Lawfrom DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books |
|
Browse Law | Return to DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books | Even more LAW / Government / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 72 listings found. |
| 1) |
Treatise on Belgian Constitutional Law
|
|
|
Deventer, the Netherlands : Kluwer Law , 1992. 288pp. Clean. 1st Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket - Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 2) |
Laws That Safeguard Society
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Suffolk Law School Press, 1931. Book contains 382 pages. Inscribed by the author to Arthur F. McCurdy. Memorial Edition produced to provide Deal Archer's Radio Listeners with an accurate text of his lectures. Tiny bit of foxing. Burgundy cloth cover. Author was Deal of the Suffolk Law School.. Signed by Author. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $49.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Law of Newspapers: A Text and Case Book for Use in Schools of Journalism and a Deskbook for Newspaper Workers
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1928. 374pp. Textbook on. First edition Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 4) |
A Penal Code Prepared By The Indian Law Commissioners, and Published By Command of The Governor General of India in Council
|
|
|
Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.A.: Leslie B. Adams, Jr, 1987. 138pp. bound in gilt- stamped brown leather, for the Legal Classics Library. A fine copy. Facsimile of the Richardson edition of 1838, privately printed for members of the LCL. Clean. Simulated Leather. As New/No Jacket - Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $57.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Supreme Court Under Earl Warren, 1953-1969
|
|
|
Columbia, South Carolina, U.S.A.: Univ of South Carolina Pr, 2005. 448pp/illus. The Supreme Court in the 50s and early 60s. Clean.. 1st Printing. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $57.50
|
|
| 6) |
I Chose Prison
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1970. 229pp/illus plus index. Written by the Director of the Federal Bureau of Prisons. Clean.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Gun Control Debate : A Documentary History
|
|
|
Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Greenwood Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1997. 294pp. History of the gun control debate, as well as the focus the debate will take in the future, are explored in this collection of over 200 documents spanning 200 years, Marked only on spine, top edge and back page. Last page removed. Otherwise clean. 1st Printing. Glossy Hard Cover/Boards. Very Good+/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 8) |
Burger Court: The Counter-Revolution That Wasn't
|
|
|
Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Yale Univ Pr, 1983. 326pp. A critical assessment of the Burger Court. legal scholars evaluate different areas. Clean. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $36.50
|
|
| 9) |
Man Who Broke a Thousand Chains
|
|
|
Washington, D.C: Acropolis Books Inc, 1968. 350 pages. The autobiography of Vincent Godfrey Burns who twice escaped from from the Georgia chain-gang system of Prisons, an epic in American prison history. The movie "I Am A Fugitive From A Chain Gang" starring Paul Muni, Glenda Farrell, and Preston Foster, was based on Vincent Godfrey Burns experience as a Georgia chain-gang prisonor. Clean . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $44.50
|
|
| 10) |
Police Cars: A Graphic History
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Publications Intl, 1997. 216pp/illus. A pictorial history of the police car, along with a look at the wide variety of graphics and vehicles currently used by police departments across the country and around the world. Also includes a sneak peek at graphic trends for the future, as well as a sample of highly collectible police car models and toys. Clean. First Edition. Glossy Hard Cover/Boards. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 11) |
Anti-Society: An Account of the Victorian Society
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Gambit, 1970. 398p 16 plates and many text illustrations dw Published in Great Britain as The Victorian Underworld. Light edge-wearto dj. Text clean.. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 12) |
Civil Rights, the Constitution, and the Courts
|
|
|
New York: Harvard Univ Pr, 1967. 76pp. Three lectures on aspects of the current civil rights movement & concern for equality in the courts. DJ lightly stained. Book clean.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 13) |
Civil Rights, the Constitution, and the Courts
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1967. 76pp. Three essays delivered before the Massachusetts Historical Society in 1965 and 1966 . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 14) |
A History of Lay Judges
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1960. Book has 310 pages. Tiny bit of wear to edge of cover at corners. Inside clean and tight! DJ is broadart protected. Comparing the role of lay judges in Rome, Germany, France, and England, the author seeks to show how the courts developed different relations with the community. The crucial decisions of the thirteenth century, when the French monarchy was relatively weak and the English monarchy was strong, confirmed in France the displacement of co mmunity counrts by crown functionaries or by feudal lords, and fostered in England the preservation of local community courts as agencies of self-government.. Hard Cover/Boards. Very Good++/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $94.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Amazing Story of Repeal: An Expose of the Power of Propaganda
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Willett, Clark & Company, 1940. 457pp. This book came from the research library of author, Thomas M. Coffey, who used this book to write: "The Long Thirst: Prohibition in America, 1920-1933". Illustrated with b&w photos. DJ chipped.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $39.50
|
|
| 16) |
Mr. Shearman and Mr. Sterling and How They Grew. Annals of Their Law Firm, Biographical and Historical Highlights
|
|
|
Yale University, 1964. 443pp/illus. Color frontis. Being annals of their firm, withbiographical and historical highlights. Wax dust wrapper. Clean. 2nd Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $39.50
|
|
| 17) |
Shearman and Sterling, 1873-1973
|
|
|
Yale University, 1973. 549pp./illus, color frontis. History of the Shearman and Sterling Legal Firm. Wax dw. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $49.50
|
|
| 18) |
Vietnam War and International Law: American Society of International Law
|
|
|
Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Press, 1968. 633pp. International lawyers consider legal issues arising out of U.S. involvement in Vietnam War. A collection of articles by John Stuart Mill, Walt Rostow, John Norton Moore and others. Clean. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket - Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 19) |
Studies of Criminal Responsibility and Limited Responsibility
|
|
|
Private Printing, 1909. First ed. 153pp Six case studied (Jesse Pomeroy, Charles Guiteau, Marie Jenneret, Christina Edmunds, Sarah Jane Robinson, and Jane Toppan) found among Dr. Folsom's papers after his death. Maroon cloth. Spine and inside front cover marked. Otherwise clean.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Sacco-Vanzetti Case
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1931. 550 pp. Solid and tight first edition, clean and unmarked, with mild wear to bottom edges of boards, with corners just worn through. 2 folding maps. Story of this famous 1920's murder case. A thorough analysis of this famous trial, compiling evidence, trial transcripts, and discussioin of Judge Thayer's supposed prejudice as proclaimed by Vanzetti and others. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 21) |
Crime & Punishment in American History
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1993. 577 pages. History of the American criminal justice system from colonial times to today.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 22) |
The Case of Alfred Packer: The Man-Eater
|
|
|
Denver, CO: University of Denver Press, 1952. 157pp, red cloth, slight wear and maps, photos, notes and references, chronology, index, End-paper map. Summary of a 19th century incident and trial in Colorado involving six lost miners, one of whom survived, was accused of suspected cannablism and charged with manslaughter. Small stain at top center of pages. Previous owner name inside cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good(-)/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $39.50
|
|
| 23) |
Ransom: A Critique of the American Bail System
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1965. 264pp. A study of the American bail system. clean tight copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 24) |
The Oxford Companion to the Supreme Court of the United States
|
|
|
New York: Oxford Univ Pr, 2005. 1272 pages NEW STILL SHRINK-WRAPPED. Suitable as a companion to the US Supreme Court, this edition provides a comprehensive guide to the most important judicial body in America. Offering a clear introduction, it is also useful as a reference point. Clean. Hard Cover. New/New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $74.50
|
|
| 25) |
The Oxford Companion to the Supreme Court of the United States
|
|
|
New York: Oxford Univ Pr, 1992. 1,032pp/illus. Everything one would want to know about the Supreme Court is here, in more than a thousand alphabetically arranged entries. There are biographies of every justice who ever sat on the Supreme Court (with pictures of each) as well as entries on rejected nominees and proominent judges (such as Learned Hand), on presidents who had an important impace on--or conflict with--the court (including Thomas Jefferson, Abraham Lincoln, and Franklyn Delano Roosevelt), and on other influential figures (from Alexander Hamilton to Cass Gilbert, the architect of the Supreme Court Building). Clean. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $39.50
|
|
| 26) |
Trial of Adelaide Bartlett
|
|
|
London, England: William Hodge, 1927. 402pp/illus. Red cloth light foxing.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $72.50
|
|
| 27) |
The Concept of Law
|
|
|
U.K.: Oxford At The Clarendon Press, 1967. 262pp. A classic text for the study of jurisprudence and legal philosophy, this second edition contains an epilogue written by the author, H.L.A. Hart, but only discovered after his death. He defends his work against his critics, most notably Dworkin, Fuller and Finnis. Clean. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $295.00
|
|
| 28) |
Retribution: Evil for Evil in Ethics, Law, and Literature
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Temple Univ Pr, 1990. 272pp. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 29) |
The Common Peace: Participation and the Criminal Law in Seventeenth-Century England
|
|
|
New York: Cambridge Univ Pr, 1987. 232pp. Tracing the attitudes behind the enforcement of the criminal law in early modern England, this book, the first to be based on 17th-century legal records, beyond the county of Essex, Pages lightly yellowing. Clean. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $49.50
|
|
| 30) |
In the Matter of Color: Race and the American Legal Process the Colonial Period
|
|
|
New York: Oxford Univ Pr, 1972. 512pp plus nine black and white plates, including frontispiece. Appendix: A Note on the Indentured Servant System. Notes. Index. Table of Cases. Inscribed by the author on the half-title. Brown cloth with gold lettering on spine. Previous owner name on title page. DJ has light chipping.. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $34.50
|
|
| 31) |
Law, Gender, and Injustice: A Legal History of U.S. Women
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: New York Univ Pr, 1991. 525pp. This book details the 200-year struggle of women in the United States to become full citizens under the law, a quest the author believes has yet to be achieved. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $39.50
|
|
| 32) |
Some Makers of English Law: the Tagore Lectures 1937-38
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1938. 308pp. Preface, List of Cases, List of Statutes, Introduction, Conclusion, Index. The author discusses the great names in English legal history, from Glanvil and Bracton of medieval times up to Maine, Maitland and Pollock. Light foxing/wear to dj.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good(-). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $74.50
|
|
| 33) |
The Constitutional Law of the United States of America
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Callaghan and Company, 1887. 369pp. Nice clean copy. Minor shelf wear. . Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $44.50
|
|
| 34) |
Prisons: With the Carceri etchings by G.B. Piranesi
|
|
|
London: Trianon Press, 1949. This book includes the Carceri etchings of G.B. Piranesi and a critical study of Piranesi by Jean Adhemar. One of 1, 000 copies. Frontispiece and 16 full-page high quality reproductions of the artist's series of prison etchings. Text 35pp. Spine has small chip missing at bottom. and small tape repair. Text and plates clean. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Limited Edition. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $245.00
|
|
| 35) |
May It Please the Court . . . : The Most Significant Oral Arguments Made Before the Supreme Court Since 1955
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: New Press, The, 1993. 376pp hard cover book w/dj with transcripts of 23 live recordings of the landmak cases. Six casette tapes in a separate case. Book and tapes in slip case. Clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $97.50
|
|
| 36) |
The Machinery of Justice in England
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1972. 590pp,This is required reading for students and layman who want or need to know how justice is administered in England today and what critisisms and suggestions. DJ chipped. Previous owner name on ffep.. 6th. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 37) |
The Trial of Chaplain Jensen
|
|
|
New York: Arbor House, 1974. 288pp. Chaplain Jensen was the only chaplain in the history of America to be court-martialed on any charge, and the only officer in the history of the U.S. Navy to be court-martialed on charges of adultery only. He was tried and cleared of all charges in 1972. Light edge-wear to dj. Previous owner name inside front cover. Clean. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 38) |
American Arbitration: Its History, Functions and Achievements
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1948. 262pp. LONG INSCRIPTION BY AUTHOR on FFEP. 1st Ed. covers the rise of the American Arbitration Association and the beginnings of the important role that arbitration has come to play. Light chipping to dj. Text clean. Inscribed by the Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good (+). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $74.50
|
|
| 39) |
Commentaries on American Law - Vol 1
|
|
|
New York: William Kent, 1848. 560pp. Covers Law of Nations, Government and Constitutional Jurisprudence, and Sources of Municipal Law. Includes early discussion of Laws of War, confiscation of property and interdidction of commerce. Front hing is separating. Cover is stained. . Sixth Edition. Cloth. Very Good(-)/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $89.50
|
|
| 40) |
History of the Yale Law School: The Tercentennial Lectures
|
|
|
New Haven and London: Yale Univ Pr, 2004. 257pp/illus. Collection of essays contributed by Robert Stevens, John H. Langbein, Robert W. Gordon, Gaddis Smith, Laura Kalman.; Clean. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 41) |
Kinship and Politics : The Justices of the United States and Louisiana Supreme Courts
|
|
|
Baton Rouge, LA, U.S.A.: Louisiana State University Press, 1997. Book has 249 pages. The available evidence suggest that approximately three-fourths of American public officals are drawn from less than 10 percent of the country's families. Until now, little serious scholarly attention has been devoted to the impact of kinship on invovlement in political life. The author systematically examines the backgrounds and family networks of 104 members of the United States Supreme Court between 1789 and 1988, and 98 justices of the Louisiana Supreme Court form 1812 to 1977. His comparative analysis indicates some remarkable similarities between the two levels of the judiciary.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 42) |
Freedom and the Law
|
|
|
Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A.: Liberty Fund, 1991. 258pp. In modern democratic societies, legislative bodies increasingly usurp functions that were, and should be, exercised by individuals or groups rather than government. Clean. 3rd Edition. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket - Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 43) |
History on Trial: My Day in Court With David Irving
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ecco Pr, 2005. 346pp/illus. Deborah Lipstadt's personal, riveting chronicle of the legal battle with Irving, in which she went from a relatively quiet existence as a professor at an American university to being a defendant in a sensational libel case. This blowbyblow account reveals how Lipstadt raised $1.5 million for her defense, which included a firstrate team of solicitors, historians, and experts, among them Anthony Julius, a literary scholar who is better known as the late Princess Diana's divorce lawyer. Lipstadt describes how in forced silence she endured Irving's relentless provocations, Like new. Clean. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $54.50
|
|
| 44) |
History on Trial: My Day in Court With David Irving
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ecco Pr, 2005. 346pp/illus. Deborah Lipstadt's personal, riveting chronicle of the legal battle with Irving, in which she went from a relatively quiet existence as a professor at an American university to being a defendant in a sensational libel case. This blowbyblow account reveals how Lipstadt raised $1.5 million for her defense, which included a firstrate team of solicitors, historians, and experts, among them Anthony Julius, a literary scholar who is better known as the late Princess Diana's divorce lawyer. Lipstadt describes how in forced silence she endured Irving's relentless provocations, Clean Like new.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $48.50
|
|
| 45) |
Ancient Law Its Connection With the Early History of Society, and Its Relation to Modern Ideas
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt, 1884. 462pp. Clean. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $57.50
|
|
| 46) |
A Guide to Magistrates: With Practical Forms for the Discharge of Their Duties Out of Court. to Which Are Added, Precedents for the Use of Prosecutors, Sheriffs, Coroners, Constables, Escheators, Clerks, &C. Adapted to the New Code of Virginia
|
|
|
Richmond, VA: Colin, Baptist & Nowlan, 1850. 702pp. 702pp, scattered foxing, pencil scribblings on endpapers. Good+. The variety of civil and criminal actions, with forms, including chapters on abortion [fetus deemed "not in being," hence "cannot be the subject either of murder or manslaughter" but aborting it is a misdemeanor]; a long section on "Negroes- (Free and Slave)," with statutes on insurrection, offenses against whites, unlawful assembly, abetting fugitive slaves, disparaging an owner"s title to a slave; and a detailed index. Light foxing otherwise clean.. First Edition. Leather. Very Good+/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $124.00
|
|
| 47) |
Psychology for the Lawyer
|
|
|
New York: Prentice Hall, 1929. 723pp. First edition.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 48) |
A Farewell to Justice: Jim Garrison, JFK's Assassination, and the Case That Should Have Changed History
|
|
|
Washington, D.C: Potomac Books, 2005. 608 pages; Working with thousands of previously unreleased documents and drawing on more than one thousand interviews, with many witnesses speaking out for the first time, Joan Mellen revisits the investigation of New Orleans district attorney Jim Garrison, the only public official to have indicted, in 1969, a suspect in President John F. Kennedys murder. Clean. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $74.50
|
|
| 49) |
A Manual of the Principles of Roman Law Relating to Persons, Property, and Obligations
|
|
|
Edinburg: W. Green & Son, 1918. 456pp. Text on concepts of Roman Law. Includes concepts of Roman Property Law, etc. Clean. Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $89.50
|
|
| 50) |
The Astor Place Riot
|
|
|
Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1958. 243pp/illus. gray cloth binding with red lettering on spine, frontispiece detail of Astor Place riot and 17 other b/w photographs, map of Astor Place and vicinity, sources and references. Previous owner name and bookplate inside front cover. DJ is soiled. Text clean.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States) |
Price: $34.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 72 listings found. |
