Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Nature

from DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books

1) Birds of Colorado. 2 Volumes
Bailey, Alfred M. Niedrach

Denver, CO: Denver Museum of Natural History, 1965. 895pp/illus. end-paper maps. Illustrated with 124 plates depicting in full color 420 species and over 400 photographis in black and white. DJs have light edge-wear/chipping. Text clean. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good (+). Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $175.00
2) The Kingdom of Saguenay
Barbeau, Marius

Toronto, Ontario: The MacMillan Co, 1936. pp. 167, illustrated, frontis. forty-three drawings, map end papers, chapter heads by Marjorie Borden, Illustrations by A.Y. Jackson, George Pepper, Kathleen Daly, Peter and B. Cogill Haworth, Andre Bieler, Arthur Lismer, Gordon Pfeiffer, Yvonne McKague, Rody Kenny Courtice, and Albert Cloutier. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $47.50
3) Trout
Bergman, Ray

New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1944. 451pp/illus. Still considered by many to be the ultimate book on fly-fishing for trout. The fly-fisherman's bible, a volume from actor Ward Bond's library, with his hunting-themed bookplate to pastedown. Fly plates in full color painted by Dr. Edgar Burke; photographs of fly tying by Charles S. Krug; diagrams in line by Ivin Sickles. Bookplate inside front cover.. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $74.50
4) Sacred Mountains of the World
Bernbaum, Edwin

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Sierra Club Books, 1990. 291 pp, 120 color photos. Descriptions of the worlds holiest peaks: Everest, Fuji, Olympus, Mont Blanc, Sinai, Zion, Kilimanjaro, Denali, Rainier, Ayres Rock, Kilauea, many more. Includes mountaineering. Clean. 1st Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $97.50
5) Bird Neighbors An Introductory Acquaintance with One Hundred and Fifty Birds Commonly Found in the Gardens, Meadows, and Woods About Our Homes
Blanchan, Neltje

New York: Doubleday, Page & Co, 1909. 234pp/illus. complete with an impressive selection (48) of full colour plates and a number of half-tone plates. Beautiful book. Tight and clean. Corners worn. Previous owner signature inside front cover.. . Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $94.50
6) Game Bird Carving
Burk, Bruce

Piscataway, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Winchester Press, 1982. 291pp/illus.with black and white and coloured photos, diagrams, drawings and charts. Clean. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $32.50
7) The Natural History of Ants. From an Unpublished Manuscript in the Archived of the Academy of Sciences of Paris
deReaumur. Rene Antoine

New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1926. 280pp/illus. French and English texts of a pre-1860 manuscript translated by William Morton Wheeler. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $74.50
8) Snakes of the World
Ditmars, Raymond L

New York: MacMillan, 1932. 207pp plus 84 plates. Detailed study of snakes. Staining on back cover otherwise vg.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $34.50
9) Kangaroos: The Marvelous Mob
Domico, Terry

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Facts on File , 1993. 202pp/illus. Over 130 colored photographs and a colored map.Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $37.50
10) The Owls of North America
Eckert, Allan W. & Karalus Karl E

Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1974. 278pp/illus. Collector 's Edition, limited to 3000 copies, a very nice copy in a near fine box, Clean. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $97.50
11) The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Elephants: From Their Origins and Evolution to Their Ceremonial and Working Relationship With Man
Eltringham, S. K

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crescent Books, 1991. 188pp. with index, color photos and illustrations. Has student signatures on ffep.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $19.50
12) An Eighteenth Century Garland: The Flower and Fruit Arrangements of Colonial Williamsburg
Fisher, Louise B

Williamsburg, VA: Colonial Williamsburg, 1951. Book has 91 pages with numerous photos and color frontis. DJ has light wear to edges with a few very small chips. This book is about flowers and fruits and their use in the restored buildings of Colonial Williamsburg. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $24.50
13) Tidewater Maryland Architecture and Gardens
Forman, Henry Chandlee

Bonanza Books. Book has 208 pages with illustrations. No date (original copyright date of 1956.) Previous owner inscription penned at top inside front cover and endpaper (small). DJ has some wear to edge. The history text is supplemented by more than 160 illustrations of which 92 art sketches, measured floor plans, architectural details and garden plats drawn by the author at first hand in the field. . Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $24.50
14) Great Auk
Fuller, Errol

New York: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1999. 448pp/200 colour plates, other illustrations. Every aspect of the Great Auk's natural-and unnatural-history is covered, with special chapters devoted to its life cycle and the years during which it dwindled to extinction. Other chapters concern prehistory, archaeological finds, and areas where the bird made its home. This fascinating historical catalogue covers every known specimen and surviving egg and is a handsome production. Clean. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $122.50
15) The World's Finest Horses and Ponies
Glyn, Colonel Sir Richard (editor)

London: George G. Harrap & Company, 1971. Book contains 128 pages of text with some line drawings and then approximately 40-50 full color photographs on glossy paper. Discusses horses and ponies from: British Isles, Central Europe, The Federal Republic of Germany, The French Republic, Northern Europe, Southern Europe, North America, South America, USSR and other nations with breeds of importance. Photographs are of horses and their owners. . Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
16) Explorers of the Sea: Famous Oceanographic Expedition
Guberlet

New York: The Ronald Press Company, 1964. 226pp. Clean and Unmarked except for card pocket inside rear cover. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $57.50
17) The Tropical World: Aspects of Man and Nature in the Equatorial Regions of the Globe
Hartwig, Dr. G

London: Longman, Green, and Co, 1873. 556pp/illus. Publisher's blind and gilt embossed cloth covered boards. Illustrated with eight chromooxylographic plates and numerous woodcuts. A popular scientific acount of the natural history of the animal and vegetable kingdoms in the equatorial regions. The binding is firm, though beginning to show the wear in places, both covers are attached. There is some light wear to the extremities, including some bumping to the spine and corners. Internally the book is clean with only light foxing in places. . Revised Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $164.50
18) Between Pacific Tides
Hedgpeth, Joel W.; Calvin, Jack; Ricketts, Edward Flanders

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Stanford Univ Pr, 1992. 502pp/illus/end-paper maps. Beautiful color plates throughout. Colorful cloth boards. A detailed account of the habits and habitat of the animals that live in one of the most prolific live zones of the world - the rocky shores and tidal pools of the Pacific Coast." Clean. Third Edition. Illustrated Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $49.50
19) Return to the Alps. Photos by Gerhard Klammet
Knight, Max; Klammet, Gerhard

Washington, D.C: Friends of the Earth, Incorporated , 1974. 160 pages. Green gilt-stamped cloth (hardcover. ISBN: binding).. Color pictorial endpapers. Map. Illustrated with full-page colorphotographs by Gerhard Klammet. The Earth's Wild Places Series, No. 2.. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $39.50
20) Olduvai Gorge 1951-1961 - Volume I - Fauna and Background
Leakey, L.S.B

Cambridge University Press, 1965. Book has pages. Book has small amount of wear to edge of cover. Previous owner name & address penned inside front endpaper. DJ has wear to edge and a few chips - one is 1" by rear top binding . First volume of the series by Leakey, et al. Olduvai is one of the most important prehistoric sites in the world. The excavations were begun in 1951 by Leakey. This book discuss the geological evidence, its relation to the fauna and other fossil evidence, the problems of climatic sequence, and dating by the potassium argon technique.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good(-). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $49.50
21) Les oiseaux du Zaire
Lippens, Leon & H.Wille

Belgium: Editions Lannoo Tielt, 1976. 509p. with 1085 coloured plates and figs., numerous maps. Cloth with orig. dustjacket. *Magnificently produced work on the birds of Zaire or Central Africa, very nicely illustrated and of high scientific value. Absolute standardwork on the Birds of Zaire wilth hundreds of Plates, distribution maps and characteristics.Index. Light edge wear to dj. French text. text clean. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $345.00
22) Among the Cypress : The Monterey Peninsula
Long, Douglas (text); Geiger, Gary (photography)

Portland, OR, U.S.A.: Graphic Arts Center Publishing Company, 1992. Book has 152 heavily illustrated pages. A great coffeetable book or gift! A truly artistic look at the majestic beauty and architectural heritage of the Monterey Peninsula.. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $19.50
23) The Alps and Alpinism
Lukan, Karl

New York: Coward-McCann, 1968. Book contains 200 heavily illustrated pages. 271 black and white illustrations with 12 colour plates. Light wear to edge of dj. This book records in word and picture the development of the alpine world, from Neanderthal man in mountain caves to today's practicioners of sophisticated climbing techniques, skiing and photography from the air.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover/Boards. Very Good+/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $37.50
24) The Whale
Matthews, Dr. Leonard Harrison, Age Jonsgard, Robert Clar

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1968. 287pp/illus. Written by international group of writers in different specialties. Complete information covering mythology of whales, kinds, biology & life of whales, whale products and whaling. Photos, charts, maps, drawings, paintings. Glossary & bibliography. DJ has light edge wear. Clean. 1st Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good (+). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall (oblong). more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $29.50
25) The Social Behavior of the Bees: A Comparative Study
Michener, Charles Duncan

Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Belknap Press - Harvard, 1974. 404pp. /illustrations. Appendix: Scientific Names. Glossary, Index. Characterizes and describes all levels of social organization in the bees. Light edge-wear to dj. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $57.50
26) John Muir's Longest Walk: John Earl, a Photographer, Traces His Journey to Florida ; with Excerpts from John Muir's Thousand-Mile Walk to the Gulf
Muir, John; Earl, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1975. 123pp/illus. Photographer, Traces John Muir's Journey to Florida, with excerpts from Muir's Thousand-Mile Walk to the Gulf. Previous owner name inside front cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $37.50
27) A Fragile Beauty: John Nichols' Milagro Country
Nichols, John

Layton, Utah, U.S.A.: Gibbs Smith, 1987. Photographs by Nichols of New Mexico, with introductory text by him and excerpts from several of his previously published books. Clean. 1st Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $97.50
28) The Owlet Of Owlstone Edge; His Travels, His Experience And His Lucubrations
Paget, Francis Edward

London: Joseph Masters, 1856. 335 p/engraved frontis plus ads, 36 p, gilt owl on cover, Previous owner sgnature on ffep. Text clean. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $115.50
29) Mountains & Moorlands (The New Naturalist)
Pearsall, W. H

St. James Place, London: Collins, 1950. Book has 317 pages. 47 colour photographys by John Markham, B.A. Crouch and other. 34 photographs in black and white and 48 maps and diagrams. DJ is worn along the edges with some chipping. Small piece missing at bottom of dj by spine. Previous owner name penned in front endpaper. Moorland, mountain-top and upland grazing occupy over a thrid of the total living-space of the British Isles, and, of all kinds of land, have suffered least interference by man.. First Edition. Hard Cover/Boards. Very Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $27.50
30) American Water & Game Birds
Rand, Austin

New York: E.P. Dutton & Company , 1956. 239pp/illus. 130 photographs in full color, 40 photographs in b/w, 35 bird silhouettes; Presents the water & upland game birds of North America. Clean. DJ has several small tears and light chipping.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good+. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $39.50
31) Wild Flowers of the United States. Complete 6 Volume Set in 14 Parts. Northeastern, Southeastern, Texas, Southwestern, Northwestern and The Central Mountains and Plains States (1st Edition)
Rickett, Harold William

New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1966. 6 Volumes set in14 books, all volumes are stated First Editions. Volume 1: The Northeastern States, Two volumes. x, 230pp + vi, (231)-559pp.; Volume 2: The Southeastern States, Two volumes. x, 322pp + vi, (323)-688pp.; Volume 3: Texas, Two volumes. xii, 274pp + v, (275)-555pp.; Volume 4: The Southwestern States, Three volumes. xii,241pp + v, (242)-519 + v, (520)-801pp.; Volume 5: The Northwestern States, Two Volumes. xii, 362pp + [5], (363)-667pp.; Volume 6: The Central Mountains and Plains, Three volumes. xii, 256 + vi, (257)-529 + [5], (531)-785pp. All heavily illustrated in both color and b&w. Each volume in a separate slipcase. Fourteen volumes, all in fine to near fine condition, with tight bindings, no wear or fraying to the cloth, and bright gilt spine titles. All are clean and sturdy with no writing or other marks. The interiors are bright, clean, undamaged and unmarked. The slipcases are in sturdy condition with light shelfwear. Beautiful rare set.. 1st Edition. Cloth. Fine/Slipcase. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $975.00
32) The Book of the Fly-Rod
SHERINGHAM Hugh, MOORE John C.edt

New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1931. 173 pages, coloured frontis and 3 other full page colour plates + 8 black and white plates by George Sheringham. Clean with light sunning along edge of covers.. 1st Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $175.00
33) Eternal America
Shirakawa, Yoshikazu

Tokyo: Kodansha International, 1975. 228pp/illus/map. Beautifully illustrated photographic portrait of America's unspoiled wilderness, primarily shot in national parks. Folding map. Clean. 2nd Printing. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $57.50
34) The Dog Observed: Photographs, 1844-1983
Silverman, Ruth

New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1984. 165 pages, including 108 duotone and b&w plates. DJ lightly worn. Text clean.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $49.50
35) Realms of the Russian Bear: A Natural History of Russia and the Central Asian Republics
Sparks, John

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co., 1992. 288pp. Numerous colour and b/w photographs and map of Russia. This book takes its readers on a safari which begins at the Volga Delta in the south-west and ends in the Russian Far East. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $36.50
36) That Quail, Robert
Stanger, Margaret A

Philadelphia and New York: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1966. Book has 127 pages. Beautiful decorative cover with quail feather design. Previous owner inscription written in pencil in front endpaper. A few dirt marks in endpapers. Inside clean and tight. DJ has wear to edge and a chip on front top edge and one on rear top edge (1.5"). Story of a quail that was saved and raised by hand. . Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Baldwin, Cathy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
37) Birds in Our Lives
Stefferud, Alfred (editor)

Washington, DC: United States Department of the Interior, 1966. Book has 561 heavily illustrated pages. DJ is mylar protected with light wear to edge. Book has light wear to edge of cover. Inside clean and tight. Beautiful illustrations throughout. . Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Hines, Bob. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $24.50
38) Alpine Country of the West
Sumner, David

Portland, OR: C. H. Belding, 1977. 128pp/illus. Beautiful full color plates by Don Lowe. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Lowe, Don. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $39.50
39) African Birds of Prey
Tarboton, Warwick; Pickford, Peter; Pickford, Beverly

Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.: Cornell Univ Pr, 1990. 227pp., illustrated with color photographs by Peter and Beverly Pickford, Covers African birds of prey such as vultures, kites, eagles, buzzards, sparrowhawks, harriers, osprey, falcons, and owls. Authors capture the essence of each of 82 species of African raptors with a series of superb colour photographs. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $57.50
40) Birds of Canada (1st Edition)
Taverner, P. A

Ottawa, ON: National Museum of Canada, 1934. 445 pages with numerous illustrations and 87 beautiful color plates of Canadian birds. Bulletin No. 72, Biological Series, No. 19 Systematic arrangement of Canadian birds arranged according to species names. Detailed information on physical descriptions, nesting habits, field marks etc. Title page coming loose - rest of book tight and clean. Binding shows some age.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $42.50
41) Castles of Friuli
Ulmer, Christopher; Affara, Gianni D

Cologne, Germany: Konemann, 1999. 318pp/illus. drawings, maps, photos mostly in colour, some photos double page many full page. Covering the role of, life in, origins and development of the castle in the dark Middle Age period in this region between the southern edge of the Alps and the northern edge of the Adriatic and the Slovenian mountains. Clean. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $69.50
42) The Tiger in the House
Van Vechten, Carl

New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1968. 367pp/illus. Comprehensive study of cats and their depiction in Law, theatre, Art, Folklore, music, fiction, the occult etc. Illustrated together with a superb bibliography. DJ hasl ight chipping. Text clean.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $37.50

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: