Chinafrom DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books |
|
Browse China | Return to DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books | Even more HISTORY / Asia / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 73 listings found. |
| 1) |
CHINA EN EL SIGLO XVIII. Trajes, Historia, Costumbres
|
|
|
Guadalupe: Plaza & Janes Editores, 1989. 223pp/illus. Approx 110 full-page illustrations of 18th Century Chinese costumes with descriptions. Spanish text. Clean. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $67.50
|
|
| 2) |
Showdown: Why China Wants War with the United States
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Regnery Publishing Inc, 2006. 256pp/maps. This volume offers indispensable strategies and tactics for the U.S. to respond to the Chinese military threat. Clean. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 3) |
China : The Photographs of Lois Conner
|
|
|
New York: Callaway, 2000. 151pp/illus. An oversized book with striking, wide angle, panoramic, large format black and white views of China. The photographs were taken between 1984 and 1999, many in Guangxi Province which have the feel of Chinese scroll paintings. Clean. 1st Printing. Illustrated Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket. Oblong Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $97.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Chinese Opium Wars
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1975. 352 pp. with index. Colorful pictorial d.j. showing queen victoria in framed cameo and chinesee cartoon figures sitting around smoking Opium. Light edgewear to dj. Text clean. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 5) |
China under the Empress Dowager
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1914. 525pp. frontisp. (empress' portr.), ills. & portrs. on 20 plates, double-p. plan of Peking with extensive numbered index, descriptive list of High officials, extensive footnotes, appendix, index. A classical work on the subject. Light foxing.. First Edition. Illustrated Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $245.00
|
|
| 6) |
Cultural Atlas of China
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Facts on File, 1989. 237 pgs. In three parts: I: space, geography and demography; II: Time: survey of Chinese culture from Beijing (Peking) man to the present day; III: symbols and society: thematic coverage of important aspects of China's culture, origin of language, how they write, poetry, philosophy, religion, architecture, medicine, math and more. Clean. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $59.50
|
|
| 7) |
Massacre in Shansi
|
|
|
Syracuse, New York, U.S.A.: Syracuse Univ Pr, 1994. 336pp. Index, biblio, appendix. Tells the tragic story of the 18 missionaries from Oberlin College, Ohio, and the Chinese Christians, who were all killed during the Boxer Rebellion in 1900. Caught up in a clash of cultures, the missionaries were self-righteous and were regarded as offensive symbols of Western imperialism. Clean. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $39.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Breach in the Wall : A Memoir of Old China
|
|
|
New York: MacMillan, 1973. Book has 340 pages. DJ has some chipping along the edge. Two pages have a slight wrinkle at the edge. In this singularly evocative book the author brings us a treasury of memories, of people and places far away and long ago, seeking to recapture the fragrance of an era already fading into the past. The author was privileged to live in China during one of those rare, transitional epochs.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 9) |
Mao: The Unknown Story
|
|
|
New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2005. 832pp/illus. Clean. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $97.50
|
|
| 10) |
A Primer of Newspaper Chinese
|
|
|
New Haven and London: Yale University, 1967. 310pp., printed wrappers, bibliography, appendices, glossary. . Leather. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $39.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Chinese
|
|
|
New York: Grossman Publishers, 1972. Approx 150pp/illus. Clean. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket - Wraps. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 12) |
Analects of Confucius
|
|
|
New York: Limited Edition Club, 1970. 131pp/color plates. As new, beige linen with red decorations on slipcase. Plantin Press, #682/1500 printed for Limited Editions Press- color illustrations. Signed by Illustrator. Clean. Signed by Illustrator. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. As New/Slipcase. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Limited Numbered Copy. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $145.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Chinese Red Army: Campaigns and Politics Since 1949
|
|
|
New York: Schocken, 1974. 176p. illus. maps. Campaigns and Politics since 1949. A study of what was at that time the Maoist Army. After a chapter on the formative years of 1927-1942 looks at conflicts in Tibet, Korea, India and Russia, the army in Politics, and plans for the future. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 14) |
Newspaper Chinese by the Inductive Method
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1943. Book has 263 pages. Tiny bit of wear to edge of cover. Front bottom corner is bumped. This text is a direct result of the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor on December 7, 1941. This is a textbook for "Newspaper Chinese". . Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 15) |
Master Kung: The Story of Confucius
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1938. 347 p. incl. front., plates. Maps on end-papers. The Chow Dynasty as they existed during the Confucan Period. Many pages of illustrations which are selections from copies of pictures depicting the life of the sage which are engraved on more than 100 stone tablets in a Confucian temple. Clean. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $34.50
|
|
| 16) |
MASTER KUNG: The Story of Confucious
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1937. 347 pages. Includes 49 full page single sided Illustrations. Map end papers. Blue cloth boards with silver box with black lettering on spine. DJ has light age/chipping. Clean. 1st Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $57.50
|
|
| 17) |
Beginning Chinese Reader, Part 2 : First Edition
|
|
|
New Haven and London: Yale University, 1967. 670pp. Leather bound Chinese textbook. Leather binding with gilt lettering. Clean. 2nd Printing. Leather. Very Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $127.50
|
|
| 18) |
Character Text for Beginning Chinese (Yale Linguistic Series)
|
|
|
New Haven and London: Yale University, 1966. 438pp. Chinese language text. Binding is worn.. Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 19) |
Beginning Chinese Reader, Part 1 (First Ed - Leather Bound)
|
|
|
New Haven and London: Yale University, 1966. 432pp. Leather bound Chinese textbook. Leather binding with gilt lettering. Clean. 2nd Printing. Leather. Very Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $97.50
|
|
| 20) |
One's Company. A Journey to China. Illustrated from Photographs taken by the Author
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1935. 319pp. With illustrations. Fine in d/w with chips at spine ends. An account of a journey round the world while acting as Special Correspondent for The Times in China and Manchukuo; including a trip on the Trans-Siberian Railway, travels from Shanghai to Canton overland, and time on the Anti-Communist front in Central South China. Previous owner signature inside cover.. Later Printing. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 21) |
Supertrader The Story of Trade Development in Hong Kong
|
|
|
Hong Kong: Hong Kong Trade Development Council, 1989. 150 pages, Book was published to commemorate the official opening of the Hong Kong Convention and Exhibition Centre in the presence of their Royal Highnesses, the Prince and Princess of Wales. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall (folio). more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $55.50
|
|
| 22) |
Double Ten: Captain O'Banion's Story of the Chinese Revolution
|
|
|
New York: Whittlesey House / McGraw-Hill, 1945. 281 pgs; frontispiece + several other B/W photos; somewhat informal account of Americans with military backgrounds facilitating revolution in China in the early 20th Century. DJ is worn/water stained.. 2nd Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 23) |
Chinese Orders (1862-1955)
|
|
|
China, 2009. 210pp/illus. New must-have reference book for Chinese medal collectors and enthusiasts. It features: 1) More than 90% of all Chinese Orders types ever awarded; 2) About 175 sets of high quality Chinese Orders pictures in color; 3) Recent reference prices of each item in US$ in the international trading market and private sales; 4) Five sets of very rare Qing Dynasty Orders documentations in the appendix; 5) Hard cover upholstered in silk; English and Chinese text . 1st Printing. Decorative Silk. New/No Jacket - Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $324.00
|
|
| 24) |
Folk Religion In Southwest China
|
|
|
Washington, D.C: Smithsonian Inst Pr, 1967. 246pp/illus/maps. A study of Taoism and other Chinese religions with 28 Plates. Clean. Second Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $69.50
|
|
| 25) |
Seven Years in Tibet (autographed)
|
|
|
New York: E P Dutton, 1954. 314pp/illus. autobiographical account of the young Austrian adventurer, renowned mountain climber and skier and his escape from a British internment camp in India. In 1943, Heinrich Harrer, slipped out of captivity and made his way through the Himalayan passes to the Forbidden City of Lhasa in Tibet. Basis for the major motion picture starring Brad Pitt. Inscribed by author in both English and Tibetan. Light staining along top corner of frontis. Previous owner bookplate inside front cover. DJ has wear. Book clean.. Inscribed by the Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good(-). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $745.00
|
|
| 26) |
Waiting for China: The Anglo-Chinese College at Malacca, 1818-1843, and Early Nineteenth-Century Missions
|
|
|
Hong Kong: Hong Kong University Press, 1979. 212pp. Illustrated. An account of early attempts to introduce Western methods and values into China; specifically the experiments made by Protestant missionaries in the 19th century towards crating a basis for mutual understanding between the cultural and scientific traditions of China and the West. The author presents the story of the Anglo-Chinese College at Malacca on the Malaysian peninsula as an example of one such experiment. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $44.50
|
|
| 27) |
Central Asia and Tibet: Towards the Holy City of Lassa (2 Vols)
|
|
|
London: Hurst and Blackett, Ltd, 1903. 2 Vol set. Vol 1 - 608pp/illus (some color)/color fold-out map (-) two maps, Vol 2 - 664pp/illus (some color)/ large fold-out color map of Central Tibet at rear. Total of 420 illustrations with eight wonderful full-page color illustrations, These two volumes are an account of his third trip to Central Asia, spanning the years 1899 to 1902. While he did not reach the holy city of Lhasa -- which was his ultimate goal -- Hedin succeeded in creating the first detailed maps of Tibet. During this expedition, Hedin also discovered Loulan, an ancient city located on China's old Silk Road; here he unearthed many manuscripts from the Han Dynasty. A strong, tight set of this important work in Asian and Tibetan exploration. Tight with minimal markings and light shelf wear. Very hard to find set. . First Edition. Library Binding. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $595.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Broken Mirror : China after Tiananmen
|
|
|
Farmington Hills, MI, U.S.A.: Gale Group, 1990. Collection of essays by journalists and academics from around the world goes beyond the usual play-by-play accounts to provide an analysis of the situation and of the current state of Chinese affairs. Includes a selection of translations from the Chinese press and a "who's who" of Tiananmen. 526pp. . First Edition. Glossy Hard Cover/Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 29) |
History of the Sino-Japanese War (1937-1945)
|
|
|
Taipei, Taiwan: Chung Wu Publishing Co, 1972. 642, index; front endpaper map plus 47 multi-color maps some fold-out, 25 b/w illusts; hardcover in very good condition. Translated from Chinese by Wen Ha-hsiung. Rare. A comprehensive view of everything from the causes of the war to the financing of it, includes material on allied forces and accounts of Chinese Communist sabotage of the war of resistance. Clean. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $39.50
|
|
| 30) |
Character Text for 'Speak Cantonese'
|
|
|
New Haven and London: Yale University, 1961. 342pp. Detailed Chinese language text. Leather bound/gilt letters. Clean. First Edition. Leather. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $89.50
|
|
| 31) |
Marco Polo
|
|
|
New York: Putnam, 1975. 232pp. Endpaper maps. Frontis colour picture. 20 colour and 100 b/w photos illustrations. Introduction by general editor, Elizabeth Longford. . 1st American Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 32) |
Right Sizing the People's Liberation Army: Exploring the Contours of China's Military
|
|
|
Washington, D.C: U S Government Printing Office, 2007. 582pp. Changes in the Peoples's Liberation Army, Air Force and Navy. Clean. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket - Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 33) |
The Fists of Righteous Harmony: A History of the Boxer Uprising in China in the Year 1900
|
|
|
New York: Dorset, 1995. 276 pp. Detailed history of the Boxer Rebellion. Contains many maps and contemporary photographs, appendices and bibliography. Clean. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 34) |
Correspondence By and About George Kerr (Volume 2)
|
|
|
Taipei, Taiwan: 228 Peace Memorial Museum, 2000. 471pp/illus. Letters are in English. Clean. First Edition. Illustrated Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $74.50
|
|
| 35) |
How the Far East Was Lost: American Policy and the Creation of Communist China, 1941-1949
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Henry Regnery Company, 1963. 480pp. detailed account of the disastrously incompetent US policy in Asia which led to the takeover of China by the communists under Mao Zedong, the author heavily documenting the Roosevelt and Truman administrations and their State Department personnel's actions and decisions, with much attention given to the private papers of the former US Ambassador to China, Patrick J. Hurley, as well as the papers of US General Joseph 'Vinegar Joe' Stilwell. DJ has light chipping. Text clean.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 36) |
China the Long March: The World's Greatest Photographers Retrace The Route on the Fiftieth Anniversary
|
|
|
London: Merehurst Press, 1986. Book has 320 heavily illustrated pages. Light wear to edge of dj. In 1934 some 80,000 people, surrounded by the superior Nationalist forces of Chiang Kai-shek broke out of the Jiangxi soviet and began what was to be a 6,000-mile march. For twelve months, the marchers suffered from bullets, bombs, malnutrition, disease, frostbite and fatigue. Only a few thousand reached their final destination in Shaanxi province.. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 37) |
The Tibetans : A Struggle to Survive
|
|
|
New York: Umbrage Editions , 1998. 200pp/illus. THE TIBETANS is the first of its kind: a beautiful but disquieting portrait of both the splendor and the ruin that mark contemporary Tibet. Award-winning photojournalist Steve Lehman travels beyond the mountain vistas and timeless temples to uncover a different Tibet - a Tibet of lumberyards and uranium mines, of brothels and discos, of the demolished temples and burned-out police stations. Documented over a ten-year period, Lehman's thoughtful and empathic photographs make real the grave beauty of this culture torn by political conflict." . First Edition. Illustrated Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall - Folio. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 38) |
A History Of The Modern Chinese Army
|
|
|
Lexington, Kentucky: University of Kentucky Press, 2007. 413pp/illus/maps. This work offers a study of modern Chinese armed forces in the context of the nation's cultural traditions, its Communist revolution, and technological innovations. Previous owner name on ffep. Clean. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Ed. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 39) |
Bringing Down The Wall: Writings on Science, Culture, and Democracy in China
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1990. Book contains 336 pages. Nice clean tight copy. Has previous owner blind embossed stamp on front endpaper. The first collection of writings published in English, Fang Lizhi, the world-renowned Chinese astrophysicist and human rights activist, reveals to us the intellectual insights that allowed him not only to survive in China but, in many ways, to flourish in the face of powerful opposition.. Hard Cover/Boards. Very Good++/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Ed. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Adventures of Wu: The Life Cycle of a Peking Man
|
|
|
Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton Univ Pr, 1983. 250pp/illus. This one-volume edition is a facsimile of the original 2 volume work published by The Peking Chronicle Press in 1940 and 1941. The paginagion is identical to that of the original edition. Originally a series of articles published in The Peking Chronicle telling the story of a Chinese boy called Wu. The articles began with his birth in Peking early in the 20th century and ended with his marriage. The charm of the storytelling is given added importance because in narrating Wu's life the author also provided a great deal of information about day to day life in Old Peking: the city's festivals, the foods that were eaten, the games that were played. Clean. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket - Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $74.50
|
|
| 41) |
The Taiping Rebellion : History (Vol. 1) (Publications on Asia of the Institute for Comparative and Foreign Area Studies, No. 14, Pt. 1)
|
|
|
Seattle, WA, U.S.A.: University of Washington Press, 1966. 244 pages/maps. The first of a three volume study of the Taiping Rebellion. In this volume the authors present an analytical history of the Taiping Rebellion derived from the Taiping documents and their explanation. . Trade Paperback. Very Good(-)/No Jacket - Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 42) |
THE ENGLISHMAN IN CHINA DURING THE VICTORIAN ERA: As Illustrated in the Career of Sir Rutherford Alcock, K.C.B D.C.L. Many Years Consul & Minister in China & Japan
|
|
|
London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1900. 2 volume set. 442pp + 510pp with illus and 6 maps, index, appendix, 30 illustrations, red cloth clean, FIRST EDITION. Covering Alcock's life as an army surgeon, sent to China, the first war, treaty of 1842, fruits of war, intercourse in Canton 1842-47, New treaty ports: Foochow, Amoy, Ningpo, and Shanghai. The Tsingpu affair, rebellion, Chinese Maritime Customs, Alcock's departure from Shanghai. Consul Alcock's views, trade under the treaty of Nanking: tea, silk, opium, Chinese exports, British exports, native trade, traders, Ma-cau, Hong Kong, Piracy, Arrow War, treaties of 1858 & 1860. Japan: his part in the treaties & negotiations, assassinat-ion period 1860-61, 1862-64, Tycoon's dilemma, crisis, Birth of New Japan, Diplomatic body-Tsushima, trade and traders. Alcock in Peking 1865-69, British legation, foreign life in Peking, emigration, Korea, treaty revisions, missionary pro-blem: Tientsin Massacre of 1870. Expansion of intercourse: Russia, Japan aggressive, Korea opened, Murder of Margary...Also covers essays on tea, silk, economics, trade, Canton, Macao, Shanghai, Peking, Yangtze River, Formosa, opium, shipping, Hong Kong, piracy, Lord Elgin's missions, new ports opened. Japan: treaties & their negotiators, assissin-ation period 1860-61, Korean Imbroglio 1882-85, Port Hamilton episode 1855-57. Tibet, Minimal markings. Large color fold-out map present at end of Vol 2. Text tight and clean. Scarce. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $495.00
|
|
| 43) |
Hegemon: China's Plan to Dominate Asia and the World
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Encounter Books, 2000. 193pp. Author explores the role of hegemon, or eternally expanding power, in modern China.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 44) |
The Tiananmen Papers
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: PublicAffairs, LLC, 2001. Book has 513 pages with endpaper maps and maps of Tiananmen Square area. In this extrraordinary collection of hundreds of internal government and Communist Party documents, we learn how the growing student movement of April and May 1989 split the ruling elite into factions that sought radically different solutions to the unrest that was spreading across the nation. The material also revelas how the most important decisions were made not by formal political institutions but by the eight "Elders," an extra-constitutional final court of appeals whose most important vioce belonged to Deng Xiaoping.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 45) |
The Great Wall and the Empty Fortress: China's Search for Security
|
|
|
New York: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1997. 268pp. An assessment of China and provides a convincing argument for viewing China's search for security and the safeguarding of its national interest from an insider's perspective whilst maintaining an outsider's objectivity. Clean. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 46) |
Chinese Costumes Brocade Emboidery
|
|
|
Republic of China : National Museum of History, 1977. 114pp w/approx 100 color illus.Chinese and english text. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $57.50
|
|
| 47) |
Elgin's Mission to China and Japan in the Years 1857, 1858 and 1859 (2 Vols)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Augustus M. Kelley Publishers, 1969. (two volumes) in dark red vinyl with gilt lettering in glassine wrappers. 492 pages plus plates and fold-out map with large fold-out map of China inside rear cover, and 496 pages plus plates. Illustrations and fold-out maps. An account of Elgin's mission, tasked with settling the differences between China and Britain since the Nanking Treaty of 1842. The mission followed the brief Arrow War. A fine account on an often forgotten episode in British foreign policy. Clean. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $94.50
|
|
| 48) |
The Imperial Ming Tombs
|
|
|
Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Yale Univ Pr, 1981. 238 color & b.w. photos, figures, maps, notes, 2 appendices, bibliography, index, glossary, very good copy. A complete look at 13 of the 16 Ming emperors [1368-1644]. A brief history of the mausolea & accounts of the classical Chinese philosophy of death & geomancy and the traditional principles of Chinese architecture.DJ corners bumped. Text clean. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $97.50
|
|
| 49) |
The Boxer Rebellion : The Dramatic Story of China's War on Foreigners That Shook the World in the Summer of 1900
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Walker & Company, 2000. 436pp/maps/illus. A detailed and engrossing narrative history of the siege of the Pekin Legations in the summer of 1900 in China, by thousands of Chinese soldiers & Boxer rebels. The fighting by the Legation Guards and the multi- national relief force are covered, with many first person narratives, and coverage of what happened after the rebellion.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 50) |
The Chinese in Malaya (Autographed)
|
|
|
London: Oxford Univ Pr, 1948. 328pp. Maps at rear, index. Inscribed by author on ffep. Issued under the joint auspices of the Royal Institute of International Affairs and the Institute of Pacific Relations. DJ worn. Text clean. 1st Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $74.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 73 listings found. |
