Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Sports

from DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books

Go to page: 1 2 of 53 listings found.
1) Cooperstown : Hall of Fame Players
Adomites, Paul et al

Lincolnwood, IL: Publications International, Limited, 2005. 312pp/illus. Story and pictures of the baseball hall of famers. Clean. 1st Printing. Glossy Hard Cover/Boards. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $74.50
2) Lo Sport Della Vela: Storia - Tecnica - Imbarcazioni - Attrezzature - Navigazione
Baader. Juan

Milan, Italy : U. Mursia & C., 1970. 358 pages with numerous photos, charts and diagrams. Text is in Italian. Clean. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $54.50
3) Braves on the Warpath : The Fifty Greatest Games in the History of the Washington Redskins
Beall, Alan

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Kinloch Books, 1988. Book has 336 pages with illustrations. Tiny bit of wear to edge of dj. Would make a great gift for that Redskin fan! An entertaining and masterful saga of the Washington Redskins that recounts in vivid detail the 50 greatest games in their long and glorious history. Richly illustrated with 162 striking photographs.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $34.50
4) The Alps
Clark, Ronald William

New York: Knopf, 1973. 288 pages -illustrated with 150 photographs, 32 in full color. A thousand years of history of the Alps.a beautiful and monumental effort on the Alps. Great old photographs with period fashion, climbing gear. 1st American Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $32.50
5) The Negro Leagues: 40 Years of Black Professional Baseball in Words and Pictures
Craft, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crescent Books, 1993. 112pp/illus. 40 years of undervalued contributions to the national pastime by a group of men who were arguably the greastest and most innovative baseball players of their day. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $29.50
6) Los Toros: Tratado Tecnico E Historico -- Three Volumes
de Cossio, Jose Maria

Madrid, Spain: Espasa-Calpe, 1960. Impressive three volume history of bull fighting. In Spanish. All three volumes are profusely illustrated with b/w and color illustrations. 3 huge volumes, tan leather spines with decorative bullfighting symbols/brands, green boards. Many color plates, plus tons of black and white photos and illustrations. All in Spanish. Volume 1: 1,024 pages, 127pp glossary, zoological background of the bull, brands of bulls and livestock, celebrity bulls, bullfighting stadiums, and "the fight". Volume 2: 1,033pp Including the history of bull fighting, the art of bull fighting with beautiful illustrations, and illus of posters iVolume 3: 1,030 pages, A-Z encyclopedia of bullfighters. Some light wear and scuffing to boards of all three volumes. Overall very complete and beautifully illustrated set. Clean. Quarter Leather/Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $495.00
7) Things Seen In Switzerland in Winter
Domville-Fife, Charles W

London: Seeley, Service & Company, 1926. Book has 157 pages with b&w full page illustrations. Blue cloth cover with gilt print on binding and beautiful gilt skier on front cover. Cover protected by thick plastic cover. Light wear to edge of cloth on cover. Previous owner bookplate inside front cover. Has a 2 page map of Switzerland. A description of many of the winter sport centres of the high Alps, the wonderful scenery on the roof of Europe & the exciting & picturesque snow & ice sports which are enjoyed there.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $39.50
8) Civil War - Army vs. Navy : A Year Inside College Football's Purest Rivalry
Feinstein, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1996. Book has 412 pages with center section of b&w photographs. Tiny bit of edgewear. For more than a century the Army-Navy game has been oe of college football's fiercest rivalries, unique in that it preserves the purity and intensity that once were almost universal in college athletics. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $19.50
9) History of the Fencers Club of Philadelphia : 1913 - 1926
Fencers Club Philadelphia

Philadelphia : Fencers Club , 1926. Book has 52 pages. Tiny bit of wear to edge of cover at corners. Purple cloth cover with gilt writing and design. One photograph of instructor Leonardo Terrone. Signed and inscribed by Terrone. Early history of the club.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $137.50
10) Mountaineering : The Freedom of the Hills
Ferber, Peggy; Fry, Sam; Cram, Robert; Hammerly, Ramona

Seattle, WA: The Mountaineers Books, 1975. 478pp. Frontispiece, illustrations, photographs, appendices, index, Clean. 3rd Edition. Illustrated Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $39.50
11) Bobby Fischer Teaches Chess
Fischer, Bobby

New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Basic systems/xerox, 1966, 1966. Glossy Hard Cover/Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 1st Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 179 pages/illus. Details to various chess moves.. 1st Printing. Glossy Hard Cover/Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $55.50
12) Hog Calls : One Hundred Years of Arkansas Football
Foley, Larry ;Brewer, Jim

Marietta, GA, U.S.A.: Longstreet Press, Incorporated, 1994. Book has 142 pages with illustrations but several pages in rear with list of lettermen and statistics. Light wear to edge of dj. Gift inscription (barely readable) in front endpaper. DJ price clipped. A book celebrating 100 years of Arkansas Razorback football.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover/Boards. Very Good+/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $59.50
13) Few and Chosen: Defining Yankee Greatness Across the Eras
Ford, Whitey; Pepe, Phil

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Triumph Books, 2001. 224pp/illus. Story of the New York Yankees. Clean. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $24.50
14) The Complete Book of Ski-ing
Hallberg, F.;Muckenbrunn, H

New York: Greenberg, 1936. Book has 317 pages with illustrations. Cover is protected by mylar cover. Previous owner bookplate inside front cover. Paper inside front cover is just starting to split by hinge.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $37.50
15) Skiing for the Millions
Harper, Frank

New York: Longmans, Green and Company, 1945. 242 pages with several photos and illustrations. Details history of skiing from its beginnings through the use by the military in World War II. Previous owner ex-Libris sticker inside front cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $32.50
16) Shady Side: The Life and Crimes of Norman Tweed Whitaker, Chessmaster (autographed)
Hilbert, John Samuel; Brandreth, Dale A

Yorklyn, Delaware, U.S.A.: Caissa Editions, 2000. 481 pages. Illustrated. Biography of chess master & habitual criminal Norman Whitaker, teammate of the young Bobby Fischer, blackmailer of Barbara Hutton, resident of Alcatraz. Includes 570 of Whitaker's chess matches, including his victories over some of the game's greatest names. A most fascinating character. Inscribed by author on ffep. Scarce.. Inscribed by the Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $245.00
17) The Complete Ski Manual: How to Begin, How to Improve, How to Excel
Huber, Eddie and Norman Rogers

New York: Prentice-Hall, 1946. 135 pages with a number of photos. Detailed illustrated manual for skiing. Previous owner ex-libris sticker inside front cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $19.50
18) Three Paths to Glory : A Season on the Hardwood with Duke, N.C. State and North Carolina
Jacobs, Barry

New York: MacMillan, 1993. Book has 397 pages with section of b&w photographs. Chronicles the 1992-93 season as the three schools, all located within a twenty-eight mile radius, vie for the ACC title, the national championship, and perhaps most important, bragging rights within the state.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall - Folio. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
19) Yankees Century: 100 Years of New York Yankees Baseball
Johnson, Richard A.;Stout, Glenn;Johnson, Dick

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 2002. 478pp/illus. Great illustrated history of the Yankees. Clean. 1st Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $47.50
20) THE WAYS OF GAME FISH. Featuring Reproductions of Paintings by Bob Hines and Fred Sweney and Etchings by R. H. Palenske, Plus Numerous Photographs of Fishing Scenes with Text: OUR FRESH-WATER HERITAGE by Russ Williams, SALT-WATER FISHING by Charles L. Cad
Jones, Thomas C. [Ed]

Chicago, IL: J. G. Ferguson Company, 1972. 326pp/illus. 5Includes 54 full-color reproductions by Bob Hines and Fred Sweney, one early 19th cent. print from England, plus a page of baits and 17 reproductions of b&w etchings by the late R. H. Palenske, along with numerous drawings and photos. Beautiful clean book. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good++/Very Good+. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $69.50
21) Voices from the Negro Leagues: Conversations With 52 Baseball Standouts of the Period 1924-1960
Kelley, Brent P.; Kelley, Brent

Jefferson, North Carolina, U.S.A.: McFarland & Co Inc Pub, 1997. 334pp/illus. Very clean condition. Marked only on spine and inside back cover. 52 former Negro League players reminisce on teams and players.. First Edition. Illustrated Boards. Very Good+/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $39.50
22) Encyclopedia of World Sport: From Ancient Times to the Present (3 Volume Set)
Levinson, David

Santa Barbara, California, U.S.A.: Abc-Clio Inc, 1997. 3 Vol set. 1317p/illus. The world of sport is global. From the first olympics in ancient Greece that eatured one event-the stadion, a 200-meter sprint-to the most recent Olympic Games in Atlanta that featured 271 sports and athletes from 197 nations, the need to engage in recreational activity unites the world in ways that treaties can`t Universally, sport is an important form of individual, group, and national achievement that highlights human expression, innovation, and creativity. Most comprehensive. Usual markings otherwise clean. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $245.00
23) Foyt
Libby, Bill

New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc., 1974. Book has 218 pages with some b&w illustrations. Light wear to edge of dj. A. J. Foyt is generally regarded as the greatest auto racing driver in history.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
24) Motivation : Lombardi Style
Lombardi, Vince (estate of)

Indianapolis, IN: Indianapolis, IN: Celebrating Excellence Publishing, 1992, 1992. Book has 90 heavily illustrated pages. DJ has tiny bit of wear to edge and the front flyleaf has a fold crease on it. A compilation of quotations by and about the legendary sideline strategist and the driving themes behind his quest for excellence. Clean. Hard Cover/Boards. Very Good++/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $39.50
25) Vince Lombardi on Football (2 Vol set)
Lombardi, Vince Jr

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: New York Graphic Society, 1973. Complete in two volumes. 224pp each. Edited by George L. Flynn. Introduction by Red Smith. Color and black and white photographs throughout. First printing. Both volumes are fine in green leatherette binding. Housed in an about fine pictorial slipcase.. 1st Printing. Leatherette. Near Fine/Slipcase. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $74.50
26) The History of Horse Racing
Longrigg, Roger

New York: Stein and Day, 1972. 320pp. A comprehensive history of horse racing with 32 colour plates and 130 black and white illustrations. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $54.50
27) Parallel Skiing
Loosli, E. Fritz

New York: William Morrow, 1941. 96 pages with several photos. The first book on parallel skiing techniques. Previous owner ex-libris sticker inside front cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall - Folio. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $32.50
28) Ski-Ing for Beginners
Lunn, Arnold

New York: E.P. Dutton. No date but previous owner name and penned in pencil in front endpaper indicates 1927. Previous owner bookplate inside front cover. Penned name and date on front endpaper. Book has 127 pages with several illustrations. Book is mylar protected. Light wear to edge of cover cloth. Some foxing on the pages and a few light pencil marks.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $39.50
29) A History of Motor Racing
Lurani, Giovanni

London: Hamlyn, 1972. 319 pages with numerous b&w and color photos. Detailed history of auto racing from the world's first road race (Paris 1895) to the 1970s. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $27.50
30) The Bullfight: A Photographic Narrative
Mailer, Norman

New York: CBS Legacy/Macmillan, 1967. A unique edition includes a large book with text by Norman Mailer on the art of bullfighting. The book is highlighted by single page photos of a bullfight that is almost like a movie. With inscribed/autographed picture of famous bullfighter. Spine had tape repair. Clean. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
31) The Bullfight: A Photographic Narrative
Mailer, Norman

New York: CBS Legacy/Macmillan, 1967. A unique edition includes a large book with text by Norman Mailer on the art of bullfighting. The book is highlighted by single page photos of a bullfight that is almost like a movie. With inscribed/autographed picture of famous bullfighter. Spine had tape repair. Clean. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
32) The Nazi Olympics
Mandell, Richard D

New York: MacMillan, 1971. 316pp/illus. Great book on the infamous 1936 Berlin Olympics. DJ a little dirty. Text clean. 1st Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $35.55
33) Greek and Roman Sport: A Dictionary of Athletes and Events from the Eighth Century B.C. to the Third Century A.D
Matz, David

Jefferson, North Carolina, U.S.A.: McFarland & Co Inc Pub, 1991. 169pp. Details on athletes and sports of Greek and Roman times. Usual marking, otherwise tight and clean. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket - Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $19.50
34) Say Hey: The Autobiography of Willie Mays
Mays, Willie;Sahadi, Lou

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1988. Hardcover. 286pp/illus. Autobiography of Willie Mays. Clean. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $64.50
35) College Football U.S.A. 1869-1971: Official Book of the National Football Foundation
McCallum, John D. And Charles H. Pearson

Hall of Fame Publishing, 1972. Book has 564 pages with numerous photos and illus. DJ has chipping by binding and right front bottom corner (1"). Great players and in-depth coverage of 100 years of college football. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good(-). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $29.50
36) Notre Dame Golden Moments: Twenty Memorable Events that Shaped Notre Dame Football
Millard, Chris

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Rutledge Hill Pr, 2004. 218pp/illus. Very clean. Includes DVD inside back cover which appears unopen. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $27.50
37) The Super Bowl : Celebrating a Quarter-Century of America's Greatest Game
Musick, Phil; Strother, Shelby; Herskowitz, Mickey; Didinger, Ray; Lamb, Kevin

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1990. 382 pages with color illustrations and photos. Provides detailed record and stats for each of the first 25 Superbowls. Complete with a large fold-out color artwork and color illustration of the game ticket for each of the first 25 Superbowls. . 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $34.50
38) The Baseball Hall of Fame Fiftieth Anniversary Book
National Baseball Hall of Fame Staff; Astor, Gerald

Paramus, NJ, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall PTR, 1988. 357 pages/photos. price clipped/light water stain along bottom of pages.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $44.50
39) Players of Cooperstown : Baseball's Hall of Fame
Nemec, David (editor]

Publications International, LTD., 1994. Book has 258 heavily illustrated pages. Inside of book clean and tight. The glossy paper cover is split along the front edge for approx 8". This could be repaired with tape. Also, someone has tape repaired a 4" area on the binding. Not sure what was repaired. Great book which tells of the baseball heros!. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
40) When Baseball Went to War (with CD)
Nowlin, Bill

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Triumph Books, 2008. 244pp/illus. Includes CD. Story of baseball players that served in World War II. Clean. 1st Edition. Glossy Hard Cover/Boards. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $34.50
41) The History of Yachting
Phillips-Birt, Douglas

New York: Stein & Day, 1974. 288 pp. Color photos, illus. VG+ with dust jacket. Yacht, sail, maritime. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $34.50
42) The Complete Encyclopedia of Soccer: The Bible of World Soccer
Radnedge, Keir

United Kingdom: Carlton Books Ltd, 2000. 647pp/illus. Detailed history of the game, competitions, great players, coaches and stadiums. Includes records and game results. Clean. Glossy Hard Cover/Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $49.50
43) Jackie Robinson, A Biography
Rampersad, Arnold

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. Book has 512 pages with some b&w photographs. A biography of Jackie Robinson based on information from his widow and from his personal letters. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
44) Pennants and Pinstripes: The New York Yankees 1903-2002
Robinson, Ray; Jennison, Christopher

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2002. 262pp. w/ 200 full color, black & white photographs & memorabilia. Appendices. Index. Account of the NY Yankees and their legendary players over the course ten extraordinary decades in a account. Clean. 1st Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $37.50
45) The America's Cup
Rousmaniere, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1983. 200 pages. Oversize book. History of the America's Cup races. Numerous illustrations including several fold-outs of the winning yachts.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $29.50
46) The Hannes Schneider Ski Technique
Rybizka, Benno

New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1940. Book has 109 pages with illustrations. Book is mylar protected and has some light wear to edge. Has nice paste-on photo on front of cover. Previous owner plate inside front cover. Bookstore label on opposite page. Pages are clean. The author was Hannes Schneider's assistant for 7 years at St. Anton.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
47) The Forward Impulse (#789 of 950)
Santini, Piero

New York: Huntington Press, 1936. #789/950. Full page b/w drawings and b/w photos by Brown. The inside of both covers are foxed. DJ has light age toning/wear. The rest of the book is extremely clean.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Limited Numbered Copy. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $67.50
48) Modern Ski Technique
Schniebs, Otto ; McCrillis, J. W

Brattleboro, VT: Stephen Daye Press, 1932. Book has 103 pages with illustrations. Blue cloth cover with silver writing and skier on front cover. Cover is protected by a thick plastic cover. Previous owner name penned (small) in one of front endpapers. Previous owner bookplate inside front cover. Early ski book.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $39.50
49) The Shoe: Willie Shoemaker's Illustrated Book of Racing
Shoemaker, Bill; Smith, Dan

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Rand McNally, 1976. 207 pp. including index. Illustrated with full-color and black and white photographs. An insider's look at all the great tracks, the great jockeys and the great horses from the sport of kings. Previous owners name inside front cover - otherwise clean.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $47.50
50) Shake Down the Thunder: The Creation of Notre Dame Football
Sperber, Murray

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1993. 634pp/illus. History of the Notre Dame Football Team. Clean. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $47.50
Go to page: 1 2 of 53 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: