Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Signed By The Author

from DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books

Browse Signed By The Author | Return to DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books | Even more FICTION / General books
1) Sakura Dolls of Japan: Their Stories, Appreciation and Creations (autographed)
Abston, Martha Sue & Yoshiko Uchioke

Rutland, VT: Japan Publications Trading Company, 1963. Traditionally dressed Sakura dolls illustrated in 35 color photos, with their stories from Japanese lore, plus illustrated instructions on how to make three of the dolls. 96 pp. Autographed by authors. Clean. 1st Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $124.50
2) The Return (Autographed)
Barnes, John; Aldrin, Buzz, Jr

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 2000. SIGNED BY BUZZ ALDRIN in silver pen on black title page. Book has 301 pages. One small chip on bottom rear of dj. Fictional thriller about a shuttle accident.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $49.50
3) Edith May, 1895-1974: Life in Early Tasmania a Memoir
Cree, Mary

Victoria Australia: James Street Publications, 1983. 119pp/illus. Family tree end-papers. Inscribed by author on title page. Has LOC duplicate stamp on ffep. Text clean.. Inscribed by the Author. 1st Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $74.50
4) Gullah Images : The Art of Jonathan Green (autographed)
GREEN, Jonathan

Columbia, SC: University Of South Carolina Press, 1996. 214pp/illus - color plates. Autographed on the title page.In his art, Jonathan Green paints the world of his childhood and an ode to a people inbred witha profound respect for the dignity and value of others - the Gullah people of the south Carolina and coastal Georgia Sea Islands. Clean. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $67.50
5) The Luftwaffe in the North African Campaign 1941-1943: A Photo Chronicle
Held, Werner; Obermaier, Ernst

Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Schiffer Pub Ltd, 1992. **Special Autographed Copy** #200/300 Signed by Oberst Eduard Neumann (Cdr, I/JG-27) and Oblt Franz Stigler (pilot in JG-27) on large bookplate. photo volume on the North African campaign is a gripping study of one of the major campaigns of the Second World War. From the point-of-view of Luftwaffe pilots and crews the reader is shown the campaign from its outset Clean. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Limited Numbered Copy. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $97.50
6) At the Foot of the Mountain
Honerkamp, John R

Piedmont, SD: John R. Honerkamp, 1978. 232 pages with over 170 photos, maps and illustrations. Inscribed by the author. History of the Black Hills/Piedmont Valley area of South Dakota.. Signed by Author. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $64.50
7) Sergei Koussevitzky and His Epoch: A Biographical Chronicle (Autographed)
Lourie, Arthur

New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1931. 253pp/illus. Autographed by Koussevitzky on the half-title page. Clean. Signed By Koussevitzky. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $175.00
8) George W. Norris; (Vol 2) The Persistence of a Progressive, 1913-1933
Lowitt, Richard

Urbana, Chicago, London: Univ of Illinois Pr, 1971. This is the second volume of Norris' biography.590 pages/illus. Autographed by Lowiit on ffep. Clean.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $59.50
9) The Bullfight: A Photographic Narrative
Mailer, Norman

New York: CBS Legacy/Macmillan, 1967. A unique edition includes a large book with text by Norman Mailer on the art of bullfighting. The book is highlighted by single page photos of a bullfight that is almost like a movie. With inscribed/autographed picture of famous bullfighter. Spine had tape repair. Clean. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
10) Dreams from My Father : A Story of Race and Inheritance (Autographed)
Obama, Barack

New York: Three Rivers Press, 2004. 457pp. Autographed by President Obama in black sharpie on half title. Barack Obama's story. Clean. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket - Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $795.00
11) Change We Can Believe In (Autographed)
Obama, Barack

New Yok: Three Rivers Press, 2008. 280pp/illus. Autographed by President Obama in black sharpie on half title page. Signature guaranteed original. Clean ISBN13: 978-0-307-46045-5. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket -Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $475.00
12) Tradiciones Peruanas (Vol 1 and 3) (Signed By Author)
Palma, Ricardo

Barcelona, Spain: Montaner y Simón, 1893. Vol 1 408pp/illus and Vol 3 (400pp/illus) - Inscribed by author on reverse of title page. Original cream bevel edge morocco grain decorated cloth printed in red and black, vellum spine with gilt on red titling panels, black decorations; vellum spine tips; gilt decorated endpapers. Illustrations in text including the frontispiece portrait in Vol 1 Light toning to text paper; else a fine, bright & tight set, First Spanish edition of a work first published Lima.. Inscribed by the Author. First Edition. Decorative Boards. Very Good++/No Jacket - Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $475.00
13) Combat Badges of theThird Reich, Volume 2 (Luftwaffe) (autographed)
Previtera, Stephen Thomas

Richmond, VA: Winidore Publications, 2008. 524 pp/illus. Autographed by author on title page. Excellent book illustrating all Luftwaffe badges. Clean. Signed by Author. First Edition. Glossy Hard Cover/Boards. Fine/No Jacket - Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $224.50
14) Standing Firm : A Vice-Presidential Memoir (Autographed)
Quayle, Dan

Toronto, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Canada, Limited, 1994. 402 pages. Vice President Quayle's autobiography. Autographed by Quayle on the title page. Clean. Signed by Author. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $42.50
15) Faith and Compassion: The Life and Work of Mother Teresa (Autographed)
Rai, Raghu; Chawla, Navin

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Element Books Ltd, 1996. 192pp/illus. With separate 8 x 10 photo of her receiving Presidential Medal of Freedom - Autographed and dated by Mother Teresa and President Reagan (w/COA) Photographer Raghu Rai met Mother Teresa in the early 1970s and was immediately captivated by a woman who, from the age of 12, was fully aware of her mission. In this poignant portrait, the photographer pays homage to the extraordinary nun. Gift inscription on ffep otherwise clean. Pictures available on request. Autographed pictures of President Reagan are selling for as high as $4,000.. Autographed Photo with Reagan. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Oblong Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $2,750.00
16) Ronald Reagan: An American Life (Autographed)
Reagan, Ronald

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1999. 748pp/illus. Signed by President Reagan on the title page. Guaranteed original. Price sticker residue on back cover. Text clean and tight.. Signed. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket - Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $675.00
17) Chasing Churchill: The Travels with Winston Churchill by His Granddaughter
Sandys, Celia

New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 2003. 293pp/illus. Inscribed on title page by Churchill's grand-daughter. Clean. Inscribed by the Author. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $87.50
18) Moon Shot : The Inside Story of America's Race to the Moon (SIGNED BY AUTHOR!)
Shepard, Alan B., Jr.; Slayton, Deke

Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.: Turner Publishing, 1994. Autographed on bookplate in front endpaper by Alan Shepard. Book has 383 pages with center section of photographic illustrations. DJ has no chips or tears. A great book on the race to the moon. Clean. Signed by Author. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $164.50
19) Moon Shot : The Inside Story of America's Race to the Moon (SIGNED BY AUTHOR!)
Shepard, Alan B., Jr.; Slayton, Deke

Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.: Turner Publishing, 1994. Autographed on bookplate in front endpaper by Alan Shepard. Book has 383 pages with center section of photographic illustrations. DJ has no chips or tears. A great book on the race to the moon. Clean. Signed by Author. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $169.50
20) The Unseen War in Europe: Espionage and Conspiracy in the Second World War (autographed)
Waller, John H

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House, 1996. 475 pages/illus, bibliography, index. Autographed. Including material from newly-released documents, this work examines the vital role played by espionage in the Allied success. It sheds new light on the role of Pope Pius XII as the contact point between the German Resistance and the British, and summarizes the principal events. Signed by author on title page. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $49.50

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: