Mapsfrom DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books |
|
Browse Maps | Return to DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books | Even more REFERENCE / Atlases books
|
| 1) |
The Eclectic Historical Atlas: a Hand-Book for Students and General Readers
|
|
|
Cincinnati, OH: Wilson, Hinkle & Co, 1874. 19 multi-color fold-out historical maps from the Assyrian Empire to Europe in 1872. All very clean and undamaged.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $97.50
|
|
| 2) |
Frontier Metropolis: Picturing Early Detroit, 1701-1838
|
|
|
Detroit, Mi: Wayne State University, 2001. 287pp/illus/maps. Colour illustrations, maps, plans. This title seeks to illustrate and describe all known images of Detroit from the pre-photographic era-from its founding in 1701 to 1838. The text accompanying the images places them in their historical context and adds the descriptive words of people from the past. New with shrink wrap and original box. Clean. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. New/New. Oblong Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $214.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Early Mapping of Hawai'i (Hawaii)
|
|
|
Honolulu, HI: Editions Limited, 1986. 160pp/illus/maps. The story of the mapping of Hawaii from its discovery in 1778 by CaptainJames Cook and the influence of the West. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $195.00
|
|
| 4) |
Manual of Biblical Geography: A Text-book on Bible History
|
|
|
Chicag, IL: Rand McNally & Company, 1884. 158 pages. Numerous detailed color and b&w maps and b&w illustrations of the Holy Land. Includes beautiful color fold-out showing the Mount of Olives with a description of Jerusalem. Light wear at spine and edges but overall very good, clean and tight. Appears to be the first printing.. 1st Printing?. Decorative Boards. Good+/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall (folio). more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $159.00
|
|
| 5) |
National Atlas of Cuba
|
|
|
Havana, Cuba: Havana, Cuba: Akademy, 1970, 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good(-). First Edition. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. 150 pages with over 100 multi-color maps illustrating all aspects of Cuba's territory, geography and socio-political environment. Includes a section of historical maps which include maps showing the Bay of Pigs invasion. Text is in Russian. Extremely Rare collection of maps. DJ has some small tears and light wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good(-). Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $119.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Mapping of New Spain: Indigenous Cartography and the Maps of the Relaciones Geograficas
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Pr, 1996. 280pp/illus. "To learn about its territories in the New World, Spain commissioned a survey of Spanish officials in Mexico between 1578 and 1584, asking for local maps as well as descriptions of local resources, history, and geography. .. Mundy illuminates both the Amerindian (Aztec, Mixtec, and Zapotec) and the Spanish traditions represented in these maps and traces the reshaping of indigene world views in the wake of colonization. Clean. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 7) |
Les plans de Paris : Histoire d'une capitale
|
|
|
Paris, France: Le Passage, 2004. 134pp/illus with cd. History of Paris in maps. Beautiful book. French text. Clean. 1st Printing. Glossy Hard Cover/Boards. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall (oblong). more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $97.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Cartography of North America: 1500-1800
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Chartwell Books, 1999. 320pp/illus. Portinaro and co-author Franco Knirsch present 180 extensively captioned maps, nearly all in full color, with more than 90 supplementary illustrations, as well as biographical on the foremost cartographers, and much other information. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $69.50
|
|
| 9) |
Maps and Mapmakers of the Agean
|
|
|
Athens, Greece: Olkos Ltd, 1985. 263pp/illus. Historical maps of Greece, Turkey and Cyprus. DJ has light edgewear. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 10) |
Maps and Map-Makers of the Aegean
|
|
|
Athens, Greece: Olkos, 1985. 263 pages, indices, numerous tinted & color map plates, decorated end papers; orange cloth. English text. Light wear to dj. Clean. 1st Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $145.00
|
|
