Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Weapons

from DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books

Go to page: 1 2 of 73 listings found.
1) The Book of the .22 : A Complete Manual for the .22 Rifleman and Pistoleer
Arnold, Richard

New York: A. S. Barnes & Company, 1962. Book has 188 pages with many illustrations. Tiny bit of wear to edge of cover. Previous owner blind library stamp in front endpaper. Includes history of the .22, types of .22 rifles, shooting positions, .22 pistols, sights, target shooting, sporting shooting, ammunition and firearm certificates.. 2nd Printing. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
2) Original Francis Bannerman Sons, Broadway, N.Y. City.1955 - 90th Anniversary, Military Goods Catalogue
BANNERMAN, Francis

New York: Bannerman, 1955. approx 300pp/illus., incl. index; original pictorial, illustrated throughout; All types of military equipment and items listed. Many rifles and weapons illustrated. A number of items are circled or date stamped.. Flex Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $97.50
3) The History of Winchester Firearms 1866 - 1980
Barnes, Duncan

Tulsa, Oklahoma: Winchester Press, 1980. 237pp/illus. History of Wibchester. Clean inj Fine slipcase.. 5th Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Slipcase. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $39.50
4) The Mauser Self-Loading Pistol
Belford, J.N. & Dunlap, J

Alhambra, California: Borden Publishing Co, 1969. 208pp/illus. History of the pistol, from first prototype, preproduction and production forms. All variations of the M96 including experimental models, Spanish and Chinese copies, pocket models, and carbines with pistol mechanisms. Over 260 photographs & illustrations. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $79.50
5) Jane's Fighting Ships 1971-1972
Blackwell, Raymond V.B. (editor)

London: McGraw-Hill, 1972. Book has 792 pages heavily illustrated. Cover has a small amount of wear to edges. Book use to be in Navy Library. No number on spine but a few stamps inside the book. Also it belonged to Office of Naval Intelligence (Underseas Warfare) - there are a few stamps in the book for this too. EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED - In the U.S. please add $5.00 to shipping charge. Overseas, please email for postal quote.. Cloth. Very Good(-)/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $29.50
6) European & American Arms, C. 1100-1850
Blair, Claude

New York: Bonanza, 1962. 134pp. Large quarto with color photo-plate frontispiece and many illustrated and photographic plates. Contains information on swords and daggers, staff-weapons, slings and bows, and guns and rifles, and on the decoration of arms. Binding faded. Clean. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $89.50
7) Marlin Firearms: A History of the Guns and the Company That Made Them
Brophy, William S

Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Stackpole Books, 1989. 696pp/illus. From 1863 to the present the company and the men who made it successful, the details of all models of rifles and the many other Marlin products. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $99.50
8) The 36 Calibers of the Colt Single Action Army
Brown, David M

Albuquerque, NM: David M. Brown (Privately Pub), 1971. 206 pages, illustrated with full page drawings, photos & descriptions of each caliber. Clean. Revised Edition. Illustrated Boards. Fine/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $97.50
9) The P.38 Pistol (3 Volume Set)
Buxton, Warren H

Dallas, Texas, U.S.A.: Taylor Pub, 1978. Complete 3 Vol set - all First Editions. Vol I - The Walther Pistol 1930-45. 328pp/illus. Vol II - The Contract Pistols 1940-45. 1984. 247pp/illus. Vol. III - Distribution 1945-90 - Addendum Vols. 1.2. 1990 270pp/illus. All clean and like new.. First Edition. Decorative Boards. As New/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $475.00
10) American Firearms Makers: When, Where, and What They Made
Carey, A. Merwyn

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1953. 146 pages plus 7 plates. Identifies over 2,100 American firearms makers and provides concise information. DJ is in worn condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good(-). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $27.50
11) GUNS OF THE OLD WEST
Chapel, Charles Edward

Fairfax, VA: Odysseus Editions for The National Rifle Association, 1995. 306 pages/illus. Special Edition Privately Printed for the Members of the Firearms Classics Library. Prepared from original edition. Illustrated by photographs and scale drawings, and prints (some by Frederick Remington) of more than 500 guns. Binding is genuine leather, Himalya Grain, furnished by the Cromwell Leather Company. Endleavesare 300 denier Silk Moire. Edges are gildedand spines are brass- die stamped in 22 K Gold. Silk marker string. The Definitive Book on the Firearms that Opened the Frontier and Conquered the American West. Binding is Full-Leather. Light water stain along inside bottom of covers - does not affect text.. Full-Leather. Very Good(-)/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $37.50
12) Conway's All the World's Fighting Ships, 1922-1946
Chesneau, Roger

New York: Mayflower, 1980. 456pp. well illustrated. an invaluable reference work on the world's warships between the wars and through world war two. Great reference. DJ has light wear. Clean. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good(-). Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $84.50
13) Knives of the U.S. Special Forces
Clinton, Tom

Self-published. 46pp/illus. "This booklet is an attempt to aid collectors in the collecting of U.S. Special Forces knives." Contains detailed drawings of each of the knives.Clean. First Edition. Card Covers. Near Fine/No Jacket - Wraps. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $74.50
14) Swords and Hilt Weapons
Coe, Michael D., Peter Connolly, Anthony Harding, Victor Harris, Donald J. LaRocca, Anthony North, Thom

New York: Barnes & Nobel, 1996. 239pp/illus. covers nearly 4, 000 years of sword-making; over 400 illustrations. A guide to nearly 4000 years of sword making from the Bronze Age to World War II. On the basis of technical excellence and cultural significance, emphasis is given to European, Islamic and Japanese weapons. It also covers those of Africa, Mesoamerica, China, Central Asia and Indonesia. Clean. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall (folio). more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $84.50
15) Szabla Zotnierza Poskiego XIX I XX Wiek (Polish Military Sabres 19th - 20th Centuries)
Czerwinski, Aleksander

Warsaw, Poland, 1988. 425pp/b&w and color illus. Details Polish edged weapons from the 19th and 20th Centuries.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall - Folio. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $69.50
16) Espingareda Feiticeira :a Introducao Da Arma De Fogo Pelos Portugueses No Extremo Oriente: The Bewitched Gun the Introduction of the Firearm in the Far East by the Portuguese
Daehnhardt, Rainer and Claude Gaier

Portugal: Texto Editora, 1994. 142pp/illus. English and Portuguese text. History of early weapons. Nice illustrations. Clean. 1st Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $245.00
17) Naval Edged Weapons (Morsky Klinky)
Fedurin, D. A

St Petersburg, Russia: Atlant, 2007. 520 pp, 670 b&w and color pictures. In Russian. A comprehensive survey of the swords and daggers carried by naval personnel around the world from the 17th Century to virtually the present day. This book will be of most use to relatively advanced collectors or to collectors who already possess a modest knowledge of Russian. Clean. 1st Edition. Glossy Hard Cover/Boards. New/No Jacket - Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Limited Edition. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $194.50
18) Allied Secret Weapons: The War of Science (Ballantine's Weapons Book No 19)
Ford, Brian J

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1971. 160pp/illus. World War II was a laboratory for the development of secret weapons. The Allied powers desperately needed to discover new and more effective measures to counter the enemy onslaught. The efforts of military science were crucial to their final victory. Clean. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket - Wraps. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $24.50
19) Jane's World Armoured Fighting Vehicles
Foss, Christopher F

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1977. 437 pages with numerous illustrations. Details on all current armoured vehicles. Includes specs on each.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
20) Firearms of the Confederacy
Fuller, Claud E. & Richard D. Steuart

Fairfax, VA: The National Rifle Association, 1996. 333 pages. Illus. Brown pseudo leatherwith gilt.All gilt edges.Silkmoire end papers. The Shoulder Arms, Pistols and Revolvers of the Confederate Soldier, including the Regular United States Models, the Imported Arms and Those Manufactured withing the Confederacy. Clean. Faux Leather. Fine/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $49.50
21) Air Assault: The Development of Airmobile Warfare
Galvin, John R

New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc, 1969. 365pp/illus/maps. An excellent acccount of airmobile warfare, from the Airborne operations of World War II, to the birth of Helicopter warfare in Korea and hundreds of combat operations in Vietnam. DJ has light wear. Text clean.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $37.50
22) Firearms of the American West 1866-1894
Garavaglia, Louis A.; Worman, Charles G

Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A.: Univ of New Mexico Pr, 1985. 413 pages. A comprehensive guide to the Firearms, rifles, pistols, shotguns, of the American West from 1866 to 1894. Light edgewear to dj. Text clean. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $97.50
23) Identifying Old U.S. Muskets, Rifles and Carbines
Gluckman, Arcadi

New York: Bonanza, 1965. 487pp/illus. This work on military shoulder arms is an attempt to make available to the collector, historian and gun enthusiast, under one binding, the develoment, description, information as to the maker and other available historical data pertaining to United States carbines, muskets, and rifles, from the Revolutionary period to those used in WWII. Clean. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $26.50
24) Nineteenth-Century Torpedoes and Their Inventors
Gray, Edwyn A

Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A.: Naval Inst Pr, 2004. 248 pages/illus and Drawings. Excellent account of early Torpedoes and their inventors. Clean. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $47.50
25) The Gun and Its Development
Greener, W.W

New York: Bonanza, 1967. 804pp/illus. A comprehensive history of the fun and its development. + 28 pgs ads. Small piece of dj missing at top. Text clean.. 9th Ed. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $74.50
26) Decorated Firearms, 1540-1870, from the Collection of Clay P. Bedford
Gusler, Wallace B

Williamsburg, Virginia, U.S.A.: Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1977. 242 pgs. Illustrated with over 100 full color and 160 black & white photographs. Classic reference text contains superb examples of decorated firearms from the Clay B. Bedford collection, primarily European in origin, many are of royal or noble provenance, spanning more than three centuries. Each of the ninety-four entries includes a detailed description of the piece, a discussion of the firearm maker, and an analysis of the arm that considers the influences in its decoration, design and construction. DJ has several small edge tears. Text clean.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall (oblong). more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $174.50
27) Beyond Shock And Awe: Warfare in the 21st Century
Haney, Eric L

New York: Berkley Pub Group, 2006. 260pp. Compiled by a founding member of Delta Force, a collection of essays, articles, and commentary explores the changing world of warfare in the twenty-first century. Clean. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $29.50
28) Elements of Ordnance: A Textbook for Use of Cadets of the United States Military Academy
Hayes, Colonel Thomas J

New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1938. 715p. Photos. Line Drawings. Light damp stain along bottom edge.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall - Folio. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $42.50
29) THE EFFECTS OF ATOMIC WEAPONS. Prepared for and In Cooperation with the U.S. Department of Defense and the U.S. Atomic Energy Commission Under the Direction of the Los Alamos Scientific Laboratory, Los Alamos, New Mexico. September 1950
HIRSCHFELDER, (J.O. and others, editor)

Washington, D.C: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1950. 456pp/illus. grey card covers printed in black to front cover. Numerous photos and charts in text. Corner creases. Clean. Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket - Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $145.00
30) Illustrated Encyclopedia of Ammunition
Hogg, Ian V

London: Apple Press, 1985. 253pp/illus. A complete illustrated survey of ammunition for small arms, mortar and artillery weapons; both civil and military, historical and modern. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $52.50
31) German Pistols and Revolvers, 1871-1945
Hogg, Ian V

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Galahad Books, 1975. 160pp/illus. A comprehensive encyclopedia. The German pistols and revolvers manufactured during the period from the unification of the German states in 1871 to the collapse of the Third Reich in 1945. Clean. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good (+). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $37.50
32) Colt: The Making of an American Legend
Hosley, William

Amhurst, MA: Univ of Massachusetts Pr, 1996. 254pp/illus. history of the development of American firearms by the Samuel Colt family in the 19th century; a lavishly illustrated book, Usual markings otherwise nice condition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket - Wraps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $37.50
33) Pershing: A History of the Medium Tank T20 Series
Hunnicutt, R. P

Bellingham, WA: Feist Publications, 1996. 240pp/illus. Reprint of the original 1971 ed. Nicknamed the General Sherman, it fought on all fronts and, although outclassed by some of the later German vehicles, made a major contribution to the final victory. However, the Sherman was a product of prewar development, utilizing components evolved during the period when extremely limited funds were available. In the spring of 1942, a program was launched to develop a new tank which would take advantage of the lessons learned in battle as well as engineering advances made after the design of the Sherman. Very scarce book. Clean. 2nd Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $195.00
34) Ten Million Bayonets : Inside the Armies of the Soviet Union
Isby, David C

London, New York, Toronto, Sydney: Arms & Armour Press, 1988. Book has 128 pages with illustrations. Light wear to edge of dj. Examines the various components of the Soviet Army, its personnel and its equipments, selecting specific formations and units to paint a detailed picture of this formidable fighting force.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $24.50
35) Ten Million Bayonets : Inside the Armies of the Soviet Union
Isby, David C

London, New York, Toronto, Sydney: Arms & Armour Press, 1988. Book has 128 pages with illustrations. Light wear to edge of dj. Examines the various components of the Soviet Army, its personnel and its equipments, selecting specific formations and units to paint a detailed picture of this formidable fighting force.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $27.50
36) The Secret War
Johnson, Brian

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Methuen, 1978. 352pp., over 350 photos and diagrams. Written by the producer of the BBC TV series, the book expands on the descriptions of six key areas where scientists on both sides fought their own war for scientific and technological supremacy. Sections on radio guidance, radar, German rocketry, U-boat counter-measures, weapons that didn't work, or were too late, and the Enigma code-breakers. Clean. 1st Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $37.50
37) Fast Tanks and Heavy Bombers: Innovation in the U.S. Army, 1917-1945
Johnson, David E

Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.: Cornell Univ Pr, 1998. 388pp. Chronicles the transformation of the U.S. Army between WWI and WWII into a major combat force. DJ has small tear/crease at bottom. Text clean.. 1st Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $37.50
38) Arming the Eagle: A History of U.S. Weapons Acquisition Since 1775
Jones, Wilbur D

Fort Belvoir, Virginia, U.S.A.: Defense Systems Management College, 1999. 531pp. A profusely illustrated treatise on new weapons, as appeared during war theaters and wars, in chronological order. A thoughtful arrangement of data, from major events in the war, to disposition of monies, the hardware, and the major personnel in the Military and Government during each period. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $235.00
39) The Pennsylvania-Kentucky Rifle
Kauffman, Henry J

New York: Bonanza, 1959. 374pp/illus. A detailed and facinating illustrated reference on the origins, evolution, makers, models, design, and decoration of the Famous Pennsylvania and Kentucky Percussion and Flintlock Rifles. With notable gunsmiths, notable examles, histories, biographies, parts, operation, and more. Illustrated with photos and drawings in b&w.. light rubbing to dj. Clean. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $67.50
40) Midget Submarines of the 2nd World War
Kemp, Paul

Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A.: Naval Inst Pr, 1999. 125pp., b/w pls., text ills., bibliog., index, History of the development and builders of Midget Submarines in Britain, Germany, Italy, & Japan. Inc. plans and early photographs. Valuable reference. Inc. large folding plans in pocket. Clean. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $97.50
41) The Transformation of American Air Power
Lambeth, Benjamin S.; Hardesty, Von (editor)

Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.: Cornell Univ Pr, 2000. 337pp/illus. Reviews the recent history of American air power, including its role in the Gulf War and in later conflicts in Bosnia, Kosovo, and Serbia. He examines improvements in areas ranging from hardware development to aircrew skills and organizational adaptability. Lambeth acknowledges that the question of whether air power should operate independently or continue to support land operations is likely to remain contentious. Clean. 2nd Printing. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $42.50
42) British Military Swords; From 1800 to the Present Day
Latham, John Wilkinson

New York: Crown Publishers, 1967. 91pp/illus. A survey and identification of swords since 1800 of over 100 different patterns. Previous owner bookplate inside front cover. Clean. 1st American Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $47.50
43) Arms and the Man: Dr. General Bull, Iraq and the Supergun
Lowther, William

Novato, California, U.S.A.: Presidio Press, 1991. 298pp/illus. At the time of his death in 1990, Canadian gun scientist Gerald Bull was building a supergun for Saddam Hussein. Clean. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $37.50
44) Civil War Projectiles Vol. 2 : Small Arms and Field Artillery with Supplement
McKee, W. Reid; Mason, M. E., Jr

Orange, Virginia, U.S.A.: Moss Publications, 1980. 192pp/illus + 11pp/illus supplement. guide to Civil war bullets, shells and other projectiles with photos and detailed line diagrams. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $62.50
45) Russian Tanks 1900-1970. The complete illustrated history of Soviet armoured theory and Design
Milson, John

New York: Galahad Books, 1970. 192pp/illus. The complete illustrated history of soviet armoured theory and design. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $29.50
46) The Development of Ballistic Missiles in the United States Air Force, 1945-1960
Neufeld, Jacob

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Air Force History & Museums Program, 1990. Book has 409 pages with a few b&w illustrations. Tiny bit of wear to edge/corner of cover. Crease/slight separation between page 224 and 225. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
47) The Crossbow. Mediaeval and modern, military and sporting. Its construction, history & management. With a treatise on the balista and catapult of the Ancients and an appendix on the catapult, balista & the Turkish Bow
Payne-Gallwey, Raph

London: Holland Press, 1958. 328pp/illus + 2 Appendixes - 24pp/illus and 23pp/illus. (facsimile of 1903 edition). "Its Construction, History & Management, with a treatise on the Balista and Catapult of the Ancients, and an appendix on the catapult, balista & the turkish bow." Extensively illustrated throughout with historical and modern drawings showing the structure, operation and technical aspects of crossbows. Clean. 2nd Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $97.50
48) Out Of Nowhere: A History Of The Military Sniper
Pegler, Martin

University Park, Illinois, U.S.A.: Osprey Pub Co, 2004. 352pp/illus. "Illustrated throughout with colour and black and white photographs, this chronological study of snipers details their evolution, training, weaponry and tactics. It also features contributions from the men and women whose skills and extraordinary courage have made them some of the most greatly feared specialists in warfare. " Clean. 1st Printing. Cloth. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $39.50
49) Arms and Armor in Colonial America, 1526-1783
Peterson, Harold L

New York: Bramhall House, 1956. 350pp, over 300 ills, index, large format. The effect of weapons on the thoughts and actions of "men who cleared away the wilderness and brought the United States into being." Two hundred years of firearms, ammunition, equipment and edged weapons. DJ has edge wear. Text Clean.. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $97.50
50) Five Hundred Years of North American Freedom and Liberty, Featuring Representative Firearms
Roberts, William L

American Liberty Collection, 1998. 175pp/illus. Pictures and background of various rifles and firearms through American history from the 15th Century West European/North American Hand Cannon to the 1991 Anschutz Model 1813 Bolt Action Cartridge-Lock Target Rifle. Clean. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket - Wraps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall (oblong). more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $29.50
Go to page: 1 2 of 73 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: