Intelligencefrom DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books |
|
Browse Intelligence | Return to DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books | Even more TRUE CRIME / Espionage books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 143 listings found. |
| 1) |
Ike's Spies : Eisenhower and the Espionage Establishment
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing,, 1981. 368 pages/illus. Index. Photographs. Behind his wide grin and placid exterior, Ike, as Supreme Commander of the Allied forces during World War II and later as President, was the free world's foremost spymaster, at the top of an intelligence pyramid responsible for some of the greatest coups in espionage history as well as for some of its most ignominious failures. The authors discuss the sucsesses and failures during World War II and the Cold War years including the Bay of Pigs, Central America, Middle East, French Indochina & Vietnam, Gary Powers and the U-2 disaster, CIA assassination plots, etc. DJ has light chipping/wear. Text clean. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good(-). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 2) |
Ike's Spies : Eisenhower and the Espionage Establishment
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1981. 368 pages/illus. Index. Photographs. Behind his wide grin and placid exterior, Ike, as Supreme Commander of the Allied forces during World War II and later as President, was the free world's foremost spymaster, at the top of an intelligence pyramid responsible for some of the greatest coups in espionage history as well as for some of its most ignominious failures. The authors discuss the sucsesses and failures during World War II and the Cold War years including the Bay of Pigs, Central America, Middle East, French Indochina & Vietnam, Gary Powers and the U-2 disaster, CIA assassination plots, etc. Clean. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $39.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Sword & the Shield : The Mitrokhin Archive & the Secret History of the KGB
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1999. Book has 700 pages with center section of b&w photographs. The book gives us by far the most complete picture we have ever had of the KGB and its operations in the United States and Europe. . First Printing. Hard Cover/Boards. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 4) |
Sword and the Shield : The Mitrokhin Archive and the Secret History of the KGB
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballinger Pub Co, 1986. 279pp. Appendices, Notes, Bibliography, Index. By far the most complete picture we have ever had of the KGB and its operations in the United States and Europe. Clean. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket - Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 5) |
Code Names: Deciphering U.S. Military Plans, Programs And Operations In The 9/11 World
|
|
|
Hanover, New Hampshire, U.S.A.: Steerforth Pr, 2005. 608pp/end-paper maps. From "Able Ally" to "Zodiac Beauchamp," Code Names identifies more than 3,000 code names and details the plans and missions for which they stand. Among other things, this book will help readers gain a clearer picture of the political and diplomatic machinations that underpin the global counterinsurgency campaign that is the "war on terrorism" and help reveal to American citizens initiatives and strategies being implemented around the globe by their leaders in their name. Clean. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $39.50
|
|
| 6) |
The War Between the Spies : A History of Espionage During the American Civil War
|
|
|
New York: The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1992. Book has 306 pages with some illustrations. Tiny bit of wear to edge of pages. The first comprehensive history of Civil War espionage and counterespionage every published.. First Edition. Hard Cover/Boards. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 7) |
Body of Secrets : Anatomy of the Ultra-Secret National Security Agency, from the Cold War Through the Dawn of a New Century
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 2001. 721 pages. New detailed history of the National Security Agency (NSA) and its role and accomplishments during the Cold War.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 8) |
Body of Secrets : Anatomy of the Ultra-Secret National Security Agency, from the Cold War Through the Dawn of a New Century
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 2001. 721 pages. New detailed history of the National Security Agency (NSA) and its role and accomplishments during the Cold War. Clean. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 9) |
KGB : The Secret Work of Soviet Secret Agents
|
|
|
New York: Reader's Digest Press, 1974. Book has 462 pages with some illustrations. DJ has faded spot by bottom of binding. Light wear to edge. This book explains what the KGB is, all that it did, and how it exercised its largely unseen influence upon the world. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 10) |
Espionage : An A-Z of Spies and Secrets
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Virgin Books, 2002. pp371, illustrated, bibliography. Includes a coverage of the history and development of intelligence. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 11) |
Venona: Soviet Espionage and the American Response 1939-1957
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Washington, DC: National Security Agency and Central Intelligence Agency, 1996, 1996. 450 pages. Venona was a 37-year U.S. and allied intelligence program to decipher, read and exploit several thousand Soviet intelligence messages collected in the 1940s. The program revealed to Western analysts that Stalin's agents had succeeded in stealing plans for the atomic bomb, and the extent of Soviet intelligence penetration of the West. The Venona program succeeded in breaking up many of the Soviet espionage networks in the U.S. and other countries and was declassified in July 1995. This book was issued in conjunction with an October 1996 conference on Venona for scholars and historians, co-sponsored by the CIA and the NSA. It includes US Government documents outlining the U.S. response to Soviet espionage, and 99 of the most significant and revealing Soviet messages translated by Venona. Clean. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket - Wraps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 12) |
Surprise Attack: Lessons for Defense Planning
|
|
|
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Brookings Inst Pr, 1982. "Richard K Betts analyzes surprise attacks during the past forty years to illustrate his thesis: surprise attacks occur, not because intelligence services fail to warn, but because of the disbelief of political leaders. " Clean. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket - Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 13) |
KGB. CIA. Intelligence and Counter-Intelligence Operations
|
|
|
New York: Exeter, 1987. 192pp/illus. The history of the intelligence world is traced from the atom spies of the 1940s to the support for the Contras and Sandanistas of the 1980s. The authors' compelling narrative is combined with over 300 painstakingly researched photographs, which provide a superb visual commentary to this dramatic and revealing story. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $39.50
|
|
| 14) |
Battle of Wits: The Complete Story of Codebreaking in World War II
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Pr, 2000. 436pp/illus. Presents a detailed/comprehensive history of the war drawn from one million pages of newly released WWII codebreaking records. These documents now reveal codebre aking from the Battle of Midway until the last German code was broken in 1945. Chronicles how codebreaking was achieved, major militiary events surrounding it, the "unsung heroes" of codebreaking and much more. Clean. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 15) |
Deep Black : Space Espionage and National Security
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, 1987. Book has 401 pages with several photos. Detailed look at intelligence operations/activities in space. Nice clean copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $45.50
|
|
| 16) |
Deep Black : Space Espionage and National Security
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, 1987. Book has 401 pages with several photos. Detailed look at intelligence operations/activities in space. Nice clean copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $45.50
|
|
| 17) |
Spy Overhead: The Story of Industrial Espionage
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1937. 363pp. story of labor tactics and unrest with companies such as GM, Manville, Lake Erie Steel, RCA, etc. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good++/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $34.50
|
|
| 18) |
Top Secret Ultra : An insider's account of How British Intelligence monitored and broke the Nazi top-secret Codes
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1981. Book has 132 pages with a couple of sections of b&w illustrations. DJ is mylar protected. Glue mark in front endpaper probably from previous owner bookplate being removed. DJ is glued to cover. Bletchley Park, a modest estate some fifty miles northwest of London, was the site of the of the closest held and longest-kep secrets of World War II. Most Secret Ultra, renamed Top Secret Ultra when America joined the venture, conveyed a staggering amount of intelligence on enemy movements and intentions to Allied field commanders.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 19) |
The CIA Under Reagan Bush & Casey : The Evolution of the Agency from Roosevelt to Reagan : How the CIA's Top Echelon Really Works
|
|
|
Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.: Acropolis Books, Incorporated, 1981. Book has 351 pages with a few charts. DJ has wear along the edge. There are two large (4") tears on the rear of dj. The author puts the triumphs as well as the disasters of American intellience into a meaningful persepctive. He then exlains how the Reagan administration should restore to our intelligence system the high quality and skill for which it had been renowned since its beginnings in World War II.. Hard Cover/Boards. Very Good+/Very Good(-). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 20) |
Informing Statecraft: Intelligence for a New Century
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2002. Presents detailed, nuanced analyses of the four elements of intelligence -- collection, counter-intelligence, covert action, and analysis. In 491 pges, including notes, bibliography, and index. Clean. First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 21) |
Informing Statecraft: Intelligence for a New Century
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2002. Presents detailed, nuanced analyses of the four elements of intelligence -- collection, counter-intelligence, covert action, and analysis. In 491 pges, including notes, bibliography, and index. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 22) |
Informing Statecraft: Intelligence for a New Century
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2002. Presents detailed, nuanced analyses of the four elements of intelligence -- collection, counter-intelligence, covert action, and analysis. In 491 pges, including notes, bibliography, and index. Clean. First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $34.50
|
|
| 23) |
Honorable Men: My Life in the CIA (Autographed By Colby)
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1978. 493 pages with index; 16 pages of black & white photographs. Inscribed on half-title by Colby) The inside story of the CIA and its exploits as told by Colby, a 30 year veteran of the Agency (from WWII through the Mid 1970s), who rose to become the CIA Director. DJ has wear. Clean. 1st Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $195.00
|
|
| 24) |
Lost Victory: A Firsthand Account of America's Sixteen-Year Involvement in Vietnam **Autographed**
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Contemporary Books, 1989. 438, illus., endpaper maps, appendices, chronology, glossary, index, The former Director of the CIA, who was involved in the Vietnam War for many of its 16 years, argues that the war could have been won except for blunders by the White House and the Pentagon. Inscribed by William Colby on the ffep. Clean. Inscribed by the Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $124.50
|
|
| 25) |
The Armies of Ignorance: The Rise of the American Intelligence Empire
|
|
|
New York: Dial Press/J. Wade, 1977. 640pp. The book discusses the history of American espionage from the American Revolution through the Cold War. The author also examines how the intelligence establishment has really functioned since the early days of World War II, and how its unwritten law compares with Congressional mandates, executives orders, and the U. S. Constitution. Clean. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 26) |
History of the British Secret Service
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Taplinger Pub Co, 1970. 440pp/illus. Richard Deacon's controversial study, whose recent publication in England caused a minor sensation in governmental circles. A major contribution to the literature of military science, this book traces in meticulous detail the origins and growth of Britain's espionage and counterespionage agencies from the reign of Henry VII through the present day, with its security threats posed by Russian agent Kim Philby and other spies. The birth and growth of the famed military intelligence unit M.I. 5, the sensational coups achieved by the British during both world wars, Previous owner name inside front cover. Small tear on back of dj.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 27) |
History of the British Secret Service
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Taplinger Pub Co, 1969. 440pp. Henry VIII to date: about half pre-World War I, with many fascinating and little-known episodes; controversial when first published. Previous owner name on ffep.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $39.50
|
|
| 28) |
The Secret in Building 26: The Untold Story of America's Ultra War Against the U-Boat Enigma Codes
|
|
|
New York: Random House Inc, 2004. 237pp/illus. the inside story of the brilliant American engineer who defeated Enigma and the Nazi code-mastersMuch has been written about the success of the Ultra program. Clean. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $44.50
|
|
| 29) |
The Secret in Building 26: The Untold Story of America's Ultra War Against the U-Boat Enigma Codes
|
|
|
New York: Random House Inc, 2004. 237pp/illus. the inside story of the brilliant American engineer who defeated Enigma and the Nazi code-mastersMuch has been written about the success of the Ultra program. Clean. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $39.50
|
|
| 30) |
Magic Background of Pearl Harbor 8 Volume Set (5 Volumes + 3 appendixes)
|
|
|
Washington, D.C: US Government Printing Office, 1977. This superb research work presents all documents, cables, and inforation relating to the MAGIC breaking of the Japanese codes as related to the Perarl Harbor raid, from Feb l94l to Dec. 7th, l94l. Volume size ranges from 200 to over 600 pages in each volume. Excellent release of Magic Communications intelligence of the 1941 Pearl Harbor sneak attack by the Japanese Empire. Blue boards with gold gilt depicting the Pearl Harbor Attack. Declassified documents which demonstrate that the U. S. Had ample reason to suspect a Japanese attack, including alarming dispatches from its Ambassador, Joseph Grew. Has some maginal check marks/notations. VOL. I: FEBRUARY 14, 1941-MAY 12, 1941; VOL. II: MAY 12, 194 -AUGUST 6, 1941; VOL II: APPENDIX; VOL. III: AUGUST 5, 1941-OCTOBER 17, 1941; VOL. III: APPENDIX; VOL. IV: OCTOBER 17, 1941-DECEMBER 7, 1941; VOL. IV: APPENDIX; VOL. V.: INDEX. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 31) |
Strangers on a Bridge : The Case of Colonel Abel
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1964. Book has 432 pages. DJ has some wear to the edge. In the early morning of February 10, 1962, James B. Donovan began his walk toward the center of the Glienicker Bridge, which then linked West Berlin to East. With him, heavily guarded, walked Rudolf Ivanovich Abel, master spy and for years cheif of Soviet espionage in the United States. Approaching them from the other side, under equally heavy guard, was Francis Gary Powers, the U-2 pilot, whose exchange for Abel Mr. Donovan had negotiated. These were the strangers on a bridge, men of East and West, representatives of two opposed worlds meeting in dramatic truce.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 32) |
MI6 : Inside the Convert World of Her Majesty's Secret Intelligence Service
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: The Free Press, 2000. 907pp. "For the first time ever, MI6, Britain's legendary player at the chessboard of international intelligence-gathering, is revealed in fascinating detail.The truth about MI6's motives and character, what it has done and where it has been most influential; the inside stories of Britain's most notorious spies, Philby, Blake and Penkowsky, are exposed; the money, the spectacular failures, unsavory plots and bizarre missions; its recruitment programs, training methods and space-age gadgetry are revealed for the first time. . 1st Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 33) |
MI6 : Inside the Convert World of Her Majesty's Secret Intelligence Service
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: The Free Press, 2000. 907pp. "For the first time ever, MI6, Britain's legendary player at the chessboard of international intelligence-gathering, is revealed in fascinating detail.The truth about MI6's motives and character, what it has done and where it has been most influential; the inside stories of Britain's most notorious spies, Philby, Blake and Penkowsky, are exposed; the money, the spectacular failures, unsavory plots and bizarre missions; its recruitment programs, training methods and space-age gadgetry are revealed for the first time. . 1st Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $34.50
|
|
| 34) |
Conflict of Duty : U. S. Navy's Intelligence Dilemma 1919-1945
|
|
|
Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 1983. Book has 262 pages with a few illustrations. DJ has light wear to edge. More than forty years before the scandal of "Watergate" shocked the world, an qually illegal entry of private property for political purposes was carreid out by a government agent under instructions from the White House. Several years later, a fellow agent formed a top-secret spy ring for the personal use of the President of the United States. Meanwhile, others working for the same organization borke into safes, eaves-dropped, vandalized private property, and consorted with unsavory characters in the pursuit of domestic pacifists and radicals. These men were U.S. naval and marine officers attached, between 1919 and 1945, to the Office of Naval Intellgience (ONI). Clean. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good(-). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $25.50
|
|
| 35) |
The Craft of Intelligence
|
|
|
New York, Evanston, and London: Harper & Row, 1963. Book has 277 pages with some b&w photographs. Light wear to edge of dj. Small .3/4" tear to top edge of dj amd a few other small chips. Inside clean and tight! Top edge of pages has a small blue marker mark. The former Chief of the Central Intelligence Agency tells what he has learned from nearly a half-century of experience in diplomacy, international law, espionage, and the clandestine side of foreign affairs.. Hard Cover/Boards. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $39.50
|
|
| 36) |
The Craft of Intelligence
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Lyons Pr, 2005. 278pp. Clean. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket - Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 37) |
Flotilla 13: The Story of Israel's Naval Commandos (Hebrew)
|
|
|
Tel Aviv, Israel: Ma'ariv Book Guild, 1993. 712pp/illus/maps. Story of the Israeli Navy's secret commando unit Flotilla 13. Text is in Hebrew. Clean. 1st Edition. Glossy Hard Cover/Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $57.50
|
|
| 38) |
War of Wits: The Anatomy of Espionage and Intelligence
|
|
|
New York: Funk & Wagnalls Company , 1954. 379 pages several photos. Early authoritative study of intelligence and espionage. DJ has small piece missing at top and light chipping.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 39) |
The Game of the Foxes: British and German Intelligence Operations and Personalities Which Changed the Course of the Second World War
|
|
|
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1972. 696pp 1st printing. Shows how the Germans mopped up the British espionage network in 1939 and how, painfully and carefully, a new generation of British intelligence officers rebuilt the service, cracked the German codes, fed importantly false information to the Abwehr right through the war and in effect were instrumental in the eventual defeat of the Axis powers. DJ has light chipping. Text clean. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $67.50
|
|
| 40) |
The Man Behind the Rosenbergs: By the KGB Spymaster who was the case officer of Julius Rosenberg, Klaus Fuchs, and helped resolve the Cuban Missile Crisis
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Enigma Books, 2001. 432pp/illus. The memoirs of the KGB spymaster who was the case officer for Julius Rosenbergs and Klaus Fuchs. Clean. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $57.50
|
|
| 41) |
Military Intelligence (The Army Lineage Series)
|
|
|
Washington, D.C: U S Government Printing Office, 1998. 467pp/illus. Includes color illustrations of unit patches, crests and flag shields. Presents an organizational history of Military Intelligence in the United States Army from its beginnings to the present. Includes the lineages and heraldic items of military intelligence brigades, groups, and battalions organized under tables of organization and equipment. Still shrink wrapped.. First Edition. Buckram. New/No Jacket - Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 42) |
Cloak and Dagger: The Secret Story of the OSS
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1946. 216pp. Good early history of the OSS during WWII. Cover lightly worn. Clean. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $34.50
|
|
| 43) |
CIA and the Vietnam Policymakers: Three Episodes 1962 - 1968
|
|
|
Virginia: Center for the Study of Intelligence, CIA, 2000. Book contains 167 pages with a few b&w illustrations. Small fold mark on the bottom rear corner of the cover. One paragraph in preface has been highlighted in yellow. Episode 1: 1962 - 1963 Distortions of Intelligence, Episode 2: 1963-1965 CIA Judgments on President Johnson's Decision to "Go Big" in Vietnam and Episode 3: 1967-1968: CIA, THe Order-of-Battle Controversy, and the Tet Offensive.. Soft Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket - Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $17.55
|
|
| 44) |
Spyworld : Inside the Canadian American Intelligence Establishments
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Doubleday Canada, Limited, 1994. Book has 280 pages with some illustrations. Light wear to edge of cover and dj. For twenty years Canada has been spying on other nations. Outside public scrutiny or Parliamentary review, and frequently acting at the behest of U.S. and U.K. intelligence agencies, Canada has been spying electronically from its embassies in capitals as far-flung as Moscow, New Delhi, Bucharest, Rabat and Caracas.. Hard Cover/Boards. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 45) |
Lost Promise: How CIA Analysis Misserves the Nation An Intelligence Assessment
|
|
|
Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Univ Pr of Amer, 1993. 315pp/illus. Study of the CIA. Clean.. First Edition. Cloth. As New/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $94.50
|
|
| 46) |
Lost Promise: How CIA Analysis Misserves the Nation An Intelligence Assessment
|
|
|
Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Univ Pr of Amer, 1993. 315pp/illus. Study of the CIA. Clean.. First Edition. Cloth. As New/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $89.50
|
|
| 47) |
The Role of Intelligence in Soviet Military Strategy in World War II
|
|
|
Novato, California, U.S.A.: Presidio Press, 1990. 262pp/maps. Two principal issues are addressed: (i) the nature of Soviet wartime military strategy as reflected by Soviet conduct of strategic operations (ii) the role razvedka (reconnaissance) played in the formulation and implementation of Soviet strategic plans. Price clipped on dj. Text clean.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $39.50
|
|
| 48) |
Venona : Decoding Soviet Espionage in America
|
|
|
New Haven, CT, U.S.A.: New Haven, CT, U.S.A.: Yale University Press, 1999, 1999. Decoding Soviet Espionage in America. 487pp, b/w illus. A near fine clean copy. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 49) |
The Mare's Nest
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Little, Brown & Company, 1965. 320 pages with several photos and illustrations. DJ has light chipping and a small tear. A history of the German Secret Weapon's campaign and Allied countermeasures.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good(-). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $69.50
|
|
| 50) |
The CIA and American Democracy: With a New Preface
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1989. 338pp. History of the Central Intelligence Agency includes a new prologue that discusses the history of the CIA since the end of the Cold War. Clean. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 143 listings found. |
