Rare Booksfrom DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books |
|
Browse Rare Books | Return to DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| 1) |
The Recluse - A Translation of Le Solitaire
|
|
|
New York: William Grattan, 1822. 208pp. Lightly foxed. Old signatures inside front cover and on title page. Spine worn. Cover loose. Pages tight.. 1st American Edition. Quarter Leather/Boards. Good+/No Jacket Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 2) |
Orient Express
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1927. First Issue Illustrated with 8 tipped-in color plates from paintings by the Dos Passos. " John Dos Passos was born in Chicago in 1896, was educated both here and abroad, and graduated from Harvard in 1916. He then traveled to Spain, but soon joined the French Ambulance Service, later transferring to the U.S. Medical Corps. These experiences furnished the fuel for his early books and the resulting THREE SOLDIERS, published in 1921, was received with popular and critical acclaim. He followed it with MANHATTAN TRANSFER, which did in prose for New York what Carl Sandburg did in poetry for Chicago. Dos Passos then treated himself to a trip through Russia and the Levant. He kept a journal and published it in 1927 as ORIENT EXPRESS. In 1921-1922, Dos Passos took a 10,000-mile trip from New York across Europe to the Soviet republic of Georgia and then circled through the Middle East to North Africa and back to Europe through Spain. He traveled by boat, train, horse-drawn phaeton, camel caravan, and mail plane. The trip sharpened Dos Passos's sensitivity to the cultural differences between himself and the people he encountered. In January 1923, Dos Passos's friend and art teacher, Adelaide Lawson and sculptor Ruben Nakian, displayed fifty of his paintings in a major exhibit at the Whitney Studio Club, along with the works of other artists. That exhibit included paintings rendered to accompany Dos Passos's written account of the trip through the Middle East along with eight of his color illustrations,first published in 1927 as Orient Express. Usual markings. 1st Edition. Library Binding. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 3) |
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam the astronomer-poet of Persia. Rendered into english verse by Edward Fitzgerald
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1894. 61pp Illustrated throughout with full-page printed drawings by Elihu Vedder. Printed on French- folded pages. "Elihu Vedder, N.A. (1836-1923)..was born in New York, and his artistic talents were precocious..Among his murials are a mosaic in the Library of Congress and a commission for the Walker Art Gallery at Bowdin College. His best known illustrations were done for the Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam.." (The Illustrator In Americ 1880-1980). "America produced one exponent of the Book Beautiful. Elihu Vedder..was a visionary artist much drawn to imaginative, enigmatic themes..he regarded his illustrations to Omar Khayyam (1884) as his best work. This is superior copy in the publisher's dramatically decorated cloth, the gilt swirling motif from top to bottom, the petals, lettering and stylized decoration are bright, bordering on Art Nouveau. Corners bumped. Tight clean beautiful book.. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Elihu Vedder. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $425.00
|
|
| 4) |
Guillaume Tell, ou la Suisse libre. Ouvrage posthume, precede de son Discours de Reception a l'Academie francaise, de la Vie de l'Auteur, par Jauffret, de quelques Pieces fugitives Inedites
|
|
|
Paris: Briand, 1810. 1 frontispice + 160 pp. Light foxing. Spine worn and separated from cover. French text.. Leather. Very Good(-)/No Jacket Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $67.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Way to Wealth (Signed By Illus)
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1930. 25+pp/color frontis. Hardcover Limited edition #55/360 copies signed by the illustrator, bound in 1/4 cloth and paper over boards, illustrated in color by Vojtech Preissig, with the essay on Poor Richard's Philosophy by Phillips Russell. A beautiful clean bright copy. . 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket Issued. Illus. by Preissig, Vojtech. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Limited Numbered Copy. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $325.00
|
|
| 6) |
Proceedings of the Grand Lodge of Nebraska Ancient Free and Accepted Masons from Its Organisation, September 23, 1857 to June 25, 1868
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Chicago, IL: Knight, Leonard & Co, 1895, 1895. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. Second Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 883 pages with several portrait engravings of Grand Masters. Complete record of the first eleven years of proceedings of the Grand Lodge of the Territory of Nebraska. Includes Constitution, ules and Installation Ceremonies for the Masons.Title page separating slightly - otherwise book is tight and complete.. Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $129.50
|
|
| 7) |
Fraternity: A Journey in Search of Five Presidents (Autographed By All Five Presidents)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 2004. 304 pages. Has card tipped in on the half-title page that is signed by all five Presidents - Nixon, Ford, Carter, Reagan and Bush). Comes with COA. Clean. Autographed By Five Presidents . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more informationOffered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $2,450.00
|
|
| 8) |
At the Foot of the Mountain
|
|
|
Piedmont, SD: John R. Honerkamp, 1978. 232 pages with over 170 photos, maps and illustrations. Inscribed by the author. History of the Black Hills/Piedmont Valley area of South Dakota.. Signed by Author. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $64.50
|
|
| 9) |
I Proessi Sposi (The Betrothed)
|
|
|
Rome, Italy: Angelo Belardetti Editore, 1944. #229 of a Rare Limited Edition. 513 pages with 20 original engravings signed by the artist Castelli in 1944. Beautiful edition. Cover shows slight separation at spine. Overall very good condition.. 20 Origial Engravings Signed By Artist. Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Enrico Castelli. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Limited Numbered Copy. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 10) |
Gesenius' Hebrew Grammar (Second American Edition)
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Boston, MA: Bradley & Woodruff, 1895, 1895. 556 pages clean and tight. Beginning to separate inside covers. First appeared in Germany in 1913. At the turn of the century was considered as one of the foremost Hebrew grammar books.. Second Edition. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $39.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Owlet Of Owlstone Edge; His Travels, His Experience And His Lucubrations
|
|
|
London: Joseph Masters, 1856. 335 p/engraved frontis plus ads, 36 p, gilt owl on cover, Previous owner sgnature on ffep. Text clean. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $115.50
|
|
| 12) |
An Old Sweetheart Of Mine (1903)
|
|
|
Indanapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill, 1903. Unpaginated. ca 80pp. Brown boards with gold pictorial decoration, teg, others untrimmed. 19 tipped-in plates behind cloth guards. Gift inscription ffep. Light foxing.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Christy, Howard Chandler. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $97.50
|
|
| 13) |
Salut Au Monde
