cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Art

from DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books

Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 252 listings found.
1) Early Railroad Days. Prints From the Collection of American Steel Foundries

Chicago, IL: American Steel Foundries. Approx 120 un-numbered pages with approx 40 full-page single sided color railroad prints fromearly American history. ca 1942. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall (oblong). more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $97.50
2) Hiroshige: A Shoal of Fishes

Middle Village, New York, U.S.A.: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1980. Cloth with pasted label on front panel. Fine in fine slipcase with pasted label on front. Consists of twenty full color plates by this 19th century Japanese artist. Accordian style fascimile of Hiroshige book of drawings including fish and poems, followed by explanations in English. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Slipcase. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $74.50
3) Vistas de Madrid

Madrid, Spain: Artesanal, 1990. 27pp text/illus with color frontis illus and an additional 28 full page color lithographs with tissue separator showing various locations in Madrid. Beautiful book. Spanish text. Clean. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall (oblong). Limited Edition. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $74.50
4) The Phillips Collection Catalogue: A Museum of Modern Art and Its Sources

New York: Thames & Hudson, 1952. 6 colour plates (incl. frontis, 4 double-sided), & many b/w illus. (most full-page) on 132 double-sided plates. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall - Folio. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $39.50
5) Charles Willson Peale: A Biography

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1969. 510pp color frontis., 7 double-sided colour plates & many b/w illus. biblio. index. A fine biography of this great American painter, museum founder and self promoter. DJ scratched Text clean. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $67.50
6) European Ceramic Art From the End of the Middle Ages to About 1815: Illustrated Historical Survey

New York: Book Collectors Society , 1948. 79pp text, 25 color plates, 192 b&w plates. #147 of 250 copies. buckram covers with gold lion rampant on front covers and gilt top pages. Undated circa 1948. Clean. First Edition. Buckram. Very Good+/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Limited Numbered Copy. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $265.00
7) Tiffany Table Settings

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1960. 196 pp. Black gilt-stamped cloth. Illustrated with black &. ISBN: white color photographs.. DJ has light wear/chipping.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $69.50
8) Decorative Art of Russia

New York: Random House, 1991. 223 pages with 100 colour plates.This collection of Slavic ornamentation details the essential characteristics of Russian decorative art.Includes illustrations of calligraphy and ornamentation, textiles, embroidery,applique,porcelain,glass, enamels,metalwork,jewellery,icons and papier mache. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $27.50
9) Ansel Adams: An Autobiography
Adams, Ansel; Alinder, Mary S

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: New York Graphic Society, 1985. 400pp/illus. Cloth with Adams signature blindstamped on front board. A celebration of the life [career, friendships, concerns and vision] of this ardent environmentalist and pioneering photographer whose work has become a benchmark of photo perfection. Gift inscription on ffep otherwise clean. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $54.50
10) Ansel Adams : An Autobiography
Adams, Ansel; Alinder, Mary Street; Ansel Adams Publishing Rights Trust Staff

Boston, MA: Little Brown & Co., 1985. 400p. Numerous photographs and text. ~His was a world of mountains and woodlands and the vast, timele ss reach of the Excellent reading. completed just prior to his death in 1984, Clean. First Edition. Cloth. As New/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $124.50
11) Polaroid Land Photography
Adams, Ansel; Baker, Robert

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: New York Graphic Society, 1978. 307pp/illus. Beautiful clean copy of Ansel Adams' Polaroid bible. Clean. First Revised Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $124.50
12) Pre-Columbian Art
Alcina Franch, Jose

New York: H.N. Abrams, 1983. 614 pages, 1052 illustrations, 177 in colour. Beautiful book. Light edge-wear to dj bottom corner of spine. Clean. Cloth. Fine/Very Good+. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $225.00
13) Marc Chagall: A Biography
Alexander, Sidney

New York: G.P. Putnam, 1978. 526pp. 22 b/w illus. biblio. Minor bumping to extremities, edgewear, yellowing to unclipped dj. 'Chagall's long and dramatic life is traced from his early years in the Jewish environment of Vitebsk in Tsarist Russia where he was born in 1887, as an apprentice painter in St. Petersburg, his fledgeling years in Paris, his return to Russia where he was trapped by the First World War; his life as Commissar of Fine Arts in his home town, his return to Paris and exile in America in the Second World War'. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good (+). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $49.50
14) Medieval Georgian Enamels of Russia
Amiranashvili, Shalva

New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1964. 126 pp. with 76 paste-down color plates. The enamels in theGeorgian National Museum of Fine Arts in Tiflis, with descriptions of theprocesses of cloisonne, champleve, and repousse as well as the history,iconography and execution of each piece dating from the 7th through 12thcentury. "Treats Georgian enamels as a development of local tradition,distinct from that of Byzantium and the art which spread from the East" Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $72.50
15) Tapestries and Mosaics of Marc Chagall at the Knesset
Amishai-Maisels, Ziva;Chagall, Marc

Greensboro, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Tudor Publishing, 1973. 141pp/illus. Illustrated with 50 plates in radiant colour, this lovely volume tells and shows how Chagall rose to the challenge of transforming blank walls and floors of the State Reception Hall of the Knesset and produced some of the most beautiful and original works in modern art. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $47.50
16) Hiroshige: Birds and Flowers
Ando, Hiroshige

New York: George Braziller, 1988. 192pp/illus. 91 beautiful color plates. Includes a selection of the finest examples of Hiroshige's bird and flower prints from the renowned Abby Aldrich Rockefeller Collection. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $119.50
17) This I Saw: The Life and Times of Goya
Antonia Vallentin, Illustrated by Goya

New York: Random House, 1949. 371 pp/illus. Translated from the French by Katherine Woods. Includes 20 full page sepia toned annotated illustrations, among them: The Marchioness o f Pontejos, Goya's Wife Josefa, Queen Maria Luisa, Duchess of Alba, self-portrait, Here Commes the Bogy Man, Goya's son, Tantalo, Witches sabbath, Queen of the Circus, etc. In depth background inform a tion about many of Goya's paintings, his life. Binding is brown cloth on boards with front blindstamping of Goya. Light chipping/wear to dj.. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good(-). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $29.50
18) Masons and Sculptors in Romanesque Burgundy: The New Aesthetic of Cluny III (Vol 1)
Armi, C. Edson

University Park, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Pennsylvania State Univ Pr, 1984. 204pp. features his text and theories as to the design and building of the abbey. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $94.50
19) 200 Years of American Sculpture
Armstrong, Tom; Craven, Wayne; Feder, Norman; Haskell, Barbara; Krauss, Rosalind

Boston, MA: David R. Godine Publisher, 1976. 336pp including index, book in vgc, cover has some small spots, many photographs on every page, contents: Aboriginal Art, The Innocent Eye, Statues to Sculpture, Magician's Game, Two Decades of American Sculpture, Shared Space: Contemporary Sculpture and its Environment, and more.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $92.50
20) Reflets De France
Arnoux, Alexandre et al., Illustrated by Roger Schall

Paris: Raymond Schall, 1950. 412pp. with over one hundred b&w illustrations. Reflections on France by a number of major French authors accompanied by photographs of France by Roger Schall. In French. Cover faded slightly. #295 of 1,000 copies. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Limited Numbered Copy. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $97.50
21) The Royal Hunter: Art of the Sasanian Empire
Asia House Gallery;Harper, Prudence Oliver

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Asia Society, 1978. 175pp., bibliography, color & b.w. photos, Well described & annotated. Covers historical summary, chronology, silver, gold, bronze, stucco, textiles, seals, glass, ceramics and stone. Light edgewear to dj. Text clean. 1st Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $94.50
22) Splendors of the Ottoman Sultans
Atasoy, Dr. Nurhan: Edited and Translated By Artan, Dr. Tulay

Memphis, TN: Wonders/The Memphis International Cultural Series, 1992. 271 pages/illus. Decorative design taken from a 19th century red velvet prayer rug in the Topkapi Palace on cover. Gilt endpapers, Marbled inside covers. Illustrated in full color. History of the Ottoman Empire, Essays on the Sultan as Stateman, Military Leader, Patron of the Arts: Chapters on Life at Court and a look inside the marvelous Topkapi Palace. Exhibition includes fabulous jewelry, ceromonial kaftans, Gold bookbinding encrusted with gems, ceramics, coins, Military apparatus, Paintings, Book illumination, Rugs, Musical instruments. Clean. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket - Wraps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $47.50
23) PETER CARL FABERGE : Goldsmith and Jeweller to the Russian Imperial Court. His Life and Work
Bainbridge, Henry Charles

London: Spring Books, 1966. 169pp/illus. Essentially the masterwork of the highly noted expert on the works of Faberge. DJ has light wear. Book clean.. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $98.50
24) PETER CARL FABERGE : Goldsmith and Jeweller to the Russian Imperial Court. His Life and Work
Bainbridge, Henry Charles

London: Spring Books, 1972. 169pp/illus. Essentially the masterwork of the highly noted expert on the works of Faberge. DJ chipped/small tears. Book clean.. 5th Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $82.50
25) Anatomy for the Artist
Barcsay, JenýO

London: Octopus, 1979. approx 350pp/illus. Classic study of human anatomy. 142 full page plates, each with a comprehensive commentary. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $47.50
26) Ebristanbul
Barutcugil, Hikmet

Istanbul, Turkey: Ebristan Yayinlri, 2003. 204pp/illus. Beautiful collection of paintings of Istanbul and Turkey first exhibited in Washington, DC during 2003. Approximately 120 beautiful paintings are illustrated - most full page. Beautiful blue cloth with the Sultan's emblem blind stamped on the slipcase. Nice beautiful clean volume. Inscribed by Dr Erdem (President of the Board of Directors of Genpa) who purchased the collection and brought to Turkey.. Inscribed by Chairman of the Board/Director. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Slipcase. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall (folio). more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $185.00
27) Down the River
Bates, H E: illustrated by Parker, Agnes Miller

New York: Henry Holt, 1937. 151pp: a natural history account of a course over the Nene and Ouse rivers in England by H.E. Bates, with a title-vignette and 83 fine wood-engravings (many full-page) in the text by Agnes Miller Parker. . 1st American Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Parker, Agnes Miller. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $37.50
28) ITALIAN PAINTING IN THE XIV AND XVTH CENTURIES
Bazin, Germain

Paris, France: Paris, France: Hyperion Press, 1938, 1938. 36 pages text plus 118 full-page plates (several color tipped-in plates) . DJ has staining along edges. Several plates loose but all present.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good(-). Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $154.40
29) Nature Through Her Eyes
Bemis, Mary and Recio, Belinda(eds)

Berkeley, CA: The Nature Company, 1994. 96pp. with dynamic, symbolic, and stunning beautiful full-color and b&w illustrations. A Celebration of Nature, Life, Femininity, and the Zest of Life. This book is about holding on to our own unique experiences of nature, recreating the encounters that have shaped us so we can return to hem in the future, sometimes yers later when a childhood memory's triggered by a certain sight, sound or smell. It's about the challenge the artist faces in attempting to distill the input of all five senses into a brilliant and evocative moment. Among artists and writers included are: Rachel Carson, Willa Cather, Annie Dillard, Isak Dinesen, Sylvia Plath, Virginia Woolf, Jennifer Bartlett, Susan Bennerstrom, Vija Celmins, Imogen Cunningham, Helen Frankenthaler, Georgia O'Keefe, Anne Morrow Lindberg, Colette, Helen Hoover, Yan-Ping Yang, Emily Carr, Susan Sontag, Maxine Kumin, Yoko Yamamoto, Dorothy Norman, and many other artists, poets, notable women, and literary greats. Corners bumped.. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $27.50
30) Die italienischen Maler der Renaissance. Mit 400 Abbildungen (Italian Pictures of the Renaissance)
BERENSON, Bernard

London: Phaidon, 1952. 516pp with 400 plates (several tipped in). German text.DJ has light wear.Text clean. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $295.00
31) The Art of Drawing in France 1400-1900: Drawings from the National Museum, Stockholm
Bjurstrom, Per

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sotheby Parke Bernet Pubns, 1987. 224pp/48 colour and 125 black and white illustrations. Published on the occasion of the exhibition - The Art of Drawing in France at the Drawing Centre New York. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $47.50
32) Art and Architecture in France 1500-1700
Blunt, Anthony; Beresford, Richard

Baltimore, MD: Penguin Books, 1970. 312 p. + 192 plates. 29 figures. Anthony Blunt presents major artists and their principal works chronologically, provides an overview of the main projects of the period and of the artistic personalities behind them, and clearly sets the historical context. Light wear to slipcase. Previous owner bookplate inside front cover. Text clean.. Second Edition. Cloth. Fine/Slipcase. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $122.50
33) Art of Faberge
Booth, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Wellfleet Press, 1996. 192 pp/illus w/index & bibliography, color illus. 'Faberge - the name evokes images of the glittering world of the last Tsars fo Russia and the priceless treasures created" Clean.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $54.50
34) The Art of Faberge
Booth, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Quoarto (Wellsfleet Press),, 1990. 192 pps w/index & bibliography, color illus. 'Faberge - the name evokes images of the glittering world of the last Tsars fo Russia and the priceless treasures created. Liight scratches on dj. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $44.50
35) LA PEINTURE DECORATIVE, MODELES DE PEINTURE MURALE DECORATIVE DE L'ANTIQUITE' AU MILIEU DU XIX SIECLE
BOSSERT HELMUT TH

Paris, France: Librairie Des Arts Decoratifs. 38pp text plus 225 beautiful color illus and 120 b&w illus. Covers art and architecture. French text. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $195.00
36) The Decorative Art of Russia
Bowater, Marina (ed)

New York: Portland House, 1990. 223pp incl. 100 coloured plates. It details Russian calligraphy & ornamentation, textiles, embroidery, applique, porcelain, glass, enamels, metalwork, jewellery, icons, papier mache, furniture and malachite. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $47.50
37) G. BRAQUE
(Braque, Georges) - Maurice Gieure

Paris: Èditions Pierre Tisné, 1956. 132 pp. + 136 plates (some in colour tipped-in).First edition. Chronology (pp. 109-12), bibliography (pp. 123-7), list of exhibitions. French text.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $129.50
38) Fantasy of the 20th Century: An Illustrated History
Broecker, Randy

Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.: Collectors Pr, 2001. 256pp. Illustrated with an abundance of full color plates Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly well preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp cornered. Beautiful book. Our most death-defying adventures and wildest flights of imagination - the stuff such as dreams are made of - this is the realm of fantasy. And ever since ancestral storytellers created myths of monsters, lost worlds, dragons, and heroes, fantastical tales have transported us to these magical places beyond. William Morris, Edgar Rice Burroughs, and Robert E. Howard are just a few examples of writers who sailed off the edge of their known worlds into those of their own creation. . 1st Printing. Illustrated Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $57.50
39) Art of J. W. M. Turner
Brown, David B

New Jersey: Wellfleet Press, 1990. 192pp, index, num co & bw ills. Or brown cloth. As new copy. Turner was undoubtedly one of the most influential artists with a visual legacy of watercolours, oils, engravings and over 20000 sketches. This lavishly illustrated volume provides a wide ranging selection of his work, and a portrait of the man and his life, placing the man and his achievements firmly inthe broad social and cultural context of the period he dominated. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $47.50
40) Virtue and Beauty: Leonardo's Ginevra De Benci & Renaissance Portraits of Women
Brown, David; National Gallery of Art (U.S.); Brown, David Alan

Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Princeton Univ Pr, 2001. 236 pages -illustrations, incl. 69 color plates - publication coincided with the 2001-2002 showing at the National Gallery of Art of paintings, sculptures, medallions and drawings depicting feminine beauty by various Renaissance masters between 1450 and 1550, mainly from Florence, incl. Filippo Lippi, Domenico Ghirlandaio, Antonio del Pollaiuolo, Sandro Botticelli, Andrea del Verrochio and Leonardo da Vinci - essays by seven specialists and scrupulous annotations of the artwork - catalogue - index. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $59.50
41) The Origin and Legacy of Mexican Art
Burchwood, Katharine Tyler

South Brunswick and New York: A. S. Barnes, 1972. 159pp/illus. "The legacy of Mexican art is rooted in mystery - in a people's unquenchable love of beauty. Across centuries of alternate torture and triumph, in a land both hospitable and cruel, the creative urge rose again and again over natural and human catastrophes which should have fractured its tradition permanantly. But each time, a new synthesis was formed, until in the flowering of the twentieth century native art combined the earthiness of cactus with the mysticism of eternity." The chapter headings are: Art Begins; The Art of Building; Monte Alban; The Aztecs; The Colonial Period; Independence in Art and State; Art Awakens; Mexican Murals; Diego Rivera; Jose Clemente Orozco; David Alfaro Siqueiros; Modern Mexican Art; and Popular Arts of Mexico. DJ price clipped. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $19.50
42) Presence: Photographs With Observations
Burden, Shirley

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Aperture, 1981. 96pp/illus. Selected photographs; notable for the section on photographer Dorothea Lange, plus photos taken in France and Ireland (as well as the United States). Preface by Thomas Keating; biographical chronology and a few bibliographical references. Price clipped.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $37.50
43) Treasures of Asia - Chinese Painting
Cahill, James

Geneva, Switzerland: Skira, 1972. 211pp/illus. Contents are clean and crisp. Profusely illustrated throughout with 100 tipped-in full-color reproductions . Dust jacket is bright and clean, but slightly edgeworn. Still, this is overall a gift condition copy. Text is written by James Cahill, associate curator of Chinese art at the Freer Gallery of Art, Washington, D. C.. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $52.50
44) Royal Occasions : Watercolours & Drawings
Castle, John

London, United Kingdom: Michael O'Mara Books, Limited, 1992. Book has 174 pages with illustrations. DJ has some light wear to edge. In 1990 the artist was given permission by the Queen to go behind the scenes at most notable Royal Occasions in order to preserve them in his art.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Castle, John. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $19.50
45) La Serigrafia
Caza, Michel

Barcelona, Spain: Ediciones R Torres, 1975. 123pp/illus. Several tipped in examples. DJ has light wear. Spanish text. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall - Folio. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $37.50
46) The Jerusalem Windows
Chagall, Marc

New York: George Braziller, 1967. 119 pp. Stated First Revised Edition. Introductory text by John Leymarie. Bound in red boards with gilt lettering and black endpapers. A fine edition with a negligible bump to the head of the spine in a very good minimally toned/soiled dustwrapper, with normal shelf wear to the edges of the panels. The dustwrapper retains the publisher's price of $7.95 to the upper-right corner of the front flap. "Each of the twelve stained glass windows reproduced on the following pages is preceded by a preparatory set of drawings and models whose number, media, dimensions and order of presentation are exactly the same as the sequence of each tribe." Gorgeous full-color reproductions of Chagall's magnificent stained-glass windows installed in the synagogue of the Hadassah-Hebrew Medical Center in Jerusalem. Clean. First Revised Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good (+). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $39.50
47) The Tres Riches Heures of Jean, Duke of Berry
Chantilly, Musee Conde; Longnon, Jean; Cazelles, Raymond

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: George Braziller, 1989. 224pp w/ 139 color plates. Minimal markings inside back cover, spine and top edge. Overall nice condition.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket - Wraps. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $39.50
48) Charles M. Russell : Paintings of The Old American West
Chapin, Louis (commentary)

New York: Crown Publishers, 1978. Book has 157 heavily illustrated pages. DJ has light wear to edge. Here in these pages, 73 of Russell's paintings from the Amon Carter Museum in Fort Worth, Texas, are splendidly reproduced and accompanied by the descriptive and illuminating commentaries of art critic Louis Chapin. . Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Russell, Charles M.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $32.50
49) Mirror of the Invisible World/Tales from the Khamseh of Nizami
Chelkowski, Peter J.; Metropolitan Museum of Art (New York, N.Y.); Chelkowski, P; Nizami Ganjavi Khamsah

Middle Village, New York, U.S.A.: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1975. 117pp/illus. Tales from the Khamseh of Nizami. With an ornate cover inlay reproducing the cover from the original binding of the manuscript. Tipped colour plates throughout. Published on the occasion of the opening of the new Islamic Galleries at the Metropolitan Museum of Art.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $74.50
50) Art Censorship: A Chronology of Proscribed and Prescribed Art
Clapp, Jane

Metuchen, NJ: Scarecrow Press, 1972. 582pp/illus. Official intrusions into the world of art from antiquity through 1971, arranged by year, with careful citation of sources. A few illustrations, color frontis. Light shelf wear. Clean.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $54.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 252 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: