan for Monastic Settlements Affecting Medieval Architecture for Centuries to Follow". First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket - Wraps. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $59.50
|
|
| 41) |
Medieval Architecture, Medieval Learning: Builders and Masters in the Age of Romanesque and Gothic
|
|
|
Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Yale Univ Pr, 1992. 166 pp; 126 illus. Original cloth. Near Fine, in near fine dust jacket. "Erwin Panofsky's intuition about the relationship between scholastic knowledge and architecture finds its justification and correction in this very suggestive and convincing essay. A brilliant demonstration of the creativity of medieval intellectuals, from Abélard to the masters of Saint Denis and Reims, and of the modernity of the twelfth century, the greatest century of the Middle Ages" Clean. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket - Wraps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $44.50
|
|
| 42) |
The Triumph of the Baroque: Architecture in Europe, 1600-1750
|
|
|
New York: Rizzoli International, 1999. 624pp 1000 plts incl. 400 colour. This work explores every facet of baroque architecture in Europe, an unrivaled presentation. Nice clean copy.. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket - Wraps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $89.50
|
|
| 43) |
The Stones of Venice - 3-Volume Set
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Reuwee, Wattley & Walsh, 1899. Approx 1220pp/illus - This three-volume set is arguably the pinnacle of Ruskin's (1819-1900) work. He was recognised from an early age as a prodigy and became one of the leading art critics and social commentators of his day. "In The Stones of Venice ," according to The Armitt Gallery, Museum and Library website's biography of him, "he recorded in lyrical prose the architectural decoration that he felt was in danger of extinction. Ruskin believed that the beauty of medieval architecture arose from the pleasure the workman took in his craft, a view which William Morris and the Arts and Crafts movement took up and developed." Copy #186 of 250.. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Limited Numbered Copy. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $1,137.00
|
|
| 44) |
Piranesi
|
|
|
New York: Academy Editions/St Martins, 1975. 336 pages, illustrations. First edition. A monumental biography concentrating on Piranesi's dual careers as master etc and eighteenth century architect. Of the three hundred and sixty-one illustrations, two hundred and fifty of them are reproductions of his etching. Venetian architect, engraver and illustrator, 1720 - 1778. Contains 353 photos of his art and architecture.. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $87.50
|
|
| 45) |
History of Religious Architecture
|
|
|
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1951. 306pp, with 65 illustrations and 19 plans. Text clean. 3rd Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $72.50
|
|
| 46) |
Tilt: A Skewed History of the Tower of Pisa
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2003. 161 pages/illus. In this unconventional biography, the author recounts the tower's rich history, from its abortive beginnings in 1173 through to its ongoing stabilization today, and examines the various symbolisms that have projected on it throughout the ages. Unusual slanted book design. Clean. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 47) |
The Art and Architecture of China
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD: Penguin Books, 1956. 334 pages with a number of illustrations and an additional 190 plates. Detailed history of Chinese art and architecture. Binding lightly faded.. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $74.50
|
|
| 48) |
Dutch Art and Architecture, 1600-1800
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD: Penguin Books, 1967. 329pp., color frontis, diagrams, extensive biblio., plus 208 plates, index. This lavishly illustrated book is an authoritative study of Dutch painting from 1600 to 1800 and covers all the major artists of the period-Hals, Rembrandt, Vermeer. Previous owner bookplate inside front cover. Light wear to slipcase. Text clean.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Slipcase. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $74.50
|
|
| 49) |
Sulgrave Manor and the Washingtons, a History and Guide to the Tudor Home of George Washington's Ancestors
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1933. 260pp/illus. The ancestral home of George Washington in England was built in 1539, and his descendants (Lawrence Washington) continued to live there for the next 120 years -- a Tudor building. Clean. 1st Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $67.50
|
|
| 50) |
White Pillars : The Architecture of the South - Early Life and Architecture of the Lower Mississippi Valley Country
|
|
|
New York: Bramhall House. No publication date. Reprint of 1941 book. Book has 252 heavily illustrated pages depicting homes of the south including floor plans. Over 100 drawings, photographs and plans! Cover has light wear to edges. DJ has a few chips along edges and is slightly discolored. Chapters: Pattern of Life in the Old South, West of the Alleghenies - Nashville and Its Neighbors and Kentucky Bluegrass Region, Along the Natchez Trail - Tennessee Country and Mississippi Country, Natchez and the Felicianas, Mobile and the Alabama Black Belt, French Louisiana and the Bayou Country, The Grand Parada and For Those Who Would Delve Further into Technical Data and A Pilgrammage. . Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Smith, J. Frazer. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 62 listings found. |
